ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GRANADOS, ENRIQUE. BOOK BY FERNANDO PERIQUET; ENGLISH VERSION BY JAMES WELDON JOHNSON
Goyescas, an Opera in Three Tableaux
NY, G.Schirmer. 1945, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 4to. This is the reprint edition with the red and black pictorial cover, but a later printing in theat it claims distribution by Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. Unmarked copy. Spanish/English. 165 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 0007090
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Music Scores
Keywords: Opera Piano-Vocal Score Music Scores::Opera Music Scores::Piano-Vocal
In shopping cart

More information

WELDON JOHNSON JAMES
Along This Way : An Autobiography
London: Penguin, 1941. Paperback. Penguin 1941; A good reading copy in paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 13759
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON:
Along This Way
London: Penguin, 1941 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 314 Dark Blue (more Light Blue). Kolynos advertisement back cover. 208pp. Split foot spine foredge, head spine chipped, spine edges scuffed, covers soiled and foxed, inside back cover stained, paper ageing. O/w good copy for wartime production.
Book number: 8795
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Biography Autobiography USA Black History
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Along This Way
GB, Penguin. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. Rear cover has advert for Kolynos dental cream. (2 copies). G++.
Book number: p00314.01
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Along This Way
London, Penguin. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0140184015) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 418 pp, 19 black & white illustrations. VG.
Book number: 012980
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Autobiography African Americans Racial Prejudice Racism Harlem 0140184015
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Along This Way
Uitgever: Penguin Books Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback penguin 1990 ISBN 9780143105176
Book number: 22926
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9780143105176
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Along the Way; the Autobiography of
New York, Penguin Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0140184015). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (26)418pp. Index. Photos. Appears unread. Fine.
Book number: 48664
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Harlem Renaissance Black Poet Poetry African American Poetry African American History And Literature 0140184015
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON.
Along This Way: The Autobiography of James Weldon Johnson.
NY:: Viking, 1934. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Third printing. INSCRIBED by the author to Joseph Van Vleck, Jr in 1934. Near fine in a very good (age darkened, two fair sized chips) dust jacket. ; 418 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 38527
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography African American Signed Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Along This Way: The Autobiography of James Weldon Johnson
The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 418 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Pages are yellowed at edges, some wear; solid reading copy of first edition. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 059607
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; African-American; African-American
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON,
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man.
New York, Garden City Publishing, 1930.Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Bookplate, some ink stamps else a pretty solid copy of the circa 1930 Garden City Books reprint.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 261959
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
Pelican Mentor (NAL). 1948, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Mentor M29, first Mentor printing with .35 cover price and cover by Jonas. The first paperback edition of this very important classic. Very good with owner name/address to ffep, toning to paper and some delamination of cover at edges.142 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 2908
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON.
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man.
Garden City NY:, Garden City Pub.,, 1927., Early reprint, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Black cloth. Remains of dust jacket laid in. 'Star Book' edition without the Van Vechten introduction. Gift inscription ffep. Binding solid. Text clean if a bit yellowed. None.
Book number: 2582
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2256]
Keywords: Black author
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man, Unabridged
New York, Dover Publications. 1995. (ISBN: 048628512 X) Soft Cover. 100 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 37280
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: Autobiography 048628512x
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man (X Press Black Classics Ser. )
London, United Kingdom: X Press, The, 1996. Reprint Edition. Pictorial Wraps. ISBN: 187450931X. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine .
Book number: 3359
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 187450931x Afro Americans Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
Hill & Wang, 1969. Softcover. B000370; 209 pages; 209 pp softcover, good contents & wraps. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 370
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Johnson
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
Garden City, N.Y.: Star Books, 1927. First Thus. Cloth. Unmarked book with slightly darkened pages and shaken front hinge.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6381
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man.
Penguin Classics, 1990. Paperback. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Series; 0.39 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 192 pages; Johnson, the first black executive of the NAACP and an active civil-rights campaigner, provides an autobiographical account of living as a white man, although by heritage and experience he is an African American. He is also the author of "God's Trombones" and "Along This Way".. Near Fine.
Book number: 58351
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: 20th Century
Keywords: 20th Century United States Americas History Books Classics Literature & Fiction Historical Genre Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON]
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
Boston, Sherman, French & Co. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Johnson's first book, a fictional autobiography that appeared anonymously and explored the issue of a black man passing for white in America, serving as a launchpad for many later novels exploring the question of what it means to be black in America. This self-published first printing fared poorly, accounting in large part for the book's notorious scarcity, and it did not reach a wide readership until the second edition was published in 1927 and Johnson claimed authorship. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in full by the author "To Mr. Hamilton Holt,/With the sincere admiration/and esteem of the author,/James W. Johnson./New York City,/Sept. 30, 1913." It was in New York four years earlier that Holt helped to found the National Association of the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). At the time of publication of this book Holt was proprietor and editor of the weekly INDEPENDENT. He was also one of this country's foremost internationalists, founding the World Federation League and serving as president of the American Peace Congress and director of the World Peace Foundation before spending years promoting the League of Nations. After an unsuccessful bid for the U.S. Senate in Connecticut, Holt accepted the presidency of Rollins College in Florida. Blockson's 101 Influential Books: #56. Holt's bookplate on pastedown with a modern postage stamp honoring Johnson. Some spotting and discoloration to the scarlet cloth, mostly on the spine and at the rear with minor fraying at the head of the spine. Still a Very Good copy and exceptionally scarce when signed .
Book number: 010722
USD 18750.00 [Appr.: EURO 14932 | £UK 11959.75 | JP¥ 1489459]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; First Book; Rare; Association; Modern Firsts; Black Literature; Autobiography African-American Literature Association Copy Inscribed Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES WELDON JOHNSON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
Ferdinand Schöningh . Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben gelegentliche Einträge, vor allem in den notes ISBN: 3506431005. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU069225
€  47.99 [Appr.: US$ 60.26 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4787]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man
NY: Hill & Wang, 1960. First Edition. Paperback; Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Ex-library with call label on book's spine and library markings on all edges, and inside both covers. Covers are quite worn, spine is faded but lettering is clear. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean. ; 8" Tall, 211pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FICTION. "The light-skinned Negro capable of slipping across the color-line unnoticed has fascinated American writers as a subject for more than a hundred years...THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EX-COLOURED MAN ... Is probably, all things considered, the most represenative single work of fiction dealing with the Negro in the United States that is now available. " Introduction by Arna Bontemps.. G .
Book number: 31432
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON. NEW PREFACE BY ALLAN H. SPEAR,
Black Manhattan. Studies in American Negro Life Series
New York Atheneum, 1968. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition with the new preface, book originally published in 1930. Illustrated in black and white from photographs. Softcover, 284 pages plus index. Light edgewear, binding firm, spine uncreased, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 026857
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: African American History New York Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
Black Manhattan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, a couple of bumped corners, light spotting/foxing to first few pages; jacket browned (especially at spine), moderate wear and shallow chipping along top edge, bottom 1-1/2" of spine missing, old internal brown-tape repair at rear top foldover]. (illustrated endpapers, B&W plates) A history of African-Americans in New York City, with emphasis on their contributions to the city's cultural life. A major work by this major Harlem Renaissance figure, very uncommon in the dust jacket.. Very Good+ in Good dj .
Book number: 14604
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 557.5 | £UK 446.5 | JP¥ 55606]
Catalogue: African-American
Keywords: New York City African American Black Americana African-American
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON, ED
The Book of American Negro Poetry
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0156135396). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - The classic anthology that first celebrated Claude McKay, Countee Cullen, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, and other poets of the Harlem Renaissance .. (B68959z). Good.
Book number: 8959z
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: african, slavery, plantation, history, politics, civil war, negro, re-construction, african, heritage, tradition, culture, protest, revolution, haiti, business, planter, wealth, money, 0156135396
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON
The Book Of American Negro Spirituals & The Second Book Of Negro Spirituals
New York, The Viking Press. 1925, First Edition. Oversize Cloth Without Dj. , INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JAMES WELDON JOHNSON. A very rare 2 volume collection of Negro Spirituals that were edited by Johnson. Each vol. contains 61 spirituals. Vol. 1.is a 2nd printing and has been signed by Johnson in 1936. Bookplate on pastedown. The 2nd vol. is a first printing and was also inscribed and signed by Johnson in 1936 and also has a bookplate on the pastedown. Johnson was an important figure in the Harlem Renaissance and was also a lyricist, poet, teacher, lawyer and was also an influential Civl Rights activist. Postcard of a stamp honoring Johnson laid in. Lacking the dustjackets. Very minute wear tot he edges of the covers and light soiling to the top edges, otherwise these are nice clean copies and uncommon to find them inscribed. Sold as a collection only.
Book number: 010417
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Spirituals, African Americans, Songs, Signed Books, Music Negro, Music Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON (EDITOR)
The Book of American Negro Spirituals (Harvest Book Ser. )
Harcourt Brace. Trade Paperback. A very white, crisp, clean softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good - .
Book number: 077251
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584]
Keywords: Folk Music Songs English Spirituals Afro Americans Ethnic Traditional Gospel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search