| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Federalism in Canada and Australia: Historical Perspectives, 1920-1988 Canada, Frost Centre for Canadian Heritage and Development Studies, Trent University. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9693790 0 5) Soft Cover. Book is in Fine condition. SIGNED BY ONE AUTHOR - JJ EDDY. Fine/None Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 004736 USD 109.80 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8722] Catalogue: Signed Books - All Categories
Keywords: Federal Government Australia Canada Political 0969379005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malahat Review, Number 108, Fall 1994. Victoria BC, University of Victoria. 1994, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Periodical, (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 132pp. HOW WERE THE PEOPLE MADE? by Bowering; ZANZIBAR by Patrick Roscoe; A FEATHER FROM HEAVEN by Nadine McInnis. Fine in soft-cover. [1.3 FO 57/0. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20061 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Magazines and Periodicals
Keywords: Literary Journals Canadian Literature Poetry Fiction Periodicals University of Victoria British Columbia Canada Writers Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Northeastern Ohio, Vol 1,2,3 Indianapolis, IN: Historical Pub. Co, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover; 1st. Green hardcovers with gold lettering. Three Volumes. Beautiful set with green decorative marbled endpapers. Extensive history with photos and illustrations. Much biographical information. Scarce if not rare in this condition. Books now in archival sleeves to protect condition.; Vol. 123; Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 51052 USD 197.97 [Appr.: EURO 157.75 | £UK 126.5 | JP¥ 15726] Catalogue: Ohio
Keywords: Ohio State & Local United States Americas History Books Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Glasgow: Glasgow's Miles Better : ""They Said It"" Struthers Advertising & Marketing Ltd, 1986. Light shelf wear only. 111 pp. The Great and the Good tell us how wonderful Glasgow is. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs . Hardback With Dust Wrapper, Very Good./Very Good.. Book number: 688416 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Britain - Local Interest
Keywords: Scotland 0951185101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomical and Physiological Observations: Part I Edinburgh, Sutherland and Knox. 1854. (Cloth) Good. 239pp. Illus. Spine heavily chipped; joints and hinges tender / started / open. Former owner's name. Internally, nevertheless, altogether good. Book number: 202835 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810] Catalogue: Health and Medicine
Keywords: Anatomy, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin of the American Institute of Mining Engineers, No. 62, March 1912 NY, AIME. 1912. Wraps, 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs, Maps. Scientific Periodical, textblock aged but clean and tight; covers slightly faded, with moderate edge wear and some chipping; sticker inside rear cover; in this issue: California Gold Dredging, California Gold Production, Gay Lussac Method for Silver Bullion Containing Tin, Rational Valuation and Quality-Efficiency of Furnace-Stock, Mineral Production and Resources of China; Li, pages 241-355, plus ads. Very Good. Book number: 22176 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mining
Keywords: Geology, Mining, California Gold Dredging, California Gold Production, Gay Lussac Method, Mineral Resources of China Geology Photographs, Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLASGOW'S MILES BETTER, THEY SAID IT ABOUT GLASGOW. Struthers Advertising and Marketing Ltd. 1986. Soft Cover, 9 x 10" Tall. 111 pages. A celebration of the good things about Glasgow. Short sections with colour photographs written by dozens of famous Glaswegians, and others connected with the city, politicians, performers, sports peoplem - Margaret Thatcher, Lulu, Sandy Lyle etc. etc. Small previous owners signature. Very good. Book number: 013333 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Glasgow Scotland Celebration Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Sketch of the Edinburgh Anatomical School. Edinburgh: Maclachlan and Stewart, 1867.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. "With the Author's Compts" in ink at head of first leaf. New spine and new endpapers. Ink number at foot of an early leaf thus likely ex library but otherwise unmarked. 94pp. Book number: 31972 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, medical schools, medical education, medical associations, medical societies, Edinburgh Anatomical School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions in Mdccxlvii (1748) to Which Is Subjoined, a Review of Ecclesiastical Affairs, the Progress of Society, the State of the Arts, & C. To the Year Mdcccxxvii (1827). GB, Blackie, Fullarton (Glasgow) Etc. 1827, 1st Edition. Hardback. In two volumes. COMPLETE. Bound in original buff paper covered boards with paper title labels. Minor shelf marks to bases of spines (but not ex library). Spine of volume one worn with minor loss. Front cover bit marked. One "Chas. Sarolea" has signed the title page of Volume One perhaps the writer Charles Sarolea who was at Edinburgh University. Both texts clean and tight and partly uncut but there is some spotting. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1990g. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb922.028 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland, from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions in 1748 : To Which Is Subjoined, a Review of Ecclesiastical Affairs, the Progress of Society, the State of the Arts, &C. To the Year 1827 - [Complete in 2 Volumes] Glasgow ; Edinburgh : Blackie. Fullarton & Co. 1828. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 2 volumes bound in 1. each with seperate title page. : ports. (frontispiece) ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical footnotes and index. Subject: Jacobite Rebellion. 1715. Jacobite Rebellion. 1745-1746. Scotland - History - 18th century. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with a dark morocco gilt-blocked label. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 181900 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland, from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions in MDCCXLVIII. [Volume Two Only of Two Volumes] Glasgow: Blackie, Fullarton, & Co, 1828. Half-Leather. [Volume Two only of Two Volumes]. [iv], 642 pages + frontis + 2 plates. Subtitled: "To which is subjoined, A Review of Ecclesiastical Affairs, the Progress of Society, the State of the Arts, &c. To the Year MDCCCXXVII. " Half leather and marbled boards. Dimensions: 8 5/8" by 5 1/2". Leather split along entire rear joint and much of front joint. Binding weak. 1 1/4" missing to leather at tail of spine. Boards very rubbed and worn. Heavy dampstains to one corner of all plates. Quite heavy browning and foxing to plates. One plate detached. 2" strip missing at head margin of half-title page. Front free endpaper torn out. Hinges broken. Binding shaky. Volume Two of this history of Scotland covers the period from 1733 up until 1748, with in addition the short section on the Ecclesiastical Affairs etc. Up to 1827. [NB: Volume Two only of two volumes].; 8vo. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 003804 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions in MDCCVII (1748) To Which is Subjoined, A Review of Ecclesiastical Affairs, The Progress of Society, the State of the Arts, & c. to the Year MDCCCVII (1827) Glasgow, Blackie, Fullarton & Co, 1827.First edition, Two volumes, Octavo, three-quarter brown calf over marbled boards, spines with ruled compartments stamped in blind, lettered in gilt, Extremities a little rubbed, some of the marbling on boards rubbed, else fine and tight. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces and plates. ¶ Pasted to the verso of the frontispiece is a typed letter beginning 'To the King' and dedicating the work to the King. Clearly a copy of a letter which appears to have been written after the book was published since it is dated February 1st, 1828. Book number: 19614 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions of Mdccxlviii, in Two Volumes Glasgow, Blackie, fullarton and Col. 1827, First Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. Complete in two volumes, Tight set in full leather, some rubbing to extremities of spine and title labels. Small slit to top volume II, front hinge. A few freckles to edges of pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61642 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Scottish History, History of Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland From the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions i MDCCXLVIII, to which is subjoined, A Review of Ecclesiastical Affairs, the Progress of Society, the State of the Arts etc. to MDCCCXXVII Blackie Fullarton & Co. Glasgow & Edinburgh, 1827. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 2 volumes complete with matching bindings. Volume I was published in 1827 and Volume II in 1828. Both volumes include frontis plates and additional portrait plates. Half-leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration on lightly banded spine and marbled boards. Spine-ends, corners and edges are worn and there are short splits in the leather at the spline ends at the joints, the largest of these is approx. 2cm at thetop rear of volume I. The boards are well rubbed. Internal binding is sound. Clean marbled end-papers, pages are a little darkened with occasional light foxing, darkening is a little more on the plates. 2-volume set (complete). No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 53312030032. Book number: 53312030032 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: , Scotland, British History Scotland; British History; Early History; Scotland; British History. British History Early History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdictions in Two Volumes Volume II Only Edinburgh, Blackie, Fullarton & Co, 1828. Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II of Struthers work covering the period from 1733. Sold as a reading copy only as front board is detatched. and leather to spine strip along edge of rear board is cracked. worm holes to margins of first few pages, though text block is unaffected. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Rubbing to marbled boards. Engraved frontis of James Graham. 644 pages including general index. 3 engravings. Poor. Book number: 044488 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: History: : the Tudors
Keywords: , History, Scotland, Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History Of Scotland From The Union To The Abolition Of The Heritable Juristictions In 1748, To Which Is Subjoined A Review Of Ecclesiastical Affairs, The Progress Of Society The State Of The Arts &Tc To The Year 1827 Blackie, Fullarton & Co, 1827, 1st edition. Half calf, G. 2 volumes, xlviii+643pp, 642pp, lacks all plates & maps, wron, a reading / working copy only. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A contiuation of Buchanan's history of Scotland. Book number: 9191 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: history, scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Scotland, from the Union to the Abolition of the Heritable Jurisdiction in 1748 (2 Vols) Glasgow: Blackie, Fullarton & Co, 1829/30. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). 8vo. 1333 pages; Ex library with book plates & stamps on title page. 1/2 leather, worn, back strips chipped, some leather missing, hinges cracked or broken. Light scattered foxing. Frontispiece missing from vol. 1, a number of other engraved plates. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 2181 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Death of a Pool Swan hill Press. 1993-10. (ISBN: 1853104035) Hardcover, 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall. Illustrated in colour. Some pages have scuff marks at the edges Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 066393 GBP 5.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 633] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: 1853104035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life at an African Pool : Waiting for Rain Voyageur; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Stillwater, MN, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896582302. No significant defects to book. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is edge worn w/ sunned spine . Illustrated w/ numerous B&W and color plates. Describes and illustrates the stress suffered by wild animals as their source of water dries up; 4to; 136 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 9619 USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: 0896582302 Science- Life Science Ecology Animal Behavior Wild Life Africa Zoology Life Sciences Habitat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Death of A Pool, The Shrewsbury, Swan Hill. 1993. (ISBN: 1-85310-403-5) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 11.25"; 136pp; beige cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6985 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Animals; Nature; Wildlife; Pool; Africa; 1853104035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life at an African Pool, Waiting for Rain Voyageur Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896582302) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Wildlife, animals, Africa. NA600244. Very Good/Good. Book number: 600244 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Nature Books
Keywords: Nature, Wildlife, Africa 0896582302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A POOL Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press Airlife Publishing Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853104035). Hard Cover, 8" x 11" tall. 136 Pages. Splendid colour photographs of African wildlife. Very good. Book number: 011078 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Wildlife
Keywords: Africa African Wildlife Africa 1853104035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life At An African Pool - Waiting for Rain Stillwater, MN, Voyageur Press Inc. First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89658-230-2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 007433 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0896582302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neglected Pastures St. John, N.B. The Anglo Canadian Chemical Company, No date (1900). B&w. illus.Printed card covers, 8vo. 8.50 x 5.50 inches (21.6 x 14 cm). Edges of the cover are slightly browned, interior very good. Book number: 37314 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: New Brunswick
Keywords: Farming Agriculture Catalogue 95::New Brunswick fertilizer | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTICE OF SCOTTISH COINS FOUND NEAR PRESTONPANS IN MARCH 1869 Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 3 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801329 GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 8 Part I VIII 1868-1869 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Struthers John Rev Notice of Scottish Coins Found Near Prestonpans in March 1869 | In shopping cart More information div> |