ascending
descending
found: 3497 books on 140 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AIR STORIES / JOHNS, W.E.
Air Stories, November 1936: vol.3, no.5
London, George Newnes, 1936. Used - Good. Good paperback magazine . Pages browned; some wear to cover with small loss at foot of spine. Contains 'The story-teller' by W.E. Johns.
Book number: BOOKS063215I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W.E.
Biggles in Africa.
London, Oxford University Press, 1952. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Reprint. Illustrated by Alfred Sindall.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket broght, but a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS167010I
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W. E.
Biggles in de west
W & L Boeken. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9789067560726. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1904471
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789067560726
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W. E.
Biggles' Special Case
Great Britain, Brockhampton Press. 1963, 1st Thus. A good 1st Thus hardcover (also called a "variant first" or the cheap edition) without dustwrapper in glossy illustrated boards with sharp slightly rubbed corners, the spine ends are somewhat bumped, internally there is a prize plate affixed to the lightly foxed front endpaper (which is dated 1969) and the front hinge is just starting but is completely secure, unmarked pages quite foxed to the text-block edges. This book presents wonderful anomolies for the collector, because although the book states First Edition with a publication date of 1963 this version was published later (which is consistent with the date on the prize plate) and although it states "illustrated by Leslie Stead" there are no illustrations! The book is certainly a first in this edition as the list of publications on the back board lists to this title, and the list on the back endpaper lists to the previous one. Not absolutely scarce but still a uncommon copy. ; 170 pages. Good+.
Book number: 39782
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Juv Series for Boys Childrens Fiction Series for Boys
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPT W E.
Biggles Defies the Swastika
Melbourne, Geoffrey Cumberlege OUP. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo. Illus. by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. No date or edition stated (1st was 1941) but this edition is very browned, used dreadful Australian wartime and just after stock. Retail price on unclipped dj 6/6d. Dj is bright but deficient, repaired, but unrepaired state shown in scan. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 320606
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E.; STEAD, LESLIE
Biggles at World's End
United Kingdom, Children's Book Club. 1960. Ill.: Illustrated by Leslie Stead. A good Children's Book Club copy in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean yellow boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, the endpapers and text-block edges are very foxed, clean ivoried pages. The bright dustwrapper is rubbed to the flap folds, and rubbed/creased to the edges with several closed tears and tiny chips to the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Contains 6 full page colour plates by Leslie Stead. ; Color Illustrations; 184 pages. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 28175
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
Catalogue: Juv - Adventure
Keywords: Illustrated By Leslie Steadjuv Series for Boys Childrens Fiction Juvenile Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPT W E
Biggles Flies to Work. Some Unusual Cases of Biggles and His Air Police
United Kingdom, Dean & Son. 1963. A good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green boards faded and rubbed to all the edges, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - a good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 23561
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467]
Catalogue: Juv - Adventure
Keywords: Juv Adventure Biggles
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W.E.
Biggles bij scotland Yard
Prisma Boeken, 1974. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 154. Biggles Pocket nummer 28. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1951143
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W. E.
Biggles in de west
W & L Boeken. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9789067560726. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1525180
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789067560726
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W.E.
Biggles geheim agent.
Assen, Born. 1952, 1e druk, 168 pp, Gebonden
Book number: 101551865
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W.E. & BOGAARD, D.L. UYT DEN & PETERS, ROB
Biggles in de West
1994. Paperback. Pp: 186. Wanneer Biggles een jongen helpt zoeken naar een scheepswrak in West-Indië, krijgt hij te maken met de kracht van een ongeluksmunt. ISBN: 9789055131570. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1525198
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789055131570
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPT. W.E.
Biggles op de bres. Biggles pockets nummer 75..
Utrecht / Antwerpen, Prisma Boeken, 1966. 1ste / 1st. Soft Cover, Ill.: Post, Waldemar. A6, Paperback, Good / Goed. Kleine gebruiksspoortjes. 159 pagina's. Illustraties. Oorspronkelijke titel: Biggles flies to work.
Book number: 001980
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: . W.E. Worrals King Gimlet
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPT. W. E.
Eagles and the Pirate Treasure and Other Biggles Adventures
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1954. 1st Edition, Blue Papered Boards, Illustrated by: Leslie Stead. Good/No Jacket. 250 g; 184 pages, frontispiece and 5 other full-page colour illustrations, in original binding, slightly faded on the spine section, possible moisture Mark at the bottom left hand side of the front panel, aged toning and foxing of the top front and bottom edges of the text block, and the front and rear free end pages. This book does not have a dust jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Leslie Stead. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0235509
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Biggles Children;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, W.E.,
Kings of Space- A Story Of Interplanetary Flight
Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.One inscription.Stamp.Well bound.Good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vp18
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS W.E
The Modern Boy's Book of Aircraft the Romance of Man's Mastery of the Skies in Picture and Story
London, The Fleetway House. 1931, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W.E Johns and Others. Very good copy of this 'Special;' from The Modern Boy newspaper from 1931. Has substantial acknowledged input from Flying-Officer W.E Johns, and a lot more that is not credited to him. Notable in these pre Biggles days are a number of colour plates by him, and other black and white drawings. New endpapers, covers lightly worn at front corner and top of spine. Some spotting internally, but a feast for Johns collectors. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 013527
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Keywords: 'the Modern Boy' W. E Johns W. E Johns and Others
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS, CAPT W.E. (WE JOHNS)
Steeley Flies Again
London, England, Newnes. 1936, First Edition. An unusually nice 1st edition Newnes hardcover (lists only to Sky High on verso of title) without dustwrapper in blue cloth boards slightly rubbed with faint reddish spot to upper part of front board, light rubbing to all edges, sunned compressed spine with bumped ends, corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, internally excellent without writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed to text-block edges and endpapers. An attractive, tidy copy of this very scarce 1st edition very slightly off-square. ; 160 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 4762
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 262.25 US$ 329.23 | JP¥ 26153]
Catalogue: Juv - Adventure
Keywords: Juv Series for Boys
In shopping cart

More information

W E JOHNS; COVER ILLUSTRATION BY PETER ARCHER
Gimlet goes Again
Armada Paperbacks, May Fair Books, London, 1963. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean covers are lightly rubbed at corners, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-7397.
Book number: 6102-7397
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATTEN, H. MORTIMER & BLYTON, ENID & JOHNS, W.E. & RICHARDS, FRANK & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY WILSON, ANDREW & ET AL.,
The Wonder Book of Comics
Odhams Press Limited. Hardback. Good condition. Brown boards with yellow title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked and unevenly faded. Spine torn for 1 inch at base. Foxing throughout. Front joint cracked. Frontis almost detachSome puzzles completed. Closed tear to one page and corners creased.
Book number: 679317
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: CHILDRENS WONDER BOOK COMIC Wilson, Andrew & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, JOHN & JOHNS, W.E. & ET AL,
Daily Mail Boys Annual
Associated Newspapers Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. First annual in the series. Burgundy boards, black titles. Colour and two-tone illustrations. First story "Operation Outback" by Eric Leyland. W.E. Johns story is 'The Man Who Came By Night'. Light bumping to a couple of corners. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased.
Book number: 433629
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, JOHN & JOHNS, W.E.
Daily Mail Boys Annual
Associated Newspapers, Circa 1957. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Maroon cloth, black titles. Story by Johns: The Man Who Came By Night. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Base of spine is split, with some chipping. Inscriptions in ink to verso of front endpaper. Page 101 is 3/4 detached.
Book number: 433626
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, JOHN & JOHNS, W.E.
Daily Mail Boys Annual
Associated Newspapers. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Maroon cloth, black titles. Story by Johns: The Man Who Came By Night. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-rubbed with slight loss.
Book number: 655167
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS)
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, JOHN (ED) & JOHNS, W E
Daily Mail Boys Annual
London: Assoc. Newspapers, nd. Hardcover. 4to hbk; contains Biggles story - 'Dawn Patrol';.
Book number: 40875
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Biggles Flame Boys
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, JOHN & JOHNS, W.E.
Daily Mail Boys Annual
Associated Newspapers. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Maroon cloth, black titles. Story by Johns: The Man Who Came By Night. Spine and corners bumped. Page edge browning. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with couple small edge-tears.
Book number: 569025
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS)
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, JOHN ( EDITED BY) JOHNS, CAPTAIN W.E. ( STORY BY):
Daily Mail Boys Annual;
London, Associated Newspapers, nd; Hardback; 4to; Very good/ Dj Good+; 200pp with stories & articles by various authors plus numerous coloured & black / white Illustrations by various artists. Pictorial cover shows close-up of boy holding aeroplane; Dust jacket has repaired closed tears, foxed, price clipped. The Biggles story by Captain W. E. John is " Dawn Patrol."
Book number: 7911
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Children, Boys stories, Captain W. E. Johns, Biggles.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, JOHN & JOHNS, W.E.
Daily Mail Boys Annual
Associated Newspapers. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pictorial boards showing boys diving. W.E. Johns Biggles story: The Case of the Two Bright Boys. Page-edge browning. One page almost detached.
Book number: 811012
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BIGGLES
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search