ascending
descending
found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRINTON, CRANE, CHRISTOPHER, JOHN B. AND WOLF, ROBERT LEE
A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO: A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION: VOL II
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall. 1970, Third Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This is a very good and well written guide for students who are studying the History of civilization. Yellow covers with black title plate and yellow lettering. Moderate edgewear. Orange mark on front cover. 178 pages. Includes serveral maps. Excellent study guide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001092
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, CATHERINE, WOLF-PETER FUNK, PAUL-HUBERT POIRIER, AND JOHN D. TURNER
Zostrien (NH VIII, 1) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 24).
Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2000. Paperback, (xxii) 709 p.
Book number: 21076
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Gnosticism
In shopping cart

More information

BASMAJIAN, JOHN V.; WOLF, STEVEN L.
Therapeutic Exercise
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Williams and Wilkins. 1990, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0683004336). hardcover. Ex-Library, Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Library sticker on upper board, and front endpapers. Library stamp on endpapers and page 159. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs, diagrams and tables. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 158859
GBP 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 27.83 | JP¥ 2211]
Keywords: Exercise Therapy 0683004336
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, MILTON WOLF; SAM HUNTER; JOHN JACOBUS; NAOMI ROSENBLOOM; DAVID M. SOKOL
American Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Decorative Arts, Photography
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. 0810906589. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810906589. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. The volume is unmarked, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket shows only minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Color and B&W Illustrations. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 616 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10763
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0810906589 Art American Art 20th Century Art Decorative Arts Painting Sculpture Architecture Photography Art, Antiques & Photography Architecture Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BRUHN, JOHN G.; WOLF, STEWART.
The Roseto Story: An Anatomy Of Health.
Oklahoma University Pres, Norman: 1979. Softcover. Brand new book. In the United States sudden deaths that cannot be explained otherwise are attributed to myocardial infarction or to coronary arteriosclerosis. The Roseto Story demonstrates that these deaths are closely assoiated with recent bereavement and other kinds of emotional strain and thus offers a new explanation of the origins of fatal heart attacks with important implications for preventing them. The Lesson the Roseto experience offers Americans is that the thwarting of their biological need for social cohesion, community and emotional security is doing them tremendous harm - and that they need, urgently, to find distinctly American ways to share their lives with one another in warm, supporting communities. - The Baltimore Sun Includes an Index.
¶ 158 pages.
Book number: 65436X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: ( Bereavement . Remsen Wolff Coronary Disease Infarction Heart Attacks Pennsylvania Social Conditions). 0806136138
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN, JOHN & .G. BARKEY WOLF (VERTALING/INLEIDING) & J.H. ISINGS (ILLUSTRATIES)
DE CHRISTEN- EN CHRISTINNEREIS
11e druk (jaren '30) Meinema. Hardcover met stofomslag, zw/wt platen, 312 pp. Beschadigde stofomslag; boek Goede staat.
Book number: A11506
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHIFLET, JEAN-LOUP & WHISTLE, JOHN-WOLF
Ciel! Blake!: dictionnaire Français-Anglais des Expressions Courantes / English-French Dictionary of Running Idioms
Gebonden, hardcover; 2000; Mots et Cie, Paris; 88pp.; Conditie: Goed; Draaiboek; Engelstalig, Franstalig
Book number: 105083
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Taalkunde, Woordenboeken
In shopping cart

More information

CHIFLET JEAN-LOUP ET WHISTLE JOHN-WOLF
Dictionnaire français-anglais et anglais-français des expressionns courantes
LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS, 2000. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, couverture illustrée. Tirées de Blake et Mortimer. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782702842812/270284281X.
Book number: 44742
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616]
Catalogue: Dictionnaire
Keywords: 9782702842812 270284281X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN-WOLF WHISTLE / JEAN-LOUP CHIFLET
Sky! Mortimer! / Ciel! Blake!
France, Words And Co. 2007, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 29782913588165). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (FR) No markings, light rubbing to corner tips, solid Very Good; no dust jacket as pulbished. Illus boards, 50pp of French to English idioms; 38 pp of English to French idioms, all explained with humor and with illustrations from comic books. (1.8 JM FO 22/4. Very Good.
Book number: 59135
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: French English Idioms Idomatic Expressions Humor Comic Books Books in French (Livres En Français) 29782913588165
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, JOHN W. AND ERIC R. WOLF
The Hidden Frontier: Ecology and Ethnicity in an Alpine Valley
Berkeley University of California Press 1999 . ISBN: 0520216814. Internally fine. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 5710
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0520216814
In shopping cart

More information

DURIAN, WOLF; KIND, JOHN L. (ED.)
Kai aus der Kiste : Eine ganz unglaubliche Geschichte
Henry Holt & Co. 1936. Decorative Cloth. German and English text. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Green cloth covers with silver decoration of a little boy, and silver lettering, on front, and silver lettering on spine. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 033646
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

ST. JOHN ERVINE [STARRING MARIE TEMPEST, HENRY AINLEY, ROBERT ANDREWS, MILLIE WOLF, HENRY OSCAR, FRANK ALLENBY IN] [LESSEE AND MANAGER FREDERICK HARRISON]
The First Mrs. Fraser: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London
Performance Programme Dated 1929. Original stapled plain white paper souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 7½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs of the lead characters and illustrated advertisements. Tear to the fore edge of the front cover and in Good condition.
Book number: 59675
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
In shopping cart

More information

FUNK, WOLF-PETER, PAUL-HUBERT POIRIER, MADELEINE SCOPELLO, AND JOHN D. TURNER
L'allogène (NH XI, 3) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 30).
Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2004. Paperback, (xiv) 289 p.
Book number: 21006
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Gnosticism
In shopping cart

More information

FUNK, WOLF-PETER, PAUL-HUBERT POIRIER, AND JOHN D. TURNER
Marsanès (NH X) (Bibliothèque Copte de Nag Hammadi - Section 'Textes' 27).
Québec [etc.]: Presses de l'Université Laval [etc.], 2000. Paperback, (xv) 500 p.
Book number: 21080
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Catalogue: Gnosticism
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben Galsworthy, John; Wolf, Luise; Schalit, Leon Die Forsyte Saga Zustand 3: gut - gebraucht" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU227279
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU370252
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU370251
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"gebundene Lizenzausgabe mit Schutzumschlag-ohne Einträge gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU070170
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN / WOLF, LUISE / SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
Paul Zsolnay Verlag, Wien, gebundene Ausgabe, 816 Seiten, vorne sind ein paar Seiten lose, es fehlen aber keine und ich will sie nicht mit Tesa reinkleben, ohne SU, akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU005877
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Die Forsyte Saga Galsworthy, John; Wolf, Luise; Schalit, Leon" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU318180
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU370250
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GALSWORTHY, JOHN; WOLF, LUISE; SCHALIT, LEON
Die Forsyte Saga
"insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU370253
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN; (ORNAMENTS BY WOLF, J. )
The Life and Times of Chaucer
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394493176. Third Printing; Boards warped; DJ worn and discolored. Binding solid and pages clean; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 328 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 271023
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394493176 Lit Bio
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, JOHN (1933-1982) . J. WOLF (ILL. )
The Life & Times of Chaucer / By John Gardner ; Ornaments By J. Wolf
New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House 1977. 4th Printing. Description: ix. 328. x p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Chaucer. Geoffrey (d. 1400). Great Britain --History --14th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0394493176. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133418
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0394493176
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN - ORNAMENTS BY J. WOLF
The Life & Times of Chaucer
London, Jonathan Cape. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224013874). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,328,x pp. inc. index, and ills. Burgundy cloth with gilt, vg, in sl chipped dj. A scholarly but very readable biography of the 14th century poet. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 23742
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Chaucer, 14th Century 0224013874
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search