| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO: A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION: VOL II Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall. 1970, Third Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This is a very good and well written guide for students who are studying the History of civilization. Yellow covers with black title plate and yellow lettering. Moderate edgewear. Orange mark on front cover. 178 pages. Includes serveral maps. Excellent study guide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001092 USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zostrien (NH VIII, 1) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 24). Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2000. Paperback, (xxii) 709 p. Book number: 21076 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Gnosticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Therapeutic Exercise Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Williams and Wilkins. 1990, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0683004336). hardcover. Ex-Library, Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Library sticker on upper board, and front endpapers. Library stamp on endpapers and page 159. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs, diagrams and tables. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 158859 GBP 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 27.83 | JP¥ 2211] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Exercise Therapy 0683004336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Decorative Arts, Photography NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. 0810906589. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810906589. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. The volume is unmarked, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket shows only minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Color and B&W Illustrations. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 616 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10763 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0810906589 Art American Art 20th Century Art Decorative Arts Painting Sculpture Architecture Photography Art, Antiques & Photography Architecture Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roseto Story: An Anatomy Of Health. Oklahoma University Pres, Norman: 1979. Softcover. Brand new book. In the United States sudden deaths that cannot be explained otherwise are attributed to myocardial infarction or to coronary arteriosclerosis. The Roseto Story demonstrates that these deaths are closely assoiated with recent bereavement and other kinds of emotional strain and thus offers a new explanation of the origins of fatal heart attacks with important implications for preventing them. The Lesson the Roseto experience offers Americans is that the thwarting of their biological need for social cohesion, community and emotional security is doing them tremendous harm - and that they need, urgently, to find distinctly American ways to share their lives with one another in warm, supporting communities. - The Baltimore Sun Includes an Index. ¶ 158 pages. Book number: 65436X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: ( Bereavement . Remsen Wolff Coronary Disease Infarction Heart Attacks Pennsylvania Social Conditions). 0806136138 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE CHRISTEN- EN CHRISTINNEREIS 11e druk (jaren '30) Meinema. Hardcover met stofomslag, zw/wt platen, 312 pp. Beschadigde stofomslag; boek Goede staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11506 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ciel! Blake!: dictionnaire Français-Anglais des Expressions Courantes / English-French Dictionary of Running Idioms Gebonden, hardcover; 2000; Mots et Cie, Paris; 88pp.; Conditie: Goed; Draaiboek; Engelstalig, Franstalig Book number: 105083 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Taalkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde, Woordenboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire français-anglais et anglais-français des expressionns courantes LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS, 2000. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, couverture illustrée. Tirées de Blake et Mortimer. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782702842812/270284281X. -- A tout livreBook number: 44742 € 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616] Catalogue: Dictionnaire
Keywords: 9782702842812 270284281X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sky! Mortimer! / Ciel! Blake! France, Words And Co. 2007, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 29782913588165). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (FR) No markings, light rubbing to corner tips, solid Very Good; no dust jacket as pulbished. Illus boards, 50pp of French to English idioms; 38 pp of English to French idioms, all explained with humor and with illustrations from comic books. (1.8 JM FO 22/4. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59135 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: French English Idioms Idomatic Expressions Humor Comic Books Books in French (Livres En Français) 29782913588165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden Frontier: Ecology and Ethnicity in an Alpine Valley Berkeley University of California Press 1999 . ISBN: 0520216814. Internally fine. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 5710 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0520216814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kai aus der Kiste : Eine ganz unglaubliche Geschichte Henry Holt & Co. 1936. Decorative Cloth. German and English text. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Green cloth covers with silver decoration of a little boy, and silver lettering, on front, and silver lettering on spine. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . Very Good+/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 033646 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Non-English Books / German
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Mrs. Fraser: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London Performance Programme Dated 1929. Original stapled plain white paper souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 7½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs of the lead characters and illustrated advertisements. Tear to the fore edge of the front cover and in Good condition. Book number: 59675 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'allogène (NH XI, 3) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 30). Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2004. Paperback, (xiv) 289 p. Book number: 21006 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Gnosticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marsanès (NH X) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 27). Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2000. Paperback, (xv) 500 p. Book number: 21080 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Gnosticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben Galsworthy, John; Wolf, Luise; Schalit, Leon Die Forsyte Saga Zustand 3: gut - gebraucht" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU227279 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU370252 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU370251 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "gebundene Lizenzausgabe mit Schutzumschlag-ohne Einträge gut - gebraucht Book number: BU070170 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga Paul Zsolnay Verlag, Wien, gebundene Ausgabe, 816 Seiten, vorne sind ein paar Seiten lose, es fehlen aber keine und ich will sie nicht mit Tesa reinkleben, ohne SU, akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU005877 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Die Forsyte Saga Galsworthy, John; Wolf, Luise; Schalit, Leon" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU318180 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU370250 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Forsyte Saga "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU370253 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Chaucer Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394493176. Third Printing; Boards warped; DJ worn and discolored. Binding solid and pages clean; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 328 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 271023 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394493176 Lit Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life & Times of Chaucer / By John Gardner ; Ornaments By J. Wolf New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House 1977. 4th Printing. Description: ix. 328. x p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Chaucer. Geoffrey (d. 1400). Great Britain --History --14th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0394493176. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133418 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0394493176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life & Times of Chaucer London, Jonathan Cape. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224013874). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,328,x pp. inc. index, and ills. Burgundy cloth with gilt, vg, in sl chipped dj. A scholarly but very readable biography of the 14th century poet. Very Good/Good Plus. Book number: 23742 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literary Biography and Criticism
Keywords: Chaucer, 14th Century 0224013874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page