| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Burma Legacy Uitgever: Random House UK Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780712682466 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38357 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Keywords: 9780712682466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization, vol. 2. 2nd edition. Prentice-Hall, 1966. 421 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers are loose, extensive highlighting and underlining. Book number: 166067 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization Volume I Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1987. Size: 6x9 inches. 0133872750. 465 + xi pp incl contents, preface to the sixth edition, (no index). Good. Clean, tight binding, some underlining, corners show some wear. Brown wraps & spine with white lettering & pictorial, sixth edition 1st printing, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 3253 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1.Civilization--Occidental--History--Sources, 2.Civilization--History--Sources 0133872750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization, vol. 1. 2nd edition. Prentice-Hall, 1966. 421 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers are loose, extensive highlighting and underlining. Book number: 166069 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of Western Civilization. Volume II. Fifth Edition , Prentice - Hall Inc. 1982, Fifth Edition., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0133872335 The text is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 006097 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
Keywords: CIVILIZATION OCCIDENTAL - HISTORY SOURCES LITERATURE COLLECTIONS WESTERN CIVILIZATION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title. Book number: 38785 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Displayed; or, a Collection of Voyages and Travels Volume III, IV, VIII, X Dublin, J Christie, 1815. Hardcover, Good. Vol's 3, 4, 8, & 10. Contemporary full leather, cracking to outer gutters but covers still firmly attached. Internals run from fine to very good (because of toning in in some places). Well illustrated with engravings throughout. Book number: 201419 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Travel Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul and Virginia, with a Memoir of the Author; the History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia; the Vicar of Wakefield Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Co. 1888. Hardcover. Anthology of three short novels bound as one. Belford and Clarke published a monthly literary magazine.PAUL AND VIRGINIA is the story of childhood friends who later fall in love. Set on the island of Mauritius and written on the eve of the French Revolution. 109 pp. HISTORY OF RASSELAS 98 pp.; THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD 153 pp. Beautiful floral engraving on front board, brown and black. with brigtht, gilt spine label. Two corners slightly bumped, and two corners slightly rubbed. Binding firm and tight. NEAR FINE . Book number: 65238 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: Fiction French 18th Century Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 56. March 1986. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1986.. 68 pp, 11 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, 4 pages of color. Contents: Start of it All (50th Anniversary of first flight of Spitfire); Airworthy Spitfires (26 currently airworthy Spitfires); Flight of a Lifetime; Water Wings (Seaplane Club's new mount - Super Cub); Between the Wars Bombers (twin engined bombers of Boulton & Paul); Disposal (Lockheed Neptune); Preservation Review 1985; Museums of the World (North and South Da kota); Type Report (Sea Fury); Resurrection of a Lancaster (Canadian Warplane Heritage 'Lanc'); Sea Bee Air (New Zealand amphibian operator); Escape (WWII flight from Belgium in Stampe). Interior - minor browning to pages, otherwise clean a n d t i g h t with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear to covers, light wear on spine, very light rubbing and browning on rear cover, light browning to edges of textblock. VG. Book number: 17250 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Spitfire, Historic Aircraft, Seaplane Club, Bombers, Boulton & Paul, Twin-Engined, Lockheed Neptune, Raf, World War Ii, North Dakota, South, Sea Fury, Lancaster, Canadian Warplane Heritage, Sea Bee Air, New Zealand, Amphibious, Belgian, Stampe. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetic Technique John Sherratt and Son for the Poetry Lovers' Fellowship, 1949, First Edition . Light shelf wear only. 184pp. Heavy card covers. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good . Book number: 626495 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetic Technique Altringham, John Sherratt and Son for the Poetry Lovers' Fellowship. 1949, First Edition. hardcover. 18.5cm, 184p, bookplate and owner's embossing. Dust jacket is edgeworn and slightly toned, especially along the spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 7864 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith, Tobias Smollet, Samuel Johnson and William Shenstone London: George Routledge and Co, 1853. Reprint. Leather/tooled gilt cover. xvi, 84pp, xv, 88pp, xxxi, 192pp :: Engraved plates by John Gilbert :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription to title page. Light foxing to prelims. Marbled eps. Aeg . -- Barter BooksBook number: j6854 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Grace -- the Story of the Grace Park Lawn Tennis Club 1889 -- 1989 Grace Park Lawn Tennis Club, Hawthorn, Victoria, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 1.0 kg; XIV, 210 pages, indexed, with the usual appendix of statistics and membership. Illustrated with both black-and-white and colour photography and facsimiles of documents. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dustjacket. The author has set the story of the club against a background of growth and development of Australian tennis over the past 100 years. The history is rich in anecdotal material, which the author relates to the social, cultural and economic life of Melbourne, and in particular that of the Hawthorn area. -- Front fold over blurb Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232275 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Centennial history club history, tennis Club History; Sport -- Tennis; Local History -- Victoria; Sport -- Tennis Local History -- Victoria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Grace. The Story of the Grace Park Lawn Tennis Club 1889 - 1989. Grace Park Tennis Club, Hawthorn, Melbourne, 1989. 210 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end papers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 186826 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: australia melbourne local history sport tennis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. New York:, 1863.. Paperback. Autograph Letter Signed By Oliver Johnson. A Letter on Two Sides of an 8" By 5. 2" Sheet with Marginal Wear and Stain & Fold Creases Dated New York 14 September, 1863. The Text Is Intact and Completely Legible. The Letter Concerns Ellen Murray a Founder of the Penn School on St. Helena Island, South Carolina, the First School for Freedmen. It Was Founded in 1862, the Year After the Union Forces Captured the Island. The Letter Reads in Part: "the Author of the Lines to Which You Refer Is Miss Ellen Murray a Newport (R.I. ) Girl, Now Engaged in Teaching the "Contrabands" on St. Helena Island, S.C. She Has Written Several Poems for the Standard (National Anti-Slavery Standard), But My Personal Acquaintance with Her Is Very Slight. " a Wonderful Civil War Period Letter Linking to Notable Fighters in the Anti-Slavery Cause. Oliver Johnson (1809-1889) was a friend of Lloyd Garrison and one of the founders of the New England Anti-Slavery Society (1832). He also assisted Garrison with publication of 'The Liberator' and served as editor during Garrison's trips to the United Kingdom. From 1853-1865 he was associate editor of the 'National Anti-Slavery Standard'. Book number: 32852 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Slavery Civil War Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boys Life, June 1971 NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. os staplebound. softcover (some edgewear; label on front cover) "Cricket's Not for Creampuffs", "Climbing Mt. Fuji", "Cruising the Caribbean" and more. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 182627 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Periodical Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boys Life, May 1971 NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. os staplebound. softcover (some edgewear; label on front cover) "Scouting in Nepal", "Seeing the Unseen", "The Prospectors of Project SOAR", "Race to Glory" and more. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 182628 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Periodical Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Consider This, Ye That Forget God. " a Dissertation on the Subject of Future Punishment, Etc. Boston: Peirce & Parker, 1832. First Edition (?). Softcover. 8vo. 32 pages; Wrappers soiled, edges worn, some stains. Very heavily foxed throughout. The author, editor & publisher of The Christian Soldier, was an ardent opponent of Universalism and an active Abolitionist.. Fair . Book number: 4513 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Anti-universalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
ETHICS. Selections from Classical and Contemporary Writers. Seventh Edition. Forth Worth, Harcourt Brace, (1994). Wrappers, pp. xii, 483. Name on title page else fine. ISBN 0 15 500380 1. Book number: 87490 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: moral philosophy ethics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics: Selections from Classical and Contemporary Writers. 3rd edition Holt Rinehart Winston, 1974. 500 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 374615 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics: A Source Books. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1958]. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Book number: 61078 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of the Dragon United Kingdom, Carnival. 1985. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. A tight copy. Very Good+. Book number: 8354 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forging of the Shadows. Book One of The Lightbringer Trilogy London England, Legend, 1996. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099685418 Paperback Paperback. In a land where death is king, three people are thrown together by desitny. Only they can threaten this dark empire..596 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). . Book number: 071359 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction/Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forging of the Shadows. Book One of The Lightbringer Trilogy London England, Legend, 1996. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099685418 Paperback Paperback. Slight crease to corner back cover. In a land where death is king, three people are thrown together by desitny. Only they can threaten this dark empire..596 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). . Book number: 064349 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction/Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forging of the Shadows Legend 1996 Collectable thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 85515 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fantasy science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page