ascending
descending
found: 1526 books on 62 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DARROW, WHITNEY, JR.; SMITH, WILLIAM A.; KINGMAN, DONG; ET AL); (CHAPMAN, JOHN; REDDY, JOHN; ET AL).
The Annual Register of the Dutch Treat Club 1967: (an Illustrated Ramble Through Some of the Season's Memorable Events. Presented to Members and Their Guests on the Night of the Annual Dinner in the Year of the Club's Longevity the Sixty-Second. The Sert Room, the Waldorf-Astoria, Thursday, May 11).
Privately Printed (by Publisher's Printing-Admiral Press, Inc.), 1967. - Octavo, green paper covered boards backed with black cloth with a color illustration depicting the DTC symbol of a rose mounted on the front board. 71 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white photographic illustrations, and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Jr., William A. Smith, Dong Kingman and others. Fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.A ticket to the 1967 Annual Dinner is laid in.
Book number: 19302
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; the Dutch Treat Club; Sixty-Second Anniversary; 1967 Yearbook; Illustrators; Dong Kingman; Whitney Darrow, Jr. ; William A. Smith; John Chapman; John Reddy; Humor; Cartoons; Drawings; Photographic Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

[CAPTAIN EDWARD JOHN SMITH]
Captain [Commander] E. J. Smith Memorial: A Souvenir of July 29th 1914 [2]
Published by 7 C's Press, Inc. Riverside circa 1970 edition not stated. circa 1970 Publisher's original stapled pink card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 40 pp. Monochrome illustrations to the rear. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unopened new book.
Book number: 33420
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

[CAPTAIN EDWARD JOHN SMITH]
Captain [Commander] E. J. Smith Memorial: A Souvenir of July 29th 1914 [1]
Published by 7 C's Press, Inc. Riverside circa 1970 edition not stated. circa 1970 Publisher's original stapled pink card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 40 pp. Monochrome illustrations to the rear. Small price ticket to the front cover, free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unopened new book.
Book number: 33419
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN SMITH]
John Smith Stage and Screen Personality Portrait Photograph From The Star Series Code Number SP251
circa 1960. Original vintage archive glossy monochrome photograph. 8'' x 6'' [205 mm x 150 mm] portrait. In western costume and setting In Fine condition.
Book number: 56515
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN SMITH]
John Smith Stage and Screen Personality Portrait Photograph From The Picturegoer Post Card Series Code Number S154 [NBC-TV]
Picturegoer Series, 128 Long Acre, London circa 1955. Original vintage archive glossy monochrome photograph. 5½'' x 3½'' [142 mm x 90 mm] portrait. In Fine condition.
Book number: 56528
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHS
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN SMITH]
John Smith Stage and Screen Personality Portrait Photograph From The Star Series Code Number SP250
circa 1960. Original vintage archive glossy monochrome photograph. 8'' x 6'' [205 mm x 150 mm] portrait. In western costume and setting In Fine condition.
Book number: 56514
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[UBOKUDOM, SUNDAY E.; WOODS, JAMES A.; SCHALK, LORINDA S.; STRANLUND, JOHN K.; CHAVEZ, CARLOS A.; FIELD, BARRY C.; SILVER, DIANA; WEITZMAN, BETH; BRECHER, CHARLES; SMITH, KEVIN B.]
Psj [P.S. J. ]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); a Journal of the Policy Studies Organization
Carbondale: Department of Political Science, University of Illinois, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. One library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Wraps have light edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 100 pp. Contents: Sunday e. Ubokudom, James A. Woods, Lorinda S. Schalk, "The Effects of Case-Mix Reimbursement on Ohio Medicaid Nursing Home Costs"; John K. Stanland, Carlos A. Chavez, Barry C. Field, "Enforcing Emissions Trading Programs: Theory, Practice, Performance"; Diana Silver, Beth Weitzman, Charles Brecher, "Setting an Agenda for Local Action: The Limits of Expert Opinion and Community Voice"; Kevin B. Smith, "Typologies, Taxonomies, and the Benefits of Policy Classification."; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1000054
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Scholarly Research Policy Public All Politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

(AVISON, GEORGE). (SMITH, JOHN STAFFORD). (KEY, FRANCIS SCOTT).
The Star-Spangled Banner: A Picture Book. (Words by Francis Scott Key. Music by John Smith. Arrangement by Nan Clancy). (Cover Title).
(Kenosha, WI: Samuel Loew Co., 1941). - Quarto [12-3/4 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The spine is rubbed with the head & tail chipped. The wraps are rubbed & bumped with a piece out of the top corner of the front wrap. [14] pages, including inside wraps. Cover illustrations & 12 near full-page color illustrations by George Avison. The bottom page corners are bumped & there is occasional light soiling. Good. The lyrics and music are printed on the inside front wrapper and the history of the song on the inside rear wrap. A few lines of the lyrics are printed below each of the illustrations.
Book number: 16542
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Children's; Americana; Music; Song; the Star-Spangled Banner; War of 1812; Picture Book; Francis Scott Key; Composer; John Stafford Smith; Arranger; Nan Clancy; Illustrator; George Avison.
In shopping cart

More information

(MUIR, P.H.; GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P.; NOWELL-SMITH, SIMON; CARTER, JOHN; NIXON, HOWARD M.; WEIL, ERNEST; AND FLETCHER; IFAN KYRLE).
Talks on Book-Collecting Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Edited by P.H. Muir.
London: Cassell and Company Ltd., (1952). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt within red rectangle on the spine, in printed decorative tan dw. The dw spine is darkened. 105 pp., with photographic illustrations. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 7002
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Book Collecting; Antiquarian Booksellers' Association; Talks; P.H. Muir; E.P. Goldschmidt; Simon Nowell-Smith; John Carter; Howard M. Nixon; Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher; Ernest Weil; Art of the Book; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Books-on-Books). T
In shopping cart

More information

[SMITH, JOHN CALVIN.]
The western tourist and emigrant's guide through the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, and Wisconsin, and the territories of Minnesota [sic], Missouri, and Nebraska…
New York, J.H. Colton & Co., 1854. 16mo, pp. 89, 23, [4]; large folding hand-colored map of the region approx. 21" x 26"; one short split at one fold, otherwise the map is generally in fine condition; orig. red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover, extremities rubbed and the binding slightly stained, front free flyleaf excised, old pencil notes on rear flyleaf in German; pretty good copy. Howes S615.
Book number: 19316
USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 846.25 | £UK 677.75 | JP¥ 84403]
Keywords: Western Americana Americana Minesota Wisconsin Illinois Maps Cartography Nebraska Iowa Missouri
In shopping cart

More information

AARON, IRA E.; ARTLEY, A. STERL; GOODMAN, KENNETH S.; JENKINS, WILLIAM A.; MANNING, JOHN C.; MONROE, MARION; PYLE, WILMA J.; ROBINSON, HELEN M.;SCHILLER, ANDREW; SMITH, MILDRED BEATTY; SULLIVAN, LORRAINE M.; WEINTRAUB, SAMUEL
Milestones
Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1975. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light edge wear/soil,bumped corners,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 6994
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Reader Reading Education Non-Fiction Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

(ATGET, EUGENE; ET AL). ABBOTT, BERNICE; ADAMS, ANSEL; CONNELL, WILL; DAVENPORT, JOHN L.; HOUCK, W. G., JR.; LEAVITT, BOB; OUTERBRIDGE, PAUL; PENNEBAKER, J.P.; SMITH, G. E. K.; ET AL).
U.S. Camera Magazine. No. 12. November 1940.
(Rochester, NY: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1940). - Quarto [12-1/2 inches high by 11-5/8 inches wide], softcover staple bound in pictorial red black & white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped & rubbed. 76 pages. Profuse illustrations in black & white & pictorial ads. There is a chip to the head of the spine & a stain to the front cover. Good. Among the contents of this issue are an illustrated article on Eugene Atget by Bernice Abbott, "Photo-Murals" by Ansel Adams", "Color" by Paul Outerbridge and "Documentary Photography" by James Thrall Soby.
Book number: 21663
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Periodical; Magazine; U.S. Camera; Eugene Atget; Bernice Abbott; Ansel Adams; Will Connell; John L. Davenport; W.G. Houck, Jr. ; Bob Leavitt; Paul Outerbridge; J.P. Pennebaker; G.E. K. Smith; James Thrall Soby.
In shopping cart

More information

ACKWORTH, JOHN [IE FREDERICK SMITH]
Beckside Lights
London, Charles H. Kelly. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth on bevelled boards. A few faint marks on boards, endpapers lightly browned, very good.
Book number: 01518
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ABIGAIL SMITH & JOHN ADAMS; BUTTERFIELD, L.H. & MARC FRIEDLAENDER & MARY-JO KLINE & DAVID MCC,
The Book of Abigail & John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family 1762-1784.
Harvard, 1975. Hardcover. Lacks new forward by David McCullough in later reprint. ; 411 pages. (ISBN: 1555535224) Very Good.
Book number: 59906
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

ADDISON, JOSEPH (WITH EUSTACE BUDGELL & RICHARD STEELE, SIR.) (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HAMPDEN; ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH.)
Sir Roger de Coverly
London, Folio Society. 1967. (Hardcover in slipcase) Near fine, no dust jacket. 158pp. Three quorter cloth with marbled boards in a very good slipcase. Top edge stained green, frontispiece, wood engravings. There is a small label stain on the top corner of the endpaper and the top outside edge of the slipcase. Edited with introduction by John Hampden. Illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith.
Book number: 124521
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADRIAN TINNISWOOD; STEPHEN BEST, MICHAEL BROOK AND JOHN DAVIES; RICHARD GULLIVER; ROGER SMITH.
Bulletin of Local History, East Midland Region, XVII 1982
The department of Adult Education at the University of Nottingham. , Nottingham, 1982. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are: Guidebooks and Historic Buildings by Adrian Tinniswood; Grass Landscape History, a Review of Sources for the east Midlands, with Selected Examples, by Richard Gulliver; Urban Regeneration - A Role for the Local Historian? by Roger Smith; Publications on the Local History of the east Midlands 1981 by Stephen Best, Michael Brook and John Davies; The Doctoring of Divles: An Eighteenth Century Catholic Considers His Protestant neighbours; Notes and Comments: The National Mining Museum Lound Hall; Derbyshire Record Office; Leicestershire Libraries and Information Service; The Local Studies Collection, the Reference Library, Lincoln; Northamptonshire Record Office etc. Lightly marked cream card covers with map illustration, with sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50210110032.
Book number: 50210110032
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire History; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire; British History; England; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire British History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITOR R W AMBLER, ARTICLES BY: J M COLES, B J ORME AND C N MOORE; JOHN SAMUELS; GRAHAM PLATTS; TERENCE PAUL SMITH; J A JOHNSTON; MALCOLM J KNAPP; R W AMBLER; A J WHITE; PAUL EVERSON
Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 14 1979
Society for Lincolnshire History for Lincolnshire and South Humberside, Lincoln, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are: Excavations of Late Bronze Age or Iron Age Date at Washingborough Fen by J M Coles, B J Orme and C N Moore; The Excavation of Two Romano-British Pottery Kilns at Barnetby Top, South Humberside by John Samuels; Robert Mannyng of Bourne's 'Handlyng Synne' and South Lincolnshire Society by Graham Platts; Hussey Tower, Boston: a late medieval Tower-House of Brick by Terence Paul Smith; The Family and Kin of the Lincolnshire Labourer in the Eighteenth Century by J A Johnston; Industrial Archaeology Notes 1978 by Malcolm J Knapp; The Conversion to Roman Catholicism of Bernard Smith of Leaden ham 1842 by R W Ambler; Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside 1978 by A J White; Notes and Documents: The Grimsby Lay Subsidy Roll of 1297; Cropmark Evidence and the reclamation of Blyton and Laughton Commons by Paul Everson etc. Large format paperback, clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0904680118. Inventory No: 50110100116.
Book number: 50110100116
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Archaeology, British History Archaeology; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; England; History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History History
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, GRAEME & SMITH, JOHN (EDITORS)
Australian Sea Heritage (Magazine of Australia's Maritime Museums) - No. 44
Sydney. 1995. Sydney Maritime Museum. No. 44, issue for Spring 1995. 36 PP with 2 sketch plans, and 40 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.
¶ P. 10-14: Maritime heritage in South Australia, by Graeme Andrews. P. 15-17: A voyage in Bergalia, by Oswald L. Brett. P. 18-21: The surprising Surprise, by Jack Clark Jr. P. 22-26: Sydney's pioneer Pilot Steamer - The first Captain Cook, by Mori Flapan.
Book number: 55075
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Maritime Australia Museum
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRIES, JAN (= ANDREWS, JOHN) ; HENRY SMITH (1550-'91); WILLEM CHRISTIAANSZ. (VERT.)
Gouden trompet, blazende Alarm, Alarm ten Oordeel, door Jan Andries, Dienaar des Goddelijken Woords. Vermeerderd met eene Klaagbede aan God Almagtig, over het berouw en leedwezen van onze zonden. Hier is ook bijgevoegd het Zilveren trompet, ontwakende de zielen ten oordeel. Door Hendrik Smith, Dr. in de Godgeleerdheid. Uit het Engelsch vertaald door Willem Christiaansz. Op nieuwe overgezien en verbeterd.
DEVENTER, Sneldruk van P. de Lange, Nieuwe Markt., z.j. 12o.. 48, 28 blz. Opn. geb. Vert. van: "A golden trumpet sounding an alarm to judgment", J. Andrews. En van "The trumpet of the soul." H.Smith. N.C.C. vermeldt 1 locatie.
Book number: 27226
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANK, LUTHER (1849-1926) . WHITSON, JOHN. JOHN, ROBERT. WILLIAMS, HENRY SMITH (1863-1943)
Luther Burbank : His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application / Prepared from His Original Field Notes Covering More Than 100, 000 Experiments Made During Forty Years Devoted to Plant Improvement. . . . -[Complete in 12 Volumes]
New York. [N. Y. ] ; London : Luther Burbank Press. 1914-15 1914. 1st Edition. Description: 12 v. : col. Ill.facsims. ; 25 cm. Frontispiece. illustrations. etc.are mounted. Includes indexes. Subjects; Plant breeding. Good to very good copies in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Minor generalized wear to extremities of covers. with scattered dust-dulling and staining. Remains quite a well-preserved set overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 10
Book number: 105914
€  695.00 [Appr.: US$ 872.71 | £UK 556.75 | JP¥ 69326]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTED, D. T. / SMITH, EDWARD / BREEN, HUGH / SCOFFERN, JOHN / LOWE, E. J.
Natural History of the Inanimate Creation; Being a Guide to the Scenery of the Heavens, the Phenomena of the Atmosphere, the Structure and Geological Features of the Earth, and Its Botanical Productions
London and Glasgow, Richard Griffin and Company. 1860. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD++ CONDITION. Bound in original blind stamped, green cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Includes Botany, Geology, Astronomy, and Geography, with frontis and illustrations throughout. Covers show upper edge wear to backstrip (no loss), bumped corners, inner hinges cracked, many pages uncut, tipped-in ownership on title page removed (no damage).
Book number: 004905
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Natural History Astronomy Geology Botanical Geography Iron Ore England Wales Botany Science
In shopping cart

More information

ARBOGAST, THIERRY; BESSON, LUC; LANDRA, SYLVIE; SMITH, IAIN; AMICARELLA, JOHN A. ; LEDOUX, PATRICE
The Fifth Element [Vhs]
Culver City CA: Sony Pictures, 1997. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0800103106. Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215467
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0800103106 Vhs Video Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN; KINNELL, GALWAY; MERWIN, W. S.; ROSENBERG, L. M.; SMITH, DAVE
Apparitions
Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. 55 pages. Book is bound by Marianna Blau in deep blue quarter cloth and blue and gold fleur-de-lis boards. Composed in Linotype Aldus with handset Bembo. Printed letterpress on Warren's Olde Style at the Castle Press. Limited to 300 numbered copies, SIGNED by each of the authors. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper .
Book number: 008058
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12416]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Kinnell; Ashbery; Smith, D.; Anthology Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Limited W. S. Merwin
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN AND LEE SMITH
"Back to School: An Interview with John Ashbery" in Bookforum (Fall, 2000)
New York, Artforum International, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20856
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ASSHETON SMITH THOMAS, EARDLEY-WILMOT SIR JOHN E.
Reminiscences of the Late Thomas Assheton Smith Esq Or the Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman
John Murray, 1860. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Contemporary gilt tooled half calf on marbled paper-laid boards (edges rubbed and some scuffs to boards). Pp. x + 301 (previous onwer's small name label on front endpaper), illus with b&w plates and engravings in text. [Early 19th century fox hunting in the Shires. Assheton Smith's seat was Tedworth House in Tidworth Wilts, now an army mess.].
Book number: 56235
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search