ascending
descending
found: 637 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(BARNES, JOHN, SIGNED; W. R. THOMPSON; JOE HALDEMAN; DEBORAH D. ROSS; PAULA MAY; ROGER MACBRIDE ALLEN; ROBERT ZUBRIN, CONTRIBUTORS)
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4.
New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.)
Book number: 39123
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[JOHN ROSS MACDUFF]
Bible Forget-me-nots; A Daily Text Book of Divine Promises
Published by Marcus Ward & Co., 67 Chandos Street, London circa 1885. Hard back binding in publisher's original embossed and gilt decorated blue cloth covers, blue designed end papers. 16mo 3'' x 3''. Contains printed pages of text with forget-me-not flower designs throughout. A little wear of the gilding to the front cover and the spine, the contents in Very Good clean condition.
Book number: 72722
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

(DARROW, WHITNEY; KINGMAN, DONG; SLOANE, ERIC). (ROSS, LANNY; CHAPMAN, JOHN; MORRIS, WILLIAM; ET AL).
Dutch Treat Club 1970. Sixty-Fifth Anniversary. For Members and Their Guests on the Occasion of the Annual Dinner. The Sert Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York City, May 7, 1970. Privately Printed.
(Printed by Publishers Printing-Admiral Press), 1970. - Octavo, red cloth with a circular vignette in black & white mounted on the front cover. 72 & [1] pages plus colophon with the list of members printed on pink stock. Black-and-white photographic illustrations and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Dong Kingman and Eric Sloane. Near fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.
Book number: 23487
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Dutch Treat Club; 1970 Year Book; Illustrators; Dong Kingman; Whitney Darrow; Eric Sloane; Humor; Cartoons; Drawings; Lanny Ross; John Chapman; William Morris.
In shopping cart

More information

ACORN, JOHN; FISHER, CHRIS C.; ROSS, GARY (ILLUSTRATOR); NORDHAGEN, TED (ILLUSTRATOR)
Birds of the Rocky Mountains
Edmonton, AB, Canada, Lone Pine Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 1551050919) Trade Paperback. Illustrated in full color. An identification guide to over 330 species-grouped and colour coded for easy identification. New.
Book number: 010676
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2320]
Keywords: Nature Bird Canadian Rockies Birds North America Rocky Mountains Description Nature Birdwatching West Mountain Field Identification Guide Canada Guidebook 1551050919
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JOHN LUTHER; ROSS, ALEX (FOREWORD).
The Place Where You Go To Listen: In Search Of An Ecology Of Music.
Wesleyan University Press, Middletown: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. A personal journey into the music of the Arctic. Did Alaska create the music of John Luther Adams, or did the music create his Alaska? For the past thirty years, the vastness of Alaska has swept through the distant reaches of the composer's imagination and every corner of his compositions. In this new book Adams proposes an ideal of musical ecology, the philosophical foundation on which his largest, most complex musical work is based. This installation, also called The Place Where You Go to Listen, is a sound and light environment that gives voice to the cycles of sunlight and darkness, the phases of the moon, the seismic rhythms of the earth, and the dance of the aurora borealis. Adams describes this work as a place for hearing the unheard music of the world around us. The book includes two seminal essays, the composer's journal telling the story of the day-to-day emergence of The Place, as well as musical notations, graphs and illustrations of geophysical phenomena. John Luther Adams is the John Muir of music, reporting back to us from not only the wilderness of the world, but of the soul. : Kyle Gann, composer, former music critic for the Village Voice Only John Luther Adams, one of our most audacious and visionary artists, could compose a piece to be played by the sun and the cycling moon, by stresses and quakes in the earth's crust and fluctuations in the planet's magnetosphere! Uncanny, metamorphic, ethereal, telluric: Adams' music compels our participation, often using the most up-to-date technology to draw the human body into a deeper rapport with the elemental forces of nature. This book provides a necessary glimpse into the sensuous alchemy of his creative process.: David Abram, author of The Spell of the Sensuous John Luther Adams is one of the most distinctive voices in the American musical landscape, and is the author of Winter Music (2004). He lives outside Fairbanks. Alex Ross is the music critic for the New Yorker, and author of The Rest Is Noise (2007).
¶ 200 pages.
Book number: 65007X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1982]
Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: ( Musical Alaska Environment Arctic Studies ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWNE, J. [JOHN] ROSS.
Etchings of a Whaling Cruise, with notes of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar. To which is appended a brief History of the Whale Fishery, its past and present condition.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. xiii, 580, 12 pp. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth stamped in blind, gilt title and ship vignette on spine. First edition. Illus. with a steel-engraved frontispiece and 7 further steel-engraved plates, all with tissue guards, 5 wood-engraved plates, and a few in-text woodcuts. Extremities worn with minor loss at foot of spine, boards rubbed, early owner's pencil inscription on verso of frontispiece, scattered foxing, a few signature re-sewn and askew, still about very good for a title usually found in poor condition.
¶ Browne's scarcest book, complete with the rare frontispiece, 'Cutting In and Trying Out'. Browne, an Irishman by birth and an American by adoption, was by profession a newspaperman and civil servant. He earned some renown as a traveler and travel writer. In 1848 he was sent to California as a treasury officer and he spent the rest of his life, except for trips, in the West. Since Browne knew shorthand, he was appointed as recording secretary of the California Constitutional Convention. 'Etchings...' was his first book, and was written in large part to show what life was like on a whale ship, in order to better the lot of seaman. The narrative provides one of the few accounts of life in the whaling fleet of the 1840s, written by an intelligent and sensitive observer. Brown was influenced by Richard Henry Dana and, in turn, was imitated by Herman Melville, (Hill, Voyages, 2nd. ed., p. 70). Melville, in fact, reviewed the work favorably (Piazza Tales) and it was one of the two volumes he used extensively to augment his own somewhat limited whaling experiences. Sabin 8658. Howes B877. Hill 197 (London ed.). Ferguson 4243. Forster 11.
Book number: 38734
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP„ 67522]
Keywords: Americana, Exploration & Travel, Nautical, Commerce, Zanzibar, Whaling, africa,
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN E. ROSS; K. T. ANDERS
Sports Afield Guide North America's Greatest Fishing Lodges
Willow Creek Press, 1997. Paperback. 157223105X Sports Very good some creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING925R0273
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 157223105x
In shopping cart

More information

KYTE, E.C. (ED.); ROBERTSON, JOHN ROSS
Old Toronto: A Selection from John Ross Robertson's Landmarks of Toronto
MacMillan, Toronto, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Jacket worn with some loss and small tears at edges, Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 038768
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROSS ANNABELL
Hot Water Country
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1977 Hardcover, 192pp. ex lib, (ISBN: 0589010506). Good.
Book number: 221196
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Travel"0589010506 0589010506
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD ARDIZZONE, QUENTIN BLAKE, RONALD SEARLE, DAVID LANGDON, ETC. WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS FROM NOEL COWARD, ANGUS WILSON, JOHN BETJEMAN, J.MACLAREN-ROSS, A.P.HERBERT, JOYCE CARY, RONALD DUNCAN
The Pick of 'Punch'.
London. Chatto & Windus, 1954 4to. First edition. Hardback. Red cloth binding. 252mmx190mm. AS New in sl. edge-worn dustwrapper. 206pp. Illustrations include a full colour frontis by Gerard Hoffnung & other illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary, Ronald Duncan, Stella Gibbons, etc.
Book number: 103073
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: cartoons humour 'PUNCH'Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, ROSS WITH HERBERT VIVIAN, JOHN HALL, WILLIAM LE QUEUX AND R.D.S. MCMILLAN
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess
GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++.
Book number: NewnesKey 003
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, ROSS WITH HERBERT VIVIAN, JOHN HALL, WILLIAM LE QUEUX AND R.D.S. MCMILLAN
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess
GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++.
Book number: NewnesKey_003
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, WILLIAM & JOHN C. ROSS.
George Eliot. A Bibliographical History.
New Castle,Oak Knoll,2002,1st ed. Ocl.dj.xxxix+676p.Ill. Indexes. - As good as new.
Book number: 58391
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY/BIBLIOGRAPHIE, GEORGE ELIOT
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, WILLIAM/ROSS, JOHN C.:
George Eliot. A Bibliographical History.
New Castle, Oak Knoll Press 2002. XXXIX, 676 S. Oln. m. Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 55484EB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
Catalogue: Anglistik
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER WILLIAM AND ROSS JOHN C
George Eliot A Bibliographical History
Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Large Octavo, xxxix + 676ppillustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine distwrapper
Book number: 37409
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, WILLIAM & ROSS, JOHN C
George Eliot a Bibliographical History
Oak Knoll British Library 2002. Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 675 Illustrated. Comphrensive bibliogaphy of first editions and collected editions. v.good.
Book number: 14040
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, WILLIAM & ROSS, JOHN C.
Harold Pinter: A Bibliographical History.
Oak Knoll Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1584561564) . xl/323 pp plus 24 color illustrations. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: 5472a
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: English Literature 1 Bibliography 1584561564
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, WILLIAM AND JOHN C ROSS
HAROLD PINTER, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY.
British Library & Oak Knoll Press, 2005. Plates. xl,323pp 8vo boards. A very good sound and clean copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: nq12337
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Catalogue: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BAKER, JOHN C. ROSS
Harold Pinter: A Bibligraphical History (Hardback) (Isbn: 9780712348850)
The British Library Publishing Division, United Kingdom, 2005 360pp large 8vo hardback. library cancel else AS New in protected d/w. *comprehensive account of the print-published writings, and texts in other media, which Harold Pinter has wholly or partly authored, including interview-based articles, forewords to books, short notes, jointly-authored letters, signatures to petitions and more.
Book number: 111207
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP„ 7472]
Keywords: harold pinter bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, SIR ROSS; LITHIBY, SIR JOHN; OWEN, SIR HUGH
Owen's Education Acts Manual
London, UK, Chas. Knight & Co Ltd. 1936, Twenty-third Edition. hardcover. A summary of legislation on education to 1936. Preceded the 1944 Act. Text clean, tight and bright. Slight wear to spine and cover, slight loosening from FEP. Previous owner name inside front cover. Occasional pen line to margin on approx 8 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071888
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

BATE, JOSEPH ST JOHN & ROSS BURGESS
The Automated Office
, . Collins, 1985. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 000383008X ISBN: 000383008X
Book number: 43542
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 874]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSHAW, JOHN & ROSS, A.
Economics: A Student's Workbook
London, Pitman Publishing. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0273030140). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library stamps and stickers on FEP and front inside cover and library sticker on spine. Book in excellent condition despite library stamps. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014127
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Business 0273030140
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAND, GERARD, LANG, JEAN AND ROSS, JOHN
The Green Bay watershed: past/present/future
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant College Program, 1976, Technical report no.229.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.xviii, 300 pp. In English.
Book number: 5304
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4982]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, RONALD, ED. (ALASTAIR MACDONALD, DUNCAN BAN MACINTYRE, CICELY MACDONALD, ROB DONN, DUGALD BUCHANAN, MARGARET MACLEAN, WILLIAM ROSS, LACHLAN MACKINNON, CHRISTIANA FERGUSSON, JOHN ROY STEWART, MARY MACPHERSON, JOHN MACCODRUM, ET AL.)
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse.
Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG.
Book number: 14264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOOTH, ALAN (ED.); TANFER, KORAY; TETI, DOUGLAS M.;P LAMB, MICHAEL E.; ELSTER, ARTHUR B.; GOLDSCHEIDER, FRANCES KOBRIN; WAITE, LINDA J.; ALLEN, KATHERINE R.; PICKETT, ROBERT S.; MIROWSKY, JOHN; ROSS, CATHERINE E.; BARKER, CHRIS; LEMLE, RUSSELL; OTHERS
Journal of Marriage and the Family (August 1987), Volume 49, No. 3
Saint Paul, MN: Natonal Council on Family Relations, 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wear to corner tips of some pages. Wraps are generally worn. Some writing on table of contents page.; Scholarly articles on general interest topics, family conflict and violence, international topics, measurement in family research. Feedback, book reviews, instructions to authors.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 217 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 50077
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Social Sciences Sociology Family Wocial Work Marriage Women Marriage All Self-Help and Relationships Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search