ascending
descending
found: 620 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARENDELL, JAN & WRIGHT, JOHN
Design and Make Fabric and Thread Collages
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 64. Spine sunned, laminate peeling from front board, else very gd. colour photos.
Book number: 003199
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Papier Mache, Hobbies, Arts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABT, C. C. (ED. ) ; CUSACK, FRANK; SEXTON, ANNE; GROSZMANN, LORE; WRIGHT, JAMES; HOUGHTON, FIRMAN; LANGTON, DANIEL; STARBUCK, GEORGE; SANDY, STEPHEN; STAR, MILLIE; LOOFBOUROW, JOHN W. ; WEISBUCH, THOMAS
Audience: A Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts, Volume V, Number 4 (Autumn 1958)
Cambridge, Mass.: Audience, 1958. Softcover. Jane Nichols; John Wilson; Renzo Grazzini. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. Wraps detaching from binding. Portion of first page (order form) torn away. ; Contents: Poetry and prose by emerging authors of the late 1950s. Errata sheet for Cusack laid in.; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770023
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Art Literary Criticism Review Periodical Magazine All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

(ADAMS, ANSEL; CLARK, WALTER, LESTER, HENRY M.; LORENZ, PARE; OUTERBRIDGE, PAUL; SARRA, VALENTINO; SCHERSCHEL, FRANK; STRONG, WILLIAM M.; WRIGHT, JOHN H.; AND YLLA.
U.S. Camera Magazine. October Issue. No. 11. (Vol. 1, No. 11. October, 1940).
(New York: U.S. Camera Magazine), 1940. - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wrappers with a superb illustration of a black and white photograph of a terrier (possibly an Airedale or a Fox Terrier) by Ylla on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled with a partial stamps "Mont...." to the edges of the front and rear covers. 76 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including illustrations of photographs by Ylla, William Land, Frank Scherschel, Roye, Louis Lemus, Paul Hopkins, etc., etc., etc. Very good. Edited by Ansel Adams, Anton Bruehl, Tom Maloney, Paul Outerbridge and Edward Steichen under the art direction of Elmer Lasher, this wonderful photography magazine featured stories & articles on significant photographers, illustrated with their photos. Includes an article on "Ylla's Animals" with several illustrations of Ylla's photographs throughout the magazine, including her photo of Skye Terrier puppies, and that of a German Shepherd Dog. An essay by Ansel Adams is titled "Discussion on Filters: A set of experiments designed to give a better understanding of their use". A female nude photo by Roye is titled "The Pool".
Book number: 21958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Dogs; Animals; U.S. Camera Magazine; October Issue; Periodical; Photographs; Ansel Adams; Ylla; Terrier; Skye Terrier; German Shepherd Dog; Walter Clark; Hemry M. Lester; Pare Lorenz; Paul Outerbridge; Valentino Sarra; William M. Strong; John
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; WRIGHT, PETER; HERSEY, JOHN; ARMOR, JOHN
Liliane De Cock Photographs
Morgan & Morgan. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871000385). Soft cover. Book, B&W photos on semi-coated paper. Very good plus copy with some spotting to top edge and endmatter. Unpaginated. Very Good.
Book number: 6799
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0871000385
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL, ARMOR, JOHN & WRIGHT, PETER.
Manzanar. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Commentary by John Hersey.
Vintage books. 1989. xx-167 p. Ills. Paperback.
Book number: 34298
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Geschiedenis Tweede Wereldoorlog
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; WRIGHT, PETER; HERSEY, JOHN; ARMOR, JOHN
Manzanar
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0812917278). Hardcover. Ill.: Ansel Adams. Book, Second printing. Commentary by John Hersey. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Hurt book: unread and near new but with bump to back board at bottom causing two dents at bottom edge and small rip in cloth, and at top edge causing small dent. DJ fine, slightly rubbed. 167 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5216
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Japanese Americans Evacuation Relocation 1942 Photography 0812917278 Ansel Adams
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL;WRIGHT, PETER;HERSEY, JOHN;ARMOR, JOHN
Manzanar
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1988, Stated 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0812917278). Hard Bound. Cloth Covered. Very well looked after. Americans Imprisoned Imprisoned, no trials. An awful mistake.Written by New York Times Insetigative Reporters and Photos by Ansel Adams. Time Editions are rare. Collectible. Like New/Very Good.
Book number: 010370
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Ww2, American Japanese Prison Camp 0812917278
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; WRIGHT, PETER; ANDERSON, CYNTHIA; ARMOR, JOHN
The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Santa Barbara, CA, Reverie Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558241620). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition stated cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in archival grade mylar cover. 112pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 13058
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Mural Painting Decoration Art Design 1558241620
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL [SELECTIONS AND INTRODUCTION BY PETER WRIGHT AND JOHN ARMOR]
The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Santa Barbara, Reverie Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558241620). Hard Cover. 112 pages with Index of Photographs. First public presentation of 85 photographs of Western national parks, reproduced in black & white, by Ansel Adams for the Department of the Interior 1941-42. World War II interrupted the Mural Project, a series of mural prints for the department's new museum in Washington, D.C. The project was never resumed after the war. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 04238
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Ansel Adams Photographs Photography Western Us Mural Art Museum 1558241620
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL & WRIGHT, PETER & ARMOR, JOHN & ANDERSON, CYNTHIA
The Mural Project
Day Dream Calendars, 1989. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 112. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1187676
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL (PHOTOGRAPHY BY); WRIGHT, PETER, AND ARMOR, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Santa Barbara, CA, Reverie Press; Day Dream Publishing Inc. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1558241620) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, ix, 112 pp. illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine bumped. Stated "First Edition: March 1989." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 015810
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 1558241620
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL (PHOTOGRAPHY) & JOHN ARMOR & PETER WRIGHT
The Mural Project Photography by Ansel Adams
Smithmark Publishers, 1989. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 1558241620. 0.8 x 10.9 x 9.4 Inches; 112 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 231721
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1558241620 Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ADAM (PHOTO.) - PETER WRIGHT, JOHN ARMOR
The mural project.
Santa Barbara, Reverie Press, 1989 4°, 112 S., zahlr. Abb., Kart. m. OU, Tadell. 'During the years 1941-42 , Ansel Adams was emplyed by the U.S. Department of tht Interior to take a series fo photographs in the Western national parks...'
Book number: 50259
CHF 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 69.01 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5482]
Catalogue: Photographie
Keywords: Photographie
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL & JOHN ARMOR & PETER WRIGHT & CYNTHIA ANDERSON; ADAMS, ANSEL
The Mural Project Photography By Ansel Adams
Smithmark Publishers; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558241620. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "This volume marks the first time the Mural Project photographs have been presented to the general public. These are monumental photographs, an impressive addition to Adams' extensive body of work on the national parks. 85 black and white images are reproduced here, using the advanced printing techniques Adams developed in the maturity of his career. " From the inside flap; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages.
Book number: 32510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1558241620 Photography & Photo Essays National Parks
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, RALPH/ PETER WRIGHT/ JOHN GRIBBIN/ JOHN KINGTON
Het weer.
De Lantaarn, Amsterdam, 1982. illustraties, stofomslag, 224 pp
Book number: 119469135
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
In shopping cart

More information

ALVES, RUBEM A. (JOHN DRURY, TRANS. ; REVISED BY JAIME WRIGHT)
Protestantism And Repression A Brazilian Case Study
Orbis Books (USA), 1985. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0883440989. 215 pages including Notes and Bibliography. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New .
Book number: 32960
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0883440989 Religion BRAZIL PROTESTANTISM Repression Case Study Rubem A. Alves
In shopping cart

More information

ALVES, RUBEM A.; TRANS. BY JOHN DRURY, REVISED BY JAIME WRIGHT
Protestantism and Repression: A Brazilian Case Study
Wipf & Stock, 2007. 215 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Orbis, 1985.
Book number: W52003
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DANIEL R.; HUSTON, ALETHA C.; SCHMITT, KELLY L.; LINEBARGER, DEBORAH L.; & WRIGHT, JOHN C.
Early Childhood Television Viewing and Adolescent Behavior
Boston, Blackwell Publishers, 2001. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, viii,158 pp. Series: Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, v. 66, No. 1.. Minor rubbing. Cover corner creased. VG
¶ Contents: Abstract -- [ch.] 1. Introduction -- [ch.] 2. Method overview -- [ch.] 3. Media use in adolescence -- [ch.] 4. Academic achievement -- [ch.]5. Creativity -- [ch.] 6. Aggression -- [ch.] 7. Extracurricular activities -- [ch.] 8. Health behaviors -- [ch.] 9. Self-image : role preference and body image -- [ch.] 10. Summary and conclusions -- References -- Acknowledgments -- Commentary. Children and adolescents in a changing media world / Reed Larson. ["The medium of television, although a daily part of most modern lives, remains mysterious in the manner it may influence its audience. At the center of this mysery lies the debate of content vs. medium without regard to its content. This monograph presents new research in this debate by following up on a report of 570 adolescents studied as preschoolers and the long-term relationships between preschool television viewing and adolescent achievement, behavior, and attitudes. The results of the report provide stron support for content-based hypotheses then for theories emphasizing television as a medium. In an interesting twist, the results of the report trace a cognitive difference in the patterns of boys and girls and the way television influences them" -Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS016345I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Child Development, Early Childhood, Television Viewing, Adolescent Behavior, Adolescence, Behaviour, Psychology, Social Interaction, ,
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN ESSAY + TEXT BY GRAEME WRIGHT
BOTHAM Photographs and Paptions
London, Kingswood 1st edition 1985 Color & b/w photos by Patrick Eagar. . Small quarto boards in price clipped dust-jacket (inside of dust-jacket bit stained from boards) 159pp Near Fine.
Book number: A788
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: cricket sport
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOR, JOHN AND WRIGHT PETER
Manaznar
Times Books. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ansel Adams. Manaznar, Armor, John and Wright Peter Photos by Ansel Adams, Commentary by John Hershey Times Books, 1988, lst. ISBN: 0812917278 Hardback in good+ condition with good+ cover. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. cover very clean. This is the story of the interment camp Manaznar that the US government set up after it quietly posted Civilian War Exclusion Orders which affected the Japanese in the west. Told to take only what they could carry, they were moved in to what amounted to American concentration camps. Loaded with personal stories and B&W photos taken by Ansel Adams. Good/Good.
Book number: 001424
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Manaznar, Ansel Adams, John Hersey, WWII 0812917278 Ansel Adams
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOR, JOHN & HERSEY, JOHN & ADAMS, ANSEL & WRIGHT, PETER
Manzanar. Photographs by Ansel Adams
Secker & Warburg, 1988. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 167. ISBN: 9780436001345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U207196
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780436001345
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOR, JOHN - RELATED NAMES: WRIGHT, PETER (1946-?) ; HERSEY, JOHN (1914-1993) ; ADAMS, ANSEL (1902-1984)
Manzanar = [Ringoen] / By John Armor and Peter Wright ; Commentary By John Hersey ; Photographs By Ansel Adams
New York. N. Y. : Times Books 1988. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 167 p. : ill. ; 21 x 26 cm. Subjects: Manzanar War Relocation Center --Pictorial works. Japanese Americans --Evacuation and relocation. 1942-1945. World War. 1939-1945 --Concentration camps --California. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0812917278. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 88646
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 0812917278
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOR, JOHN AND PETER WRIGHT,
Manzanar..
New York, Vintage Books, 1989. 1st Vintage books Edition. Commentary by John Hersey; photographs by Ansel Adams. xx, 167 [2]p., b/w illus., oblong format, stiff wrappers
Book number: 035902
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Manzanar California Japanese Americana Worldd War II Ansel Adams
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOR, JOHN; WRIGHT, PETER; HERSEY, JOHN
Manzanar
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780679722755. Illustrated by Adams, Ansel. Oversized. Oblong. Stated first Vintage Books edition. Minor edgewear, light corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 167 pp; Ansel Adams lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past--the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Very Good .
Book number: 25069
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780679722755 9780679722755 0679722750 History World War II Two Art Photos History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search