| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 478 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sketch of Otago, New Zealand, as a field of British emigration Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute, 1862. First Edition. Hardcover. Very scarce. Bagnall notes that he has not seen a copy containing both the map and the two lithographs, as this copy does. iv, 80 pages + folding colour lithograph frontispiece map of the Province of Otago (with small inset of New Zealand) + 2 folding tinted lithograph plates (one showing part of Dunedin, and the other showing North East Valley, near Dunedin). Rebound in modern boards. Endpapers replaced. Page dimensions: 210 x 130mm. Page edges marbled. The folding frontispiece map shows the Tuapeka Gold Field coloured in yellow. The two folding lithograph views are from photographs by Melhuish. Contents: Sketch of Otago, Climate, Land, Minerals, Gold, &c, Immigration, Education, Political, Physical and Geographical Sketch, Formation, Agricultural capabilities; Summary of Land Regulations of the Province of Otago; Prospects of the Otago Gold Fields; The Pastoral Interest; Otago and its Detractors; Proposed Separation of the Islands of New Zealand; Depatch of Governor Grey to Earl Grey; Appendices [References: Bagnall 4861; Hocken 220 - "Published by the Provincial Government, to promote emigration"]. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10375 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 955.75 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95325]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forms of Poetry - a Practical Study Guide for English Cambridge University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 9780521371605) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0053912 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 9780521371605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forms of Narrative. A Practical Study Guide for English Paperback published by Cambridge University Press, . In good condition. [Ref: SB] Book number: 314847 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personae and Other Slected Poems London, United Kingdom, Skoob Books Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 9781871438772). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 048135 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 9781871438772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wainwright Diary: 1991 Kendal, Westmorland Gazette, 1991 stated [1990 actual].Hardcover. First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A very tidy copy. All notable faults: One minor mark at the head of the upper fore-edge. 342 grams).. Book number: 15428 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wainwright Diary: 1991 Kendal, Westmorland Gazette, 1991 stated [1990 actual].Hardcover. First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good) A generally tidy copy. All notable faults: Numerous previous owner entries. 342 grams).. Book number: 15781 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic, Vol. 205, No. 5 (May 2004) Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Mitchell, The Late Great Plains. Richardson, Cuba, Kansas. Belt, Europe's Big Gamble. Tarpy, May Royal Grave. Lamb, Hanoi. Momatiuk and Eastcott, Life and Death in Alaska. de Jonge, Being Bob Ballard. Brookes, ZipUSA: 41858. ; 10.0" tall; 146 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1710032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Geography Nature National Geographic Periodical Fish All Animals and Nature Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story Power : Talking with Teens in Turbulent Times New York, New York, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Press, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0681411104. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 52436 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0681411104 Self Help Teens Adolescents Teenagers Non-Fiction Self Help | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story Power Talking with Teens in Turbulent Times Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0681411104. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Shows parents how to communicate with their teenagers and solve behavior problems; 175 pages. Book number: 37134 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Adolescent Problems
Keywords: 0681411104 Parenting Adolescents Psychology Alston, John Richardson, Brenda 1st Edition Adolescent Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story Power Talking with Teens in Turbulent Times Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0681411104. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Shows parents how to communicate with their teenagers and solve behavior problems; 175 pages. Book number: 37130 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Adolescent Problems
Keywords: 0681411104 Parenting Adolescents Psychology Alston, John Richardson, Brenda 1st Edition Adolescent Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calf Sphere, 1971. Paperback. Pp: 327. ISBN: 9780722148945. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2130407 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780722148945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Petit Prince Houghton Mifflin Company. 1947. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Author. Educational Edition. Water soiling to tan cloth board edges bleeding in 1.5 inches on the front cover and .5 on the back. Light staining to resulting page edges. Educational edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary, and bibliography by John Richardson Miller, Professor of French, Vassar College. Text is in French. Fair. Book number: 8941 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: French Language, Vassar College 1d Foreign Language Books the Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleading, Evidence and Practice in Criminal Cases. Forty-Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. . 2546p original red cloth, an excellent copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ138940 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Industrial Resources of the District of the three Northern Rivers, The Tyne, Wear, and Tees, including the reports on the local manufactures. With notes and appendices. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green. Newcastle Upon Tyne: A Reid, 1864 2nd edn. xlii[ii], 361[1] pp, [4] page publishers advert, numerous folding maps & plans, text sketches. Recent old green cloth gilt, uncut. 26 cm x 17 cm. Minor rubbing to boards, all the major plates & maps present but lacks the plate/map at page 291. -- John TurtonBook number: 33168 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231 US$ 290.04 | JP¥ 23040]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balthus: Drawings from the Collection of Stanislas Klossowski de Rola New York, Dickinson Roundell. 2000. Paperback. 4to, 48 pp, VG+ in stiff wraps. 37 drawings illustrated in color, with detailed descriptions. Uncommon. Very Good +. Book number: 6351 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Balthus Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Covent Garden Past Historical Publications, London, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780948667275. Inventory No: 039818. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039818 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening; 0948667273 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wacousta New Canadian Library. (ISBN: 0-7710-9877-4) . 1997, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 544pp. Complete and unabridged. Canadian Author . Afterword by James Reaney. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 388176 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0771098774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Gorgeous Life London England, Macmillan, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0333492412 Hardback At last, the book the world has been waiting for. This is my life. Here between the covers of one beautiful book are answers to the questions which you and your loved ones have been asking for years. I hope this publication does not cause me to lose my mystery but it is my way of saying 'thank you' to Dame Nature for making me a Megastar. Buying it, reading it, adoring it will be your way of saying 'thank you' to me. Illustrations. Price clipped. . Book number: 018197 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Autobiography/Dame Edna Everage/Megastar/Barry HumpShow Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cdn Sf & F: A Bibliography of Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy. Toronto: Hounslow Press, (1979).. First edition. Inscribed by author, Michael Richardson on half-title to Barbara Meadowcroft, historian and feminist scholar. Softcover. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. 85pp. Book number: 33927 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: books on books, bibliography, literature, science fction, fantasy, Canadian science fiction, Canadian fantasy, 0888820364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lillie Langtry: her life in words and pictures St.Clements Bay, Rupert Shuff, 1979. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 095066040X Book number: BOOKS068774I GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1037]
Keywords: 095066040X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lilly Langtry: her life in words and pictures Poole, Blandford Press, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . A clean copy.. ISBN: 095066040X Book number: BOOKS140859I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 095066040X | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Braque. Texte de John Richardson. 34 planches en couleurs. 35 planches en noir. Traduction de François Fosca. Paris, La Bibliothèque des Arts, 1962, in-folio, 32 p. + 69 planches en couleurs et en noir, reliure en demi-toile originale, jaquette orig. ill. en couleurs, emboîttage. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 94096 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: modern art art-moderne painting, paintings peinture Braque | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harold Cohen Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1965. WRAPPERS. Covers little soiled else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING783B007 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Acting New York, Bonanza Books. [1967], 1st American edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Photographs, chronology. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription minor cracking at front inner hinge. Interview by Michael Elliott, Richard Findlater, Derek Hart, David Jones, Michael MacOwan, Kenneth Tynan. Interview with Peggy Ashcroft, Noel Coward, Edith Evans, John Gielgud, Laurence Olivier, Michael Redgrave, Ralph Richardson & Sybil Thorndike. Book number: 115810 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama and Theater
Keywords: Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page