| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Annals of Elder Horn: Early Life in the Southwest. New York, Richards R. Smith, Inc., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed and foxing, top 1/2" of spinecover is chipped away. Insect nibbles on feb & fep. Author Thurman signature on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 048436A USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Biography Christian Texana Tennessee | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camp Fire Leader's Book. London: Boy Scouts Association 1950. . 119p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ126886 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camp Fire Leader's Book Published by The Boy Scouts Association 25 Buckingham Palace Road, London Reprinted Edition 1959. London 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 119 [x] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink name inside. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing of the paper to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70086 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: BOY SCOUTS/GIRL GUIDES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camp Fire Leader's Book.The Boy Scouts Association. , No year. Bound wit d.j. Book good, d.j. with traces of use. pp.: 111. Book number: 2430 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Scouting/Padvinderij
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peacock Camping Book Penguin 1964 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 66815 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs camping travel guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer Camp All the Year Round: scouter's books no. 25. London, Boy Scouts Assn, (1964). VG PB. Owner stamp fep. Book number: BOOKS009573I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilwell Camp Fire Book London, Arthur Pearson. 1960, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped dw has wear and some minor edge tears, foxing to endpapers, inscription to fep, 160pp, Boy Scout song book. Vg/Good. Book number: 008414 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Hobbies Sport and Leisure
Keywords: Scout Scouting Boy Scouts Camp Fire Song Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout Camps: A Book for Scouters Boy Scouts Association, 1952 128p, frontispiece and many line drawings, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (with repairs) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW. Book number: 102505 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcohol and Aldehyde Metabolizing Systems [Volume 1] Academic Press. 1974. Hardcover. 611 pages. Cloth binding is sound and unworn. This is a presumably unread publisher's archive copy with no markings on the interior pages. There is one light rubberstamp on the top edge of the textblock. Still a very nice copy. This is volume #1, but not labeled as such because it was unknown at the time if there would be more. Very Good. Book number: 12j98 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essex County Cricket Club 1971 Annual Essex, Essex County Cricket Club. 1971. Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144pp. Good++. Book number: 042616 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Cricket Cricket-Club Essex County-Cricket Cricket-Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fun With Ropes And Spars C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and a bit worn. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: cc42 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fun With Ropes and Spars London, C Arthur Pearson. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in cream cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket a little grubby with creasing and chipping around edges. Light foxing to front end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w illustrations. Good/Fair. Book number: 021034 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Fun with Ropes and Spars John Thurman 1956 C Arthur Pearson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilwell Camp Fire Book -- Songs and yells from fifty years of Scouting C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1957. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good – Price Clipped. the illustrated dustjacket has a tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel, a tear at the top left of the front panel, rubbing at each of the 8 corners, a short splits at the top right of the front panel with associated creasing, and price clipped in. The book itself is in very clean, sound order, and is free of annotation.The songs and yells were collected, arranged and on occasion invented by the authors, and the choose and were arranged by A Macintosh.Includes a list of 1st lines of verses, as well as a contents by title. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 160 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0239266 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Scouting songs music Boy Scouts Baden Powell Children; Children's; Crafts & Hobbies. Children's Crafts & Hobbies | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and the Open Scout Group. London: Boy Scouts Association 1949. . 75p blue cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ126883 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outdoor Games for Scouts (New Gilcraft Series No.3) Boys Scouts Association / C. Arthur Pearson. 1952. Hardcover. Book, 1955 reprint. 112 pages. The book is in good clean and sound condition except for a small ink mark at the lower edge of the title page. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages, The jacket is worn with some tears and a small amount of loss. Suitable as a reading or reference copy. Good/Fair. Book number: 19875 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Boy Scouts, Games, Outdoors, Wide Games | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Patrol Leaders' Handbook. The Boy Scout's Association, London, 1950. 259 pp, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, several clean tears to d/j edges, lacks front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 149167 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: england boy scouts reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Patrol Leaders' Handbook The Boy Scouts Association. 1962. Hardcover. Good condition hardback with fair jacket - light wear to book edges, some tanning to pages, jacket with edge tears and some loss; inscription on end paper - good reading copy. Good/Fair. Book number: 0411REF154 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The patrol leaders' handbook London, The Boy Scouts Association. 1962, 4th Ed Revised. Original Binding, Sm 12 Vo. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 013917 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneering Projects C.Arthur Pearson,Ltd., nd [ 1940s?] Large 8vo of scout activities. 162 pages, illustrated., 1950. Inspired by the needs of the Boy Scouts organization, this book has a wealth of interesting projects easily put together with materials on hand. Includes such projects as: rafts, aerial runways, signal towers, treetop houses, and more. Illustrated with sketches and bw photo plates. Fine in dw. Book number: 100111 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: scouts scouting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout Camps - a Book for Scouters GB, Boy Scouts Association. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Dw hs only slight loss but is bit scuffed and marked. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: kb853.032 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout Camps - A Book for Scouters Boy Scouts Association. 1954, Second Edition. Hard, 12mo. F-fep clipped to top, half title page and last page lightly foxed, else a sound copy, clean and tight. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 44403 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout Camps - a Book for Scouters GB, Boy Scouts Association. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slight creasing to cloth of front cover of book. VG+/VG- Pc DW. Book number: kb151.028 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout Camps - a Book for Scouters GB, Boy Scouts Association. 1954, Reprint. Hardback. Dw has small label scar over the OU in scOUt on front cover removing part of letters. nrFine/VG- DW. Book number: c097A.022 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scout and His Axe with a Few Comments on Saws The Scout Association, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0851650368. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear ow clean and tight.; Patrol Books; 32 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15016 GBP 3.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 496]
Keywords: 0851650368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Training Ideas for Scouts: scouters' book no. 12. London, Boy Scouts Association, (1962). 3rd ed. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS009543I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |