ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Crusaders and Pragmatists: Movers of American Foreign Policy : Author Signed
Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0393950638. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Book plate. Author signed; 24 cm. Keywords: ; 8vo; 334/index pages; Signed by Author.
Book number: 21371
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0393950638 Presidents United States History 20th Century Foreign Relations
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Crusaders and Pragmatists : Movers of Modern American Foreign Policy
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1979. (ISBN: 0393950638). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Soft cover. good condition. Signed by author. Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 084200
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Keywords: 0393950638 United States Foreign Relations Political Science International
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Financing the United Nations System
The Brookings Institution, Washington DC, 1964. First edition. Ex-Library. 348 pages. With tables. Some annotations in pencil on a number of pages. Some pages with underlining in pencil. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Top corners lightly bumped. - .
Book number: 9344
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 20th Century History & Topography (1900-1991) Stoessinger Financing United Nations System 1964 20th Century History & Topography (1900-1991)
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Henry Kissinger: The Anguish Of Power.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is worn and has some tears. Signed by the author. Explains Henry Kissinger's general philosophy of foreign policy and makes clear the connection between Kissinger the scholar and Kissinger the statesman. The main body of the book deals with Kissinger's major foreign policy initiatives. His role in the Indochina war is traced with fairness and accuracy. The openings to the Soviet Union and to China are explained and assessed from all angles. The troubled partnership with Europe is examined critically; the approaches to the Third World, Latin America, and the United Nations are evaluated; and finally, Kissinger's controversial diplomacy in the Middle East is subjected to careful scrutiny. Includes an Index.
¶ 234 pages.
Book number: 41525X1
USD 29.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2351]
Catalogue: FOREIGN POLICY
Keywords: ( . Affairs Soviet Union China Third World Latin America United Nations Middle East Indochina Vietnam War SALT Agreement Prince Klemens von Metternich Israel Foster Dulles Chou En lai Signed Books). 0393055892
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Henry Kissinger: The Anguish of Power
New York, N. Y. W.W. Norton & Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0-393-05589-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 016746
USD 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 155]
Catalogue: U.S. Politics
Keywords: Foreign Relations U.S. Politics 0393055892
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Henry Kissinger: The Anguish of Power.
New York: W. W. Norton, (1976). 8vo. Cloth. First edition, second printing. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
¶ Signed by the author.
Book number: 20097
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Government, Henry Kissinger, Foreign Policy, War Criminals
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Henry Kissinger - the Anguish of Power
WW Norton & Co 1976, First, Hardcover. . 9780393055894 Inscribed by author, front free endpaper. Stated first edition. Very mild spine lean, binding sturdy, dust jacket clean and glossy, now contained in mylar cover. ; 1 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 234 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 38752
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GEORGE STOESSINGER
The Might of Nations: World Politics in Our Time
Random House, 1982. Paperback. 039432742X Careers Very good some creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB19R1134
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 039432742x
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
The Might of Nations. World Politics in Our Time.
NY. Random House. 1967. Revised Edition. 8°. xv,460p. Cloth d.j. Index.
Book number: 8351
€  16.30 [Appr.: US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: Geschichte, Geschiedenis, History
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
The Might of Nations, World Politics in Our Time, Revised Edition .
NY: Random House, (c. 1916, 1965) 1966. Revised Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Very, very minor wear to this clean and sound binding. Name/address on front endpaper. Extensive pencil underlining pages 7-24, else very occasional pencil underlining with fine-line red ink underling on pages 255-263, which is a shame, because this is a HANDSOMELY BOUND book in otherwise beautiful condition. No DJ. VG - . ; Index. Includes The Charter of the United Nations. Black cloth, gold lettering, red and gold designs. HISTORY. Prof. Stoessinger proposes that the essential elements in the pattern of world politics are the striving for better order in world affairs and striving for greater power. His thesis: that policy-making and decision-making in world politics are immensely complicated by the great differences between the way nations perceive one another and the way they really are. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 460 pages. VG- .
Book number: 7943
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nation-State System; East-West Struggle; Colonialism; Nato; Secret Diplomacy; International Law; United Nations; Regionalism; World History
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GEORGE STOESSINGER
The Might Of Nations
McGraw-Hill 1990 Paperback, 452pp. (ISBN: 9780075409199). Good.
Book number: 767581
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780075409199 9780075409199
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN,
The Might of Nations World Politics in Our Time.
NY, Random House, 1961. Third Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Owner's name in book.
Book number: 041770
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: International Relations Governments Politics
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.,
The Might of Nations : World Politics in Our Time.
New York, Random House, 1967. Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. DJ has light chipping & edgewear, price-clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 221209A
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: World Politics, Diplomacy, International Relations
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Nations in Darkness: China, Russia, and America (Third Ed., Revised)
NY: Random House, 1981,. Trade paperback, 263pp inc. bibliography & index, Very good+
Book number: 2421
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: United States China Russia Foreign Relations History
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN
Nations in Darkness China, Russia and America
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0394312368. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 197 pages.
Book number: 13854
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0394312368 History Stoessinger, John China Russia America
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GEORGE STOESSINGER
Nations in Darkness: China, Russia, and America
Random House, 1975. Paperback. 0394319184 Second edition. Pages little tan else very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING90013457
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0394319184
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G. (1927- )
Nations in Darkness: China, Russia, America.
Random House (1971), 12 mo., ix,197 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; signed by the author; NF/VG; ISBN: 0394471474
Book number: LR52101
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Nations in Darkness, China, Russia, America
NY: Random House, 1971. (ISBN: 0394471474) Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ISBN: 0394471474. HP09950. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004520
USD 10.72 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852]
Keywords: Ny: Random House, 1971 0394471474 Politics 0394471474
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Nations in Darkness - China, Russia, and America
Random House. New York 1971. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Subjects: China - Foreign relations - United States - Case studies. United States - Foreign relations - Soviet Union - Case studies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0394471474. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 52144
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0394471474
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER,JOHN G.
Power and Order: 6 Cases in World Politics.
, Harcourt,Brace & World 1964, Paperback. Ill.: B&W map. Paperback.Octavo.213 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.
¶ A Harbrace Casebook in Political Science.
Book number: 026795
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN G. STOESSINGER
The United Nations and the Superpowers
Random House, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0394312694. PS53. p/o name.. FINE.
Book number: 114031
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394312694 True War Cold United Nations
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
The United Nations and the Superpowers: United States-Soviet Interaction at the United Nations
Random House PS 53. 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Political Science).
Book number: 175222
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Why Nations Go To War.
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. Attempts to take a new lok at the age-old scourge of war. Presents six case studies of the major international wars fought in the twentieth century: the two world wars, Korea, Vietnam, India and Pakistan, and the Arab states and Israel.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 65991X1
USD 6.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
Keywords: (Wars Twentieth Century 1900s . I Ear One II World Two Korean Vietnam India Pakistan Israel Arabs Persian Gulf ). 0312878559
In shopping cart

More information

STOESSINGER, JOHN G.
Why Do Nations GoTo War
, . St. Martin's Press, 1990 (trade PB, fifth edition in very good cond.)
Book number: 38614
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search