ascending
descending
found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALLEN, TOM; JOHNSON, DAVID; ALLEN, JANE D.; WALKER, SAVANNAH WARING
Dinosaur Days in Texas
Hendrick Long Pub Co, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. 1989. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Many actual dinosaur footprints have been found in the rocks near Glen Rose, Texas and on many Texas ranches. 64 pages, illustrated with drawings, photos, maps and graphs; glossary, bibliography, index. Looks helpful for a beginner. Book in very nice condition. This has the sturdier library binding, although the book has not been through a library system--in fact, it appears unread. No interior marks, only very light shelf wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 001377
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Juvenile Dinosaur PALEONTOLOGY Texas UNITED STATES SCIENCE Children; Geology; Texas; Science & Technology. NOISBN Geology Science & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE: JOHNSON, REGINALD BRIMLEY.
Jane Austen's Novels. : In Ten Volumes.
Dent, London. 1892. Small 8vo's, with three black and white plates to each volume. A good hardback set in pale green decorated boards with minor wear to extremeties.The gold lettering to spines slightly worn. Lightly foxed fore edges and offsetting to endpapers. Also some offsetting caused by the tissue guards.
Book number: 87279
AUD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 545.25 US$ 684.46 | £UK 436.75 | JP¥ 54372]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE, [SELECTED BY R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON]
The Letters Of Jane Austen
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1926. viii, 190 pages + publisher's advert at rear [2], includes spare printed paper title label tipped in at rear of book, Reprint, mark to rear cover, title label faded and stained, internally clean, in good condition, orange cloth with paper title label to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 9858
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Austen, Jane, [selected by R. Brimley Johnson], The Letters Of Jane Austen"
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; JOHNSON, R. BRIMLEY (SELECTED BY, AND INTRODUCTION BY)
The Letters of Jane Austen
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1925. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Brown cloth boards. Two marks on the back board - one pale; one dark; the largest mark approx 1.5". Otherwise clean. No names or inscriptions. Some light foxing to just the outer page edges and prelims. Pages rought cut. Some pages uncut so barely used. Paper title on spine is darkened and rubbed. There is however a fresh title piece tipped into the back of the book should you wish to replace the spine title. 190pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 052214
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Letters Autobiographical Austen
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; JOHNSON, R. BRIMLEY (EDITOR); PHELPS, WILLIAM LYON (INTRODUCTION)
The Novels and Letters of Jane Austen, in Twelve Volumes (Chawton Edition) - Incomplete Set
Frank S. Holby, New York, 1906. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ten of twelve volumes with mixed limitation numbers - lacks Northanger Abbey (vol. IX) and second part of 'Lady Susan, The Watsons, & Letters of Jane Austen' (vol. XII). No jackets. Edges & spines discolored, a few spines stained, owner bookplate on front endpapers. 1906 Hard Cover. Limited edition of 1250, of which this set has 9 volumes from #201, and 1 from #624. Original dark beige cloth, paper spine labels. Includes: Sense and Sensibility (in two volumes); Pride and Prejudice (in two volumes); Mansfield Park (in two volumes); Emma (in two volumes); Persuasion; Lady Susan, The Watsons, and Letters of Jane Austen (part 1 of two volumes).
Book number: 1715670
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::British & Irish Literature::Essays & Letters Literature::British & Irish Literature::Essays & Letters
In shopping cart

More information

JANE AUSTEN (EDITED BY REGINALD BRIMLEY JOHNSON)
Pride and Prejudice
London, George Routledge. 1849. Scarce first printing of the ''Library edition''. Bound in new quarter morocco, title band to spine. No Copy has been traced but publication is recorded in ECB; Sadlier listed as number 10 in the Railway Librray. Very Good.
Book number: 042847
GBP 2800.00 [Appr.: EURO 3496 US$ 4389.73 | JP¥ 348712]
Catalogue: Image on
Keywords: Classics Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JANE AUSTEN (EDITED BY REGINALD BRIMLEY JOHNSON)
Sense and Sensibility
London, George Routledge. 1849. H. Back. Scarce first printing of the ''Railway Library'' edition. Number 8 pp.286 Bound in new quarter morocco, title band to spine. Very Good.
Book number: 042848
GBP 2800.00 [Appr.: EURO 3496 US$ 4389.73 | JP¥ 348712]
Catalogue: Image on
Keywords: Classics Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTEN [EDITED BY R BRIMLEY JOHNSON], JANE
Sense & Sensibility VOLUME ONE ONLY
Dent, London, 1898. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: C E Brock. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, with an illustrated front board and spine – some marking to the boards, light wear to the extreme top of the spine, light bumping and light wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, light spotting to the illustrated end papers, some browning to the end papers and title pages, sight of webbing between pages xxxii and page 1 but still nice and tight otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. xxxii, 163 rough trimmed pages. Coloured frontispiece and a further 5 coloured plates in the text, all plates with protective tissues. Illustrator: C E Brock. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Fiction. Inventory No: 6898.
Book number: 6898
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 76.04 | JP¥ 6040]
Keywords: XXX Austen Brimley Johnson Brock Literature Fiction Literature & Literary; Fiction. Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, PETER S AND JANE A JOHNSON, EDITORS
New Directions for Institutional Advancement: Advancing the Two-Year College
Jossey-Bass, . Jossey-Bass Inc, 1982 (trade pb, number 15, previous owner's stamp on title page, o/w in good condition) ISBN: 0875898998
Book number: 87067
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, JANE & JOHNSON, MARY.
Usborne Introduction To Chemistry.
Usborne Publishing Ltd., London: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition. Introduces the basic concepts of chemistry. It sorts out atoms and molecules and what happens in chemical reactions. It also looks at chemistry in everyday life, including that in your own body. Here is an exciting new approach to chemistry. The emphasis is on learning through experiments, puzzles and games, combined with a solid theoretical framework. The book is full of clear, colorful diagrams and illustrations. They will motivated and entertain the reader, while providing a stimulating back-up to schoolwork. Includes an Index.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 66759X1
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: CHEMISTRY
Keywords: ( Organic Atoms Molecules Chemical Reactions Carbon Dioxide Electrons). 0860207099
In shopping cart

More information

CORBETT, AGNES B., JANE P. JUSTICE AND WILLIAM T. JOHNSON, JR.
Marshall Faith and Family
Private Printing, 1989. Plastic comb binding. Tan wraps show light wear, white labels on front and rear cover and title page. Page 30 inserted in front, a few handwritten updates to text. History of the Marshall family of South Carolina, with history of the Marshall Methodist Church, tombstone inscriptions from the church cemetery. ; MCN16277; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 67 pp. VG .
Book number: 19759
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Marshall Family History Genealogy South Carolina
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND, HAMLIN; JOHNSON, JANE (ED)
Crumbling Idols, Twelve Essays on Art Dealing Chiefly with Literature Painting and the Drama
MA: Belknap Press, 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0674178009. 150 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Covers just a bit age tan. Light shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Literary Criticism. Very Good .
Book number: 17274
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0674178009 Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

DONNELLY GAWRONSKI, JANE; HANSON, VIGGO P.; HENDRICKSON, A. DEAN; JACKSON, ROBERT L.; JOHNSON, DONOVAN A.
Laboratory Mathematics - Booklet 7
Glenview, LL.; Dallas TX.; Oakland, N.J.; Palo Alto, CA.; Tucker, GA.; Brighton, England, Scott, Foresman, and Company. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 067303027X) Soft cover , 8.5 x 10 7/8 x 5/16. Book, 1976/1st Edition/1st Printing/92 Workbook Pages Plus 8 Cutout Construction Pages/Illustrated. There aren't any writings or markings in the book. The construction pages are complete and intact.The top corner of the cover and the text pages has been bent. The cover is "Very Good"; the pages are "Near Fine". Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 024089
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 067303027x
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
The Golden Cat.
Century: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0712678905. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Cat fantasy: sequel to The Wild Road.
Book number: 11568
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0712678905
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
Nonesuch.
Century: London, 2001. Second printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712680888. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Supernatural love story.
Book number: 09683
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0712680888
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
The Wild Road.
Century: London, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0712678700. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Cat fantasy: quest involving three cats, a fox and a magpie. First in the series.
Book number: 01398
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0712678700
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, HUGH AND DORA JANE JANSON AND DAVID REVERE MCFADDEN
Wine: Celebration and Ceremony
New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum/Smithsonian Institution. 1985. (ISBN: 0-910503-48-6). Soft Cover. This is a very good softcover copy with just light cover wear. Very clean outside and completely clean inside. Spine not creased, binding tight. Essays by Johnson, Janson and McFadden. Bibliography. Illustrated in color and black & white. 12" high X 7" wide, 127 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 005173
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: History of Wine, Wine Implements, Engravings, Decorative Arts, Hugh Johnson, Dora Jane Janson, David Revere McFadden 0910503486
In shopping cart

More information

JANE WARREN, JANE HEIMBACH, BETTY JOHNSON
Bead-o-rama (Volume II) (2)
East Windcraft Publications, 1980; 27pp; VERY GOOD softcover, no dust jacket. Price sticker to front cover.
-- ReBook
Book number: 21004gr
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: beads beading, beads, beaded ornments
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON; JANE
Crossed Bones
Viking, Victoria, 2008. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 9780670917327. Inventory No: 010039.
Book number: 010039
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, DORIS J AND JANE W. BLALOCK ( EDITED BY )
Adults With Learning Disabilities; Clinical Studies
, . Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1987 ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn an faded, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0808917951 ISBN: 0471911119
Book number: 63382
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, JANE
Bertie on the Beach
New York: Four Winds Press, 1981. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590078224. Illustrated by Jane Johnson. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, matte paper covered boards have black and white lettering on the front cover of the book and black lettering on the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. A book mostly without words regarding Bertie's trip to the beach.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 21575
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0590078224 Youth Fiction Illustrated Jane Johnson art Illustrators The Beach The Ocean Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JANE
A Book of Nursery Riddles
Hardcover. Good. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover 1985 Houghton Mifflin. Glossy picture cover--NO DUSTJACKET. SCRATCH on front cover. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Language: English. Ca. 30 pages. 15 traditional British nursery rhymes, each containing a riddle, the answer to which may be found in an accompanying illustration. Lovely color artwork captures much detail of ages past such as period dress and amusements. ISBN: 089565346X
Book number: 0606T025114
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JANE
A Book of Nursery Riddles
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition 1984. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' ISBN 0713626380. Colour illustrations throughout. In very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
Book number: 24748
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JANE (ILLUSTRATOR).
Book of Nursery Riddles.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395377668. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 63196
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0395377668 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, JANE AND GREUTZNER, ALAN ( COMPILERS );
BRITISH ARTISTS 1880 - 1940. AN ANTIQUE COLLECTORS' CLUB RESEARCH PROJECT LISTING 41000 ARTISTS,
Suffolk, Antique Collectors' Club, 2008 Bound, blue cloth with gold impression, illustrated dustjacket, 215 x 280mm., 567pp. ISBN 9780902028364.
¶ Unlikely to be challenged as the standard work on the subject, British Artists 1880-1940 includes entries for a staggering 41,000 British artists who exhibited at forty-nine of the major exhibition centres and commercial galleries throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland between the years 1880-1940. While there are many books on specific artists, schools and movements, until the publication of this book there has been no basic work of reference covering the vast mass of artists who painted during the period and whose work can be found in most British homes. Artists are listed with their birth and death dates (or, if these are not known, the years they were known to exhibit) and with their address. Further information includes the medium in which the artist worked, membership of societies and associations, as well as the exhibitions and galleries where their work was shown. New book.
Book number: 20530
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 1880 1940 ' 41000 brits engels 9780902028364 schilderkunst peinture painting
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search