ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SMART JOHN) -
Bibliography of key works for the identification of the British Fauna and Flora.
London, 1942. 8vo br. pp. VIII-105 +10 (pubblicitarie)
Book number: 4-7950
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: (Bibliografia)
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS [106 BC - 43 BC]. SMART, JOHN G. - EDITOR.,
M. T. CICERONIS. Quaedam Selectae, in USUM Delphini, cum Interpretatione et Variantibus Aliquot per Singulas Orationes Lectionibus. Quibus Praefigitur Vita Ciceronis per Annos Consulares Digesta. In this Edition are Introduced All the Valuable Notes of the Dauphin Edition Translated into English, Selections from Duncan and Other Commentators, and Original Observations; Also Translations of the Notes from Asconius, P. Manutius, & c, on Three of the Orations. By John G. Smart.
Philadelphia: Published and For Sale by Towar and Hogan, 1826. 8vo, signed in 4s. 8-7/8" x 5-1/4". 1st editon thus (American Imprints 24106) xviii, 394, [4 (blanks)] pp. Period full tan sheep binding, with red leather title label to spine., cords holding]. Period poi to ffep. Foxing to paper. A Gd+ copy.
Book number: 32036
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE JOHN, COCHRANE ALLAN AND SMART CAROL
Ideologies of Welfare; from Dreams to Disillusion
London, Hutchinon, 1987. (ISBN: 0091646510) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall....206 Pages. A very clean copy in bright clean softcovers, very minor shelf wear. Very Good.
Book number: 008499
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Social
Keywords: Social/Welfare/Counselling 0091646510
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIGLEY JOHN; DEACON DESLEY; SMART DON
Elites In Australia
Sydney, Routledge And Kegan Paul Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710004338) Paperback. 317 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear and a couple light marks on back cover present, but still a presentable copy. Who Runs Australia? How Is It Run? This Study Brings Much New Evidence To Bear On These Questions. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 068693
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0710004338
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY; JOHN & DEACON; DESLEY & SMART; DON
Elites in Australia
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Sticker on front cover; writing on 1st page; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0710004338. Inventory No: 010827.
Book number: 010827
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: General Non Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY JOHN, DEACON DESLEY, SMART DON
Elites in Australia
Australia, Cambridge Uni Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710004338) Trade Paperback. 317 pp, smudged half-title page. With the collaboration of Robert G. Cushing, Gwen Moore and Jan Pakulski. Very Good.
Book number: 77529
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Australiana 0710004338
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY, JOHN, DEACON, DESLEY & SMART, DON ET AL.
Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light sticker mark to front cover, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338.
Book number: 58386
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: australian history historical australia social sociology politics political science
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY, JOHN, DEACON, DESLEY & SMART, DON ET AL.
Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ, light bump to top right corner of front cover, o/wise good. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X.
Book number: 66904
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: australian history historical australia social sociology politics political science
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY, JOHN, DEACON, DESLEY & SMART, DON ET AL.
Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Paperback. Light bump to top of spine and top corners, o/wise good condition. 317pp. ISBN 0710004338.
Book number: 67009
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: australian history historical australia social sociology politics political science
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY, JOHN, DEACON, DESLEY & SMART, DON ET AL.
Elites in Australia.
Routledge & Kegan Pual, 1979. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 317pp. ISBN 071000222X.
Book number: 57637
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: australian history historical australia social sociology politics political science
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY JOHN, DEACON DESLEY & SMART DON
Elites in Australia
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1979 317p dustwrapper
Book number: 22579
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, JOHN N. ASSISTED BY SHEILA M. WILSON. HISTORICAL REVIEW: JOHN BURTNIAK. TOPONYMIC REVIEW: MICHAEL B. SMART.
Names Across Niagara.
Vanwell, St. Catharines, 1989.. 102 pp + extensive index, oblong 8vo (8" H x 8 3/4" D), soft cover. ISBN 0920277268 B&w photographs, maps, reproductions. A look at the origins and meanings of names associated with the Niagara Peninsula. Contents: Introduction; The Physical Ba ckground; Indian and French Antecedents; The Pioneer Period: A British Framework; Naming the Pioneer Landscape; Consolidation and Expansion: The Welland Canals; Marine Niagara; Railways, Hydro-Electricity and the Streetcar; The Highway Framew o r k ; T h e Urban Street System; The Expanding City; Household Names; Conclusion; Appendix: A classification of names; Acknowledgements; A Select Bibliography; Index. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very mi no r ru b bi ng . Very Good+.
Book number: 20153
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Names, Geographical, Niagara Peninsula, Ontario, Lake, Flora, Fauna, Indian, French, Tribal, British, Pioneers, Township, Marine, Vessels, Locks, Mills, Canals, Railways, Hydro-Electricity, Streetcars, Highways, Streets, St. Catharines, Stations, Mu
In shopping cart

More information

HIGLEY JOHN, DEACON DESLEY, SMART, DON
Elites in Australia
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710004338) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near very good condition. Minor reading creases. Very Good.
Book number: 000714
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Society, Politics, Australian, Australiana, Australian Content, Australian Authors, Australian Writers, Australian Nonfictions, General Non-Fiction 0710004338
In shopping cart

More information

KAREFA-SMART; JOHN AND RENA
The Halting Kingdom: Christianity and the African Revolution
New York, Friendship Press. 1959. Soft Cover. Normal wear; some store marks; a decent readable copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 063722
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri
In shopping cart

More information

KAREFA-SMART, JOHN & RENA
Halting Kingdom: Christianity and the African Revolution
Friendship Press, 1959. 86 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library. Very sligh marginalia.
Book number: KS2576
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

MARKS, JOHN L, SMART, JAMES R. & BROWNELL, WILLIAM A.
"Teaching Mathematics We Need, Guide, Facsimile of Text, Answers, Level J-1
Ginn & Company, 1965. "Ginn and Company, 1965. ( hb no dj, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 39516
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Math
In shopping cart

More information

VICKI MCMANUS; DOUG SMART; NATE BOOTH; ILLUSTRATOR-JOHN MCLAUGHLIN; EDITOR-KATHY MEYER
Fundamentals of Outstanding Dental Teams
James & Brookfield Publishers, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Fine. Autographed by author, inscribed to previous owner, looks new and unread, has very slight shelfwear .
Book number: 090117002
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

MURPHY, JOHN; SMART, JUDITH (EDS.)
Harvest of Fear: A History of Australia's Vietnam War
St Leonards NSW, Allen & Unwin. 1993. (ISBN: 186373449x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear cover taped inside front covers. Pages a litle tanned to edges. A very nice clean copy, would be graded very good if not library discard. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4797
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.11 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Military Warfare Biography Autobiography_vietnam_australiana Military Australiana O500 186373449x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOM SMART; GEORGE FRY; ILLUSTRATOR-JOHN HOOPER; PHOTOGRAPHER-KENT NASON
The World of John Hooper
Beaverbrook Art Gallery. 1997-09. (ISBN: 0920674232). Paperback. good condition, clean pages. Good.
Book number: 03081205
USD 17.04 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1354]
Keywords: 0920674232
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD; MANT, A. KEITH; SMART, NINIAN; HINTON, JOHN; YUDKIN, SIMON; RHODE, ERIC; HEYWOOD, ROSALIND & PRICE, H.H
Man's Concern with Death
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340023805) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Ex-Library, No attachments and only a few markings visible, better than average for an ex-library book. A plastic sleeve protects the jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0214633
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Death Psychological Aspects Family Relationships 0340023805
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD; MANT, A. KEITH; SMART, NINIAN; HINTON, JOHN; YUDKIN, SIMON; RHODE, ERIC; HEYWOOD, ROSALIND; AND PRICE, H.H.
Man's Concern With Death
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1968. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Normal exterior wear, including some scuffs and soils; typical library marks. A discussion on death and the belief in the afterlife. 280 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 041212
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

SIDEY, JAMES ARCHIBALD. CRUCELLI, FATHER [PSEUD. ]. DOYLE, CHARLES ALTAMONT. SMART, JOHN
Remollescences of a Medical Student. With an Anthropophology of the Author and a Physician's Holiday . . . With Eighty Illustrations By J. Smart and C. Doyle
Edinburgh : MacLachlan & Stewart 1886. 1st Edition. Description: 54 p. Ill. Subjects: Medicine. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked. bordered cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Minor marginalised foxing inside. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120517
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13466]
In shopping cart

More information

KAREFA-SMART, JOHN (EDITOR)
Africa: Progress Through Cooperation
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1966. First Edn. HB Cloth. 8vo. 288pp. Ex-library. Ink annotation on front pastedown, top 1/3 of ffep cut away, library stamp and ink annotation on ffep, college library bookplate on reverse of ffep, library stamps on title page and rear pastedown, library stamp on top edge, top edge foxed, shelfmark on spine of dw, dw taped to pastedowns in protective plastic wrapper. Proceeding of a Conference on Progress Through Cooperation held in 1956 at Makerere University College in Kampala, Uganda, under the auspices of the Council on World Tensions. Good+/good+.
Book number: 20375
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Africa Topography Politics
In shopping cart

More information

KAREFA-SMART, JOHN (EDITOR)
Africa: Progress Through Cooperation
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1966. First Edn. HB Cloth. 8vo. 288pp. Ex-library. College library bookplate, library stamp, cancelled bookseller's stamp and ink annotation on ffep, library stamps on title page and rear fep, library stamp on top edge, top edge foxed, shelfmark on spine of dw, dw taped to pastedowns in protective plastic wrapper. Proceeding of a Conference on Progress Through Cooperation held in 1956 at Makerere University College in Kampala, Uganda, under the auspices of the Council on World Tensions. Good+/good+.
Book number: 20374
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Africa Topography Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SMART, ALASTAIR, ED. JOHN INGAMELLS.:
Allan Ramsay. A Complete Catalogue of his Paintings.
London, 1999. 28cm. 548pp, 831 ills (48 col). This is the first complete catalogue of oil paintings by Allan Ramsay (1713-84). There is an introductory essay and biographical summary, a chronological list of portraits and indices of engravers and of sales. Cloth. D/j. New.
Book number: 3249
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: Catalogue Raisonne 0300081103
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search