| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 464 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Child and the Magistrate Jonathan Cape New revised edn 1965 378p an uncorrected proof copy paperback Book number: 27446 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1) Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 64 pp. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030060 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory and Practice of the Art of Weaving, By Hand and Power with Calculations and Tables for the Use of Those Connected with the Trade Glasgow, Scotland, Watson & Son. 1888, Third Edition. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean burgundy blind-stamped boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, owner's name inked on the front endpaper, clean pages lightly soiled to the text-block edges. Contains 5 folding tables all in very good condition with small closed tears at attachment. An attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 24831 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Crafts/Needlework
Keywords: Weaving Weaving Textile Production | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Behaviorism: An Exposition and an Exposure. New York: W. W. Norton, (1929).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edgewear to jacket. 96pp. Book number: 26071 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology, behaviorism, john watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Costume Close-Up: Clothing Construction and Pattern 1750-1790 Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-89676-226-2) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 120 pages. Square solid copy with a thin 2" crease on back cover, else covers show light wear. "Book unveils the secrets of 18th century garments in the collection of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Experts and novices alike will enjoy the engaging presentation of text, period illustrations, and modern photography.". Very Good. Book number: 23525 CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 195.03 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15493] Catalogue: Antiques and Collectibles
Keywords: Clothing History 18th Century Antiques 0896762262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
With Courage: The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. United States Government Printing, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0160363969) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published to commemorate the accomplishments of American air power in World War Two and to present to the American people a record of valour in the name of freedom. Unread hardback showing slight nick to d/w - 365 pages including index. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 034090 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: History: : World Wars
Keywords: Ww2 Usaf Zvab Military: : World Wars0160363969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Longmans' Illustrated Second French Reading-book & Grammar London, Longmans, Green. 1919. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover heavily worn, rubbed & marked; both hinges weak (fabric holding well), school stamp & name written on front endpaper, pages tanned and a little marked, many with dogearing to corners. vi,152pp. 190x125mm. Poor/No Jacket. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22968 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: French Grammar Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ Church and Reform, 1850-1867 Oxford Clarendon Press, 1970. Hardcover. 0199200254 Ex-Library 269 pages. Ex-Library. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Small tape marks on cover. Small library number on spine otherwise a sound clean hardback in frayed/faded dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . Book number: 007900 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0199200254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Plan Six Dell R112. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by O. J. Watson. (Mystery). Book number: 933955 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Plan Six Dell R112. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by O. J. Watson. (Mystery). Book number: 011082 USD 12.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Mass Media Ethics (Jmme): Exploring Questions of Media Morality. Volume 17, Number 1 (2002) Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2002. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Watson, Times v. Sullivan: Landmark or Land Mine on the Road to Ethical Journalism? Gauthier, Privacy Invasion by the News Media: Three Ethical Models. Cohen-Almagor, Responsibility and Ethics in the Canadian Media: Some Basic Concerns. Craig, Covering Ethics through Analysis and Commentary: A Case Study. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 86 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1470086 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Media Ethics Morality Journalism Periodical All Americana Media and Performing Arts Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences and Incidents of Early Days of San Francisco (1845-50) by John Henry Brown. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, (1933). First edition thus. Original beige cloth and marbled boards, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), pp (12), 138, (6). Folding map. Grabhorn Press publication announcement laid in. Minor rubbing to edges of boards, else very good. Brown's memoir was first published in 1886 by the Mission Journal Company and is a primary source for historical anecdotes of the first years of San Francisco. Brown opened the first hotel in the city (the Portsmouth House). Book number: 18966 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: California and the West
Keywords: San Francisco California History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is To Come New York Hurst & Co., 1880. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Clean and attractive copy in a decorative Victorian binding and illustrated with full page engravings. Rich brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, bright yellow endpapers, 412 pages plus publisher's ads. Very little wear, spine faded to an attractive deep tan but with gilt bright and black in good contrast, good hinges, firm text block, text pages age-browned mostly at the outer edges, no names or other markings. Book number: 027871 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Keywords: Classic Christian Theme Victorian Cloth Binding Decorated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pilgrim's Progress Retold in Modern English London, Scripture Union. 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Peter Wane. Very near fine book pages are tanned in a very near fine dust jacket. (ISBN: 0854217525) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2006_281 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0854217525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology New York, The Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology. 1966, 1st. Hardc, 17x25cm. Book, Collection of scientific essays, dedicated to Max Delbruck, chapters being titled Origins of Molecular Biology (Stent, Delbruck, Beadle, Zimmer & Kalckar), The Phage Renaissance (Ellis, Anderson, Doermann, Lwoff, Hershey, Kozloff & Kellenberger), Phage Genetics (Novick, Visconti, Kaiser, Benzer & Edgar), Bacterial Genetics (Luria, Hotchkiss, Hayes, Wollman & Weigle), DNA (Watson, Meselson and Stahl, Cairns, Sinsheimer & Maaloe), Ramifications of Molecular Biology (Puck, Dulbecco, Rubin, Jerne, Reichardt & Streisinger); ex library, stamps to page block, stamp, barcode sticker, pencilled code and partial remains of pastedown to front endpaper, blind stamp to title page, penned code atop publisher's page; main content clean, bright and uncreased; front board leans to fore edge, slight warp at base of rear, scratches to laminate at top edges, top fore edge corners worn, head of spine scuffed, numbered tabs taped to base of spine, minor soiling. Fair to Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS2287 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Phage History Origins Molecular Biology Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Delbruck Cairns Stent Watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology Plainview, NY, Cold Springs Harbor Laboratory Press. 1992, Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0879694076) Hard Cover, 8vo. ', 33 papers on developments in med-century biology. B/w photos and illus. 366pp. / /. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K44984 USD 33.63 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2671] Catalogue: Biology Bioscience Microbio
Keywords: 0879694076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education in Democracy, the Folk High Schools of Denmark / By John Christmas Møller and Katherine Watson London : Faber And Faber 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Folk high schools --Education --Denmark. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148075 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Philosophers Ring New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. 0517535300. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517535300. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket.. Book number: 015866 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0517535300 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Philosophers' Ring by Dr. John H. Watson New York, Crown Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517535300). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front pastedown, otherwise fine copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. 152pp, photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21627 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Bloomsbury Group Theosphists Fiction Mystery 0517535300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gillies Report. McPhee Gribble, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 1985. 95 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, cartoons, gift inscription on half-title, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 102878 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australia television humour max gillies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seventh Report Un-American Activities in California - 1953. Senate of the State of California, 1953..Paperback. CLEAN in text. On small mark noted in TOC. Light wear on cover. Lightly read and in remarkable condition. Report of the Senate Fact-finding committee on the un-American Activities to the 1953 Regular California Legislature, Sacramento, 1953.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: CO42262 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Nonfiction::Government & Politics
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Concise Cambridge Bibliography Of English Literature 600-1950 Cambridge University Press, 1958. Light shelf wear only. pp.272. including preface and index.. Hardback without dust wrapper, Very Good. Book number: 656102 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Jekyll and Mr Holmes New York: Doubleday, 1979. 0385152574. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385152574. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 26701 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0385152574 England Fiction Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character London Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes Garden City, Doubleday, 1979. First edition. hardcover. Tan bds. with brown cloth spine in DJ. Bibliomystery. A Sherlockian pastiche in which a manuscript surfaces adding new details to the Robert Louis Stevenson classic. Fine/fine. Book number: 1293 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana - Bibliomystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet the Prisoner London, Jonathan Cape, 1939. First Edition. Hb Bored. 8vo. A good copy ,ex library light foxing. Good . Book number: 500022231 GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page