ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
"KENNETH ALLSOP, BENJAMIN BRITTEN, HUGH CASSON, PETER COOK, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ROBERT GRAVES, TERRY GILLIAM, JOYCE GRENFELL, LAURENCE HARVEY, JOHN LENNON, RONALD SEARLE, TOM STOPPARD, &C, &C."
Milligan's Ark. Edited by Spike Milligan and Jack Hobs
"M & J Hobbs, Surrey,", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 112pp. Illustrated laminated boards. A very clean and bright copy in non-price-clipped dust wrapper, sunned and a little nicked at spine panel with a little loss. With poetry and illustration contributions from Kenneth Allsop, Benjamin Britten, Hugh Casson, Peter Cook, Lawrence Durrell, Robert Graves, Terry Gilliam, Joyce Grenfell, Laurence Harvey, John Lennon, Ronald Searle, Tom Stoppard, &c, &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: BC310309005
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD ARDIZZONE, QUENTIN BLAKE, RONALD SEARLE, DAVID LANGDON, ETC. WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS FROM NOEL COWARD, ANGUS WILSON, JOHN BETJEMAN, J.MACLAREN-ROSS, A.P.HERBERT, JOYCE CARY, RONALD DUNCAN
The Pick of 'Punch'.
London. Chatto & Windus, 1954 4to. First edition. Hardback. Red cloth binding. 252mmx190mm. AS New in sl. edge-worn dustwrapper. 206pp. Illustrations include a full colour frontis by Gerard Hoffnung & other illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary, Ronald Duncan, Stella Gibbons, etc.
Book number: 103073
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: cartoons humour 'PUNCH'Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary
In shopping cart

More information

RONALD SEARLE A P HERBERT JOHN BETJEMAN
Punch October 3 1956
London, Punch, 1956. First edition. Paperback. John Betjeman "Hertfordshire" Searle centrefold. Good + .
Book number: 500026595
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CATTLEY, R. W.; LOVELL, JOHN; SEARLE, V. F.; KENDALL, MARJORIE; EDITOR
East of the Pigeon House. produced by a committee of The Milton Ulladulla & District Historical Society
Oblong 8vo; pp. 52; numerous b/w illustrations througout, index, locality map loosely inserted; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, staining to wrapper, content very good. Milton Ulladulla and District Historical Society, February, 1981
Book number: 52267
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Australian local history Milton Ulladulla New South Wales Austra;oa
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ELISABETH LEVY, TIMOTHY GARTON ASH, FRANÇOIS EWALD ET DENIS KESSLER, JEAN-GUSTAVE PADIOLEEAU, RAN HALEVI, JEAN-PIERRE ANGREMY, EMMANUEL LEROY-LADURIE, JEAN-PIERRE BADY, ELISABETH DE FONTENAY, JEAN-PIERRE DUPUY, JOHN R SEARLE, PAOLA CAVALIERI
Le Débat, Historique, Politique, Société. N° 109, mars-avril 2000. Contient netre autres : Kosovo : Retour sur une guerre et ses suites : Elisabeth Levy : Kosovo : L'insoutenable légèreté de l'information, (17 pages). Timothy Garton Ash : Anarchie et folie dans les Balkans (18 pages). Risque et Démocratie : Jean-Gustave Padioleau : La société du risque, une chance pour la démocratie (16 pages).
Paris, Gallimard, Contient aussi : François Ewald, Denis Kessler : Les noces du risque et de la politique (18 pages). Ran Halévi : La modération à l'épreuve de l'absolutisme. De l'ancien Régime à la Révolution française (27 pages). Le singe et l'Ordinateur : Elisabeth de Fontenay : Pourquoi les animaux n'auraient-ils pas droit à un droit des animaux ? (18 pages). Jean-Pierre Dupuy : L'esprit mécanisé par lui-même (16 pages). Langage, conscience, rationalité : une philosophie naturelle. Entretien avec John R. Searle (15 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18,5X28cm), 192 pp., Broché. Bon état.
¶ Kosovo : Retour sur une guerre et ses suites : Elisabeth Levy : Kosovo : L'insoutenable légèreté de l'information, (17 pages). Timothy Garton Ash : Anarchie et folie dans les Balkans (18 pages). Risque et Démocratie : Jean-Gustave Padioleau : La société du risque, une chance pour la démocratie (16 pages). François Ewald, Denis Kessler : Les noces du risque et de la politique (18 pages). Ran Halévi : La modération à l'épreuve de l'absolutisme. De l'ancien Régime à la Révolution française (27 pages). Le singe et l'Ordinateur : Elisabeth de Fontenay : Pourquoi les animaux n'auraient-ils pas droit à un droit des animaux ? (18 pages). Jean-Pierre Dupuy : L'esprit mécanisé par lui-même (16 pages). Langage, conscience, rationalité : une philosophie naturelle. Entretien avec John R. Searle (15 pages).
Book number: 73708
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, ALAN, INTRODUCTION. (JOHN DENISON, A. HYATT KING, HUBERT FOSS, LIONEL R. MCCOLVIN, PHILIP HOPE-WALLACE, SCOTT GODDARD, HUMPHREY SEARLE, ALEC ROBERTSON.)
The Year's Work in Music. 1948-49.
British Council / Longmans, Green, London, 1949.. 80 pp + ads, 9 1/4" H, soft cover. Colour frontispiece, b&w photographs. Contents: Introduction; Musical Life Outside London; Musical Research: Background and Sources; The Robert Mayer Concerts for Children; Music and the Public Library; Opera; N ew Music Performed: I - British Works, II - Works from Abroad; Gramaphone Recordings of British Music; Bibliography of Published Music and Musical Literature; Selected List of Recordings of British Music; Index. Interior - faint small stick e r m a r k at top of first page, one or two pages with tiny foxing mark at top edge, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, tiny tear at top/bottom of rear hinge, very light browning, very light soil in g o n re ar c o ver, light browning to spine, a few tiny foxing marks on top of textblock. Very Good-.
Book number: 19452
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Music & Dance
Keywords: Robert Mayer, Concerts, British, Gramaphone Recordings, Records, Literature, Bibliographies, Opera, Public Libraries, Research, Bbc, Benjamin Britten, Covent Garden, Mozart, Sadler's Wells, Vaughan Williams, Purcell, Verdi, Wagner, William Walton, S
In shopping cart

More information

HADFIELD, JOHN (EDITOR) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RONALD SEARLE; WOODCUTS BY DAVID GENTLEMAN.)
The Saturday Book 17
London, Hutchinson. [1957]. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 304pp. In a near fine illustrated gift box. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs and illustrations. Includes a 5 page story by Wodehouse. The dust jacket has a small chip at the foot of the spine. Article by Robert Gibbings (Thoughts on Wood) & P.G. Wodehouse (Bring on the Fiends). Illustrations by Ronald Searle. Woodcuts by David Gentleman.
Book number: 133573
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Weekend Books
In shopping cart

More information

HADFIELD, JOHN (EDITOR) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RONALD SEARLE; WOODCUTS BY DAVID GENTLEMAN.)
The Saturday Book 17
London, Hutchinson. [1957]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 304pp. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs and illustrations. Includes a 5 page story by Wodehouse. The dust jacket has large chips, tears and creases. Article by Robert Gibbings (Thoughts on Wood) & P.G. Wodehouse (Bring on the Fiends). Illustrations by Ronald Searle. Woodcuts by David Gentleman.
Book number: 130897
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Weekend Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEARLE, JOHN ET AL.
Journal of Consciousness Studies: (Vol 2 / Number 2 / 1995).
Imprint Academic,, 1995. Paperback. Unmarked text. Includes John Searle in coversation with Anthony Freeman, Current debates by Guven Guzeldere, Roger Penrose and Stuart Hameroff reply to Grush and Churchland (What gaps?) and more. Other contributors include Rafael Nunez, Andy Clark, Roger James, Dipankar Home and Nadrew Robinson. Book Reviews, and more. pp 98-192.
Book number: 16768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Philosophy Journals/Magazines Science Consciousness Quantum theory Brain Mind
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE JOHN R.
The Rediscovery of the Mind
The MIT Press, 1992 272p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [9780262691543] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 113137
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLOCH, CHARLES E. & SHAYLE R. SEARLE & JOHN M. NEUHAUS
Generalized, Linear, and Mixed Models
Wiley-Interscience, 2008. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780470073711. Brilliant crisp unmarked book, new but for neat name label to front pastedown. ; Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics; 1.02 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 424 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 30608
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 9780470073711
In shopping cart

More information

REPO, SATU AND ERIKA SHAKER (EDS.) (LARRY KUEHN, HUGH MACKENZIE, HEATHER-JANE ROBERTSON, MARITA MOLL, MARGARET ATWOOD, VANCOUVER STAR, JANE GASKELL, DAVID STOCKER, CAROLE FUNK, JOHN MCMURTRY, CHRIS SEARLE, MIKE BERGSGAARD AND SHULA KLINGER - CONTRIBUTORS
Our Schools/Our Selves, Education's Iron Cage and Its Dismantling In The New Global Order, Spring 2006 (volume 15, no. 3 [#83])
Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2006, . paper bound, illustrated, 203pp. As new. 275 grams. Contributions by Bill Anderson, Rita Bouvier, Veronique Brouillette, Raewyn Connell, Nathalie Duceux, Richard Hatcher, Ken Jones, Bruce Karlenzig, Stan Karp, Larry Kuehn, George Martell, Carol Anne Spreen, and Salim Vally. Articles include: Accountability and Aboriginal Education: Dilemmas, Promises and Challenges; Education Reform in Latin America's Southern Cone: Points of Resistance - A multi-union research team from Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Uruguay; The Globalization of Education Policy and Practice in South Africa; Creating Schools with a New Education of Hope: The Korean Teachers and Education Workers Union; Neo-Liberalism in the Schools of Western Europe; The Centrale des Syndicats du Quebec and the Struggle Against Neo-Liberal Schooling; The New Right Agenda and Teacher Resistance in Canadian Education; The New Right Triumphant: The Privatization Agenda and Public Education in Australia; Labour's Transformation of the School System in England; Leaving Public Education Behind: The Bush Agenda in American Education. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Book number: 22009
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Satu Repo; Erika Shaker; Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John Mcmurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger, Our Schools Our Selves; C
In shopping cart

More information

REPO, SATU AND ERIKA SHAKER (EDS.) (LARRY KUEHN, HUGH MACKENZIE, HEATHER-JANE ROBERTSON, MARITA MOLL, MARGARET ATWOOD, VANCOUVER STAR, JANE GASKELL, DAVID STOCKER, CAROLE FUNK, JOHN MCMURTRY, CHRIS SEARLE, MIKE BERGSGAARD AND SHULA KLINGER - CONTRIBUTORS
Our Schools Our Selves, Math that Matters, Winter 2005 (volume 14, no. 2 (#78))
Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2005, . paper bound, illustrated, 209pp includes bibliography. New/fine/unread. 240 grams. Two copies available. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John McMurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger. Contents are: Education Roundup; What has Happened to Education Renewal in Ontario?; The Fraser Institute vs. Educators; Socializing Benefits, Privatizing Costs; Who Pays for Higher Education?; The Young and the Voteless; Who is Keeping Tabs on Global Tests?; Why the Arts are the Heart of the Matter; Private School Students Have Fewer Bad Hair Days; Changing the Face of Education; The Work of John Andrews; Introducing the John Andrews Education for Social Change Articles; Math That Matters; Putting 'Pizza Party' Math to Rest; James Otto and the Pi Man: A Constructivist Tale; Reclaiming the Teaching Profession: Standing Up for the Authority of Learning; Class of Hope; White Lies: Schooling and 'Social Capital'; Learning Objects: 'Teaching by Algorithm'. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Book number: 17796
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Satu Repo; Erika Shaker; Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John Mcmurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger, Our Schools Our Selves; C
In shopping cart

More information

REPO, SATU AND ERIKA SHAKER (EDS.) (LARRY KUEHN, HUGH MACKENZIE, HEATHER-JANE ROBERTSON, MARITA MOLL, MARGARET ATWOOD, VANCOUVER STAR, JANE GASKELL, DAVID STOCKER, CAROLE FUNK, JOHN MCMURTRY, CHRIS SEARLE, MIKE BERGSGAARD AND SHULA KLINGER - CONTRIBUTORS
Our Schools Our Selves, Math that Matters, Winter 2005 (volume 14, no. 2 (#78))
Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2005, . paper bound, illustrated, 209pp includes bibliography. New/fine/unread. 240 grams. Two copies available. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John McMurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger. Contents are: Education Roundup; What has Happened to Education Renewal in Ontario?; The Fraser Institute vs. Educators; Socializing Benefits, Privatizing Costs; Who Pays for Higher Education?; The Young and the Voteless; Who is Keeping Tabs on Global Tests?; Why the Arts are the Heart of the Matter; Private School Students Have Fewer Bad Hair Days; Changing the Face of Education; The Work of John Andrews; Introducing the John Andrews Education for Social Change Articles; Math That Matters; Putting 'Pizza Party' Math to Rest; James Otto and the Pi Man: A Constructivist Tale; Reclaiming the Teaching Profession: Standing Up for the Authority of Learning; Class of Hope; White Lies: Schooling and 'Social Capital'; Learning Objects: 'Teaching by Algorithm'. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Book number: 17795
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Satu Repo; Erika Shaker; Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John Mcmurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger, Our Schools Our Selves; C
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN.
Actos de Habla.
Catedra,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 201 pages. This book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish.
Book number: 255637
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: FOREIGN LANGUAGE
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN.
The Campus War; A Sympathetic Look At The University In Agony.
The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Back of cover is stained at the bottom edge.
¶ 242 pages.
Book number: 54385X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: ( Rebellion).
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN R.
Consciousness and Language
Great Britain, Cambridge Univ Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 0521597447). Paperback. Light wear. Good.
Book number: 34871
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0521597447
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN R[OGERS] (BORN 1932),
Consciousness and Language.
NY: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+269pp. Trade paperback with color photo of Searle on front. A Fine Copy with price sticker on rear cover. Weight: 13.3 ounces = 378 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. ISBN: 0521592372. Binding: PB.
Book number: 089628
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEARLE, JOHN R.
The Construction of Social Reality.
Harmondsworth, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1995. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 241 pp, 23 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 41460
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945]
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE,JOHN R.
La costruzione della realtà sociale.
Traduz.di Andrea Bosco. Milano, 1996, Ediz.di Comunità Coll.Il Mondo Nuovo. cm.15x22,5, pp.261, leg.ed. sopracop.
Book number: 119412
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN R.
Expression and Meaning: Studies in the Theory of Speech Acts
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 9780521313933). paperback. Used, Slightly discoloured white paperback, with very minor wear on corners. FEP is slightly creased where adhesive is visible. Binding is good, pages are clean and the text is clear. TH. Very Good.
Book number: 252537
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: 9780521313933
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN R.
Expression and meaning. Studies in the theory of speech acts
Cambridge: University Press, 1979. XIV, 187 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 8840
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE JOHN R./VANDERVEKEN DANIEL
Foundations of Illocutionary Logic
Cambridge Univ Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0521263247). Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, jaquette, Comme Neuf, envoi de Daniel Vanderveken. As New/As New. Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 74448
CAD 289.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.5 US$ 281.82 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 22387]
Keywords: 0521263247
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE, JOHN R.
Geist, Sprache und Gesellschaft. Philosophie in der wirklichen Welt.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 2004 Kl.8°, 192 S., Brosch., Tadell. 1. Aufl. (= stw 1670). ISBN: 3518292706.
Book number: 51162
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 3518292706
In shopping cart

More information

SEARLE JOHN R
L'intentionalité. Essai de philosophie des états mentaux. Par John R. Searle, traduit de l'américain par C. Pichevin.
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1985. 1 volume in-8 broché, 340 pages. Bon état malgré de rares soulignements auc crayon (sur les 20 premières pages uniquement). Collection Propositions. Rare.
Book number: 95102
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search