| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 251 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Modern cabinetwork furniture and fitments... London, Batsford. 1938, revised. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 'an account of the theory & practice in the production of all kinds of cabinetwork & furniture with chapters on the growth and progress of design and construction illustrated by over 1000 practical workshop drawings and photographs & original designs', fifth edition revised with additional illustrations, tan cloth boards well faded, titling at least 50% faded or rubbed off, minor foxing to the end papers, pencil inscription to fep 390pp + plates and folding diagrams, plans etc text block is very tidy, would be VG but for the wear to the boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000632 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7481] Catalogue: Engineering Architecture Craftsmanship
Keywords: Carpentry Joinery Woodwork Furniture Furnituremaking Cabinetwork | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Cabinet Work, Furniture and Fitments - an Account of the Theory and Practice in the Production of All Kinds of Cabinet Work & Furniture with Chapters on the Growth and Progress of Design and Construction London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1909. First Edition. HB Cloth. 4to. ex-library, front hinge taped, light foxing. Good . Book number: 90023611 GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP„ 2590]
Keywords: Building | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teach Yourself German GB, English Universities Press (Teach Yourself Books). 1939, Reprint. Hardback. Entire DW has some celotape repair to edges on outside. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: TeachYB_204 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Teach Yourself German GB, English Universities Press (Teach Yourself Books). 1939, Reprint. Hardback. Entire DW has some celotape repair to edges on outside. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: TeachYB 204 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Immortal Warrior : Britain's First and Last Battleship Emsworth, Kenneth Mason. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859373339) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Cook, Gary. Signed by author on title page. Small blemish on front cover panel and some others to rear; textblock clean, sound & tight. Dustwrapper has some edge and other wear. 263pp, illustrated. 190x260mm. 865g. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 20788 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557] Catalogue: War, Warfare and Military
Keywords: Royal Navy History Warship Hms Warrior 0859373339 Cook, Gary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Figaro Plays [The Barber of Seville - The Marriage of Figaro - A Mother's Guilt]. London. J.M. Dent. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: xxx, 290pp. chronology life & times Beaumarchais, appendices, notes, summaries, bibliography. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-460-87858-6. Book number: 37448 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: 9780460878586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competition Law: Cases And Materials Australia, LexisNexis Butterworths. 2006, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0409322458) Soft Cover. 635 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Updated To Include Coverage Of The Significant Judicial And Legislative Developments In The Area Of Competitio Law In Recent Years. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 070655 USD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2709] Catalogue: Australian Legal/Law
Keywords: 0409322458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Right to Work: The Loss of Our first Freedom Nottingham: Spokesman, 1995,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 115pp. Very good+ in card covers. Book number: 5807 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Labour Studies
Keywords: Employment, Unemployment Labour Studies Unemployment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers Renaud Barrault. N° 114, 10 mars 1987. Contient entre autres : Un personnage, ses interprètes, ses critiques, par Julie Hankey préfacé par Jeremy Treglown (59 pages). Paris, Gallimard, 1987. Contient aussi : Dictionnaire des interprétations de Richard III en Grande-Bretagne, par Stanley Wells (4 pages). L'Année du Roi, le journal d'un acteur, par Antony Sher (42 pages). La doctrine de la nature, par John F. Danby (16 pages). Les premičres tragédies de Shakespeare, par Nicholas Brooke (24 pages). Hors-texte : miniature de Nicolas Hilliard (1588) et Portrait de Shkespeare par Chandos. 1 fascicule in-8, (14x19cm), 150 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Un personnage, ses interprčtes, ses critiques, par Julie Hankey préfacé par Jeremy Treglown (59 pages). Book number: 34849 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crossroads of Freedom - the 1912 Campaign Speeches of Woodrow Wilson Yale University Press. New Haven 1956. 1st Edition. Edited by John Wells Davidson.with a Preface by Charles Seymour. Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1909-1913. Campaign literature. 1912--Democratic. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 52378 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film and Politics from Reagan to Bush Jr. Manchester U.P, 2002. Paper Back. 0719058651 229 pages. Previously owned, but a very clean sound paperback.. Very Good . Book number: 026172 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0719058651 Motion Pictures_political Aspects United States_politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin Chuzzlewit - Audio Book Read By John Wells England / USA: Penguin Audio books, 1995. First Audio. Audio Book (Cassette). 0140860657 1995 Audio Book on Tape Set, 2 tapes in original sealed case ... Brand new from 1995 publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never played ... Still Sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... running time approximately 5 1/2 hours abridged ... read by actor John Wells ... Front cover shows a detail from painting 'The Manchester to Liverpool Mail Coach Passing Whittington College, Highgate' , by James Pollard ... Martin Chuzzlewit - The classic Charles Dickens comedic story of an inherit ance ... it relates the contrasting destinies of two descendants of the brothers Chuzzlewit, both born & bred to the same heritage of selfishness ... showing how one ... Martin ... by good fortune escapes ... & how the other, Jonas, does not .. only to reap a fatal harvest ... Peopled with such Dickens immortals as Mrs. Gamp, Poll Sweedlepipe , Montague Tigg, Chevy Slyme ... it is one of his great comic masterpieces ..... Abridged by Ed Thomason & produced by Stuart Owen ..... John Wells, actor, writer & director was also a founder of Private Eye .... He has translated & written several plays including Anyone For Denis ? .... His television work includes Yes, Prime Minister, Lovejoy & Absolutely Fabulous .... " Martin Chuzzlewit " ... by Charles Dickens ... read by John Wells ... Brand New Gift Giving condition ... ***. New . Book number: 705 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1505] Catalogue: Audio Books
Keywords: Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit Chuzzelwit John Wells literature textbooks Absolutely Fabulous Yes Prime Minister | In shopping cart More information div> |
First/Second/Third Supplement to a Manual of the Writings in Middle English, 1050-1400. Yale University Press 1923-1926** 3 vols Book number: 4179 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP„ 2615] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frontiers: The Book of the TV Series London, BBC Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0563207019). hardcover. Used, The dust jacket has wearing to the corners and edges and light creasing to the top of the spine. There is rubbing to the main body of the dust jacket. The text and pictures are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good. Book number: 164600 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Sociology World Politics 0563207019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pre-historic Races of the United States of America. Chicago, Griggs 1874, 8vo., xv,415 pp., frontis., 72 illus., notes, appendix, index; Third Edition; VG/gold and black stamped green leatherette, some wear; Book number: LR12462 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Epochs of Church History, Volume IV: The Age of Charlemagne (Charles the Great) NY, The Christian Literature Co. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minor foxing on endpapers. Binding is three-quarter tan cloth (simulated leather), over marbled paper; attractive gilt spine strip. Volume IV of this ten volume series on the history of the Christian religion. This volume focuses on the Age of Charlemagne, and "the growth of the Papacy - one of the most important topics of the period". 472 pages, indexed. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069413 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Epochs Church History, History Christian Church, Religion History, Theology History, Religious History, Jesus Christ, History Christianity, Early Christian History, Western Christendom, the Ecumenical Councils, Christology, Age of Charlemagne, Charles the | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Cyclic Nucleotide Research, Volume 8 NY: Raven, 1977, . hard bound, 1st edition, 582pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and ink stamps to endpapers else Very good in Very good dust jacket. Arcticles: Alpha Adrenergic Receptor: Ligand Binding Properties and the Interaction with Adrenylyl Cyclase; Mechanism of Action of Cholera Toxin; Cyclic Nucleotide Phosphodiesterases; Hormonal Control of Protein Phosphorylation; Cyclic AMP-Dependent Protein Kinase and Its Nuclear Substrate Proteins; Role of Cyclic Nucleotides in the Transport of Water and Electrolytes; Cyclic AMP and Contractile Activity in Heart; Biochemical Regulation and Physiological Significance of Cyclic Nucleotides in the Nervous System; and Clinical Cyclic Nucleotide Research. Heavy volume -- extra shipping applies. Book number: 14519 USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP„ 3412] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Cyclic Nucleotides; Paul Greengard; G. Alan Robison; Michael E. Maguire; Elliott M. Ross; Alfred G. Gilman; D. Michael Gill; Jack N. Wells; Joel G. Hardman; H.G. Nimmo; Philip Cohen; Edward M. Johnson; Gordon J. Strewler; Jack Orloff; Richard W. Tsien; Jo | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Summary View of the Millennial Church, Or United Society of Believers (Commonly Called Shakers) : Comprising the Rise, Progress, and Practical Order of the Society, Together with the General Principles of Their Faith and Testimony Albany : Printed By Packard & Van Benthuysen 1848. Second edition. revised and improved. Description: vii. 382 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Shakers. Fine copy re-bound in pebble cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 153374 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP„ 19451]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Pediatrics - Two Volumes Complete, First Edition, With Appendix Upon Development and Its Anomalies Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor edgewear/marks. VERY RARE first edition of this early 20th century, two volume pediatric text. With 2 colored plates and 146 illustrations including 238 figures. "A modern clinical guide in the diseases of infants and children for the family physician." Written during "The Golden Age of the Child", studying the child "as a concrete entity". 1182 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069715 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859] Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Pediatrics, Children, Childhood Diseases, Diseases of Infancy, Infant Diseases, Infant Feeding, Congenital Malformations, Newborn Care, Developmental Anomalies, Birth Defects, Congenital Deformities Malformations Anomalies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Urban Politics Australia, Longman Cheshire. 1984. (ISBN: 0582711231) Soft Cover. 247 pp, illustrated, light foxing to edges, previous owner inscription to half-title page. Very Good. Book number: 42121 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australian Politics 0582711231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Short Stories of H.G. Wells Phoenix, 2000. Softcover. Good Condition. Good 1st impression 2000 Phoenix Giants trade paperback with Intro, the only edition to contain the complete short stories. Damp-related discoloration and waviness to lower corner of first 300 pages, else good tight unmarked condition, light corner wear and spine creases only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1842124021. ISBN/EAN: 9781842124024. Book number: 029043 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masterpieces of Modern Art - A Record of Contemporary Pictorial Art, Volume 2 no.2 April 1927 Published by Horace Marshall and Son for Modern Masterpieces Ltd. London, April 1927. 22 pages with 7 (of 8) colour plates advertisements to inside covers (plate by Algernon Talmadge cut out), First Edition, covers rubbed at all edges with small chips and edge tears, one plate cut out, book in good condition, plates good+, loose leaves bound with cord, Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall), Paper Covered Magazine. Book number: 14601 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: Harvey, Harold , Smith, D. Murray , Wells, John A. and others, Masterpieces of Modern Art - A Record of Contemporary Pictorial Art, Volume 2 no.2 April 1927" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doll Reader. Collector's Guide to Dolls & Miniatures. Volume Viii, Issue 6, October/November 1980. Hobby House Press, Cumberland, Maryland, 1980.. 92 pp, 11 7/8" H, magazine format (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, reproductions, patterns. Contents: Don't Despise Those Celluloid Dolls!; Gebruder Heubach Dolls; Dolls In Their Original Clothes - Part II; Europe 's Enthusiasm For Doll Collecting; Christmas in July - United Federation of Doll Clubs Convention; An Artist in Felt..R. John Wright; Compo Corner; Toni Dolls - A Photographic Essay; Where are the Widgets?; Dolls' Houses, Dolls and Diminuti v e s a t A uction; Penny & Albert - "Old Timey" Children Dolls; Ask the Doll's Dressmaker; The Merrill Company Paper Doll Convention - A Report; "The Good Olde Daze"..Paper Playthings Collectors Mini-Convention; Bear Power; Techniques for Photo gr ap hi n g Do l ls . Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small soft wrinkles on covers at spine, very light rubbing and soiling, small crease at bottom corner of covers and p age s. VG -. Book number: 16293 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 790] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: Celluloid, Dolls, Gebruder Heubach, Clothing, Felt, Toni Doll, Widgets, Dolls' Houses, Miniatures, Penny & Albert, Dressmaking, Patterns, Merrill, Paper, Bears, Mermaids, R. John Wright, Teddy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Cabinet Work: Furniture & Fitments London B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1909. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition [1909]. Externally fair but internally good to very good. Comprehensive and well-illustrated book on the theory and practice of constructing cabinetwork and furniture, including a historical overview of progress in design and construction.Tan cloth, 384 pages including numberous folding illustrations. Covers heavily scuffed and spotted, spine ends frayed, front hinge internally cracked but secure, text block firm, endpapers age-browned and brittle, pages lightly age-toned around the edges but clean and not at all brittle, name and date on front pastedown, no other markings. Book number: 028929 USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP„ 6196]
Keywords: Interior Design Furniture Furnishing Cabinetry Design Construction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Still Going Strong Further Letters of Denis Thatcher Private Eye 1988 Collectable large paperback sigend by authors in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 71804 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page