| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 619 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.) Book number: 39123 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Thompson`s easiest piano course. Part Five. Cincinnati, Willis, 1956. 46 pp. SC. Sheet music. Book number: 21992 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: muziek bladmuziek sheet music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Rose (Cover Title). The Dutch Treat Club Sixty-Eighth Anniversary. For Member and Their Guests on the Occasion of the Annual Dinner. The Grand Ballroom of the Plaza Hotel, New York City, May 10, 1973. (Printed by Thrush Press), 1973. - Oblong octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The binding is very slightly bumped. 78 & [1] pages plus colophon, with pages 25-56 printed on tan stock. Illustrated with photographic illustrations & drawings & with reproductions of wood engravings of roses from a 17th century herbal. Near fine. Limited edition of 800 copies, designed by Bradbury Thompson.The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.This edition of the yearbook makes a play on the phrase "sub rosa" and emphasizes Bradbury Thompson's design which draws on the 1633 "Herball or General History of Plantes by John Gerarde and Thomas Johnson. The long 's' in the typographic style of that period is used throughout the book. Though one or two drawings of nude ladies make an appearance, the Foreword states that in view of the design concept "one can forgive the missing ribaldry of old. Members and their guests must content themselves with a deeper understanding of the meaning of Sub Rosa, and of the secrets of Venus." Book number: 18735 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Illustrations; Dutch Treat Club; Sixtieth Anniversary; 1965 Yearbook; List of Members; Portraits of Members; List of Entertainers. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Controversies in Neurology. NY: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. An ex-library copy. ISBN: 0890047626. Binding: HB. Book number: 042227 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Neuroscience/Neurology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moses May Have Been an Apache and Other Actual Facts Main Street Pr, 1988-04. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 090711019 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moses May Have Been an Apache and Other Actual Facts Main Street Pr, Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light wear to edges of trade paperback; tight, clean book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 073254. Book number: 073254 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor; 1555620531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moses May Have Been an Apache & Other Actual Facts Main Street Press: Main Street Press, 1988. . B028586; no page #s softcover, good contents & wraps. Book number: 28586 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Abrell | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Ensign in the Peninsular War: The Letters of John Aitchison Michael Joseph. 1995. (ISBN: 0718138406) Soft cover. Book, Paperback book in excellent clean and sound condition. No creases, tears ior loss. No inscription or ownership markings. Near Fine. Book number: 022924 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0718138406 Military History, Napoleonic, Peninsular War, Memoirs, Letters, Army, 3rd Foot Guards Military History Military History: Napoleonic | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Ensign in the Peninsular War: Letters of John Aitchison Michael Joseph Ltd, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0718138406. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 352 pp. VG+/NONE . Book number: 9166 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: History - Military
Keywords: 0718138406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Ensign in the Peninsular War: the letters of John Aitchinson London, Michael Joseph, 1981. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st ed.. Slight bumping to bottom of spine; some wear to dust jacket edges . ISBN: 0718118286 Book number: BOOKS003741I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0718118286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Media reader British Film Institute, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 364. ISBN: 9780851702599. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1024603 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780851702599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Poetry 1965 Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 200 g; X, 76, (2) pages, in original grey boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. Top edge of the text block is slightly foxed, otherwise the book shows no damage. The dustjacket however has insect damage to the rear fold over crease , and rubbing to both front and rear crease edges. 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel, and traces of rubbing to the flat surface of the same. The present anthology, which includes the work of both established writers and newcomers, reflects, in John Thompson's own words, his "tasteful sincere, searching, lucid, and disciplined verse". -- Front fold over blurb Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0234609 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry, Australia Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The More Northerly Route A Photographic Study of the 1944 Voyage of the St. Roch through the Nothwest Passage Ottawa, Parks Canada, 1974. Paperback. pp. 184. 4to. B&w photographs. Light edgewear and creasing to covers, small scratch to front cover; very good+. This is a story of a voyage of a ship and her crew. The voyage was made from east to west - from Halifax to Vancouver - through the Northwest Passage. -- Bison BooksBook number: 017269 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Polar
Keywords: Exploration; Nautical; Polar; Northwest Passage | In shopping cart More information div> |
WITH THESE TWO HANDS N.Y. Arco Publishing. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060044 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Salt in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1936. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact, Book plate, inked number to spine. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26320 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handy Mandy in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1937. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact, Book plate, inked number to spine. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26321 USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.5 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37733]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kabumpo in Oz. Toronto, Copp Clark, 1922. First Canadian Edition, 8VO, 297 pp. VG ¶ The first Canadian edition, identical to the first state of the First US edition, with the elephant half-title and Princess Dorothy at rear of book. Copp Clarke on the spine and title page, Reilly and Lee on the copyright page. Matches all points in Greene & Hanff p.88, Hinke p.37. Scarce. A very handsome copy of a very uncommon Oz issue. Owner's name and address in owner's spot and tidy inked name on front pastedown as well. Rear hinge cracked but solid. Light wear to exterior, pastedown in very nice unworn condition. Book number: 25960 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kabumpo in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co, 1922. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact Book plate, inked number to spine, small tear to spine crown. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26323 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost King of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1925. First Edition; Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Boards, some rubbing to edges.. Book number: 33952 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Children's Books Oz Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purple Prince of Oz Founded on and Continuing the Famous Oz Stories By L. Frank Baum, Illustrated By Jno. R. Neill Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by John R. Neill. First edition according to Bibliographia OZiana points: Textual- Pictorial self endpapers in black and white. All color plates included. Cover is dark purple with pictorial paper label in colors. Leaf size is 9 x 6 5/8 inch. The condition is excellent with light wear to edges. Former owner name inside, contents otherwise very clean. Handsome book! Beautiful color and black and white illustrations throughout. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Photos on request. Scarce if not rare.; Color and Black and white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 53759 USD 499.97 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39717] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Contemporary Literature & Fiction Books Historical Genre Fiction Romance Historical United States World Literature Wizard of Oz Juvenile Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Princess in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1938. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact, Book plate, inked number to spine. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26324 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speedy in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1934. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact, Book plate, inked number to spine. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26328 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yellow Knight of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1930. Hardcover. Pictorial label intact, Book plate, tear to spine crown and inked number to spine, front board end pages colored in w/Crayon, tear to front end page. Very Good in Boards.. Book number: 26318 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yellow Knight of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1930. First Edition; Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards.. Book number: 33948 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Children's Books Oz Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of the West: Vol. VII, No. 2, April, 1968 Los Angeles, Journal of the West. 1968. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Journal, first two inside pages off-stained from laid-in article, else tight with light to moderate wear; includes Roy Appleman's article: "The Lost Site of Camp Wood (Lewis & Clark); San Juan Island's Pig War by Jarvis; Arkansas Whiskey War by Bearss, and much more; 300pp. Good+. Book number: SR124 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western History Geography National Parks Monuments, Western Americana, Lewis & Clark, Cabrillo National Monument, Jefferson National Expansion Memorial, Custer Battlefield National Monument | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page