| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Spies of the Revolution. Scholastic Book Services, 1962. (ISBN: 0590014854) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps are rubbed on edges, notation on front. Pages clean, no markings in text. Book number: 128879W USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY BIOGRAPHIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalog of the Egan Collection of Silurain Invertebrate Fossils Chicago, IL: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1946. Paperback. Spine is worn and has tears at upper and lower edges. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 55 pp. Very Good . Book number: 000993 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Newspapers, Periodicals & Magazines
Keywords: Catalogs Science Geology Fossils Silurian Invertebrate Egan Collection Katherine Newspapers, Periodicals & Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
28 Poems by. The Sumac Press. 1966. F. Stapled wraps paperbound binding, one of 480 copies, a well-printed little book. Book number: 14u25 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Marriage and the Family (August 1987), Volume 49, No. 3 Saint Paul, MN: Natonal Council on Family Relations, 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wear to corner tips of some pages. Wraps are generally worn. Some writing on table of contents page.; Scholarly articles on general interest topics, family conflict and violence, international topics, measurement in family research. Feedback, book reviews, instructions to authors.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 217 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 50077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Social Sciences Sociology Family Wocial Work Marriage Women Marriage All Self-Help and Relationships Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best British Short Stories 1924 New York: Small, Maynard & Company, 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in navy blue boards, Spine label to spine gone, gutter taped at front end page, owner name and stamp. INcludes "The Samuel Josephs" by Katherine Mansfield and "In a Strange Land" by W. Somerset Maugham. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23994 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How We Got This Way Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1935. 4to 88 pp. 1st, limited. hardcover. illus throughout. Just a bit of wear to extremities, quite nice overall. #121 of 528 copies.. VG+, NO dj . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN011021I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Fine Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education in Democracy, the Folk High Schools of Denmark / By John Christmas Møller and Katherine Watson London : Faber And Faber 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Folk high schools --Education --Denmark. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148075 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Landscapes of Louis Remy Mignot Uitgever: Smithsonian Institution Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781560987017 -- Budget BoekBook number: 52702 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Keywords: 9781560987017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let All Things Now Living - Traditional Welsh Melody: Unison Chorus with Descant (E. C. S. Descant Series, Group 9, No. 1819) Boston, E. C. Schirmer Music Co. 1938. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 6 pp. The spine fold of the cover is split at the base to a length of 1/2". The score is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036211 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mediation voor managers, Efficiënte conflicthantering op de werkvloer Thema 2002, 264 pag., pb, 16x21 /3, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 43881 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cattle, Horses, & Men Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Frontis. Illustrated. Index. Near fine book with National Sporting Library bookplate, otherwise unmarked and tight. Good, unclipped, dust-jacket was folded into rear of book with horizontal, with crease tears across folds; now protected. Adams Herd 623, "This excellent book was written by a well-educated Englishman who came to America and became manager of the large Bell Ranch of New Mexico and he devotes some space to the history of this ranch." . xvi, 337 pages. Near Fine in Good dust-jacket . Book number: 3956 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Cattle New Mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Folk Painters. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 0684145294. VG. Red wraps. 225 pp. 16 color, 163 bw plates. ¶ An extensive study, broken down into eight chapters, with an appendix of selected American folk painters, bibliography, and index. Topics covered include "Definition, Characteristics, and Background", "Paintings Before 1800", "Portrait Painters of The 19th Century", "Ship Portraits and Marine Paintings", "Other Jobs For The Professional", "Works of The Amateur: Painting and Calligraphy", "Pennsylvania Fracturs", and "Conservation, Restoration and Care.". Book number: 2986 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General American Art Topics
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art American Folk Art 0684145294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Folk Painters Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0684143399). Hard, 4to. Ex-Library, First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published: NY: Scribner, 1975. Small 4to. 7 3/4" x 10 1/4." viii+225 pages, illustrated b/w and color plates. Ex-library copy with dust jacket glued on, pocket on rear fly leaf, else very good, clean, tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001972 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0684143399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN FOLK PAINTERS Scribner's, 1975. 1975. Hardcover . Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, white titles on dark gray cloth, viii + 225 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Book just about 100% perfect, tight binding, clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Numerous b&w reproductions + 16-page section in color. Appenidx (Selected List of American Folk Painters with brief biographies), Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine. Book number: 05079 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American Folk Painting Painters Art History | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Folk Painters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Covers Worn, Rubbed. Pages: 225. Book number: MASTER069107I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS. 1974. Fine. EBERT, John & Katherine. OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Small 4to., blue cloth; illustrated. Slight skimming to rpd. Near fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Book number: 48561 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First edition. ix, 277 pp. Illus., some color. Biblio. Index. 4to. Fine in DJ. Useful reference work on early American printmaking. Book number: 3849 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: [PRINTS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old American Prints for Collectors. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). ix, 277 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 24357 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Prints, American Prints | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old American Prints For Collectors. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 068413635x. VG. White cloth. ix, 277 pp. 16 color, 180+ bw plates. ¶ Covers American printmaking from it's earliest efforts to about 1880. Includes a glossary of print terms, an index, a selected list of nineteenth century color plate books, and lovely illustrations. Chapter titles include Historical Background; Mechanics of Printmaking, Including Reproductions; Early American Prints and American Engravings; American Lithography-other Than Currier And Ives; Currier and Ives; Nature Prints; Miscellaneous Prints; Care, Preservation and Buying Tips. Also includes an appendix of Names in American Printmaking 1670 to 1880. Great reference work. Book number: 7042 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: General American Art Topics
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century Art American Art American Prints Prints Art Reference 068413635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old American Prints for Collectors NY: Scribner, 1974. 1st printing of the first edition, fine hard cover book/ light edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, The history of American printmaking from its beginnings to about 1880, illustrated. Book number: 106533 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Art: american
Keywords: 063413635x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragon Wang's River. Methuen & Co., London, 1957. 219 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic plates, 2cm clean tear to top of d/j front, minor loss to top edge of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 193586 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: china communism engineering travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Vreeland Bazaar Years Universe 2001, First, Hardcover. . 9780789306272 0.56 x 9.28 x 7.32 Inches; "Why Don't You . . . tie black tulle bows on your wrists? have a yellow satin bed entirely quilted in butterflies? remember how delicious champagne cocktails are after tennis or golf? Indifferent champagne can be used for these." For more than half a century, Diana Vreeland, doyenne of American fashion, beguiled, awed, astonished, and was adored by almost anyone who created or wore clothes. Irresistible and flamboyant, socialite Mrs. T. Reed Vreeland began her now legendary twenty-five-year tenure at Harper's Bazaar writing a column of audacious advice: extravagant ideas that helped redefine American women and twentieth-century fashion. Her commentary created a fashion frenzy when it began appearing in Harper's Bazaar in 1936. Her ideas were simultaneously stylish and outrageous, and have as much appeal today as they did decades ago. Here for the first time, John Esten has compiled one hundred of Mrs. Vreeland's kaleidoscopic "Why Don't You . . . ?" suggestions, and paired them with the breathtaking works of such renowned photographers and artists as Munkacsi, Dahl-Wolfe, Hoyningen-Heune, and Bérard, which further capture the dazzling legacy of whimsy, elegance, and style of Mrs. Vreeland's Bazaar years. . Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38540 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The I.G. In Peking. Letters of Robert Hart, Chinese Maritime Customs 1886-1907. Two Volumes. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1975, xxx, 825; viii, 826-1625 pp. In Djs. A fine set. Book number: 012331 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I.G. In Peking: Letters of Robert Hart Chinese Maritime Customs, 1868-1907. In Two Volumes Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardcover. Two volume set. First edition. Crown 8vo. Cloth. 1,625 pp. with several black and white illustrations. Upper fore-corners of dust jackets slightly chipped, else near fine in very good plus dust jackets. (ISBN: 0674443209).. Good Book number: 201490 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0674443209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tennessee Anthropologist: Journal of the Tennessee Anthropological Association. Volume III, Number 1 (Spring 1978) Knoxville: Tennessee Anthropological Association, 1978. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps have some age-darkening at edges and top of wraps along with general handling wear and one word written on back. ; Contents: Kim, "Teaching Anthropology in the Regional Schools: The Implications for Teacher Training." Brown, "The Camp Site Beneath the Cravens House Porch." Sabol, "Trade and the Development of Local Status and Rank in Dallas Society." Cobb, "Historic Fish Traps on the Lower Holston River." Dye and Moore, "Recovery Systems for Subsistence Data: Water Screening and Water Flotation." Jenkins, "Infant Mortality and Family Structure among Blacks in Memphis." Crites, "Plant Food Utilization Patterns during the Middle Woodland Owl Hollow Phase in Tennessee: A Preliminary Report." Evans, "The Palen Fence: An Example of Appalachian Folk Culture." Parmalee and Bogan, "Cherokee and Dallas Dog Burials from the Little Tennessee River Valley." ; 9.75" tall; 114 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2320041 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthropology Anthropological History Journal Periodical United States America Tennessee All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Archaeology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page