ascending
descending
found: 412 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TOLAND, JOHN
A Collection of Several Pieces of John Toland Now First Publish'd from his Original Manuscripts with Several Memoirs of his Life and Writings
J. Peele, London, 1726. First Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition. 2 volumes. Contemporary paneled calf, boards detached despite some previous repair work. Seminary library marks to the spines, circulation date due label to rear endpaper of vol 2, and embossed stamps to the titles and a few elsewhere. Occasional browning at the edges esp. at the end of vol 1, a few scattered pencil marks, but generally bright and unmarked. 474pp, 495, 76, 4 pages of ads. Scarce posthumous collection by this proto-enlightenment thinker and disciple of John Locke. Toland was born in Donegal but converted from Catholicism at 16 and went abroad to study in Glasgow - he went on to study in Leiden and Oxford. Some of the longer pieces include: A Specimen of the Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids The Secret History of the South Sea Scheme The Scheme or Practical Model of a National Bank Physic Without Physicians Along with numerous letters and shorter pieces on religion, the classics, and philosophy. Size: Octavo (8vo). 2-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Inventory No: 041227.
Book number: 041227
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.75 | £UK 606 | JP¥ 75466]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; Antiquarian & Rare. Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND, JOHN
Die grosse zeit der Luftschiffe
Gustav Lübbe Verlag GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach, 1978. Gebonden, illustraties, stofomslag, 286 pp
Book number: 101536919
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Luchtvaart
In shopping cart

More information

DARBISHIRE, HELEN & AUBREY, JOHN & PHILLIPS, JOHN & WOOD, ANTHONY À & PHILLIPS, EDWARD & TOLAND, JOHN & RICHARDSON, JONATHAN
The early lives of Milton
1932. Hardcover. Pp: 353. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U317737
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, ANNE; JUNGER, SEBASTIAN; JOHNSON, MAHLON; TOLAND, JOHN,
Today's Best Non-Fiction Vol. 45: Streisand, A Biography - The Perfect Storm - Working on a Miracle - Captured By History.
The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1997. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket has light wear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 329574
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN
Adolf Hitler
Wordsworth Editions (Wordsworth Military Library) reprint 1998 (1977) pp.xx,1035 64 pages of photos, 3 maps, and end-paper maps paperback VG
Book number: 44167
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Germany after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN
Adolf Hitler
Wordsworth Editions, 1998 pp.xx,1035, 64 pages of photos and 5 maps, paperback, a very good copy [1853266760] A book in the ‘Wordsworth Military Library’, it was first published in 1976 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 98660
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY Germany after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Banzaï ! Six mois de défaites américaines. De Pearl Harbor à Midway.
CALMANN-LEVY, 1963. 420 pages. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. Collection "L'Heure H". In-12 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: RO80108917
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Bastogne. La dernière offensive d'Hitler.
CALMANN-LEVY, 1962. 350 pages. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Coins et coupes des plats, frottés. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 943.086-IIIe Riech. Hitler, 1933-1845. .
Book number: RO80108019
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN TOLAND
Captured by History: One Man's Vision of Our Tumultuous Century
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312154909). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.415 with index. The author found the key players and persuaded them to talk. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Non-Fiction. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 010497
CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2243]
Keywords: History 0312154909
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN,
Le christianisme sans mysteres
Paris, Honore champion, 2005. 1 vol., 14X22, 272 pp, RELIE.
Book number: T1230-6142
CHF 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 US$ 67.96 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5399]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN,
La constitution primitive de l'eglise chretienne. the primitive constitution of the christian church
Paris, Honore champion, 2003. 1 vol., 15x22, 272 pp, relié.
Book number: T12101-6189
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN,
Dissertations diverses
Paris, Honore champion, 2005. 1 vol., 15x22, 192 pp, relié.
Book number: T1222-6160
CHF 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.14 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3904]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN TOLAND, LAWRENCE CHANDLER, CAL WEBB, BERNARD LYTLE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Fantastic Fantasy Fiction Volume 1 Number 8
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. New York 1954. Publisher's original colour illustrated period fantasy super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, priced 35c and 1/6.
Book number: 46350
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Gods Of War
London, Methuen Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413411605) Paperback. 553 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. From The Futile Tragedy Of Pearl Harbour To The Awful Climax Of Nagaski, This Sweeping Epic Of Uniquely Depicts The Effects Of War On Men And Women, Tracing The Lives Of The McGlynns And The Todas Both As Civilians, United By Their Passiion Andas Solddiers, Divided By Their Patriottism. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 072928
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0413411605
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Hitler: The Pictorial Documentary Of His Life
London, Hutchinson And Co Ltd. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091387019) Pictorial Soft Cover. 205 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout and covered in a protective plastic. In This Book Of Photographs, Many Of Them Previously Unpublished, John Toland Charts The Career Of One Of The Most Infamous Men In History. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 075641
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0091387019
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Hitler: The Pictorial Documentary of His Life
London, Hutchinson And Co Ltd. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091387019) Pictorial Soft Cover. 205 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In this book of photographs, many of them previously unpublished, John Toland charts the career of one of the most infamous men in history. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 021235
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Keywords: Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945 0091387019
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Infamy Pearl Harbour And Its Aftermath
London, Penquin Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0141390603) Pictorial Soft Cover. 366 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Qamong The Many Questions Explored In This Superbly Researched Book Are Why Were America's Supreme Military Commanders So Lackadaisical About Relaying Vital Information To Their Subordinates. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 071052
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0141390603
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN TOLAND
Infamy - Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath
Berkley. 1983. (ISBN: 0425059952). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.397 with index. The complete shocking true story by the Dean of WWII historians. clean tight copy, crease down spine. Near Fine.
Book number: 010704
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0425059952
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOLAND JOHN
Infamy: Pearl Harbour And Its Aftermath
London, Methuen. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413498204) Hard Cover. 366 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This is the startling account of one of the greatest cover ups in American history. Shortly after the devastating Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour, a hastily convened ivestigatory committee blamed the two commanders of Hawaii's military installations, Admiral Kimmel and General Short, for the unpreparedness that had virtually sacrificed the Pacific Fleet. As New/As New.
Book number: 025419
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: 0413498204
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN,
Lettres a serena et autres textes
Paris, Honore champion, 2004. 1 vol., 15x22, 416 pp, relié.
Book number: T1233-6147
CHF 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7475]
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN
Raisons de naturaliser les Juifs en Grande-Bretagne et en Irlande. Introduction, traduction, bibliographie et notes par Pierre Lurbe
Presses Universitaires de France (Fondements de la politique) 1998 194p VG paperback
Book number: 50243
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

TOLAND JOHN
Raisons de naturaliser les Juifs en Grande-Bretagne et en Irlande. Introduction, traduction, bibliographie et notes par Pierre Lurbe
Presses Universitaires de France (Fondements de la politique) 1998 194p VG paperback
Book number: 50243
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN TOLAND
De slag om de Ardennen 1944
Hollandia , 1980, 302 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 258846&WOII
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Wereldoorlog I
Keywords: Wereldoorlog I
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE, EDWARDS, SEBASTAAN JUNGER, MAHLON JOHNSON AND JOHN TOLAND
TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 45 (Streisland, A Biolgraphy, The Perfect Storm, Working on a Miracle)
Pleasantville, Readers Dgest. 1997, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1997. This book contains: Streisand A Biography, The Perfect Storm, Working on a Miracle, and Captured by History. Dark blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine and blind stamp on front cover. Blue ribbon page marker. 573 pages. New/New.
Book number: O02360
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

MILTON (JOHN). [TOLAND (JOHN)]:
The Life of John Milton, Containing, besides the History of his Works, Several Extraordinary Characters of Men and Books, Sects, Parties, and Opinions.
London, Printed by John Darby..., 1699. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 165 [166 Errata], contemporary calf, rebacked rather firmly, morocco label. A very good copy. Toland's life of Milton first appeared in an edition of Milton's prose works published in 1698, often referred to as Toland's edition, though he had little or nothing to do with the editing of the text: "The edition is commonly known as 'Toland's', but he was not the editor. He remarked elsewhere that he would have omitted several of the works" (Coleridge). Toland's life is printed in Volume 1, which is signed and dated: I. T. Sept. 3. 1698. Toland made some use of the biographical information found in Edward Phillips' Letters of State (1694). Toland emphasizes Milton's political interests and beliefs, which called forth an anonymous commentary, Remarks on the Life of Mr. Milton (1699), which emphasized instead Milton's poetry. Toland replied to this and other criticisms in Amyntor (1699). Wing T 1776. Coleridge 414.
Book number: 6193
GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 1030.25 US$ 1293.4 | JP¥ 102745]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: biography politics literature prose
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search