ascending
descending
found: 18 books

 -
JOHN CHESTERMAN; MIKE MARTEN; JOHN MAY; MAGGIE MURPHY-FERRIS; NADINE MOGGS SETON; LEE TORREY; JON TRUX; JOY WATT
An Index of Possibilities: Energy and Power
New York, Pantheon, 1974. First American edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. Softcover volume bound into library hardcover binding. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. No interior markings to text. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE069518I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Energy, New Age, Power BODY, MIND & SPIRIT::General
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JESSE JR.; EDITED BY JOHN COTTON DANA AND HENRY W. KENT
The Intellectual Torch: Developing a Plan for the Universal Dissemination of Knowledge and Virtue by Means of Free Public Libraries (the Librarian's Series, Number Three)
Woodstock, VT, Elm Tree Press. 1912, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, Marbled Boards, 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, very clean and tight textblock; binding moderately shelf-worn but clean, bright and attractive with a front board paper-label title and paper-label spine title over olive-green cloth; 43pp. which include a couple of silhouette illustrations. Torrey's piece was originally published in 1817. Very Good.
Book number: DC3110
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Public Libraries, Library History, Reading and Education, American Library History Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAY, JOHN. MICHAEL MARTEN. LEE TORREY [ET AL]
Curious Facts / John May with Michael Marten . . . [Et Al. ]
New York : Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1981. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 319 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Curiosities and wonders. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0030467764. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150368
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0030467764
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORSE, JOHN TORREY
Abraham Lincoln, By John T. Morse, Jr. Vol. I. . Volume I. Only
Boston. New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1893. 1893 Edition. Volume one only of two volume set. A comprehensive account. from the American Statesmen series. Subjects: Lincoln. Abraham 1809-1865. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89055
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORSE, JOHN TORREY
Benjamin Franklin
Boston And New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1889. 1889 edition. A comprehensive volume. from the American Statesmen series. Description: vi p.1 l.428 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Franklin. Benjamin 1706-1790. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89046
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORSE, JOHN TORREY
John Adams
Boston. New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1892. 1892 Edition. A comprehensive volume. from the American Statesmen series. Description: vi. 337 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Adams. John 1735-1826. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89035
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

MORSE, JOHN TORREY,
Life and Letters of Oliver Wendell Holmes: 2 Vol..
Chelsea House, 1980. (ISBN: 087754171x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Minimal library markings, no entries on check-out flap. Wraps have slight edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 013465A
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: HOLMES OLIVER WENDELL 1809 1894
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORSE, JOHN TORREY
Thomas Jefferson / By John T. Morse, Jr
Boston : Houghton. Mifflin 1888. 13th Edition. Description: vi. 353 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Jefferson. Thomas 1743-1826. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89051
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

THOREAU, HENRY D., JOHN BURROUGHS, JOHN MUIR, BRADFORD TORREY, DALLAS LORE SHARP AND OLIVE THORNE MILLER
In American Fields and Forests
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. With illustrations from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason. Dark green pictorial cloth, stamped in light green & gilt. T.e.g. xii, 378 p. 1st ed. About fine..
Book number: 76401
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN
A Compendium of the Flora of the Northern and Middle States
New York: Stacy B. Collins, 1826. First edition Pp. 403. Original full tree calf, 12mo (7.25 x 4.25 inches). This volume covers not only the plants listed in Torrey's ""A Flora of the Northern and Middle Sections of the United States"" (1823), but also the plants to be listed in a second volume of that work which was never published. This volume is collated complete yet it does have some peculiarities in its page numbering: page 85 mis-numbered 58, pp. 354-358 is repeated, page numbers 367-368 skipped but the text runs continuous and is complete. A very scarce work in its original binding. Some scattered browning to the text, endpapers show light foxing, small marginal stain to the top outer corner of the first 20 pages; overall this is a very good copy in a very attractive binding..
Book number: 2692
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Botany plants flora United States North America
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN G. & CLARKSON, DAVID T. & RESEARCH, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. MARIA MOORS CABOT FOUNDATION FOR BOTANICAL
The Development and function of roots. Third Cabot symposium
1975. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 618. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U312198
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN.,
A FLORA OF THE MIDDLE AND NORTHERN SECTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES.
1823. Paperback, Fine. TORREY, John. A FLORA OF THE MIDDLE AND NORTHERN SECTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES: or, a Systematic Arrangement and Description of All the Plants hitherto discovered in the United States North of Virginia. New York: T. and J. Swords, 1823 and 1824. Octavo. Three volumes in original printed wrappers. First edition. 144; 145-296; xii, 297-518 pp. Confusingly, No. I (1823) and No. II(1824) have no title or prelims at all, while No. III has a title page (saying "Volume I" and dated 1824), a Dedication, a Preface, and an index of names, although it then follows the pagination of the other two volumes. Presumably a binder would sort it out. John Torrey studied botany with Amos Eaton, later a Professor at Williams and a founder of RPI, but then a convict in the prison where Torrey's father worked. Torrey later taught at West Point and then Columbia Medical School. Internally fine; wrappers chipped and worn at edges, especially Volume I. Rare in the market in original wrappers. In custom clamshell box. (Sabin 96294).
Book number: 87060
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 697 | £UK 558.25 | JP¥ 69508]
Keywords: Botany Americana Flowers
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN
A Flora of the State of New York Vol. 2
Albany, Carroll and Cook. 1843, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 572 pages with lots of uncolored plates. Some damage from bookworm throughout the book that has affected text and plates. Some loss of lower spine (1/2 inch). Else binding tight and firm. Otherwise clean. Good.
Book number: 7605
USD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6033]
Catalogue: Flora
Keywords: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN AND GRAY, ASA
A Flora of North America: containing abridged descriptions of all the known indigenous and naturalized plants growing north of Mexico, volume 1 (of 2 volumes)
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1838-40. First edition Pp. xiv, (errata leaf), 711. Publisher's elaborately blind-stamped brown ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, lg 8vo. Volume 2, not offered here, was published unfinished in 1841-1843 without a title page. The top edge of the title page bears an old ink signature that has been rubbed out. It appears to be Francis H. Pierpont, dated 1838 but it is difficult to say for certain. When a former owner removed the name of Pierpont a cleaning solution was used which left the top edge of the title page and the following page a little discolored. Some old annotations in pencil in the outer margins of several pages. Light wear to the outer corners of the cloth, some scattered foxing to parts of the text, old adhesive mark on front endpaper; a tight copy in very good condition in the attractive original binding..
Book number: 3137
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN
Observations of the Batis maritima of Linneaus
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1853. First edition Pp. 8, 1 full page plate. Publisher's printed brown wrappers, lg 4to. From the series: Smithsonian Contribution to Knowledge. Rare offprint. Original wrappers show some marginal browning and foxing, text is lightly browned, top outer corner has a crease with a little soiling, a good copy only..
Book number: 3073
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN AND GRAY, ASA
Report on the Botany of the Expedition: Route near the Thirty-Second Parallel of the North Latitude under the command of Captain John Pope
Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. First edition Pp. 21, 10 full page plates. Extract without original wrappers, 4to. Exploration and Surveys for a Railroad Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, volume 2. Clean, very good copy..
Book number: 3074
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN; GRAY, ASA,
Report on Botany of the Expedition: Route Near the 32nd Parallel of North Latitude. . . Catalogue of Plants Collected. . ..
Washington, D.C., U.S. Department of War. Trade Paperback., G Extract Material. Light Toning to Pages. Pages: 20 + Plates. Arizona, New Mexico, Etc. Expedition Circa 1853.
Book number: MASTER210522I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

TORREY, JOHN; GRAY, ASA,
Report on Botany of the Expedition: Part I, Plants Collected By James A. Snyder & Part Ii, Plants Collected By F. Creutzfeldt. . ..
Washington, D.C., U.S. Department of War. Trade Paperback., G Extract Material. Light Toning to Pages. Pages: 14 + Plates. Lake to Sacramento Valley & Kansas to Utah, 1853-54.
Book number: MASTER210521I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search