| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 436 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Doctor's Fallacy on Smoking and Smokers, Examined and Explained By One Who Smokes. Know All Men. London:, John Wesley,, 1857.. Paperback. Near Fine in Modern Wrappers with Number in Ink on Title Page. 16mo. 56 Pp. Scarce. Oclc Lists Only 7 Copies.. Book number: 22634 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of John Wesley London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1940. Hardcover . Small octavo, dark orange cloth, gilt, portrait fronts. v + 463pp. Cloth a little dulled, but no significant defects. A very good copy. Book number: 6513 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: John Wesley Methodist Wesleyan Methodism Religion Religious Diaries Eighte Enth Century Nora Ratcliff | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Civil War Chaplain's Story: 2nd NH vols. 1863-1865. Wells, ME, Book Barn Press, 1995. 1st ed. G lg sz spiral bound PB. Account of thoughts and experiences of Chaplain John W. Adams during the Civil War. Adams was born 5/23/1832, licensed to. preach 11/6/1856, commissioned a chaplain in the Union Army 12/5/1863, and served until the end of the Civil War. Library markings. Book number: BOOKS047513I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints' everlasting rest, or, A treatise of the blessed state of the saints in their enjoyment of God in glory. Printed at the Conference Office, London, 1805. Small Octavo (18cm x 10cm), pp. 339, full period leather binding with no snags, scuffs or splits, just some average age related wear; contents generally clean and tight with no foxing or pen marks. -- Prior BooksBook number: 034742 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Religion & Theology. Religion & Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enterprise - Number 7 - January 1985 Studio City, HJS Publications. 1985, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. 50. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 107269 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Graphic Novel
Keywords: Star Trek Graphic Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Flight Quarters" the War Story of the U.S. S. Belleau Wood Los Angeles, Cole-Holmquist Press. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very rare near fine copy, no dj as issued. World War II account of the actions of the carrier U.S.S. Belleau Wood. Heavily illustrated with photos including many named group photos including named Air Group photos, combat photos, KIA, ship's log. 192 pages; illustrated (part color / colour, incling portraits), diagrams; 29 x 22 cm. Carrier and title stamped in gold on navy cloth covers. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. Book number: 025950 USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 436 | £UK 364.75 | JP¥ 44656] Catalogue: Cruise Books
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trilogy Or Dante's Three Visions Volume 1 Inferno Or the Visions of Hell London, Robert Culley. 1909. Hard Cover . Good hard cover. Green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Translated into English in the metre and triple rhyme scheme of the original. Some browning to page edges. Good. Book number: 051078 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Italian; Italy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rude Timber Buildings in Australia Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, glossary, 215pp. Photographs of the buildings were taken by Wesley Stacey. Book number: 11892 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: Australiana Homesteads Houses Stations Architecture History Cox Freeland Timber Rude 11892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile On Main St. Maastricht, Bonnefantenmuseum, 2009. 252 pag. Col. Ills. Paperback. Book number: 348 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: 9789072251503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Barnardo, Physician, Pioneer, Prophet. Child Life Yesterday and to-Day. With Plates, Including a Portrait George Allen & Unwin, 1931 260pp, sl. wear Book number: 95860 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: orphans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saints' Everlasting Rest: Or, a Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints, in Their Enjoyment of God in Glory. New York:, Nathan Bangs & Thomas Mason,, 1821. Hardcover. Good. Full period leather with gilt spine title, 271 pages. Leather worn down spine & along edges, joints cracked, corners bumped, former owner's label & ink mark on front endpapers, top corner of front free endpaper chipped, text foxed;. Book number: 232823 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saints' Everlasting Rest, or: A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in Their Enjoyment of God in Glory, Extracted from the Works of Mr. Richard Baxter, by John Wesley, M.A. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip browned; boards soiled; back board scuffed; backstrip cloth splitting along back gutter; hinges cracked; various notes & glued in news article on paste-downs, eps; some inked & pencilled underlining & margin notation; initial inked on tp; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, some lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, else a good reference volume. ; 12mo; 333 pages. Good+ . Book number: 31389 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Religion Room: "B" Shelf
Keywords: 17th Century English Theologians Protestantism British Religious Writers Christian Lifestyle Religion Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archive Lot of Us Navy Documents Relative to the Wwi Career of Ensign John Wesley Beatty Jr. Son of Famed Scalp Level Tradition Artist and Carnegie Director Emeritus Boston, Ma, 1918. Manuscript, 8 x 11 Inches Approx. Typed Letter Signed, Ensign John Wesley Beatty Jr. the son of Cora and John Wesley Beatty Sr. archival lot of twenty [20] letters, documents and ephemera relating to his service for the US Navy duing World War I, including Naval orders, request for leave, examination, TLS Office of the Commandant 4th Naval District, TDS US Naval Torpedo Station etc. Many unresearched signatures of admirals (Daniels, Allen) and other Naval personages. There are two TLS on Congressional letterhead wherein Beatty Jr. is using his father's standing in the Pittsburgh community to have his Congressman do whatever necessary to get Beatty Jr. out of the Navy. His father's influence sprang from being a high profile artist and the Director Emeritus of the Carnegie Art Museum. Very Good. Autograph. Book number: 000457 CAD 489.99 [Appr.: EURO 370.75 US$ 488.66 | £UK 310 | JP¥ 37951] Catalogue: 20th Century Manuscript
Keywords: Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Diary, Journal, Log, Keepsake, Writer, Hand Written, Documents, Signed, Letters, Manuscripts, Historical, Holograph, Writers, Autographs, Personal, Memoir, Memorial, Personal History, Americana, , Us N | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Company and the Cherokee Beauty Jove. (ISBN: 9780515060317) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0066866 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 9780515060317 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Company and the Blood Feud No 26 Jove Western. 1983. (ISBN: 9780515063585) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0015901 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 9780515063585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS with a Supplement John Mason, 1830 leather bound, 32mo, black leather (grained morocco) binding lettered gilt to spine and with working brass clasp to board edges, a nice little copy, 769 pieces, 751pp Book number: 147458 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: liturgy worship methodism nonconformist nonconformity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Barnardo London. G. Allen & Unwin. Ltd 1931. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 271. Description: 271. [1] p. Front. (port. ) plates. 22 cm. Subjects: Barnardo. Thomas John. 1845-1905. Child welfare--Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74337 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Barnardo Physician, Pioneer, Prophet : Child Life Yesterday and to-Day / By J. Wesley Bready London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1932. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 271. Physical desc. : 271 p.8 leaves of plates : ill.ports. ; 22 cm. Subject: Barnardo. Thomas John. 1845-1905 --Studies --Child Welfare --History --Great Britain --Physicians --Biography. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 127073 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Shaftesbury and Social-Industrial Progress, By J. Wesley Bready London. G. Allen And Unwin Ltd 1927. Cheap ed. No. of pages: 446. Description: 446p.1l. Front.1 illus.plates. ports. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [415]-435. Subjects: Shaftesbury. Anthony Ashley Cooper. Earl of (1801-1885). Labor laws and legislation --Great Britain --History. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148498 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Shaftesbury and Social-Industrial Progress / By J. Wesley Bready London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1927. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 446. Description: 446 p. : front.ill.plates. ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Shaftesbury. Anthony Ashley Cooper. Earl of. 1801-1885 --Labor laws and legislation --Great Britain --History --Social conditions --19th century. Cheap edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 148667 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the People's Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version; with Marginal Notes and References, Dictionary of the Bible (John Brown) and Historical Connection of the Old and New Testaments" Leeds: D. Banks. Nd. c.1850 Gorgeous and massive KJV family Bible with notes throughout from Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto, etc. 999pp + dictionary and indices. 5 x 12 x 15 inches. Original full elaborately tooled leather with gilt decoration and raised bands. All edges gilt.Many superb coloured lithographs including maps and views of Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Nazareth, Baalbec, Jewish ceremonies, Tiberias, Sidon &c. Decorative initials througghout. Slight wear to joints, two leaves loosening. * a fine example of one of the scarcest and best Victorian Bibles. Book number: 108956 GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 568 US$ 749.11 | JP¥ 58178]
Keywords: bible Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion and Politics in Colonial South Carolina. Easley, SC:, Southern Historical Press, Inc.,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. beige cloth, 172 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly smudged & foxed, now protected in mylar cover. Book number: 226225 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: SOUTH CAROLINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The exploration of the Colorado River and its canyons. New York : Dover, 1961. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 400 pp. Index. Oorspr. o.d.t:Canyons of the Colorado. - Flood and Vincent, 1895. (ISBN/EAN: 0486200949) Book number: 32497 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Topography/Topografie
Keywords: topografie / topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wesley's Hymns Transcribed in the Reporting Style of Phonography, by T. Hibberd of Sheffield 1893 770pp, entirely in Pitman's shorthand ink mss. With a note stating it took over 260 hours to complete. Gilt morocco spine, a.e.g.. Lacks boards else fine. With: THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS by John Bunyan. 1891. 450pp as above. [ This one took over 4 months ! ] 3/4 gilt morocco. * True labours of love - immensely neat. Unique Book number: 44042 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 777.25 US$ 1025.1 | JP¥ 79612]
Keywords: pitmans shorthand mss john wesley bunyan phonography manuscripts hymns methodism methodist handwriting calligraphy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Churches in Mexico with Some of Their Legends Abingdon Press, 1915. Hardcover. Fair Condition. Ex-library with typical marks; heavy wear to illustrated covers; tape covering spine and corners. Some soiling, musty odor; torn frontspiece. Reading copy. Book number: 086128 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page