| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stepping Stones Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. 210 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Creased spine. Book number: 344639 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Immunology London, Academic Press Ltd. 1995, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0127520260). paperback. Ex-Library, Soft cover looks a little corner worn. Bottom of page block is a bit grabby. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Library plates on front endpapers. Library stamps on page block. Illustrated with diagrams and tables. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 179444 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Immunology 0127520260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of the Institute of Actuaries and Assurance Magazine. Volume XX. London, Charles & Edwin Layton, 1878. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, covers rubbed, a little wear to corners, spine a little darkened, light bump to top of spine, a touch of foxing to edges, odd marking. Includes papers on On the Mortality among Innkeepers, Publicans and Other Persons Engaged in the Sale of Intoxicating Liquors; Does Vaccination Provide any Protection against Small-pox?; Life Insurance and Suicide etc. 467pp. Book number: 65475 AUD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 81.16 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6447]
Keywords: economy economic finance financial accounting accountany actuary actuarial history 19th nineteenth century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free to Be Different Eerdmans, 1985. 155 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 321929 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Christianity Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa, 1981. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light crease at the back cover() John R. W. Stott defends the fundamental claims of Christianity and defines the proper outworkings of these beliefs in the lives of believers. Here is a sound guide for those seeking an intellectually satisfying presentation of the Christian faith. ID: mon0000040062 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000040062 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Inspirational, Apologetics, All 4-for-3 Deals, All Amazon Upgrade, Religion & Spirituality, General AAS, Systematic, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crime & the Responsible Community London, Auckland, Sydney, Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton. 1980. (ISBN: 0340253231). Hard Cover, 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". Ex-Library, with Usualy Stamps, Binding is tight and text is clean. 191pp. Very Good. Book number: R00445 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0340253231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Bible through the Year: Daily Reflections from Genesis to Revelations Baker Books, 2007 432p, some colour illustrations in the text, silk ribbon, hardback (laminated boards), slight bumping to spine - otherwise a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for ) [0801012678] / [9780801012679] First published in 2006 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 96753 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Christian
Keywords: Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Biography of John Sung London, China Inland Mission. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dustwrapper has light edge-chipping, but more-or-less intact, and good, good plus binding of maroon cloth and internally good plus also - clean pages, maps for endpapers. Very Good/Good. Book number: 011341 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evangelical Roman Catholic: Dialogue on Mission 1977-1984 Eerdmans, 1986. Soft Cover. 0802801846 Trade sized paperback, embossed on title page by previous owner. Very Good . Book number: 004066 USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1826] Catalogue: Religion/Spiritual/Inspirational
Keywords: 0802801846 Catholic Missions Evangelism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evangelical Roman Catholic Dialogue on Mission: 1977-1984 Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1986. Wm. B. Eerdman's, 1986 (Softback, very good condition) ISBN: 0-8028-0184-6 Book number: 92502 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833] Catalogue: Catholic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evangelical Roman Catholic Dialogue on Mission 1977-1984. Devon: The Paternoster Press, 1986. 1st ed. "...The Report outlines areas in which Evangelicals and Roman Catholics hold similar views, besides setting out matters about which they disagree." Pp. 96. P/b, slight sunning to front cover. G+. Book number: 25044 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Missionary
Keywords: Meeking Stott Evangelical Roman Catholic Dialogue Mission Church Christian 22117 Missionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decide for Peace: Evangelicals and the Bomb, Compiled by the Evangelical Peacemakers Marshall Pickering, 1986. 208 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly yellowed. Else good. Book number: 344655 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Divine Mosaic, Windows on God from Around the World London, Triangle. 1997. (ISBN: 0281050082). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 099424 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: 0281050082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anglican Communion and Scripture: Papers from the First International Consultation of the Evangelical Fellowship in the Anglican Communion, Canterbury, UK, June 1993 Wipf & Stock, 2011. 187 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Regnum, 1996. Book number: W75599 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authentic Jesus Marshall Pickering, 1992. Paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only . Book number: 548218 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity 0551025891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authentic Jesus. A Response to Current Scepticism in the Church. Basingstoke: Marshalls. 1985. 1st ed. "Puts forward a reasoned, clearly-argued and biblically founded statement on the authenticity of Jesus, his uniqueness and the reliability of the apostolic witness". Pp 91, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover, slight toning to pages. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. Book number: 23473 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Christ
Keywords: Stott Authentic Jesus Christ Scepticism Church A19914 Christ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Christianity : From the Writing of John Stott Leicester: Inter-Vaesity Press, 1995. Paperback. 0851111556. 424pp. Pages very slightly tanned. Rubbed. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 6196 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Religion: Christian Theology & Theologians
Keywords: Religion Christianity theology John Stott 0851111556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Jesus a Response to Current Scepticism Great Britain, Marshall Pickering, 1992. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0551025891 Paperback Paperback.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 069171 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Religion Theology Christianity Jesus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balanced Christianity. A Call to Avoic Unnecessary Polarisation Hodder & Stoughton reprint 1975 VG book paper edges browned paperback ISBN: 0340201053 Book number: 54539 GBP 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balanced Christianity. A Call to Avoid Unnecessary Polarisation. London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1975. 1st ed. "Sounds the warning note against the prevalent tendency in evangelical circles towards extremism or imbalance". Pp 48, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover, toning to pages. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, portrait cover. G+. Book number: 22528 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Stott Balanced Christianity Polarisation Evangelical A18206 Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baptism and Fullness of the Holy Spirit. An Explanation and Exhortation to Christians. Leicester: Inter-Varsity 1973. . 40p stapled booklet with red cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ66907 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baptism and Fullness: The Work of the Holy Spirit Today Illinois, United States of America, Inter-Varsity Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0877846480) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside. Good. Book number: 047849 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Christianity; Christian; Religion; Theology; Bible; Biblical Studies. 0877846480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baptism and Fullness of the Holy Spirit IVP, 1972. 60 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: VL5090 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baptism and Fullness: The Work of the Holy Spirit Today IVP, 1975. 119 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil marginalia throughout. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 234438 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baptism and Fullness: The Work of the Holy Spirit Today IVP, 2006. 153 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased and curled front wrapper. Book number: 358079 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page