| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Action This Day: Working with Churchill 0. Hardcover. 272pp. Hardcover. London, Macmillan (1968) first edition in dustjacket. Editorial preface by Wheeler-Bennett, six papers. Indexed. Tightly-bound, top block edge a little foxed, pages clean, ownership inscription in biro. Dustjacket clean, a little rubbed. Good/Good. -- Ajanta BooksBook number: 000589 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brest-Litovsk: The Forgotten Peace, March 1918 London, Macmillan. 1966, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0333096746) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce history of the peace treaty signed between Russia and Germany in March 1918. New/New. Book number: 036942 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Social History Ww1 France Versailles Peace Treaty Politics International Relations Sociology Diplomacy First World War One Brest-Litovsk Russia Soviet Union Ussr Germany Ww2 Kerensky Lenin Radek Leon Trotsky Ukraine Hindenburg Treaties 0333096746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brest-Litovsk - the Forgotten Peace March 1918 Macmillan, 1966, Reprint. Paperback. Covers rubbed, some underlingin and annotation throughout. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Good. Book number: 00060153 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: World War 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents on International Affairs 1929 London, Oxford University Press. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Analysis of international politics, investigating all aspects of international relations. Includes China, Germany, Greece, Iraq, Turkey, Yemen, Disarmament, Reparations etc. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027146 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Social History United Nations Un Politics International Relations Sociology Diplomacy Usa States Foreign Policy Democracy Cold War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends, Enemies and Sovereigns Great Britain, Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333181689) Hardcover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Clean and tight copy in brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 120001 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography Biography Memoirs Autobiographical Life-Story Literature Chronicle Personal Account Journal Historical Writings Sir John Wheeler-Bennett 0333181689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends, Enemies and Sovereigns London, Macmilan. 1976, 1st Edition. H. Back, 8vo. The final volume of his autobiography, With a foreword by Harold Macmillan. 176 pp. Good/Good. Book number: 061339 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Memoirs Autobiogaphy Wheeler-Bennett History Historian World-War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hindenburg, the wooden titan. London, Macmillan, 1967. 8vo, pp. xviii, 507. Paperback. Portret. Index. Papermac; no. 182. Good copy. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 13585 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Hindenburg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Information on the Renunciation of War : 1927-1928 Kennikat Press, 1973. Cloth. 192 pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: TAM83 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: History / Military
Keywords: History / Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Anderson, Viscount Waverley VGC. Macmillan, 1962. First edition. Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small dents, nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover and spine) in VGC, no Dj. Illustrated with b/w photos. Nice and clean pages with small ink marks, colour mark and slightly tainted on the outer edges, colour mark on the edges of the last two blank pages of the book, inscription inside the first blank page of the book, some creases on the edges of the pages. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear. 446pp including Author's note, list of illustrations, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3633 GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.09 | JP¥ 3979] Catalogue: Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King George VI: His Life and Reign Toronto, Canada, Macmillan Co. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Discoloration spots on boards. Sunfaded on spine. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 891 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 083613 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932] Catalogue: History::England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King George VI London, Macmillan. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Red cloth with red dustjacket , a few small tears to extremities of dustjacket spine. Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59589 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: Royalty, Monarchy, King's Speech, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
King George VI His Life and Reign First Edition, Macmillan & Co, 1958 860pp large octavo. Gilt lettered/decorated cloth in slightly worn D/J. Half-tone portrait frontis. With many half-tone and color photo plates. Slight damp staining to front board. Internally fine. Book number: 55123 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: king george vi biography photographs english royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
King George VI His Life and Reign London, Macmillan. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Fair. Book number: 002737 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King George VI London, Macmillan. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Red cloth with red dustjacket , a few small tears and creasing to extremities of dustjacket spine. Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61412 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: Royalty, Monarchy, King's Speech, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knaves, Fools and Heroes. In Europe Between the Wars London England, Macmillan, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333174852 Hardack Hardback. First Edition Previous owners initials and date to inside cover. Wear and tear to D/J. Sir John Wheeler-Bennet has always made a point of having the closes personal knowledge of the protagonists in the great historical events he has written about. Thus it was that he souhgt out and made the acquaintance of such diverse figures as Trotsky and the Kaiser. Contents: List of Illustrations. Introduction. Myself When Young. Winter of Discontent in Weimar Germany, 1929-33. Brief Encounter With the Third Reich, 1933-4. The Forgotten Peace. Twilight in Vienna. Tragedy in Prage 1938. La Sale Epoque: france 1938. Doorn, August 1939. Index. Illustrated. 200 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080095 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: WORLD HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Munich Prologue to Tragedy Macmillan 1966 Collectable large paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69703 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs history germany war military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Munich Prologue to Tragedy Macmillan 1966 Collectable large paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 68844 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs history germany war military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Munich: Prologue to a Tragedy London, Macmillan, 1966. Later printing. Paperback. 2nd printing of this reissue with new Foreword. 8vo paperback. Pp xv + 507 + 3 foldout maps and including 9pp b&w illustrations. Light spotting to endpapers else a clean copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 86726 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Munich, Prologue to Tragedy Viking. 1965, 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Good GoodHP612373. Good/Unknown. Book number: 612373 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nemesis of Power: The German Army in Politics, 1918-1945 London, Macmillan. 1964, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1853269182). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xxii [2] 831.previous woners name stamped on to front end page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 089013 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Rod German History Military History 1853269182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir John Wheeler-Bennett Special Relationships America in Peace and War London, Macmillan London Limited. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/GOOD, with a couple chips, unpriceclipped dustjacket, Besides the many sharp sketches of the great, Sir John finds occasion to describe the inimitable lifestyle of the Hollywood moguls of the forties and to give a wholly delightful account of Isaiah Berlin patiently educating American Immigration officials. Sir John is no less perceptive and entertaining about his friends than he was about his enemies. Fine/Good Plus. Book number: 012554 USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945]
Keywords: Sir John Wheeler-Bennett, America, Peace, War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Relationships : America in Peace and War Macmillan. 1975. (ISBN: 0333184017) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. America in Peace and War. 220 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 038153 GBP 4.06 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.37 | JP¥ 506] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0333184017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Relationships: America in Peace and War London, St Martin's Press. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears,not price clipped,just with sunning to spine,8vo 221pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 9952 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Treaty Of Brest-Litovsk And Germany's Eastern Policy - Oxford Pamplets On World Affairs 14 oxford 1940 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 740480 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Politics" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Treaty Of Brest-Litovsk And Germany's Eastern Policy - Oxford Pamplets On World Affairs 14 oxford 1940 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 740482 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Politics" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page