ascending
descending
found: 156 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROWAN, JOHN,
Subpersonalities: The People Inside Us.
Routledge, 1989. Paperback, Very Good/. Previous owner's name & date in ink on front free endpaper Cover unevenly faded Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 555730
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Sociology 0415043298
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, ROWAN, BEN ELTON, RICHARD CURTIS & JOHN LLOYD
Blackadder: the whole damn dynasty, 1485-1917.
Ldn, Michael Joseph, 1998. ocl. w. dj. 24 x 16 x 4 cm. xvi, 455 p. ill. ISBN: 0718143728. Language: English.
Book number: 1381
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0718143728
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, ROWAN, JOHN MALKOVICH AND NATALIE IMBRUGLIA:
Johnny English. DVD.
Universal/DVD, 2003. 8° eine DVD, guter Zustand
Book number: 271144
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: DVD
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, JOHN ROWAN
The Double Blind
United Kingdom, Collins. 1960, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover in a good unclipped dustwrapper creased to edges with a small area of loss to front panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 10212
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Mysteries Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER, JOSEPH P.; SPENCE, CHARLES; ROWAN, JOHN F.
The Raccolta Or A Manual Of Indulgences, Prayers And Devotions Enriched With Indulgences In Favor Of All The Faithful In Christ Or Of Certain Groups Of Persons And Now Opportunely Revised.
Benziger Brothers, New York: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has a few small tears to top and spine. Contains the prayers and devotions which have been indulgenced by the Sovereign Pontiffs up to the present time, and which are still valid. It is hoped that this work will yield a rich harvest of spiritual benefits, and that it will go far towards fostering a sincere and solid piety. Includes an Index.
¶ 628 pages.
Book number: 10774X1
USD 71.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5640]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Holy See . . Spirituality Roman Catholicism Christianity Popes).
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH P. CHRISTOPHER AND CHARLES E. SPENCE AND JOHN F. ROWAN (EDITORS)
The Raccolta or a Manual of Indulgences Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences in Favor of All the Faithful in Christ or of Certain Groups of Persons and Now Opportunely Revised
New York, Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1952. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvi, 628pp. lxxvi (index). Only light soiling to cloth and pages, with mild creasing to corners of a few pages. Text clean and binding tight. A nice copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 008331
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Catholic Church Manual Prayers Devotions Indulgences Liturgical Books/Devotionals, Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER, JOSEPH P.; CHARLES E. SPENCE, AND JOHN F. ROWAN
The Raccolta or a Manual of Indulgences: Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences...
Benziger, 1952. 628, lxxvi pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Musty, sound otherwise.
Book number: 360887
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, SIDNEY, M. D.; FOREWORD: JOHN ROWAN WILSON
Drugs of Hallucination. The uses and misuses of lysergic acid diethylamide. By-
Ldn. Secker & Warburg, 1965. XVIII, 268 pp. With a few schemes in the text. Black orcloth in pictorial dj. First U.K. edition. Dustjacket by Martin BRONKHORST.
Book number: 15234
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROWAN WINDY DRYDEN
Innovative Therapy in Britain
Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0335098371) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307pp. A little used, but still a good copy, not inscribed, sound and clean throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 9725
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychoanalysis Psychology 0335098371
In shopping cart

More information

EDGETTE, JOHN H .; ROWAN, TIM
Winning the Mind Game: Using Hypnosis in Sport Psychology
United Kingdom, Crown House Pub Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904424023) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 163pp, clean, bright copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 006435
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: Hypnosis, Sport Psychology Sport 1904424023
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN; ROWAN, HELEN (EDITOR).
No Easy Victories.
Harper & Row, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is stained.
¶ 177 pages.
Book number: 62391X1
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: UNITED STATES
Keywords: ( Government ).
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN W.; ROWAN, HELEN,
No Easy Victories.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Gardner reflects his profound interest in individual fulfillment and the renewal of society and men. Jacket has light edgewear, price clipped. Board are sunned on edges, corners bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 122947
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Economics Government Leadership
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER,JOHN W. EDITED BY HELEN ROWAN.
No Easy Victories.
, Harper Colophon 1969, Paperback. Good. Paperback.177 pages.Light cover wear and creases.Text clean.
¶ Paperback.177 pages.Light cover wear and creases.Text clean.Colophon paperback,1969.
Book number: 008337
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Social Studies Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GARNIER, ROWAN AND JOHN TAYLOR.
Discrete Mathematics. For New Technology.
Bristol, Philadelphia and New York. Adam Hilger. 1992. 8°. xvii,678pp. Pap. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 15478
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde,
In shopping cart

More information

GATES, JOHN R. & A. JAMES ROWAN
Non-Epileptic Seizures
Boston, Butterworth-Heinemann. 2000, 2nd Edition. 0750670266 xvii + 323 pages, figures, references, index. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 93388
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Keywords: Convulsions Spasms 0750670266
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLLAND, CAROL AND JOHN ROWAN
The Really Practical Guide To Primary Science
Stanley Thornes, 1996. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 100 pp. Illustrated with cartoons. Large Paperback, Very Good.
Book number: 640154
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0748726160
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN LLOYD, RICHARD CURTIS, BEN ELTON, ROWAN ATKINSON
Blackadder: The Whole Damn Dynasty 1485 - 1917
Penguin, 1999. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1st printing 1999 large format original Penguin paperback, great cover and illustrations. Light central spine creases, else VG, unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140280359. ISBN/EAN: 9780140280357.
Book number: 031078
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Film, Radio & Television;
In shopping cart

More information

ROWAN JOHN R
Conflicts of Rights: Moral Theory and Social Policy Implications
Westview Press 1999 225p dustwrapper
Book number: 41418
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ROWAN JOHN R
Conflicts of Rights: Moral Theory and Social Policy Implications
Westview Press 1999 225p dustwrapper
Book number: 41418
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN J ROWAN
The Emigrant Sportsman in Canada 1876
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coles Canadiana Edition. 1972. Soft Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.440 with a pull out map of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and PEI. before contents page. Sketches of Canadian life, sporting adventures, and observations on the forests and fauna. Some experiences of an old country settler. clean tight unread copy corners show creases and small tear top front cover water mark lower back cover with nick else minuscule edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 004313
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010]
Keywords: Canada Sports
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN ROWAN WILSON
EVERY SECRET THING
WILLIAM MORROW AND CO.. 1955. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 277 pages.
Book number: RO60062996
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

ROWAN JOHN
Ordinary Ecstasy: Humanistic Psychology in Action
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1st edn, 1976 234p, paperback, VG+ [0710083440]
Book number: 80959
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.6 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ROWAN JOHN
The Structured Crowd (Psychological Aspects of Society Book 4)
Davis-Poynter, 1978. 070670164X. Hardcover. ISBN: 070670164X. Davis-Poynter 1978; Good to very good in dust jacket (slight wear). Good+ .
Book number: 14153
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 070670164x English
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, JOHN D.; ROWAN, DAN
A Friendship: The Letters of Dan Rowan and John D. Macdonald, 1967-1974
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is clean and crisp. Unclipped dust jacket has the faintest edge of yellowing. Rowan started writing to MacDonald early in his career and a friendship developed, a friendship the book chronicles. 239 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 72053
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Travis McGee. Laugh-In. LITERARY COLLECTIONS::American::General
In shopping cart

More information

HEADLAM SIR JOHN ROWAN ROBINSON H. ET AL
The Journal of the Royal Artillery Volume LXVI No. 4 January 1940.
Royal Artillery Institution, 1940. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (lightly chipped at head of spine and some small marks to covers; closed tear to edge of lower cover - otherwise VG). Pp. 469-593 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates and maps..
Book number: 42457
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search