ascending
descending
found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

REX, JOHN AND ROBERT MOORE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ALAN SHUTTLEWORTHAND JENNIFER WILLIAMS
Race, Community, and Conflict a Study of Sparkbrook
London, Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 304. Published for the Institute of Race Relations. Previous owner's bookplate & name stamp, related articles laid in; very good in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "This book (based on research commissioned by the Survey of Race Relations in Britain) presents a reasoned and objective analysis of a multi-racial community in the 'twilight zone' of a large industrial city.". b&w map & photographs.
Book number: 012511
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: British culture, Sociology, Race relations, Community, Housing, Britain
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN (WITH REX COWAN AND FRANK GIBSON.)
Island Camera. The Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. 2nd ed. ".. for those who know the islands it adds a valuable extra dimension, and many visitors have found it a delightful companion for their explorations." 24.3cms. x 19cms. Pp. 112, frontis, b/w photographs throughout. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
Book number: 23722
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Arlott Cowan Gibson Island Camera Isle Scilly Photography Gibson Family 20104 British Topography
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN; IN COLLABORATION WITH REX COWAN & FRANK GIBSON
Island Camera the Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; David & Charles Publishers; Second Edition; 1983; 112 pages; 150 black & white photographs. Firmly bound, clean cover; mild rubbing on edges. Interior crisp; no names or markings. Jacket lightly rubbed on top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0715383914.
Book number: 24143
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: 0715383914 Isles of Scilly Gibson Family John Gibson Alexander Gibson Herbert Gibson Scilly Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN [IN COLLABORATION WITH REX COWAIN AND FRANK GIBSON]:
ISLAND CAMERA. The Isles of Scilly in the photographs of the Gibson family.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972 24.5cm x 19cm, 110pp, neat inscription to front endpaper, numerous Black-and-White Photographic Illustrations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition.
Book number: 12871
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Local Studies
Keywords: The Isles of Scilly, Photographs of the Gibson Family, Gibson Family, 0715357743
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN; GIBSON, FRANK; COWAN, REX
Island Camera: The Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family
Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1972. Cloth HB. 8vo. no ffep ex-library. Good/good.
Book number: 500020392
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 523]
Keywords: Devon
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTTI, JOHN; GIBSON, FRANK; COWAN, REX
Island Camera : The Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family
UK, David & Charles. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715383914) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 149 b/w photos: fresher/sharper than the original edition. Arlott places the images in their social and historical contexts. For over a hundred years four generations of photographers of the Gibson family of the Scillies starting with John Gibson in the 1860s have provided photos of the Scillies from maritime disasters to Royal visits, every day life, family groups, lansdcapes, flower growing, farming, fishing, sea scenes..all with detailed captions. Also a short history of the Gibsons and their work. Bibliography. Fine/Fine Price Clipped.
Book number: P24028
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Photography. Scilly-Isles. The-Isles-of-Scilly. Gibson-Family-Photographers. Shipwrecks. 0715383914
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, JOHN DICKSON CARR, ELLERY QUEEN, REX STOUT
Delitti Di Natale Dodici Brividi D’Autore
Editori Riuniti, 1995, I EDIZIONE UNI. Condizioni: nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori, pagine 336.
Book number: I5641-7052
€  4.49 [Appr.: US$ 5.64 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 448]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

BAKCHAUS-SMITH, REX (DRAWINGS) AND KEEBLE WINN, JOHN (VERSE)
On Reflection
Toowoomba, Qld. Wirra Publications. 1983, Signed Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0959369619) Hard Cover, Square 8vo. 34pp with 16 plates. Limited edition, copy 95/200 individually signed by artist and illustrator. Prelims, endpages lightly foxed. Cloth boards in dust-jacket. Good/Good. Signed by Author & Illustrator.
Book number: 025453
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Catalogue: Art and the Arts
Keywords: Verse Art Anthology Australian Fiction & Poetry 0959369619
In shopping cart

More information

BARNSLEY, JOHN H.; REX, JOHN (EDITOR)
The Social Reality of Ethics; The Comparative Analysis of Moral Codes - International Library of Sociology
London and Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972, First Published. (ISBN: 0710072864) Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Light normal exterior wear; typical library marks; a nice copy. A detailed study on ethical and moral philosophy. 452 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 041026
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sociology, Morality, Morals, Ethics, Ethical, Society, Social, Philosophy, Philosophical, Reference, Study, Studies, Theory, Civilization, Humanity, Culture, Behavior Ethics 0710072864
In shopping cart

More information

(MASON, REX) BARTON, JOHN AND DAVID J. REIMER (ED.)
After the Exile. Essays in Honour of Rex Mason.
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket, (xi) 293 p.
Book number: 19620
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Old Testament
In shopping cart

More information

O'CLEIRIGH, PADRAIG & REX A. BARRELL & JOHN M. BELL,
An Introduction to Greek Mythology: Story, Symbols, and Cultures (Studies in Classics, V. 12).
Edwin Mellen Pr, 2000. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 271 pages. (ISBN: 0773477489) Very Good.
Book number: 100337
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

REX. JOHN & MASON. DAVID
Theories of Race and Ethnic Relations
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 350 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0521369398) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58669
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Ethnic Groups Race Relations 0521369398
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUPAIN, REX & MCDONALD, JOHN (ESSAYS)
Bondi to Broken Hill
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1998. Quarto hardcover, 143pp., b&w illustrations. Minor scuffing to dustwrapper. Otherwise near fine. From Bondi Beach we move slowly out of Sydney taking the long looping drive to Broken Hill, via country towns threatened by the forces of entropy and decay. Dupain's pictures are a celebration, but perhaps also an elegy for a landscape and a lifestyle that still determines how many Australians see themselves and their country.
Book number: 65773
AUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.2 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3670]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY ALAN ROGERS, CONTRIBUTORS: LIONEL MUNBY, BARRY HARRISON, R A MACHIN, ROGER FIELDHOUSE, CHRISTOPHER CHARLTON, DENIS STUART, REX RUSSELL, JOHN PHILLIPS, MARTIN GASKELL, MICHAEL LEWIS, BERNARD JENNINGS
Group Projects in Local History
Dawson in association with The National Institute of Adult Education, Folkestone, Kent, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, reference number at base of spine, sound binding, withdrawn stamp on front end-paper and reference number written on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0712907653. Inventory No: 42011010124.
Book number: 42011010124
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , local history, British History History; British History; Britain/UK; British History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AESCHYLUS AND PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY; PREFACE BY REX WARNER; DRAWINGS BY JOHN FARLEIGH
Prometheus Bound & Prometheus Unbound
New York: Heritage Press, 1966. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards in a Very Good+ slipcase. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Book number: 41352
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

AESCHYLUS / PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY / WITH A PREFACE BY REX WARNER AND DRAWINGS BY JOHN FARLEIGH
PROMETHEUS BOUND & PROMETHEUS UNBOUND
New York City, The Heritage Press 1966, hb. Ill.: two colour illustrations. Near fine condition in lightly scuffed & soiled slipcase. Tall 4to, pp. xix, 161. A very handsome book.
Book number: 039479
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Greek tragedy
In shopping cart

More information

FOOTE, JOHN TAINTOR WITH FOREWORD BY BEACH, REX.
Dumb-Bell of Brookfield.
D. Appleton - Century Co., New York, 1929. 262 pp, b&w frontispiece, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine foxed and discoloured, minor damage to top of spine, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.
Book number: 200379
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: dogs literature dumb bell
In shopping cart

More information

FOOTE, JOHN TAINTOR WITH FOREWORD BY BEACH, REX.
Dumb-Bell of Brookfield.
D. Appleton - Century Co., New York, 1936. 262 pp, marbled end-papers, b&w frontispiece, blue full calf Wesley College prize binding, prize certificate on front paste-down, several pages and front hinge taped, else good copy.
Book number: 166434
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: dogs literature binding wesley college melbourne dumb bell
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, REX, MURRAY LEINSTER, JOHN BRUNNER, ANDRE NORTON, PHILIP K. DICK, C. L. MOORE, HENRY KUTTNER, EDMOND HAMILTON, SAMUEL R. DELANY, JACK VANCE, ROGER ZELAZNY, AND OTHERS.
Twenty-Eight Ace Science Fiction and Fantasy Paperbacks 1959-1974.
New York:, Ace,, 1959.. Paperback. Twenty-Eight Fine First Edition Thus Ace Science Fiction and Fantasy Paperbacks in Original Pictorial Wrappers As Follows: "the Hidden Planet: Science-Fiction Adventures on Venus" (D-354); "First to the Stars" (D-405); "This World Is Taboo" (D-525); "the Super Barbarians" (D-547); "the Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction. Sixth Series" (F-131); "Witch World" (F-197); "the Port of Peril" (F-294); "the Simulacra" (F-301); "Earth's Last Citadel" (F-306); "the Radio Planet" (F-312); "the Spot of Life" (F-318); "Crashing Suns" (F-319); "Three Against the Witch World" (F-332); "the Lord of Death and the Queen of Life" (F-345); "the Time Axis" (F-356); "Year of the Unicorn" (F-357); "Babel-17" (F-388); "the Languages of Pao" (F-390); "the Dream Master" (F-403); "the Planet of the Double Sun. Professor Jameson Space Adventure No. 1" (F-420); "Anarchaos" (F-421); "the Einstein Intersection" (F-427); "the Weapon from Beyond. Starwolf No. 1" (G-639); "the Closed Worlds. Starwolf No. 2" (G-701); "World of the Starwolves. Starwolf No. 3. " (G-766); "Four for Tomorrow" (M-155); "the Pnume. Planet of Adventure No. 4" (66902); "What's It Like out There?", Fine.
Book number: 35249
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); CORNELL WOOLRICH; REX STOUT; DICK FRANCIS; SIMON BRETT; SUE GRAFTON; LINDA BARNES; DONALD E. WESTLAKE; ANTONIA FRASER; LILLIAN DE LA TORRE; EDWARD D. HOCH; URSULA CURTISS; ISAAC ASIMOV; STEPHEN KING; JOHN D. MACDONALD
Masterpieces of Mystery and Suspense : The Dancing Detective; Help Wanted Male; Twenty One Good Men and True; the Nuggy Bar; the Homesick Buick; the Parker Shotgun; Qutters Inc; Lucky Penny; Never Shake a Family Tree; Have a Nice Death
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Book & Music Clubs, Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 2-tone hardcover (black spine/grey boards) w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 45529
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Suspense Anthology Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REX WHISTLER. JOHN HADFIELD.
Georgian Love Songs. Edited and with an introduction by John Hadfield.
"The Cupid Press, Herefordshire", 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 147pp. Hand-marbled paper-covered buckram, with gilt lettered and ruled paper spine label (one corner lifting). Number 149 of 660 copies on mould-made paper. With a frontispiece, 5 collotypes from Rex Whistler drawings, each with an unprinted and unbound tissue protector, and 2 header vignettes. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Head and base of spine fractionally rubbed, else in fine state. Henry Fielding, William Shenstone, Richard Sheridan &c, with an index of first lines and extensive bibliographical notes on the sources.". Near Fine.
Book number: ARC140910044
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL; TEY, JOSEPHINE; CHANDLER, RAYMOND; CARR, JOHN DICKSON; QUEEN, ELLERY; STOUT, REX; GREENE, GRAHAM,
Great Stories of Mystery and Suspense Vol. II: The Maltese Falcon; The Franchise Affair; Red Wind; The Three Coffins; The Death of Don Juan; The League of Frightened Men; The Third Man.
Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Dye stains on sheet edges.
Book number: 052923A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAYCRAFT, HOWARD (EDITORS) (WITH JOHN BEECROFT.) (INCLUDES RAYMOND CHANDLER: LADY IN THE LAKE; DOROTHY L. SAYERS: IN THE TEETH OF THE EVIDENCE; REX STOUT: MURDER IS NO JOKE.)
Three Times Three Mystery Omnibus (Includes Raymond Chandler--Lady in the Lake; Dorothy L. Sayers--In the Teeth of the Evidence; Rex Stout--Murder Is No Joke.)
Book Club. [1964]. (Hardcover) Very good in torn dust jacket. Contributors include Robert Bloch (Is Betsey Blak Still Alive?), John Dickson Carr (Death by Invisible Hands), Agatha Christie (Dead Man's Mirror), Stanley Ellin (The Orderly World of Mr. Appleby), Erle Stanley Gardner (The Case of the Irate Witness), Geoffrey Household (Rogue Male), William Irish (After-Dinner Story), Baynard Kendrick (Silent Night), Frances Lockridge (Pattern for Murder), Ed McBain (The Empty Hours), Ellery Queen (The Adventure of the Gettysburg Bugle). Includes Raymond Chandler (The Lady in the Lake), Dorothy L. Sayers (In the Teeth of the Evidence) & Rex Stout (Murder Is No Joke). (Mystery).
Book number: 386661
USD 12.82 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HAZELWOOD, REX ; THURMAN, JOHN
The Camp Fire Leader's Book.
London: Boy Scouts Association 1950. . 119p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG.
Book number: PAQ126886
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAZLEWOOD, REX AND JOHN THURMAN
The Camp Fire Leader's Book
Published by The Boy Scouts Association 25 Buckingham Palace Road, London Reprinted Edition 1959. London 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 119 [x] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink name inside. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing of the paper to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 70086
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search