ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CROCKETT JOHNSON -
Barnaby.
Milano, Mondadori, 1970, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 207. In stato di nuovo.
Book number: 4-58989
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: (Fumetti)
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon
New York, HarperCollins Publishers. 2000. (ISBN: 006029129x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Reprint ediiton. Contains four stories: Harold and the Purple Crayon, Harold's Fairy Tale, Harold's Trip to the Sky and Harold's Circus. Prior owner's name in ink on front fly, erasure to front fly otherwise VG, clean copy. Unpag. approx. 96pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 22004
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430]
Keywords: Harold and the Purple Crayon Childrens Fiction 006029129x
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT.
Barkis.
Simon & Schuster:. 1956, First Printing Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80 pages, illustrated by Crockett Johnson. "Some precise and some speculative interpretations of the meaning of a dog's bark at certain times and in certain [illustrated] circumstances." VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER, some wear at the spine edges and lower edges of the book, previous owner's short inscription is present. Very Good-/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 020847
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Barkis, Crockett Johnson
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROCKETT JOHNSON
Barkis
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial cover has several chips leaving board exposed underneath, with number of holes around the spine. Internally book is clean and tight with no inscriptions. 200g. Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 002010
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 47.91 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 3806]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Barnaby #1: Wanted: A Fairy Godfather
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0345326733) Paperback, 12mo. Spine is straight and firm, covers are mostly unmarked and shiny. Moderate creasing to upper right front cover, and a 1" tear at the top of the back cover. Spine is lightly creased, but heavily sun-faded. Good +.
Book number: 068195
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0345326733
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
BARNABY AND MR O'MALLEY
New York City, Henry Holt and Company 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white cartoons. Small 8vo, pp. 328. Bds. bumped at corners & sl. soiled; else vg cond. in chipped, edge-worn good+ dust jacket showing original price on flap.
Book number: 034038
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humor Cartoons CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Barnaby # 2: Mr. O'Malley and the Haunted House
Canada, Del Rey. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-345-32674-1) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 22954
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2324]
Keywords: Comics Comic Strips Humor 0345326741
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Barnaby
New York, Henry Holt and Company 1943, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Orange cloth binding rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip a wee bit scuffed & faded; boards smudged; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj.; Profuse b&w cartoon ils. from the wildly popular comic strip. ; 12mo; 360 pages
Book number: 41257
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: David Johnson Leisk 20th Century American Cartoonists New York Comic Illustrators American Comic Strips Sunday Comics Funny Papers Series
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT:
Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley.
New York (Holt), 1944. 328 S. mit Comiczeichnungen. OPb. Kanten ud Ecken bestossen, Bibl. Ex. EA.
Book number: 84827AB
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4988]
Catalogue: Abenteuerbücher
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON CROCKETT -
Barnaby.
Milano, Mondadori, 1970, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 208 completamente illustrato da fumetti
Book number: 4-50085
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: (Fumetti)
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT.
Barnaby.
NY: Henry Holt & Co. 1943. 1. First edition. Fully illustrated in b/w with the comic strip. 361 pp. Small 8vo, Maroon cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/Good+. Head, heel and corners moderately bumped. Corners curled and starting to fray. Head and one inch along top board edges lightly insect damaged (chewed). Spine slightly dulled and cocked; book still stands on end. Faint, minor dampstain at head and heel of spine. Boards rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly toned with minimal scattered foxing. Gutters discolored. Otherwise quite good. Text block clean and tight. Dj is lightly to moderately edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and torn, spine and perimeter sunned, toned, soiled and insect damaged (chewed), with large chip at head.
Book number: 36976
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Humor & Satire
Keywords: Humor & Satire, Entertainment, Comic Strips, New York
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley
Henry Holt and Company. 1944. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Author. Grayish-blue cover, remains of sticker on the top of the spine. Top of the spine crinkled, otherwise good. The cartoons are from the famous Newspaper comic strip. Since this was written during the war years, there are many references to victory gardens and other interesting items of the day. G-.
Book number: 6005896
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Cartoons, Comics, Comic Strips, Newspaper Comics, Harold and the Purple Crayon Cartoon Related Books 1j the Author
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT.
Barnaby.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Binding is unbound
¶ 361 pages.
Book number: 51360X1
USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP„ 3694]
Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT,
BARNABY.
1943. Fine. JOHNSON, Crockett. BARNABY. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1943. 361 pp. 8vo., red cloth with black spine title. Fine in near fine dust jacket, 1 inch closed tear at top front flap, slight toning to rear panel. Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley, his fairy godfather. Comic strip.
Book number: 80490
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7547]
Keywords: Cartoons Humor
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT; ILLUSTRATED BY BETTY FRASER.
CASTLES IN THE SAND.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965.) First printing. Charming fantasy story about two young children playing by the sea, who discover the power of language when the words they trace in the sand suddenly turn into wishes come true, with lively three-color illustrations by Betty Fraser. Johnson is best known for his 'Barnaby' cartoons and the Harold series, but this is an equally rewarding little book - unpaginated. Bound in the sturdy library binding with illustrated boards. Fine in a fair only dust jacket (upper corner of dj clipped, price still present in lower corner, some dampstaining to spine of dj and some insect damage - now protected by an archival cover and the damage to the dj did not affect the book at all - )
Book number: 34769
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, CROCKETT [ILLUSTRATED BY BETTY FRASER]
Castles in The Sand
Published by The World's Work (1913) Ltd., Tadworth, Surrey First Thus Edition 1967. Surrey 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covered boards with grey paper spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the upper edges and corners, small patch of surface staining to the front and rear fore edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 67419
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Ellen's Lion Twelve Stories
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Crockett Johnson. Color Illustrations; Possible first edition, though impossible to verify without the dust jacket to compare prices. Illustrated, paper covered boards have a black cloth spine. Lettered on the front cover in black and white lettering. The edges of the book cover have noticeable rubbing and wear. There is some bumping to the corners of the book cover, especially the bottom corners, with a bit of beginning paper loss to the edges and corners as well. There is one small spot of discoloration / water spotting to the top front cover and rubbing to the rear cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid off-white color. The book includes twelve short works about Ellen and her Lion: Conversation and Song, Trip to Arabia, Close Escape, Two Pairs of Eyes, Doctor's Orders, Growing Confusion, Five-Pointed Star, The Two Statues, Sad Interlude, Fairy Tale, Mountain Climb, and, The New Squirrel.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 23675
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Picture Book
Keywords: Picture Book Crockett Johnson Illustrated Lions Imagination Stuffed Animals Picture Books
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
The Emperor's Gifts
Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by By Author. Light edge wear. DJ has edge wear and bottom corner of inside flap has piece missing [torn off].
Book number: 7235
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
The Frowning Prince
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 32pp. No jacket. Some rubbing to boards, minor staining to back cover. Pages clean and bright. Binding is sound. Very cute. Good+.
Book number: 056287
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, CROCKETT ILLUSTRATED BY JOHNSON, CROCKETT
The Frowning Prince
Harper & Brothers, Circa 1960. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The prince with the immoveable frown meets the princess with the irresistable smile...Grey cloth spine, red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn and grubby with loss at top and tail of spine.
Book number: 721607
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Johnson, Crockett
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
The Frowning Prince
Lenox, Massachusetts, The Bookstore Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Reprint of the 1959 edition, mark where label was removed. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.
Book number: 004632
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Gordy and the Pirate
NY: Putnam, 1965. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. added fep removed, CI604214. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 604214
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2482]
Keywords: Ny: Putnam, 1965 Children to Grade 3
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Harold and the Purple Crayon
London, HarperCollins, 1983. Later printing. Hardcover. Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Very Good +/very good +.
Book number: 86632
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT,
Harold's Circus.
Scholastic, 1959. (ISBN: 0590319027) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps creased with edgewear. No markings in text. Late Printing.
Book number: 128237I
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Children Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, CROCKETT
Harold and the Purple Crayon
Bloomsbury. 1996. (ISBN: 0747532036). Pictorial Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Hard Cover, Beautiful, immaculate copy. No priceclipped. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002210
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Fantasy Fiction Harold 0747532036 Author
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search