ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN & CLARIDGE, AMANDA
Pompeii Ad 79; 2 Volumes
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 1978. (ISBN: 0-87846-124-8). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art, 221pp. Glossary. Biblio. Color illustrations thru-out. Edges rubbed but a clean sound copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 58569
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Pompeii Ancient History 0878461248
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN & CLARIDGE, AMANDA
Pompeii Ad 79; 2 Volumes
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 1978. (ISBN: 0-87846-124-8). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art, 221pp. Glossary. Biblio. Color illustrations thru-out. Slight wear along edges but a clean sound copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 33158
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Pompeii Ancient History 0878461248
In shopping cart

More information

AMANDA WARD-PERKINS JOHN AND CLARIDGE
Pompeii AD79
London England, Carlton Cleeve 1976 Mperial Tobbaco, 1976. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Eric De Mare and Michael Robinson Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0905692004 Catalogue Paperback some wear to cover A very intersting book Catalogue of the exposition in The Royal Academy of Arts - Piccadilly - London - 20 November 1976 / 27 february 1977. Designed by Dennis Bailey.208pp Contents: small stain on back pageand cover 1) . Introduction. 2). Campania. 3). History of Pompeii. 4). The town: government and people. 5). The town: planning and architecture. 6). The Pompeian house and garden. 7). The economy: agriculture and industry. 8). Cults and beliefs. 9). Entertainment, sport and leisure. 10). Painting. 11). Sculpture. 12). The.. (italia pompei herculaneum campania) (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 082212
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Pompeii Mount Vesuvius italia pompei herculaneum Campania The Pompeian house and garden The economy agriculture and Industry
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN & AMANDA CLARIDGE
Pompeii Ad 79 Royal Academy of Arts, Piccadilly, London 20 November 1976 - 27 February 1977 (Isbn: 0905692004 / 0-905692-00-4
Imperial Tobacco Limited, 1977 "4to. Softcover. Book Condition: AS New.; 208 pages; History of Pompeii with color paintings and black and white vintage drawings and etchings, and contemporary photographs and architectural plans. * Catalog of exhibition"
Book number: 105463
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: POMPEII ARCHAEOLOGY ARCHEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARD-PERKINS, JOHN; CLARIDGE, AMANDA
Pompeii AD 79: Treasures from the National Archeological Museum, Naples and the Pompeii Antiquarium, Italy
Australia, Australian Gallery. 1980. (ISBN: 0642902100) Soft Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall). Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and white unmarked pages. Profusely illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Very Good.
Book number: 300614
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Pompeii Treasures of Pompeii Art Exhibition Archeology 0642902100
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE KAHANE, LESLIE MURRAY THREIPLAND AND JOHN WARD-PERKINS
Papers of the British School at Rome. Volume Xxxvi (New Series Volume Xxiii) 1968. The Ager Veientanus, North and East of Rome
Hardback published by the British School at Rome, . No dustwrapper. Ex library book in good condition.
Book number: 28157
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.
Architettura Romana.
Milan, Electa, 1979. With 326 text-figures. Stiff wrappers. 205 pp. (Storia dell'architettura).
Book number: W2120-9672
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Rome & Etruria
Keywords: architecture - architectuur archaeology archeology archeologie Roman - romeins
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN BRYAN
Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy; Planning in Classical Antiquity
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1974. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with moderate general wear; tight binding, no marks of any kind to the text or endpapers. Part of the Planning and Cities series on the history of urbanization. Heavily illustrated with maps, diagrams, and photographs.. Good .
Book number: 001201
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Cities Towns Ancient City Urban Planning
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN BRYAN
Cities of ancient Greece and Italy. Planning in classical antiquity
1974. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9780283982668. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1489226
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780283982668
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.,
History of World Architecture: Roman Architecture (History of World Architecture...
Milan:, Phaidon Press,, 2004.. Reprint. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings, and color photographs - 326 illustrations. Introduction and six essays by B. Ward-Perkins. 219. p.
Book number: 8077
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN,
Pompei II AD 79 volume II (Pompeii)
Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. Soft Cover. Book
Book number: 012828
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN AND AMANDA CLARIDGE.,
Pompeii, AD 79 (2 volumes) [Subtitle]: Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, with contributions from the Pompeii Antiquarium and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Boston, MA, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0878461248. VG. Pictorial wraps. 221 pp. Numerous color & bw illus.
Book number: 33143
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0878461248
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, J. B. (JOHN BRYAN), AND CLARIDGE, AMANDA
Pompeii A.D. 79: Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, and the Pompeii Antiquarium, Volume II
Boston, Boston Museum of Fine Arts. 1978. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 118-221 pp. illus. biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Small previous owner's ink stamp/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Please note: Volume Two only. Very Good.
Book number: 036526
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Museums
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN,
Pompeii A.D. 79: Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, and the Pompeii Antiquarium.
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. (ISBN: 0878461248) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Cover clean, bumped. Pages clean and tight. Dj rubbed, bumped.
Book number: 302908
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN
Pompeii AD 79.
London: Royal Academy of Arts 1976. . 208p large square format quarto pb, to accompany exhibition, very many figures in text, 24 colour plates, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG.
Book number: PAQ35314
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN AND CLARIDGE, AMANDA
POMPEII - AD 79.
London, Carlton Cleeve, 1976. 1st edition. Soft Cover, 24cmx21cm, Good condition /Cover in color, Catalogue of the exposition in The Royal Academy of Arts - Piccadilly - London - 20 november 1976 / 27 februari 1977. Designed by Dennis Bailey. Contents: 1). Introduction. 2). Campania. 3). History of Pompeii. 4). The town: government and people. 5). The town: planning and architecture. 6). The Pompeian house and garden. 7). The economy: agriculture and industry. 8). Cults and beliefs. 9). Entertainment, sport and leisure. 10). Painting. 11). Sculpture. 12). The other arts. 13). Herculaneum. 337 illustrations in b/w and 23 color plates. With notes, glossary and bibliography. Sponsored by Imperal Tobacco Limited in association with 'The Daily Telegraph'. 208 pag.
Book number: 000150
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Keywords: italia pompeï
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN AND CLARIDGE, AMANDA
Pompeii AD79.
Royal Academy of Arts, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover, 208pp. Softback covers a little rubbed to edges. Many colour and b + w illustrations. Internally clean. The illustrated catalogue of the 1976 exhibition - the town, sport, painting, history etc. of Pompei... Very Good.
Book number: 12163
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Rome, Pompei, Classics
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN & AMANDA CLARIDGE
Pompeii Ad 79 Royal Academy of Arts, Piccadilly, London 20 November 1976 - 27 February 1977
Imperial Tobacco Limited, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0905692004. Lightly worn corners. ; 208 pages; History of Pompeii with color paintings and black and white vintage drawings and etchings, and contemporary photographs and architectural plans. Catalog of exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts, Picadilly, London, November 20, 1976 - February 27, 1977.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 6242
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0905692004 Art And Architecture Classical Greek & Roman Archaeology Roman History
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN & CLARIDGE, AMANDA,
Pompeii AD79, Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples Vol. II.
Boston MA, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. With Contributions from the Pompeii Antiquarium and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. Newspaper article laid in back.
Book number: 319021
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: art, Architecture and Photography
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS-WARD, JOHN BRYAN & AMANDA CLARIDGE
Pompeii. AD79
Australia, Aust. Gallery Directors Council. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0642902100) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Pompeii exhibition in Australia. 176pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Jacket protected. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005314
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Pompeii 0642902100
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN BRYAN
Roman architecture
H. N. Abrams, 1977, 1977. Pp: 360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2104002
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.
Roman Architecture (History of World Architecture)
London, Faber and Faber Ltd. 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 9780571150700). paperback. Used, 326 colour and b/w illustrations, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061056
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: World Architecture Ancient Rome 9780571150700
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.; PREFACE BY PIER LUIGI NERVI
ROMAN ARCHITECTURE
Abrams, 1977. 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, squarish quarto, appx 10 x 11 1/8 inches, VG to VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new mylar). Binding solid, hinges intact. Old mylar had protected the dj quite well. Not completely insignificant, but affecting the cloth only and hidden beneath the dj (dj not affected) is a light moisture stain to lower edge of back cover at the spine in about a 4 cm arc with only a small amount continuing onto heel of spine. Heavier book. If Priority Mail, extra postage will be quoted. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 04434
USD 86.95 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6907]
Keywords: Architecture Ancient Rome European History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.
Roman Architecture
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810910225. Former owner's name on ffep else Fine. Small pinhole tear to front panel of DJ else very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; History of World Architecture; 360 pages; The first part of the book examines the developments that originated in central Italy. It then goes on to discuss the majestic complexes of the Republican era, and the Augustan buildings that culminated in the planning of the Roman Forum. The book explains how the Romans successfully developed and exploited a revolutionary building material called opus caementicium, a composite of stone and mortar. This material made it possible for them to effectively develop new forms of structures, such as amphitheatres, public bath-houses, villas, basilicas, and markets, which were to become essential features of many regions. The author explores Roman architecture in such diverse areas as Thessalonica, Ephesus, Constantinople, Nimes, Verona, and Pompeii, with an overview of developments in southern Italy and the provinces. He also considers the later era of ancient Rome, where key buildings provide powerful examples of the complex phenomenon of Imperial Rome.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 6832
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0810910225 Art And Architecture Roman History Archeology & Archaeology Building Types & Styles
In shopping cart

More information

WARD-PERKINS, JOHN B.
Roman Architecture (History of World architecture)
London, Faber and Faber / Electa. 1979. (ISBN: 0571150705). paperback. Although the Greeks and Etruscans to a large extent shaped the course of early Roman architecture from the fifth century BC onwards, in time the unique features of the Roman school dominated and influenced design throughout Europe and Asia Minor. This study explains how Roman exploitation of a revolutionary building material called opus caementicium, a composite of stone and mortar, made it possible for them to effectively develop new forms of structures, such as amphitheatres, public bath-houses, villas, basilicas and markets, which were to become essential features of many regions. The author explores Roman architecture in such diverse areas as Thessalonica, Ephesus, Constantinople, Nimes, Verona and Pompeii. The approach of this book is partly chronological and partly regional and the text is complemented with many plans, reconstructions and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 035435
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3176]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0571150705
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search