ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MILNER, JOHN, ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF CASTABALA AND VICAR-APOSTOLIC OF THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF ENGLAND, 1752-1826.
Letters to a Prebendary : Being an Answer to Reflections on Popery, By the Rev. J. Sturges, Ll. D. , Prebendary of Winchester.. .
Baltimore, Bernard Dornin 1810, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xvi, 398 pages; First American edition being the 4th Edition from England.. Bound in contemporary calf leather. Lacking front free end paper and any matter after p398. [most likely 2 leaves]. Pencil marks on tp, light foxing and toning throughout. Paper loss to blank sheet prefacing introduction. Binding intact.
Book number: 30833
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7940]
In shopping cart

More information

DENBURGH VAN JOHN - REPTILES OF WESTERN USA
The reptiles of Western North America. An Account of the Species Known to Inhabit. California and Oregon Washington Idaho Utah Nevada Arizona British Columbia Sonora and Lower California. With One Hundred and Twenty eight Plates. Volume I. Lizards.
San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1922, in-4°, 611 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 120 b.w. plates h.t., bibliographies,index, (Vol I only, a second volume was published dealing with snakes and turtles).. .
Book number: 22100
€  124.00 [Appr.: US$ 155.71 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12369]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY. OTTOBEUREN GRADUAL
[Sale] Catalogue of Western Illuminated Manuscripts. The Property of The John Carter Brown Library, Providence, Rhode Island and comprising the Bequests of John Nicholas Brown and Louisa Dexter Sharpe Metcalf including The Ottobeuren Gradual
Sotheby, 1981 Roy. 4to., with a fine coloured facsimile as frontispiece, 12 fine coloured facsimiles (8 full-page) and numerous facsimiles (a number full-page) in monochrome; original boards, a fine copy. The sale comprised 19 lots. The catalogues includes an introduction to the John Carter Brown Library by Thomas Adams and a list of sources. The Ottobeuren Gradual was purchased by Kraus for over GBP700,000.
Book number: 3578
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: palaeography, western manuscripts, john carter brown, ottobeuren gradual, auction catalogues
In shopping cart

More information

GROSS, EDWARD & WESTERN, JOHN S. ED.
The End of a Golden Age. Higher Education in a Steady State.
University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardcover. Some sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Examines the consequences of the "steady state" funding on higher education in Australia since 1975. 144pp.
Book number: 53076
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: education sociology higher social university
In shopping cart

More information

HARNETT, WILLIAM MICHAEL ; BOLGER, DOREEN ; SIMPSON, MARC. WILMERDING, JOHN. ; AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART. ; METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N.Y.) ; FINE ARTS MUSEUMS OF SAN FRANCISCO.
William M. Harnett ;: edited by Doreen Bolger, Marc Simpson, and John Wilmerding, with the assistance of Thayer Tolles Mickel.
Fort Worth ; New York, Amon Carter Museum; Metropolitan Museum of Art ' Abrams, 1992. Small folio / large quarto in brown and black color illus stiff paper wraps; xvi, 333 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Paperback. ISBN: 0883600692. Very fine, still sealed in original shrinkwrap. New, "Published in conjunction with the exhibition ... which was co-organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth; and the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco"--T.p. verso. || Contents: Approaches to still-life painting. "Sordid mechanics" and "monkey-talents" : the illusionistic tradition / Nicolai Cikovsky, Jr. -- Illusionism, trompe l'oeil, and the perils of viewership / Paul J. Staiti -- Permanent objects in a changing world : Harnett's still lifes as a hold on the past / David M. Lubin -- A study in contrasts : the work of Harnett and La Farge / Henry Adams -- The patrons of the artist : emblems of commerce and culture / Doreen Bolger -- The artist's public face : lifetime exhibitions and critical reception / William H. Gerdts -- Harnett enters art history / Elizabeth Johns -- Elements of artistic development. Burin to brush : Harnett as an artisan / Paul Raymond Provost -- The artist and American art academies / Maria Chamberlin-Hellman -- Notes of change : Harnett's paintings of the late 1870s / John Wilmerding -- Common objects of everyday life / Roxana Robinson -- The artist's working methods / Jennifer Milam -- Harnett and photography / Douglas R. Nickel -- The late years / Jennifer Hardin -- The major themes. Permanent perishables : the artist's fruit paintings / Thayer Tolles Mickel -- "The best index of American life" : newspapers in the artist's work / Laura A. Coyle --"Job lot cheap" : books, bindings, and the old bookseller / Andrew Walker -- Commodified displays : the bric-a-brac still lifes / Sylvia Yount -- Grave counsel : Harnett and Vanitas / Chad Mandeles -- Literary references in Harnett's still-life paintings / Judy L. Larson -- After the hunt / Elizabeth Jane Connell -- Harnett and music : many a touching melody / Marc Simpson -- Chronology / Thayer Tolles Mickel. || "In his short but productive career, William Michael Harnett (1848-1892) became the great American master of trompe-l'oeil still-life painting. His works, popular with the public long before they were appreciated by the art critics, "fool the eye" with their convincing, sharp-edged definition of form and careful rendering of materials. This volume provides the first thorough examination of Harnett's career and its significance for the history of American art. Twenty-two essays by a roster of leading scholars examine three major areas: Harnett's relationship to his contemporaries, among them painters, patrons, critics, and the general public; his formative training and experiences; and the meaning of his themes for the audience that supported him. These essays discuss not only Harnett's own technical skill and artistic development, but also the aesthetic issues of illusionism and trompe l'oeil, Harnett's relationship to other painters working in a similar vein, and the implications of his subject matter. Ultimately, the essays help to resolve the question of how Harnett's technically skillful imitations of real objects fit the definition of "art" and what his popularity says about the culture in which he worked and lived. Each of the editors has written an essay for this volume; other contributors include Henry Adams, Maria Chamberlin-Hellman, Nicolai Cikovsky, Jr., Elizabeth Jane Connell, William H. Gerdts, Elizabeth Johns, Judy L. Larson, David M. Lubin, Chad Mandeles, Roxana Robinson, and Paul J. Staiti. The forty-nine works reproduced in full color and arranged chronologically provide the first comprehensive survey of Harnett's work. A bibliography, chronology, and thorough index add to the reference value of this handsome volume." -- rear wrapper. || Harnett, William Michael, 1848-1892 -- Exhibitions. Harnett, William Michael, 1848-1892 -- Criticism and interpretation. Harnett, William Michael, 1848-1892 -- Catalogues. Harnett, William Michael, 1848-1892 -- Critique et interprétation. Harnett, William M.
Book number: 18730
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0883600692
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, COLIN A. & WESTERN, JOHN S.
The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Paperback. Small 4to. Light wear to the cover, o/wise good. 227pp.
Book number: 66963
AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 67.47 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5360]
Keywords: australia politics political social television tv speech sir robert menzies political science
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, COLIN A. & WESTERN, JOHN S.
The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, (minimal library markings), light stain to top of back cover near spine, some light insect damage to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). 227pp.
Book number: 62252
AUD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 55.73 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4427]
Keywords: australia politics political social television tv speech sir robert menzies political science
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, COLIN A. & WESTERN, JOHN S.
The Prime Minister's Policy Speech: A Case Study in Televised Politics.
Australian National University Press, 1966. Small 4to Paperback. Ex-library, light stain to top edges, some wear to top of spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). 227pp.
Book number: 61922
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: australia politics political social television tv speech sir robert menzies political science
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN, W. E., EMBLETON, R., WESTERN, M..
Biggles. Biggles Contra Dr Zanchu. Biggles Contra Von Stalhein Etc... (Belgium Edition)
Brussels: Heritage, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Text in Flemish. Colour illustrated throughout.; 64pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30514
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146]
Keywords: Biggles Belgium Flemish Children's Language Children's
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN JOHN
A Passage to England: Barbadian Londoners speak of home
UCL Press 1st edn 1992 314p frontispiece and 16 figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1857280091]
Book number: 65123
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANGLEY, LT COLONEL J. M. [INTRODUCTION BY AIREY NEAVE] JACKET AND DRAWINGS BY JOHN WESTERN
Fight Another Day
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text with monochrome maps and illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the edges, light foxing to the upper closed page edges, small tan stain to the closed fore edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0002112418
Book number: 68026
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

NAJIMAN, JAKE M.AND WESTERN, JOHN S.
A sociology of Australian Society: Introductory Readings
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333430808). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. xvi,587pp. Prev. owner name else vg. Very Good.
Book number: 15827
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Sociology Australia Academic & Reference Academic & Reference 0333430808
In shopping cart

More information

MILNER, JOHN, ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF CASTABALA AND VICAR-APOSTOLIC OF THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF ENGLAND, 1752-1826
The End of Religious Controversy. A New Edition by Luke Rivington.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1896 ". xvi, 484 p.; 19 cm. [50 letters written to Anglicans in 1801-02, first printed in 1818; reset from 5th ed. of 1824] Contents: Part I. On the rule of faith, or the method of finding out the true religion, letters I-XII -- Part II. On the characteristics of the true church, letters XIII-XXX -- Part III. On rectifying mistakes concerning the Catholic Church, letters XXXI-L. Printed card covers, backstrip roughly repaired. * "" This work by `a zealous propagandist . [who] eagerly pressed the case for Papal Infallibility . forcefully presented the RC case in a series of letters, and has gone through many editions.' (Oxford dictionary of the Christian church, 3rd ed., p. 1088)."
Book number: 85168
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
In shopping cart

More information

MILNER, JOHN, ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF CASTABALA AND VICAR-APOSTOLIC OF THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF ENGLAND, 1752-1826
The End of Religious Controversy. A New Edition by Luke Rivington.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1896 ". xvi, 484 p.; 19 cm. [50 letters written to Anglicans in 1801-02, first printed in 1818; reset from 5th ed. of 1824] Contents: Part I. On the rule of faith, or the method of finding out the true religion, letters I-XII -- Part II. On the characteristics of the true church, letters XIII-XXX -- Part III. On rectifying mistakes concerning the Catholic Church, letters XXXI-L. Original cloth gilt. Slight rubbing "" This work by `a zealous propagandist . [who] eagerly pressed the case for Papal Infallibility . forcefully presented the RC case in a series of letters, and has gone through many editions.' (Oxford dictionary of the Christian church, 3rd ed., p. 1088)."
Book number: 99130
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, ELIOT & ROHRBACH, JOHN & SOLNIT, REBECCA & PORTER, JONATHAN & ART, AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN
Eliot Porter. The color of wildness
Aperture, 2001. Pp: 149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1801265
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTERN JOHN S; WILSON PAUL R
Planning In Turbulent Environments
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702214434) Paperback. 206 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Book Is A Reflection Of The Concernof The Environment In Which Man Has Difficulty In Controlling And Ordering. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 072656
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0702214434
In shopping cart

More information

REES, JOHN, EDITOR; WESTERN GOALS,
War Called Peace: Soviet Peace Offensive.
Alexandria, Va., Western Goals, 1982. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Lightly Rubbed. Light Edgewear. Pages: 174.
Book number: MASTER182951I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Russia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTERN JOHN STUART
Social Inequality in Australian Society
Melbourne, Macmillan Co. of Australia. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333338952) Paper Back. 385 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For genertions australia has basked under the myth of egalitarianism. However, in recent times it has become clear that the social inequalities found in the rest of the world exist here too.. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 014761
USD 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1223]
Keywords: 0333338952
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN R.
The end of European primacy
Blandford, 1971. Pp: 573. This Book Chronicle The Decline And Fall Of Europe From The Late 19Th Century To The End Of World War-Ii In 1945 And The Ascendancy Of Usa In The Same Period. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1977798
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN STUART;HUGHES, COLIN A.
The Mass Media in Australia:Use and Evaluation: Use and Evaluation
University of Queensland Press, Queensland, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0702207209. Inventory No: 010989.
Book number: 010989
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: General Non Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN R.
Monarchy and revolution. The English State in the 1680s
1972. Paperback. Pp: 421. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U742586
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN
Outcast Cape Town
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 004301139x). hardcover. Used, Red cloth boards showing minor wear; jacket worn at edges, sunned on spine. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. With errata slip. Text on FEP: "Sandra - to express my amity and thanks for a year-long seminar orchestrated so deftly by you: 'Yes, but what is your problem?' - And now I must try to pen down these Barbarian Londers .. John. London, Summer 1988.'. Good/Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 201432
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: Cape Town (South Africa) South 004301139x
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN.,
Outcast Cape Town.
Cape Town:, Human & Rousseau, 1981. First South African edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0798112166. Fine in Fine Dj. Owner Name. This Is Fundamentally the U.S. Edition with a New Title and Copyright Page! an Interesting Variation.
Book number: 15642
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: African History
Keywords: 0798112166
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN,
Outcast Cape Town.
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816610258. Inscribed by author on title page; previous owner's inscription on front endpaper; very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: 21603
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: 0816610258
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERN, JOHN
Outcast Cape Town.
London: Allen & Unwin 1981. . xvi 372p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, many illus, geographical study of apartheid in action.
Book number: PAQ9743
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search