| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Josephine E. Butler : An Autobiographical Memoir / Edited By George W. And Lucy A. Johnson ; with an Introduction By James Stuart Bristol : Arrowsmith 1928. 3rd Edition. Physical desc. : xii. 276 p.[6] leaves of plates : ports ; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 262-265) and index. Subject: Butler. Josephine Elizabeth Grey (1828-1906). Women social reformers -- Great Britain -- Biography. Rev. And enlarged. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 146713 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOSEPHINE BUTLER An Autobiographical Memoir Arrowsmith, 1911. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. xi + 322pp, index; original green cloth, gilt lettering, half tone frontis portrait. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped. Prelims water-stained, neat bookplate at front. Size: 7.5" x 5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 0029814. Book number: 0029814 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starched Blue Sky of Spain. NY, Harper, (1992). VG PB. Posthumous memoirs of novelist & journalist Herbst (1892-1969) alternating between dreamy recollection & thoughtful questioning. Owner notation fep. Book number: BOOKS031607I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Traveler New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing, 163 pp, bound in yellow and turquoise cloth. Tightly bound and unmarked, with the exception of a small bookstore stamp on the front pastedown. Front board has some very faint spots of discoloration. Dust jacket is price-clipped and is rubbed at the corners and spine ends. Protected by a new mylar cover. Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13310 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Traveler New Yorlk, Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. 190pgs. prevoius owner iniitals on front endpaper, otherwise like new copy. Price-clipped jacket has minor edgewear. in cellophane sleeve. Psychological novel. Book number: 106574 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Traveler Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1963. 2nd printing. . B014476; 190 pp, wear hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket; slight edge. Book number: 14476 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Florence Farr: Bernard Shaw's 'New Woman' Totowa, Rowman and Littlefield. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874717078) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 222 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j scuffed on rear edges, corners and spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 6071 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0874717078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island . NY Simon & Schuster C. 1969. Hardcover. First Printing . 159pp. Very pleasant drawings start each chapter off . Over 8-1/2" Tall. HC. Very light brown cloth, green lettering and green design on front cover . NATURE. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is clear. Top 1" of DJ's front panel is moderately soiled, 1/2" X 1/2" piece missing from DJ's front panel, at top fore corner. 2" x 2" area at bottom of DJ's front panel is scuffed, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Top 3/4 of front cover is foxed, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Date in red ink on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Binding: Good + / Contents: VG + / DJ: G - .. Book number: 12217 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Owner incription to FEP. Some discoloration to jacket. Stated First Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 39356 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island Simon and Schuster, New York, 1969. Third Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mel Klapholz. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Unclipped green dust-jacket is a little rubbed at edges, clean firm covers with green decoration and lettering, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Life on a farm in New England Illustrator: Mel Klapholz. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0671201778. Inventory No: 10560-102005. Book number: 10560-102005 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Country Living, New England countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; USA & Canada; United States; USA & Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island. Ohio, Story Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Book number: 315402 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INLAND ISLAND NY, Simon & Schuster. 1969. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1969 hardcover in tan cloth. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 159 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022820 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INLAND ISLAND New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Fourth printing. A beautifully evocative description of the year, month by month, as observed on the author's Ohio farm, contrasted with expressions of anger at the current war (Vietnam) and all of man's inhumanity to man. Illustrated with drawings by Mel Klapholz. 159 pp, Fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-201778 Book number: 31722 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: vietnam war, ohio, country life, 0671201778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island New York, Simon & Schuster Touchstone. 1971. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 159pp. Text illustrations. Near Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 48867 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INLAND ISLAND. Johnson, Josephine W. THE INLAND ISLAND. NY: Simon & Scuster, c1969. Fourth printing. 159pp. Thin 8vo. Fine trade hardcover copy with fine d/w Book number: 71792 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are newspaper stains on front end page. A powerful, evocative and lyrical description of nature's changes, wonders and tragedies, recorded in the twelve months of the year by a marvelously perceptive and original observer. Illustrations by Mel Klapholz. ¶ 159 pages. Book number: 10605X1 USD 9.07 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 721] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: ( Summer Winter Fall Spring . Mel Klapholz). 0671201778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671201778. Later Printing; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 159 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 14367 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671201778 Nature Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INLAND ISLAND New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 2nd printing. A beautifully evocative description of the year, month by month, as observed on the author's Ohio farm, contrasted with expressions of anger at the current war (Vietnam) and all of man's inhumanity to man. Illustrated with drawings by Mel Klapholz. 159 pp, Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name) ISBN: 0-671-201778 Book number: 42223 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: vietnam war, ohio, country life, 0671201778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 0671201778. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671201778. 159 pages. Quite a nice first edition of this little natural history classic by the Pulitzer Prize-winner. Very Good in a Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 22584 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0671201778 Natural History Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1969. . B014475; 159 pp, illustrations by Mel Klapholz hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket;. Book number: 14475 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE INLAND ISLAND NY, Simon & Schuster. 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1969 Second Printing hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. 159 pages. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 022772 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island New York, Simon and Schuster. 1969, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Klapholz, Mel. Normal dust jacket wear; light book wear. 159 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 043979 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, History, Historical, Life, Story, Work, Profession, Career, Influence, Significance, Narrative, Memoirs, Recollections, Memories, Portrait, Profile, Inland, Island Klapholz, Mel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island. NY, Simon & Schuster, (1969). 4th ptg. VG in VG DJ. Johnson's farm & burning core of her convictions about man's cruelty, demands of conscience at war time, her determination. to resist an increasingly brutalized & mechanical conviction. Book number: BOOKS032488I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island. NY, Simon & Schuster, (1969). 4th ptg. VG in G DJ. Nature's changes, wonders & tragedies in 12 months. Her island is her own farm and her burning core of convictions about man's. cruelty. DJ edge wear & tanned toward edges. Book number: BOOKS040119I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inland Island New York, Simon and Schuster. 1969. Hard Cover. Ill.: Klapholz, Mel. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 159 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046969 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: General
Keywords: America, Americana, American, Untied States, Colonies, History, Historical, Study, Studies, People, Culture, Society, Civilization, Social, Trends, States, Government, Politics, Political, Representatives, Inland Island, Narrative, Memories, Recollections | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page