ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARGYLE, JOHN; PRESTON-WHYTE, ELEANOR
Social System and Tradition in Southern Africa : Essays in Honour of Eileen Krige
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. A clean, almost as new copy, in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0195700899. ISBN/EAN: 9780195700893.
Book number: 010370
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1237]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

ARGYLE, JOHN & PRESTON-WHYTE, ELEANOR EDS.:
Social System and Tradition in Southern Africa
OUP, Cape Town, 1978 xxi, 251pp, figs., dw
Book number: 1190
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: cm africa.s anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ARGYLE, JOHN (ED.); PRESTON-WHYTE, ELEANOR (ED.)
Social System and Tradition in Southern Africa: Essays in Honour of Eileen Krige
Cape Town, Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 01295700899). hardcover. Used, Jacket a little soiled. Ex-library with spine labels; card wallet and barcode on FEP; accession stamps. Contents otherwise clean and sound. TPW. Good/Good.
Book number: 244457
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 01295700899
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ASHTON & TOM WHYTE.
The Quest for Paradise: Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religions.
NY: Harper, 2001 1st prtg. First edition. Oversize. A fine hardcover book in like dustjacket. ISBN: 006251735X
Book number: 37723
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 006251735X
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON, JOHN AND TOM WHYTE
The Quest for Paradise: Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religions
Harper, 2001. 160 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Folio.
Book number: 344745
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON, JOHN & WHYTE, TOM.
The Quest for Paradise Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religion.
London, Quarto Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, black & white illus., glossary, index, bibliography, 160pp. The authors have investigated every culture in the world, trying to explain our search for religious paradise.
Book number: 51073
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Myths Religion Paradise Heaven Non-Fiction Eternity Gift
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON, JOHN; WHYTE, TOM
The Quest for Paradise : Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religions
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.:, Harper. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 006251735X). Hardcover. First Edition. Quarto, green paper covered boards. 160pp. including index and glossary. Very generously illustrated throughout with color photographs and reproductions. A sumptuous book production. A very tight, clean, fresh and unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 04711
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Future Life Heaven Religion General Eschatology 006251735x , Spirit, Spiritual, Theology, Illustrated, Photographs, Christian, Muslim, Buddhist, Mystic, Mystical, Art, Painting, Religious, Egyptian, Australian, Primitive, Ancient, Greek, Mythology, Myth 0
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACBAIN, ALEXANDER; WHYTE, JOHN
How to Learn Gaelic: Orthographical Instructions, Grammar and Reading Lessons
Inverness: The "Northern Chronicle" Office, 1906. Soft Cover. Fourth edition. Book is in poor condition with wraps and last page of vocabulary list detached and missing. Pages age-darkened. Marginal notes. Approx. 96 pp. Basic introduction to reading Gaelic.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall... Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 110053
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Language Languages Foreign Gaelic Grammar Reading Vocabulary Reference All Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : Other
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
Bones and I or, The Skeleton at Home (1868)
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Select Library of Fiction. Undated, c1888. Original pale brown cloth, decorated and lettered in darker brown, black and gilt; green patterned endpapers. Scuffed on spine tips, a little foxing and faint browning inscription (1888) on prelims, good. Humorous and macabre conversations with a skeleton.
Book number: 02271
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
The Brookes of Bridlemere
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1879, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Dated 1864 on title pages: but bound without series half-titles. Signature dated 1879 on title pages. Todd [570/51]. Two volumes in C19th green leather over green marbled boards. Light scuffing/grazing, faint browning to page edges, signatures as noted above, good++.
Book number: 02286
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
The Brooks of Bridlemere
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Thirteenth edition. Undated, c1890. Select Library of Fiction. Original pale brown cloth, decorated in dark brown, black and gilt, green patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, very good.
Book number: 01450
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
General Bounce or The Lady and the Locusts
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1878. Hard Cover. New Edition, undated on title page but with publisher's catalogue dated November 1878 bound in at end. Original green cloth on limp boards, blocked in black and gilt; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, undated signature on font free endpaper, good.
Book number: 01452
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
General Bounce or The Lady and the Locusts (1855)
London, Longmans, Green & Co.. Hard Cover. New Edition. Undated (c1890). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. A little edgewear, but only minimal rubbing to hinges and spine tips: front board clean and bright, rear board has a light marking. Front free endpaper removed, otherwise contents clean and very tight: good.
Book number: 57078
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
The Gladiators: A Tale of Rome and Judea (1863)
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1867. Hard Cover. New Edition. Engraved frontispiece. Mid C19th rebinding in blindstamped maroon cloth, with brown endpapers. Lightly scuffed, very good. An historical novel.
Book number: 01813
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
Holmby House, A Tale of Old Northamptonshire (1860)
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1879. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original green cloth on limp boards, lettered in gilt, framed in black. Signature (1880) on front free endpaper, undated on title page, but with publisher's catalogue for 1879 bound in at end. Light foxing, very good.
Book number: 01218
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
M or N. "Similia Similibus Curantur"
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1869, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Collection of British Authors, Volume 1062. Mid C19th red cloth over red and black mottled boards. Spine dulled, light edgewear, light foxing, good. Todd & Bowden [1062a]. First issue. Half-title bound in.
Book number: 00082
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE JOHN WHYTE MELVILLE
Riding recollections.
London, Ward, Lock & Co. [1885]. 8vo, pp. 248, [6]. Original gilt blue cloth. Pages uncut & partly unopened. Illustrated with plates. George John Whyte-Melville [1821-1878] was a Scottish novelist of the sporting-field, born at Mount Melville, near St. Andrews. He entered the army, and for a time served in it. He met his death while hunting. He was one of the 19th Century experts on riding. This wonderful book ("As in the choice of a horse and a wife a man must please himself, ignoring the opinion of friends, so in the governing of each it is unwise to follow out any fixed system of discipline") covers inter alia coercion, use of bridle,hand, abuse of spur, seat, bridle, discretion, Irish hunters, thorough-breds, fox hounds, stag hounds provinces, shires, etc. The author offers advice based on a lifetime's experience of riding and hunting. The first sections of the book focus on horsemanship and the latter half primarily on the hunting field. Illustrations by John Charlton. Edges binding & joints a bit rubbed. Good copy.
Book number: 15031
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Hunt Riding; Equestrian
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
Rosine
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1877, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Collection of British Authors, Volume 1639. Mid C19th maroon cloth; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, signature on front free endpaper and title page, otherwise very good. Todd & Bowden [1639a]. First issue. Half-title bound in.
Book number: 00090
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
Sister Louise or the Story of a Woman's Repentance (1875)
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1875, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Late C19th red cloth over mottled boards, black leather title label on spine. Extremities lightly rubbed, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. Todd [1542a]. First issue: series half-title bound in.
Book number: 02744
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, GEORGE JOHN.
Songs and Verses
Ward, Lock, new edition [1880s] 250pp. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with gilt decoration, t.e.g, uncut. Armorial bookplate of Aline Milbank. Slight rubbing.
Book number: 79475
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: poetry aline milbank
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE]
Songs and Verses
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. New Edition, Yellowback (c1892). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Usual wear to hinges, front board grazed, 1 mm loss at head of spine, Bombay bookseller's stamp and owner's signature (1892) on title page, good.
Book number: 01760
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, GEORGE JOHN.
"Tilbury Nogo; or, Passages in the Life of an Unsuccessful Man. 6th Edn. "
6th edition, Chapman & Hall. (Select library of fiction. no. 80.) 1867 ". WHYTE-MELVILLE, George John. Tilbury Nogo; or, Passages in the life of an unsuccessful man. 6th edn. 360pp 'Yellowback', orig. printed boards. Sl. rubbing. g. Back cover ad. for the series, . Amusing highly colored cover design probably by Phiz."
Book number: 52911
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: yellow backs yellowbacks fiction vistorian novels phiz illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE-MELVILLE, GEORGE JOHN
The Works. Riding Recollections, Katerfelto, Uncle John, Market Harborough, Contraband, M or N, Tilbury Nogo, Songs and Verses, Black But Comely, the Brookes of Bridlemere, the White Rose, Roy?S Wife, Satanella, Digby Grand, Sarchedon, Sister Louis
Edited by Sir Herbert Maxwell, Bart. W Thaker, London, printed in Edinburgh by Morrison and Gibb, n.d. [1898-1902]. "......, Kate Coventry, Cerise, The Queen's Maries, Holmby House, General Bounce, The Gladiators, Good for Nothing, The Interpreter. Twenty-three of twenty four volumes. Large octavo, crimson buckram with gilt sporting motifs to covers, t.e.g., uncut. Beautiful limited edition set of Whyte-Melville's stories of English country sports, with hand-colored frontispieces and numerous plates by Hugh Thomson, H.M. Brock, and others. Famous for his captivating stories of country sporting life, Whyte-Melvillle (1821-78) also wrote a valuable work on horsemanship (Riding Recollections), historical novels, and memorable poetry. ""His books, with their stamp of authenticity, their frequent poetic charm, their liveliness, and their chivalric ideals"" attracted many readers in -- and out -- of the sporting class (Kunitz & Haycraft, 655). A most attractive set from the pen of the soldier, sportsman, and prolific Victorian writer, famed for his sporting, social and historical novels. His adventurous life ended in 1878 when he was killed instantly in an accident in the hunting field--what Churchill was later to call ""a very good death to die"" This copy is one of only 1050 sets published. Plates bright. Very slight rubbing else fine. EACH / per volume ....."
Book number: 65708
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: novels limited edition field sports hunting
In shopping cart

More information

STEER, JOHN & WHYTE, ANTONY.
Atlas of Western Art History. Artists, Sites and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age.
Facts on File. 1994. 333 p. Ills. Hardcover.
Book number: 80915
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Atlassen
Keywords: Atlassen Kunst Kunstgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, JOHN DAVENALL (INTRO. BY JOHN WHYTE)
Sunfield Painter: The Reminiscences of John Davenall Turner
Edmonton, Alta, University of Alberta Press, 1982. Many colour plates and line drawings throughout.Beige cloth, Fine in dust jacket. Vg. in dj.
Book number: 6001
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Quarto Landscape Art
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search