| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Flint and Feather - the Complete Poems Toronto:ON, The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1931, Twentieth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.170 clean tight copy d/j has a 5" tear front lower up near hinge with 2 3/4" tear crossways across front cover and outer edge. bottom crinkled, top front edge smalll nicks and tears, crinkled. back cover ok else slight rubbing. Fine/Near Poor. Book number: 007222 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legends of Vancouver Toronto ON, McClelland & Stewart. 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. pp.176 These legends were told to the author by the late Chief Joe Capilano of Vancouver. clean tight copy wrapped in mylar foxing to text pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004936 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Canadian Born George N. Morang & Co. Limited, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, 5 1/4 x 8, tight, Blue cloth binding on paper covered boards, some rubbing to cloth at top of spine and paper covered boards, prev owners name on front endpaper, some corner wear, some light foxing of endpapers, tissue protected frontis, 67 pages. 1st Edition ID: mon0000014152 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014152 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Born George N Morang. 1903. Hardcover. A very good blue hardcover . Light wear to edges. Small stain on backcover. Owners name on fep. Title and small maple leaf in gilt on cover. 1st edition 1903 of Ms Johnson's second book. Book number: CF0239 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather : : the Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson Tekahionwake Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Owner name to front flap. No date Circa late 1960's; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 40691 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather, the Complete Poems Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1924. 1924 Edition. Illustrated by J. R. Seavy. Octovo in suede leather cover, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has light chipping of tips, tear of edges, else VG. 166pp; decorated endpapers. Biography of the author included. She was the first famous Canadian Indian author.. Book number: 16814 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
Keywords: Indian Poetry Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather; The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake) Toronto, Musson. [ copyright date 1931], later edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 170pp. Illustrated endpapers. The dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Also known as Tekahionwake. Introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton. Book number: 114857 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Mohawk Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather Paperjacks Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 1414276257. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 018003 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1414276257 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLINT AND FEATHER Toronto, The MUSSONBOOK COMPANY LIMITED. 1924, Ninth Edition. Hard, 15.5x22.5cm. Ill.: J. R. SEAVEY. Maroon boards, gilt title and illustration on front, same on spine has dulled, handling creasing and light wear to ends of spine, impact crease to top front fore edge corner, short dent to both top and base edges of rear, front leans to fore edge slightly; scant spotting mostly towards rear; rough-cut page block; previous owner's pastedown on reverse of front endpaper opposite half title page. Good to Very Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS3585 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Musson Canadian Publishers Native North American Indian Sociology Culture Poet Poetry Poems Flint and Feather Seavey Illustrations J.R. Seavey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather The Musson Book Company, 1917. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket 5th edition. the boards are rubbed and worn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is square and tight. -- Chapter 1Book number: 272a USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather. (Collected Verse) Toronto: Musson Book Co. 1913. Tall 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : J.R. Seavey.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: J03501 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: J.R. Seavey. Canadiana, Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather Musson. A near fine green hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Chips to jacket. Copyright 1931, 19th edition. Book number: 5CF1320 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather Musson Book Co, Toronto, 1931. 15th Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good +. very Good maroon cloth hard cover with no dj. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean and tight. hinges intact. 166pp vg+/-- . Book number: 81031 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian, Indian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather: The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake) . London:: Hodder and Stoughton, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340166991. Introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton. Twenty-ninth impression. Remainder mark on top edge, else very good in a very good (faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 58962 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 0340166991 Poetry Native American Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather, the Complete Works of E. Pauline Johnson. Toronto, Musson book co, 1931.Hardcover, Near Fine.A clean copy bound in attractively decorated suede covers.; Tekahionwake; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages. Book number: 256898 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather. Toronto: Musson Book, (1914). The third edition of her most famous book, which reprints the poems from her first two collections -- The White Wampum and Canadian Born -- as well as a number of previously uncollected pieces. First published in 1912, just before she died. Johnson was the most celebrated Native American woman writer of her day; indeed, she remained so until the present generation of writers. Most of her books, including this one, were reprinted numerous times (this book had reached its twenty-second edition by 1931). Curvature to rear board; otherwise a near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Book number: 025557 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Native American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather, with a Short Biographical Sketch of the Author Toronto: The Musson Book Company. Not Stated. . Octovo hardcover in fine light-blue cloth buckram cover, top edge gilt, very tight binding, uncut pages are white, bright, and unmarked, the cover is without wear and nigh pristine, thin strip of toning in inside hinge, else NFINE+++++++, in scarce dustjacket: darkened spine, small chip, else solid in clear mylar jacket protector. A Wondeful copy still, then there's the poetry............ Book number: 14594 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Pauline Johnson; Mohawk Poet Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather: The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake) Musson. 1912. Hard Cover. Twenty third printing of this edition (1931). Ex-school copy, with stamp on title page. Dustjacket has some wear along top front edge, but otherwise verging on VGC. Book itself clean and tight. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good. Book number: 010609 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather. The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson [Tekahionwake]. With Introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton and a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Illustrated by J.R. Sealey. Toronto: The Musson Book Company. [1937]. Reprint. Hardcover. Sixteenth edition. Originally issued in 1912. Tall octavo, red cloth gilt. Small marks and Christmas inscription and gift sticker on recto of front free endpaper, very small stain on front panel, a very good copy in a nice example of the original pictorial dust wrapper, that shows some general light wear and tear but is complete with only very tiny chips. A nice copy, uncommonly encountered in the dust wrapper. Very Good in Dust Jacket . Book number: 821 CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.3 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3439] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather : The Complete Poems of E Pauline Johnson Musson Book Co. 1917, Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Ill.: Seavey, J R. Inscription of owner at start of book dated 1920. Red cloth wth gold decoration. Spine has a couple of small chips. Internally good clean tight text throughout. Pages are roughcut. Endpapers lightly browned. nrVG/No DW. Book number: g612.088 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Seavey, J R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint And Feather, The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson PaperJacks Ltd. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, insription on inside front cover.-dh ID: mon0000153107 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000153107 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint and Feather; The Complete poems of E. Pauline Johnson Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 170pp. Light spine creasing else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 220 grams. Book number: 24435 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Pauline Johnson Tekahionwake Poems Poetry Flint Feather | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flint And Feather - the Complete Poems Toronto, Musson Book Co. 1912,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good +, no dj, clean, tight, inscription on front endpaper, 6x 9, Burgundy cloth with gilt design and lettering on front cover & spine, illustrated by J. R. Seavey, hinges and binding are fine, clean, no ware to boards, corners are fine, decorative endpapers with drawing of indians in a canoe shooting rapids, prev owners name and date on front endpaper, dated 1934, fifteenth edition, 166 pages ID: mon0000014059 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014059 USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1425]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLINT AND FEATHER The Complete Poems Musson, 1931. twenty-fourth edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 8.5" x 6" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0032992. Book number: 0032992 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legends of Vancouver. Illustrated Vancouver, Thomson Stationery, 1913. 6th Edition. Board HB. 12mo. a lovely copy. Light spotting.previous owner has made a leather dw with integrated bookmark !. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500015330 GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Myths Legends | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page