| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
SCARS & STRIPES Eugene, OR, Harvest House Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 0890812314) Mass Market Paperback , 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. Book, This book is about a POW in Vietnam who was facing death. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005365 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0890812314 Vietnamese Conflict 1961 1975 Personal Narratives History Military Vietnam War | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Wild Horses David McKay, 1964. First Edition. Good to Very Good condition. Owner inscription. No dustjacket. Book number: E11009 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Non-Fiction Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chestnut Cub David mcKay Co. 1963, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. usual stamps, CJ06000. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000638 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476] Catalogue: Children Grades 4 - 6
Keywords: Johnson, James Ralph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ocelot David McKay. 1966. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Usual stamps, added fep removed, CJ610437. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 610437 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Righteous Carnage: The List Murders New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780684192000. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pp; One November day in 1971, he murdered his wife, mother, and three children, and then disappeared for 18 years..... Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13769 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 9780684192000 Law Legal True Crime Murder Mass Murderers United States True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Negro Classics Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0380015811 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860990 USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 551]
Keywords: 0380015811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Alternate-Day Diet Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover with Dut Jacket clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light wear to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165668 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000165668 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: All Deals, Weight Loss, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Bargain Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alternate-Day Diet. Turn on Your "Skinny Gene," Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life Putnam Adult, 2008. Pp: 272. Diet only half the time with this simple, safe, and science-based weight-loss program. The Alternate-Day Diet is a revolutionary eating plan based on the animal studies documenting alternateday calorie restriction, which indicate that limiting caloric intake every other day can turn on the "skinny" gene (SIRT1). Applying this same model in humans, Dr. Johnson discovered that a similar cascade of positive effects occurs "reduced inflammation, lower free-radical stress, improved insulin resistance, and better cellular energy production, among others. Most important, it also promotes fat loss by releasing fat cells from around the body`s organs. But, perhaps, the most significant benefit for those who want to lose weight is that every-other-day calorie restriction eliminates feelings of chronic deprivation"the reason that most diets fail. Easy-to-follow and scientifically sound, the diet is already a worldwide Internet phenomenon. And this book will provide Dr. Johnson`s legion of followers"plus those new to the diet" with all the guidance and recipes they will need to make the diet work best. ISBN: 9780399154935. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1779869 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 793] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9780399154935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daystar and Shadow NY: DAW, 1981. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0879976055. Illustrated by Kelly, Ken. 206 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 427. Full number sequence. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Daystar was a wanderer in the desertland that had once been America. Shadow was a girl, another wanderer in the wastelands. When the two finally and joined minds, the world would be transformed--and the final struggle for Earth's dominion would be launched.. Very Good+ . Book number: 11247 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879976055 Science Fiction & Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
DAYSTAR AND SHADOW daw Books 427, 1981. 1st printing, a post apocalypstic sf yarn. Paperback. 0879976055. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/460 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP„ 305]
Keywords: 0879976055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daystar and Shadow daw Books, 1981. 1st printing. paperback. 0879976055. fine paperback copy. Book number: FS0314/150 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP„ 305]
Keywords: 0879976055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daystar and Shadow DAW UE1605 #427. 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. DAW Collector # 427. (Science Fiction). Book number: 154594 USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 806] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daystar and Shadow NY: DAW, 1981. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0879976055. in softcover DAW books No. 427. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 130920 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: 0879976055 Fantasy 0-87997-605-5 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Trombones - Seven Negro Sermons in Verse Viking, April 1927/July 1927, 2nd printing. 1927. Hardcover . Hardback, G+/no dj. Tipped-in slip on FFEP inscribed, SIGNED and dated by author in ink: "Sincerely yours, James Weldon Johnson, Greensboro, March 20, 1927." Previous owner's name also on FFEP in ink. Moderate external wear, primarily to edges and corners. Surface wear perhaps minor, most of which is to lower board. Other than minor yellowing around margins, interior without problems. Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 01502 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP„ 25817] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Sermons Religion & Philosophy African American Literature Poetry General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Trombones: Seven Negro Sermons In Verse. The Viking Press, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. According to the author, these poems were suggested by the rather vague memories of sermons I heard preached in my childhood. ... The old-time Negro preacher is rapidly passing. I have here tried sincerely to fix something of him ¶ 56 pages. Book number: 58331X1 USD 95.45 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 61 | JP„ 7582] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Bible Black Preachers Creation Noah Funeral Crucifixion Judgment Day). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Habu Daw. 1989. (ISBN: 9780886773502) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0070046 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780886773502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Habu Daw 1989 Paperback, 1pp. (ISBN: 9780886773502). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 572120 NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 964] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780886773502 9780886773502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Habu Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453156501. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU337616 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Habu München, Heyne, 1999. 397 S., TB, Ohne handschriftliche Eintragungen im Text, sehr schönes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, von: James B. Johnson. Habu, ISBN: 3453156501. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU022329 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Habu New York, New York, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1989. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0886773504. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; (Daw No. 780) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 315 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 51040 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0886773504 Science Fiction Johnson, James B Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kleine honden encyclopedie. Harmelen : Ars Scribendi Eke : ADC, Algemene Distributie Centrale, cop. 1993. 23 cm. 557 p. Zeer rijk geill. met kleurenfoto's. Honden . Gebonden. ISBN: 90-5495-052-8. Zeer goed. De Amerikaanse herkomst van dit boek heeft zijn sporen in opzet en vertaling nagelaten. De meer dan 400 rassen worden groepsgewijs afgebeeld en besproken, waarbij in een behoorlijk aantal gevallen geen gebruik gemaakt wordt van de indeling zoals die in Europa bestaat. De 'Windhonden' zijn 'Zichthonden' en de 'Herders en Veedrijvers' zijn 'Kuddebewakers'. Er staan nogal wat rassen in waarvan we in Nederland, en zelfs in Europa, nog nooit hebben gehoord, maar dat maakt deze encyclopedie wel compleet. De afbeeldingen, foto's en een aantal tekeningen, - alle in kleur - zijn over het algemeen van goede kwaliteit en de gehanteerde symbolen geven duidelijk aan in welke categorie de hond valt. In de teksten laat men ten aanzien van de beschrijving nog wel eens een steekje vallen en ook de Nederlandse vertaling van de rasbenamingen is niet zonder foutjes. Daarentegen helpt het register bij het snel opzoeken van het gewenste ras. Voor echte kynologen is deze encyclopedie interessant vanwege de vele foto's van niet erkende rassen. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 44061 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648] Catalogue: Honden
Keywords: 9054950528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kleine honden encyclopedie. Ars Scribendi, Harmelen, 1993, gebonden, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8158007 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 549]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mindhopper DAW UE2265 #738. 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 738. (Science Fiction). Book number: 347836 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mindhopper New York, Daw Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0886772656) Paperback, 269 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41120 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0886772656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mindhopper Daw, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 269pp. Manuel is a small boy with mental powers that make Special Security want Manny and his secret capabilities. Can Manny, with the help of his friends, keep safe long enough to master the power that can set them all free?. Book number: 1686769 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page