ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VENN, REV. JOHN. ET AL
Devotional Extracts, Vol 2
London, J. G & F. Rivington, 1833. First. Leather. 8vo. This is beautifully bound book in tooled leather, some surface wear and rubbing to extremities, front joint of spine worn. Marbled end papers, red page edges (slightly worn). A collection of daily devotionals by various authors which covers the second half of the year. Inscription on second front free endpaper. Occasional creased corner, light foxing and discolouration of pages. Good+ .
Book number: 25968
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4048]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

VENN JOHN
The Principles of Empirical or Inductive Logic
Macmillan 1889 594p very minor fraying at top of spine, the gilt lettering on which has been renewed; a little pencilling erased; and two previous owners' names on end-paper - but generally a very firm bright copy
Book number: 40751
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

VENN JOHN
The Principles of Empirical or Inductive Logic
Macmillan 1889 594p very minor fraying at top of spine, the gilt lettering on which has been renewed; a little pencilling erased; and two previous owners' names on end-paper - but generally a very firm bright copy
Book number: 40751
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LODGE, NICHOLAS, BABER, ANN, BRADSHAW, LINDSAY JOHN, SMITH, ANNE, VENN, CYNTHIA
The International School of Sugarcraft - Book Two - Advanced
London, Murdoch Books UK Limited, 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853917532) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Brilliant illustrations throughout. 256 pages. Clean paperback in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
Book number: 016799
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Cake Decorating, Icing 1853917532
In shopping cart

More information

MANSEL, S P HUGH STOWELL JOHN VENN B H KENNEDY
Lectures Against Popery I II III IV the Sufficiency of Holy Scripture Etc
Shrewsbury, John Davies, 1851. First. Cloth. 8vo. Good .
Book number: 26178
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4048]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VENN, JOHN AND JAMES WATERWORTH.
Authenticated Report of the Discussion which took place between the Rev. John Venn and The Rev. James Waterworth in Saint Peter's School-Room, Hereford, on the 12th, 13th, 14th and 15th of February, 1844.
Hereford / London: Charles Anthony / Seeley, Burnside, and Seeley, 1844. First edition. 8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.iv, 212. Publisher's cloth, gilt to spine, decoration stamped in blind to both covers, ruled in blind to spine. Boards a little marked, chipped or split to head of spine, outer joints trifle frayed, not affecting the integrity of binding. Coated endpapers. Spotting to prelims and extrems, with light spotting throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Hardcover.
Book number: 12318
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Catalogue: theology
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Biographical History of Gonville and Caius College, 1349-1901: Containing a List of All Known Members of the College from the Foundation to the Present Time, with Biographical Notes: Volume III (3) ONLY
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1901. Black Cloth, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Black cloth boards with a gilt shield embossed on the front board. The top of the front board is faded, spine ends and corners are a little worn. Presentation certificate (to Mr M. J. Oakeshott) pasted onto the front pastedown. The pages are lightly tanned and have some very occasional fox marks. Many pages still uncut. 456pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
Book number: 046893
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.63 | JP¥ 4975]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Cambridge University
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VENN, JOHN
Biographical History of Gonville and Caius College 1349- 1897 (Vol Iii)
C.J. Clay & Son, 1901. Hardback. Very good condition. Containing the biographies of the successive masters, the history of the various endowments and benefactions and transcripts of many early deeds and charters. Covers marked. Contents foxed.
Book number: 817486
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) EAST ANGLIA CAMBRIDGESHIRE SCHOOL HISTORY GENEALOGY UNIVERSITIES
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN , AND OTHERS (COMPILED BY),
Biographical History of Gonville and Caius College 1349-1897 (and Then to 1933; 1933-1956)
Cambridge 1897-1956, Cambridge at the University Press. F First Edition. 6 vols, very good indeed in black cloth (Vol 3 rebound in black cloth to match, vol4 external split head front hinge, else clean tight copies).
Book number: 45460
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN ED.
Biographical History of Gonville and Caius College 1349-1897 - Containing a List of All Known Members of the College from the Foundation to the Present Time, with Biographical Notes. In Three Volumes. Complete.
GB, CUP Cambridge University Press. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardback. A fourth volume published later NOT INCLUDED. 1897-1898. Bound in uniform black cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Fairly clean tight books but a fair bit of spotting and browning and covers (although sound) are quite marked probably due to old damp. This is a very good working set but NOT a collector's item. Photos on request. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8. Packed weight 4400g. Good/No DW.
Book number: cl102.021
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN.
Caius College.
Cambridge: CUP for Gonville and Caius College, 1923 reprint [1901]. 8vo. [viii], 271[1]pp, frontis, 7 plates. Original navy cloth gilt, uncut. Spine tips very lightly rubbed, eps browned. Engraved presentation bookplate from the Masters and Fellows of the College to the fpdep.
Book number: 20797
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: VENN Caius College Cambridge University Gonville College History
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Caius College
Cambridge University Press for Gonville & Caius College, 1923, reprint Cloth gilt, VG. v+271pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, index, presentation bookplate with armorial device as on upper board, a nice copy, slightly bumped at the edges. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ A general history of the college, first published in 1901.
Book number: 4005
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: college, cambridge, topography, oxbridge, history, education
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Caius College.
Cambridge University Press 1935. . 271p blue buckram cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 7 other halftone plates incl engravings of the college, index, spine sl sunned, VG+.
Book number: PAQ41927
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Oxbridge
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Early Collegiate Life
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1913, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. A couple of very small light marks only - bright gilt to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Endpapers original & unsplit. A lovely fresh & clean copy & not the usual nasty library copy or modern cheaply produced paperback reprint. Very good+.
Book number: 16456
GBP 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.71 | JP¥ 1725]
Keywords: School Histories History College
In shopping cart

More information

VENN JOHN
Early Collegiate Life
Cambridge, W Heffer and Sons. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. Evidence that bookplate has been removed from front pastedown. Card pasted to front free end paper bears inscription "With Edmund Gosse's Best Thanks and Kind Regards October 1922". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 310681
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: history, university, Education
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Early Collegiate Life
Published by W. Heffer and Sons Ltd. Cambridge, 1913. preface [2], 286 pages including index, publisher's catalogue [1] at rear, First Edition, slight bump to head of spine but nice clean and tight covers, small library label to front pastedown, internally clean, a nice copy, the book is in very good condition, dust wrapper torn along lower front spine edge but no loss, tanned at spine and edges, in good condition, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, black illustration and titles to front, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 36906
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Venn, John, Early Collegiate Life
In shopping cart

More information

VENN JOHN
Early Collegiate Life
Cambridge, W Heffer and Sons. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library usual stamps and labels. Apart from the university bookplate on the front pastedown there are no other signs of library ownership. Bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise a nice bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 227014
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
John Caius Master of Gonville and Caius College in the University of Cambridge 1559- 1573 . A Biographical Sketch Written in Commemoration of the Birth of the Fourth- Hundredth Anniversary of His Birth Celebrated on the Sixth Day of October, 1910
Cambridge, Cambridge: University Press, 1910. First. Leather HB. 8vo. ex-library 78pp scuffed blue leather programme quatercentenary of the birth of John Caius bound in. Ex library of W. R. BOUSFIELD, M.A. K.C. F.R.S. Good .
Book number: 500021725
GBP 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 US$ 88.26 | JP¥ 7012]
Keywords: Oxford
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN; HENRY VENN (EDITOR)
The Life and a Selection from the Letters of the Late Rev. Henry Venn, M.A. Succesively Vicar of Huddersfield, Yorkshire, and Rector of Yelling, Huntingdonshire. Author of "the Complete Duty of Man," &C. The Memoir of His Life Drawn by the Late Rev. John Venn, M.A. Rector of Clapham, Surrey. Edited by the Rev. Henry Venn, B.D. Perpetual Curate of St. John's, Holloway; Late Fellow of Queen's College, Cambridge.
London, John Hatchard and Son, 1836. Fourth edition. Ex-Library. xvi, contents & 594 pages. Edges marbled. With library label & ex-libris plate on front pastedown. Occasional annotations in pencil. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly rubbed. Light damage to bottom corner top cover & top corner bottom cover & small pinhole damage on back cover. - .
Book number: 6730
GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.09 | JP¥ 3979]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Venn Life Selection Letters Late Rev. Henry Venn 4th Edition 1836 Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition.
London: Macmillan 1876. . 488p orig cloth with paper shelfmark to spine, library bookplate and additional bookplates indicating provenance from Professor Benjamin Kennedy's library, the classical scholar and author of the Latin Primer.
Book number: PAQ143759
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition.
London: Macmillan 1876. . 488p orig cloth with paper shelfmark to spine, library bookplate and additional bookplates indicating provenance from Professor Benjamin Kennedy's library, the classical scholar and author of the Latin Primer.
Book number: PAQ134159
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN.
THE LOGIC OF CHANCE. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of the Theory of Probability, with especial reference to its logical bearings and its application to moral and social science.
Macmillan and Co., 1876. 2nd Ed., re-written and greatly enlarged. [xxviii] + 488pp. Hinges cracked, margins lightly browned, lightly rubbed gilt lettered maroon cloth, corners sl. bumped, spine discoloured and with sl. wear.
¶ From the books of Eric Korn: "Scarce. One first edn. and several thirds on web. Major revising 1st edn. in 370pp 2nd in 490 3rd in 508."
Book number: 216016
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY; PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN,
The Logic of Chance: An Essay on the Foundations and Province of the Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Application to Moral and Social Science, and to statistics.
Macmillan London, 1888. 599pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. rubbing along edge of spine - ow solid clean tight copy.
Book number: 551455
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Philosophy 0946960248
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
Logic of Chance
U.S.A. Chelsea Publishing Company. 1962, Fourth Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 192849
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

VENN, JOHN
The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition.
London: Macmillan 1876. . 488p orig cloth, half title page with tear, inner hinges intact, a tight and clean copy with college library stamp to title page, also college bookplate and donation bookplate to endpaper, stamp to front edge, a very nice copy never properly accessioned into library.
Book number: PAQ143760
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search