ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASHBERY, JOHN, AND SHAFFNER, INGRID, AND SNYDER, JILL
Jane Hammond: The John Ashbery Collaboration, 1993-2001
Cleveland, OH, Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1880353202) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 95 pp. col. illus.; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, Dec. 13, 2001-Mar. 3, 2002, the Contemporary Museum, Honolulu, Mar. 29.-June 2, 2002, and the Blaffer Gallery, the Art Museum of the University of Houston, Sept. 28-Dec. 15, 2002. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine.
Book number: 014407
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Collectible 1880353202
In shopping cart

More information

WAGNER, MATT, SNYDER, JOHN K
Doctor Mid-Nite Books 1 - 3
DC Comics, New York, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 034751
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: Graphic Novels;
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN HUNTER.; JUDECKI, DENNIS. L.; KENNEDY, LEONARD. A., & SNYDER, JOHN. J. (EDITORS).
Images of the Human: The Philosophy of the Human Person in a Religious Context
Chicago, Loyola Press, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, as new condition, index, 633pp. A reader with introductions and religious commentaries. Selected texts from Plato, Aristotle, Aquinas Hume, Marx, and many more.
Book number: 16557
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Plato Aristotle Hume Marx Freud Unamuno
In shopping cart

More information

BUGAYEVSKIY, LEV M. & SNYDER, JOHN PARR
Map projections. A reference manual
CRC, 1995. Pp: 328. Map projection concerns the science of mathematical cartography, the techniques by which the Earth's dimensions, shape and features are translated in map form, be that two-dimensional paper or two- or three- dimensional electronic representations. The central focus of this book is on the theory of map projections. Mathematical cartography also takes in map scales and their variation, the division of maps into sets of sheets and nomenclature, and addresses the problems of making measurements and conducting investigations which make use of geodetic measurements and the development of graphical methods for solving problems of spherical trigonometry, marine- and aeronavigation, astronomy and even crystallography. ISBN: 9780748403042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1954721
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780748403042
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLENCH, MARY HEIMERDINGER (ED.); SUTTON, GEORGE MIKSCH; FITZPATRICK, JOHN W.; STORER, ROBERT W.; NUECHTERLEIN, GARY L.; JOHNSON, ANDRES; PRATT, H. DOUGLAS; SNYDER, NOEL F. R.; KING, WARREN B.; KEPLER, CAMERON B.; DICKERMAN, ROBERT W.; OTHERS
The Living Bird: Nineteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1980-1981
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University, 1981. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Sutton, "A Boreal Owl Portrait"; Traylor, Fitzpatrick, "A Survey of the Tyrant Flycatchers"; Storer, "The Hooded Grebe on Laguna de los Escarchados: Ecology and Behavior"; Nuechterlein and Johnson, "The Downy Young of the Hooded Grebe"; Pratt, "Relationships and Speciation of the Hawaiian Thrushes"; Snyder, King, Kepler, "Biology and Conservation of the Bahama Parrot"; Dickerman, Parkes, Bell, "Notes on the Plumages of the Boat-Billed Heron"; Ffrench, "The Breeding of the Pearl Kite in Trinidad"; McClelland, Young, Shea, McClelland, Allen, Spettigue, "The Bald Eagle Concentration in Glacier National Park, Montana: Origin, Growth, and Variation in Numbers."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 164 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 620040
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Animal Animals Bird Birds Nature Natural Science Sciences Ornithology All Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, F. N., SNYDER, H. H., YOUNG, JOHN WESLEY UND ZIWET, A.:
Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society
The Macmillan Comp.,Lancester and New York 1920. Continuation of the Bulletin of the New York Mathematical Society. A historical and critical Review of Mathematical Science. Vol. 26 (1920) complete. Original green HC cloth, gilt printed titles on spine. Ex Library Cornell University, usual marks and stamps (minor), otherwise clean and in fine condition. - 488 S. (pages).
Book number: C6145-7466
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN D. ( REVISED AND REWRITTEN BY HENRY SNYDER GEHMAN )
The Westminister Dictonary of the Bible
, . The Westminister Press, 1944. ( hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing fep, page edges stained, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 24155
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN D.; GEHMAN, HENRY SNYDER - REVISED & REWRITTEN
The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
The Westminster Press, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, very good copy with gilt spine lettering, minimal shelf wear, previous owner's ink stamp & marker on front endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1944 Hard Cover. 658 pp. plus index & 16 color maps. Comprehensive Biblical dictionary.
Book number: 1535075
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Reference Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN D.; HENRY SNYDER GEHMAN, ED.
Westminster Dictionary of the Bible, Revised & Rewritten
Westminster, 1944. 658 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slightly musty. Small section of pencil underlining. Black ink fingerprints on a few leaves. Yellowed.
Book number: KS3609
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN D.; REVISED BY HENRY SNYDER GEHMAN
Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
Westminster, 1944. 658 pp. Hardcover. Worn cover * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 711757
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT. BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCL: GEOFFREY WAKEMAN; ROBERT K TURNER; HENRY L SNYDER; J D FLEEMAN; ROBERT DONALDSON; BENT JUEL-JOHNSON; GEOFFREY WAKEMAN; JOHN COLLINS;; FRANKLIN B WILLIAMS JR.
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 4, December 1967
The Oxford University Press, 1967. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Design of Day's Saxon; the Text of Heywood's the Fair Maid of the West; The Reports of a Press Spy for Robert Harley - New Bibliographic Data for the Reign of Queen Anne; The Making of Johnson's Live of Savage 1744; William Ged and the Invention of Stereotype - a Second Postscript; Sidney's Arcadia; Nature Printing; Index of Dedications; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090043.
Book number: 12210090043
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

"SNYDER FAIRMONT,GRUELLE JOHN B."
Rhymes for Kindly Children : Modern Mother Goose Jingles
P.F. Vollard & Co, 1916. Hardcover. /. "P.F. Vollard & Co 42 edition light rub to tips otherwise clean tight and unmarked, unusual in this condition illustrated boards no jacket as issued". Very Good - Used .
Book number: SKU-052881
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
In shopping cart

More information

HASSALL, KEVIN AND SCOTT ANIOLOWSKI, TODD A. WOODS, FRED BEHRENDT, ANDREW LEMAN, JAMIE ANDERSON, STEPHEN KING, JOHN T. SNYDER, TOM KALICHACK .
Adventures in Arkham Country (Call of Cthulhu Horror Roleplaying, 1920s).
Chaosium Inc, December 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 1568820046. CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. From private collection. Games and narrative in the vein of H.P. Lovecraft's fictitious character Cthulhu. Includes quotes from Lovecraft. Illustrations include fictional maps.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: US46283
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
Keywords: 1568820046
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, JOHN, W.H. AUDEN, ADRIENNE RICH, GARY SNYDER, JONATHAN KOZOL, KAY BOYLE, RICHARD EBERTHART, DONALD HALL, HOWARD NEMEROV, DENISE LEVERTOV, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
Harvard Advocate, Centennial Issue (Fall, 1966)
Cambridge, Harvard Advocate, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b19941
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGIL SNYDER AND JOHN IRWIN HUTCHINSON
Elementary Textbook On The Calculus.
American Book Company, 1912. Hardcover. Cover over spine is missing. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 54297
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
In shopping cart

More information

DODGE, JOHN AND JOHN SNYDER
Growing Raspberries in Washington
Pullman, WA, Washington State University. 1962, Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12 pages with 7 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very Good.
Book number: 8691
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: Fruit
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, DAVID STARR & JOHN OTTERBEIN SNYDER.
A Review of the Labroid Fishes and Related Forms found in the Waters of Japan.
Proc. US Nat. Mus. XXIV:595-662 # 1266. GPO 1902. (Wraps), Good condition.
Book number: NMBL10360
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, DAVID STARR. & JOHN OTTERBEIN SNYDER.
A Review of the Trachinoid Fishes and Their Supposed Allies Found in the Waters of Japan.
Proc. US Nat. Mus. XXIV: pp.461-497. # 1263. GPO 1902. (Wraps), Good condition.
Book number: NMBL10367
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, DAVID STARR & JOHN OTTERBEIN SNYDER.
A Review of the Gymnodont Fishes of Japan.
Proc. US Nat. Mus. XXIV: pp.229-264. # 1254. GPO 1901. (Wraps), Good condition.
Book number: NMBL10359
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

LAW, HENRY G., CONRAD W. SNYDER, JR., JOHN A HATTIE & RODERICK P. MCDONALD
Research Methods for Multi-Mode Data Analysis (Multimode)
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030628261) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with only minor shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8855
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Research Methods for Multi-Mode Data Analysis Social Sciences Psychometrics 0030628261
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LYON, THOMAS J. (ED.); BASS, RICK; BOWDEN, CHARLES; GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD; HAY, JOHN; HOAGLAND, EDWARD; KITTREDGE, WILLIAM; LOPEZ, BARRY; PAUL, SHERMAN; PETTIS, MARGARET; SNYDER, GARY; TALLMADGE, JOHN; TRIMBLE, STEPHEN; TURNER, JACK; WILLIAMS, TERRY
Witness, Volume III, Number 4 (Winter 1989). Special Issue: New Nature Writing
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Witness, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Contents: Hay, "A Faire Bay." Bowden, "Love among the Lion Killers." Kittredge, "Ghosts." Trimble, "Sing Me Down the Mountain." Bass, "The Afterlife." Lopez, "Apologia." Turner, "The Abstract Wild." Williams, "The Clan of One-Breasted Women." Paul, "From Her/Now: Mostly on Place." Snyder, "The Woman Who Married a Bear." George, "White Wilderness." Tallmadge, "Meeting the Tree of Life." Bass, "Valley of the Crows." Hoagland, "A Year As It Turns." ; 9.0" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030083
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Nature Essay All Literature Animals and Nature Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

OLSON, CHARLES; DUNCAN, ROBERT; DORN, EDWARD; WAH, FRED; SNYDER, GARY; JONES, LEROI; WIENERS, JOHN; ET AL.
Niagara Frontier Review. Spring - Summer 1965.
(Buffalo, NY: Frontier Press, Inc., 1965). - Small quarto [7-7/8 inches square], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are rubbed, soiled & lightly bumped with some foxing to the edges & with 2 small, light stains to the front wrap. There is a crease across the top corner of the rear wrap. [73] pages. The inside wraps are foxed & there is light foxing to the margins of a few other pages. Good.
Book number: 14247
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Niagara Frontier Review; Poetry; Prose; Poems; Poets; Charles Olson; Fred Wah; Robert Duncan; Edward Dorn; Gary Snyder; John Weiners; Leroi Jones.
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JOHN D. REVISED AND REWRITTEN BY HENRY SNYDER GEHMAN
The Westminster Dictionary of the Bible
Collins Clear-Type Press. 1944. Hard Cover, Large 8vo. xii,660pp + 4pp of index, and 16 fullpage maps of the Bible lands. Worn cloth, sound copy. Fair.
Book number: 319441
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

(CHELONIIDAE PRESS) ROBINSON, ALAN JAMES (MCPHEE, JOHN; SNYDER, GARY; STAFFORD, WILLIAM; EBERHART, RICHARD; ET AL.)
Roadkills. A Collection of Prose and Poetry...
(Easthampton, MA), Cheloniidae Press, 1981. First Edition. hardcover. Quarto (8-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound by Gray Parrot in quarter gray morocco goatskin and Japanese paper in custom matching quarter gray morocco clamshell box. Illustrated with eleven wood engravings by Alan James Robinson printed from the original blocks on Cha-u-ke and one etching on Sako-moto and Mulberry. Ten of the wood engravings are full page and SIGNED by the artist. Copy #XLVII of 50 deluxe copies (of a total edition of 300) printed at the Hampshire Typothetae by Harold Patrick McGrath and SIGNED by the artist and all six writers (The regular edition was signed only by the artist). In addition the deluxe edition has an extra portfolio of the etching and eleven engravings, all numbered and SIGNED by the illustrator. Laid in is the prospectus that has been initialled by Robinson. Unquestionably the most beautiful book on the subject!. Ill.: Alan James Robinson. Fine in clamshell box. A lovely production .
Book number: 011087
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fine Press; William Stafford; John McPhee; Beats; Gary Snyder; Environmental Literature Alan James Robinson Modern Poetry Modern First Editions Limited Wood Engravings
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSSET, BARNEY, ED. BECKETT, SAMUEL MILLER, HENRY O'HARA, FRANK LEVERTOV, DENISE ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN SNYDER, GARY CORSO, GREGORY WHALEN, PHILIP, WIENERS, JOHN
Evergreen Review Vol. 3 No. 9 Summer 1959
New York: Evergreen Review, Inc, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers..
Book number: 21051
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search