ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARLOW, LT.-COL. J.A. & JOHNSON, MAJOR R.E.W.
Small Arms Manual
London, John Murray. 1942, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Second Edition, published in November 1942. 232pp + advertisements, 32 line illus. Name of a previous owner on title page, brief ink note on p231, small nick to fc, but over-all good-good+. Flexible brown cloth covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 167504
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Small Arms Rifles Machine-Guns Carbines Revolvers Automatic Pistols Military Instructions Manual
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, G. S.; EDWARDS, M. L.; JOHNSON, A. S.; MCGREE, J.; PRICE, J. W. L.; EDITORS
The Senior Medical Year Book 1932.
4to; pp. 100; numerous b/w illsutrations throughout, original blue cloth, title and logo on front in gilt; previous owners name on title page in purple ink; good copy. University of Sydney Medical Society, 1932.
Book number: 48370
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.67 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3667]
Keywords: Australian local history medical school university year book senior 1932 Sydney nsw
In shopping cart

More information

AITKEN, J.T, FULLER, H.W.C AND JOHNSON, D.
The Influence of Christians in Medicine.
London: Christian Medical Fellowship. 1984. 1st ed. "A historical account of progress in medical knowledge and practice over the centuries contains fascinating biographical details of some of the leading Christians who have played their port in this work and in the establishment of universities and hospitals". Pp 186. P/b, sunning to spine with small tear to top. G+.
Book number: 22984
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.9 | JP¥ 1223]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Aitken Johnson Influence Christians Medicine Hospital Universities A19316 Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARMER'S MAGAZINE OFFICE: J TOWERS; CUTHBERT W JOHNSON; DR A VOELCKER; CAPT. DUDLEY PELHAM; J M H CHARNOCK; WILLIAM EDWARDS; J HUDSON OF CASTLEACRE; DR ANDERSON;
The Farmer’s Magazine, Volume the twenty-Second (Second Series), July to December MDCCCL (1850)
Farmer's Magazine Office, London, 1850. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Half leather binding with marbled covers, frontis. portrait of Mr Thomas Chapman, 558 pages. Last page of index and all plates except frontis. have been removed, leather is a little rubbed at the edges with a small area of loss at the base of the spine, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional charges. Articles include: Memoir of Mr Thomas Chapman; On the Rise and Progress of Agricultural Improvement; Domestic and Cultural Economy by J Towers; The Composition of Land-Drainage Water by Cuthbert W Johnson; Liquid Manure; Netherexe farmers’ Club – New Principle of Drainage; On Increasing Our Supplies of Animal Food; Steam Power in Agriculture; High Farming in Ayrshire – Liquid Manure Distributed by Steam; Inspection of the St. Quivox Club; Agricultural Districts of England – Berkley, Gloucestershire; Exeter, Devon; Salisbury, Devizes, Wiltshire; Basingstoke, Hampshire; The London Farmers’ Club – Monthly Discussion; Labour and the Poor – the Rural Districts: The Fisheries and the Fishers of Cornwall; The Mines and Miners of Cornwall; Condition of the Labourer in Dorset; Intellectual and Moral Condition of the Labourer in the Southern and Western Counties; Herts, Beds, Hunts and Cambridge; On the Cheapest Mode of Feeding Stock; Royal Agricultural Society of England; The Late Mr. James Smith of Deanston; Oat-Hay, and the Relative Nutritive Value of Oats, Cut Green, and Cut Fully Ripe by Dr A Voelcker; On the Food of Plants; Calendar of Horticulture – Vegetable Department, Fruit Department, Plants Under Glass, Plant-Stove, Ornamental Department; Agricultural Reports; Agricultural Intelligence, Fairs etc; Review of the Corn Trade The British Farmer by Cuthbert W Johnson; On the Mechanical Effects of Mixing Soils; On Thinning Turnips; Disposal of Refuse Manure of Large Towns; Mr Jonas Webb’s Show of South-Down Rams; The Agricultural Districts of England – Dorchester, Shaftesbury, Dorset; Reading; Pusey Furze, Berkshire; Reigate, Surrey; Lewes, Sussex; Smithfield Market; Peat Charcoal v. Peat Mould; Peat Charcoal Manure; Employment of Peat Charcoal in the Arts; Shaw’s and Corbet’s Digest of Agricultural Customs; Agricultural Statistics; The Formation of a Soil by Cuthbert W Johnson; Cattlefood and Cattle Feeding; Burton-On-Trent Farmers’ Club; Notes on American Agriculture; The Constituents of Wheat Soils; Peat Charcoal, An Immediate Deodoriser and Valuable Manure; On Laying Down Land to Permanent Grass; Irrigation by Liquid Manure; Clover; Great Sale of Short-Horned Cattle on the Farm of Mr James Watson of Wauldby, Yorkshire; The Power of Soils to Absorb Manure; Draining Strong Clays; On Winter-Feeding of Sheep by Capt. Dudley Pelham; What Can Our Landlords Do For Us? Sparkenhoe Farmers; Club – Mr Harrison’s lecture on Cheese-Making; Haddington Agricultural Club; The Management of Hops – Picking, Drying and Packing; Clyst Farmers’ Club – Lecture on Irrigation; On Subsoil Ploughing – Highland Society’s Discussion; Bog Cultivation; Destruction of the Wire-Worm by J M H Charnock; On Dry Warping at Hatfield Chase by William Edwards; A Plan for Farm Buildings by J Hudson of Castleacre; Spade Husbandry and Stall Feeding; The Manure of the Pig by Cuthbert W Johnson; On the Theory and practice of Clay-Land Drainage; Great Exhibition of 1851; Discussion on the Feeding of Farm-Horses; A Few Days in Lancashire; Barley Cultivation on Strong Soils; Ploughing-In Green Crops versus Feeding Off; Absorbent Power of Soils; Report of the Inspectors of the Penwortham Agricultural Society; Professor Johnston; Application of Steam Power to the General Purposes of Agriculture; Irish Amelioration; A Visit to the Farm of Mr Rigden at Hove, Sussex; Agriculture and the Rural Population Abroad: France; On the Construction of Compost Heaps; Rutland Ploughing Meeting; The Handley Testimonial; Great Sale at Yanwath Hall; Liverpool Annual Provision Report; Death of Mr W Pyle at Taunton and Mr Wm Blacker of Armagh; Meteorological Diary; The Irrigation of Small Plots of Grass Land by Cuthbert W Johnston; On the Cultivation and Adaptation for the Purposes of Food of the Jerusalem Artichoke; Chemistry Applied to Agriculture – Dr Anderson; Remarks on the Advantages of the East Lothian System of Farming; The Wheat Midge; Highland and Agricultural Society; Agriculture in Sussex; Newcastle Farmer’s Club; Cutting Straw for Cattle; North Lonsdale Agricultural Society; Trafalgar Show and Agricultural Meeting; On Making Plantations of Young Forest Trees; Threshing by Steam; The Meat Trade in Paris; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 56110100096. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges..
Book number: 56110100096
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.57 | JP¥ 2813]
Keywords: , Farming, agriculture Farming & Rural Life; Countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, h; 18th & 19th century non-fiction; Britain/UK; 19th century; Countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, h 18th & 19th century non-fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAATZ, DIETWULF; BARRETT, A.A.; BIRLEY, ERIC; BUCKLAND, PAUL; CASTLE, STEPHEN A.; HANSON, W.S.; JACKSON, D.A.; AMBROSE, T.M.; JARRETT, MICHAEL G.; JOHNSON, STEPHEN; MCPEAKE, J.C.; MOORE, C.N.; MCWHIRR, ALAN; VINER, DAVID; MILLER, M.; ST JOSEPH, J.,
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 9 1978. (Volume Ix - 1978. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1978.. 525 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; Recent Finds of Ancient Artillery; Knowle dge of the Literary Classics in Roman Britain; The Adherence of Britain to Vespasian; A First-Century Shield from Doncaster, Yorkshire; Amphorae from Brockley Hill, 1975; The Organisation of Roman Military Timber-Supply; Excavations at Wakerle y , N o r thants, 1972-75; The Case of the Redundant Official; Excavations at Hayton Roman Fort, 1975; A Bronze Skillet-handle from Chester and other vessels from the British Isles; The Production and Distribution of Tiles in Roman Britain with par ti cu l ar r ef erence to the Cirencester region; The Last British Entry in the 'Gallic Chronicles'; An Enamelled Skillet-handle from Brough-on-Fosse and the distribution of similar vessels; The Camp at Durno, Aberdeenshire, and the site of Mons Gr aup ius ; Exc ava tio ns near Hadrian's Wall at Tarraby Lane, 1976; Halls or Yards? A problem of villa-interpretation; Two Romano-British Genii; Property-boundaries and the Sizes of Building-plots; Tile-stamps of the Ninth Legion found in Britain; N otes : A fu rthe r ve ssel of the Aldgate-Pulborough Potter - An ususual late Roman Mortarium from Caister by Yarmouth, Norfolk - Another Intaglio from Wroxter - A possible Roman Lyre-sculpture fragment in the British Museum - A fragment of a Roman cava lry tom bston e fro m Cir encester - A Roman camp near Girvan, Ayreshire; Roman Britain in 1977: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - faint small bump at top corner of some pa ges, o ther wise clean and t ight w ith no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is lightly twisted on spine, very light edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good.
Book number: 20039
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462]
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Artillery, Vespasian, Shields, Amphorae, Timber-Supply, Bronze, Tiles, Enamels, Mons Graupius, Hadrian's Wall, Villas, Ninth Legion, Cavalry, Burial, Intaglio, Camps, Tombstones, Mortarium, Pott
In shopping cart

More information

BADE, W. L. AND YOS, J. M. (OF AVCO SYSTEMS DIVISION, JOHNSON SPACE CENTER)
The NATA Code. Theory and Analysis. NASA Contractor Report CR-2547.
NASA.Washiington D.C. 1975. F. Paper wraps report. 216 pages. 8 x 10 1/2 inches. An ex-library copy with institutional stamps to front, orange marker stripes to edges, otherwise good. Illustrated with graphs. Higher math oriented report.
Book number: 10r15
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2462]
In shopping cart

More information

BARLOW, BRIGADIER J.A., AND JOHNSON, LT.-COL. R.E.W.
Small Arms Manual: Rifles, Machine Guns, Machine Carbines, Revolvers, Pistols
London: John Murray, 1944. Third Edition. softcover'. in softcover; small. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 148758
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308]
Keywords: Guns Firearms
In shopping cart

More information

ZIEGLER, W., KLAPPER, G., & JOHNSON, J.C.,
Redifinition and subdivision of the varcus-Zone (Conodonta, Middle?-Upper Devonian) in Europe and North America.
Geol. et Palaeont., 10:, 1976. pp. 109-140, 127 microphotos on 4 pls., 5 figs., 15 tabs., refs. 4to. Plain new wrs.
Book number: 7920
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.95 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 919]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWELL, ROGER D., WESLEY J. JOHNSON, W.WAYNE TALARZYK
Cases in Marketing Management and Strategy
, . Dryden Press, 1985 (trade PB, in good cond., ISBN: 0030604095) ISBN: 0030604095
Book number: 58478
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 268]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W CAIUS CRUTCHLEY; CHARLES W DILKE; BENEDICT W GINSBURG; CAPT M J BUTCHER; PROF F CLOWNES; WILLIAM ALLINGHAM; ANTHONY S THOMSON; W F CABORNE; THOMAS WALTON; STEPHEN HARDING TERRY; W G ROMERIL; EDWARD BLACKMORE; H M W P JOHNSON; M W CAMPBELL; S R CHANDLER
A Volume containing a Series of Papers from the Shipmasters’ Society, London 1896-1899: Seventh Session, Course of Papers No. 4, April 1896; Eighth Session, No. 46, October 1896 etc
Shipmasters' Society, London, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A Volume containing a Series of Papers from the Shipmasters’ Society, London 1896-1899. Includes Seventh Session, Course of Papers No. 45: April 1896, Why the Officers of the Mercantile Marine Should be Members of a Shipmasters’ Society by W Caius Crutchley; Eighth Session, Course of Papers No. 46, October 1986, Introductory Address to the Members by Rt Hon. Sir Charles W Dilke; Legal Duties of the Shipmaster at Home and Abroad by Benedict W Ginsburg; Course of Papers No. 47, November 1986 Notes on Details of Steamship Construction by Captain M J Butcher; Course of Papers No. 48, January 1897 The Detection of Inflammable Gas and Vapour on board Ships by Professor F Clownes; Course of Papers No. 49 February 1987, Sea Apprentices of the British Merchant Navy by William Allingham; Course of Papers No. 50 & 51 April 1987, Hints on Elementary Stability with Some Remarks on the Carriage of Water Ballast by Anthony S Thomson; Ninth Session, Course of Papers No. 52, October 1897 The Personnel of the Mercantile Marine by Commander W F Caborne; Course of Papers No. 53, November 1897 Trimming Tanks by Mr Thomas Walton; Course of papers No. 54, January 1898, The Ventilation of Steamships by Stephen Harding Terry; Course of Papers No. 55, February 1898, British Merchant Seamen: Their Training and Treatment by Commander W F Caborne; Course of Papers No. 56 March 1898, Trim by Mr Thomas Walton; Annual Report for the Year Ending 31st March 1898 List of Members 1897-1898; Course of Papers No. 57 April 1898, Quarantine From a Shipmaster’s Point of View by W G Romeril; Tenth Session, Course of Papers No. 58 October 1898, No. 60 January 1899 & No 61 February 1899 The Evolution of Shipmasters’ Societies by Edward Blackmore; Course of Papers No. 59 November 1898 Thrift and Nautical Charities by Commander H M W P Johnson; Course of Papers No. 62 March 1899 The Value of Meteorological Observations at Sea and some Hints upon Observing by M W Campbell Hepworth; Annual Report for the Year Ending 31st March 1899; List of Members 1898-1899; Course of Papers No. 63 April 1899, Experience of Shipmasters at Mercantile Marine Offices and at British Consulates by Capt. S R Chandler; Eleventh Session, Course of Papers No. 64 Ballasting by H N Wortley The black covers are worn at the corners and the spine is wholly split from the cover on the front external hinge, the covers are firmly attached to the text block, endpapers are darkened with pencilled letters on the front endpaper, internal binding is sound, pages are clean. This is a heavy volume and may incur additional delivery charges Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75310100097. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 75310100097
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 135.13 | JP¥ 10395]
Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: , merchant navy, shipping, ships Ships & the Sea; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; British History; Britain/UK; 19th century; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats British History
In shopping cart

More information

(LEOPOLD RUSICKA; JOSEPH J. VOLPE; P. ROY VAGELOS; SHIMON GATT; YECHEZKEL BARENHOLZ; LUIS GLASER; PAOLO TRUFFA-BACHI; GEORGES N. COHEN; DONALD B. WETLAUFER; SANDRA RISTOW; W.H. ORME-JOHNSON; JACK F. KIRSCH; ANTHONY T. TU; JOHN E. CASIDA; ET AL - CONTRIBUT
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 42
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1973, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 786pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Saturated Fatty Acid Biosynthesis Regulation; Complex Lipid Metabolism; Bacterial Cell Surface Polysaccharides; Amino Acid Metabolism; Proteins Three-Dimensional Structure; Neurotoxins Animal Venoms Snakes; Insecticide Biochemistry; Phage RNA Structure Function; Nuclear RNA Metabolism; Chromosome Fibers Structure; etc.
Book number: 14542
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 688]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; Leopold Rusicka; Joseph J. Volpe; P. Roy Vagelos; Shimon Gatt; Yechezkel Barenholz; Luis Glaser; Paolo Truffa-Bachi; Georges N. Cohen; Donald B. Wetlaufer; Sandra Ristow; W.H. Orme-Johnson; Jack F. Kirsch; Anthony T. Tu; John E
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, R.J.S. AND JOHNSON, R.W.
Volcanoes and Volcanology in Papua New Guinea. Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea Report 78/2.
Port Moresby, Department of Minerals and Energy. 1978, First Edition. Spiral Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ii, 40, 7 pages of maps and diagrams. One institutional stamp and writing on front cover. Good.
Book number: 4946
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3077]
Catalogue: South Pacific
Keywords: Ritter Island, Rabaul, Goropu, Bagana, Lamington, Tuluman, Manam, Karkar
In shopping cart

More information

COX E.S., POWELL J., TUPLIN W.A. & JOHNSON P.G.
Royal Scots of the LMS.
Ian Allan. 1970 A record of possibly the most famous steam engines used on British Railways. First Edition. 64pp. 50+ illust. VGwVGd/w. a ISBN 0711001650 US$34
Book number: 22449
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 30.21 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Transport
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, D. W. J. ; HELLIWELL, JOHN R. ; JOHNSON, L. N. .
Time-Resolved Macromolecular Crystallography : Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting, Held on 29 and 30 January 1992: "The Royal Society." || First published in Philosophical transactions of the Royal Society of London, series A., vol. 340; no. 1657
Oxford [England], Oxford University Press, 1992. Small 4to in black cloth; 334 p., [2] leaves of plates : p., ill. (some col.) ;, bibliographies; 26 cm; Includes bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198557817. Near fine (with one corner bumped) in original acetate DJ, Enzymes; Structure; Congresses. Proteins; Structure ; X-ray crystallography -- Congresses. Includes bibliographical references.
Book number: 3175
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5769]
Keywords: Science 0198557817
In shopping cart

More information

CUTHBERT, J.F. & W. M. JOHNSON
"New Casing Inspection Log: Schumberg Well Services, 1972
, . "Schumberg Well Services, 1972 (11 page article, hole punched for 3 ring binder, stapled at upper left corner, is in good cond.)
Book number: 47550
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 268]
Catalogue: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

DOANE, W. HOWARD AND E.H. JOHNSON (EDS.) / O.J. WHITE
The Baptist Hymnal, for Use in the Church and Home / Responsive Readings for the Old and New Testaments Arranged for Public Worship
Philadelphia, American Baptist Publication Society 1896, Hardcover. Good+. Cordovan quarter leather bind. w/ burg. cloth boards rubbed/sl. abraded at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; cloth over boards starting to pucker just a bit at edges; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name on fep & back paste-down; leaf edges, leaf edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean hymnal. ; Two handy worship tools bound in one volume; b&w musical scores, full lyrics. ; 8vo; 424+108 pages
Book number: 37335
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3077]
Keywords: Baptist Church Baptist Sacred Music Hymnody Religion Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DOBYNS, J. & JOHNSON-SHELTON, N. / HOLLEMAN, W.
No angel. Twee jaar lang undercover bij de Hells Angels
Forum, 2010. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9789049200817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1559235
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9789049200817
In shopping cart

More information

DOBYNS, J. & JOHNSON-SHELTON, N. / HOLLEMAN, W.
No angel. Twee jaar lang undercover bij de Hells Angels
Forum, 2010. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9789049200817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1562688
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.61 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9789049200817
In shopping cart

More information

DOBYNS, J. & JOHNSON-SHELTON, N. / HOLLEMAN, W.
No angel. Twee jaar lang undercover bij de Hells Angels
2010. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9789049200817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U281658
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.59 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1276]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9789049200817
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD, W.P.; J.B. JOHNSON, J.E. PICKLES & PERCIVAL SHARP
Education in Relation to Industry. A Report on Technical, Trade, Applied Art, Manual Training, Domestic, Commercial, and Public Schools in Canada and the United States
Leeds, Glasgow & Belfast, E.J. Arnold & Son, n.d. First edition. Ex-Library. 187 pages. With library stamps and labels. Some pages somewhat foxed. Edges somewhat foxed. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine & covers slightly soiled, with one small inkblot on front cover. Spine slightly faded.
Book number: 4504
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.51 | JP¥ 4886]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: United States History & Topography Canadian History & Topography Donald Education Relation Industry Canada United States United States History & Topography Canadian History & Topography
In shopping cart

More information

ECKE, D. H.; JOHNSON, C. W.; MILES, V. I.; WILCOMB, M. J.; IRONS, J. V.
Plague in Colorado and Texas
Wash DC, Federal Security Agency, Public Health Service. 1952, Public Health Monograph No. 6. ', Incls: Plague in Colorado and Rodent Plague in the Texas South Plains, 1947-49. Illus.Good in stapled card wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 54 pp. Mult. copies.
Book number: BBC-0K34086
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1362]
Keywords: Rodents Humans
In shopping cart

More information

J W JOHNSON [ED]
Proceedings of Seventh Conference on Coastal Engineering, the Hague, Netherlands Aug. 1960
Council on Wave Research, 1961 Two thick 4to vols comprising 1,000pp. Maps & ills. Pictorial card covers. Library cancel else vg. Scarce
Book number: 104575
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.75 US$ 286.16 | JP¥ 22013]
Keywords: Coastal Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

J W JOHNSON [ED]
Proceedings of Sixth Conference on Coastal Engineering, Palm Beach, Florida Dec 1957
Council on Wave Research, 1958 900pp 4to. Mapsd & ills. Pictorial card covers. Library cancel else fine. Scarce
Book number: 104574
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.75 US$ 286.16 | JP¥ 22013]
Keywords: Coastal Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY J W F HILL, F J BIRKBECK, MRS E H RUDKIN, F NEWCOMB, J NEWTON, G S DIXON, E M WILLIAMS, F T BAKER, MAJOR NORTH COATES, LAURENCE ELVIN. CONTRIBUTORS: EILEEN M BROWN; W TOYNE; WALTER JOHNSON; HUGH BRAUN; LAURENCE FARADAY
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 3, April 1939
The Lindsey Local History Society, Lincoln, 1939. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: Annual Meeting of the Local History Society; Pea Canning in Lincolnshire (Foster Factory, Bardney); Parish Records; Memories of Snarford; Caistor Gad Whip; Sempringham Priory; Relics from Lincolnshire in the British Museum; Notes and Queries. Clean paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10501-104132.
Book number: 10501-104132
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Lincoln, Lindsey, Local History, British History British History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s; Lincoln & Lincolnshire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS J W F HILL, G S GIBBONS, W NORTH COATES, L G H LEE, CONTRIBUTORS: C V ARMITAGE; F T BAKER; C L EXLEY; LAURENCE ELVIN; A P SHARPE; WALTER JOHNSON; G HAROLD GROSSE
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Official Organ of the Lindsey Local History Society, Vol. 1, No. 10, March-April 1934
Lindsey Local History Society, Lincoln, 1934. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Cream paper colvers illustrated with map. Articles include: Lincolnshire Industries - the Pump Maker; Migration of Insects; At. Peter-At-Arches, Lincoln; Famous Lincolnshire Organs, No. 3 - The Organs of St Wulfram's Church, Grantham; City of LincolnPlace Names; An Impression of Cottage Life on the Lincolnshire Wolds; Our Villages, No. 5, Fulstow & Marshchapel, Part 2; Lincoln City Football Club, Notes and Queries. Sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10501-105009.
Book number: 10501-105009
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1468]
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, local history Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search