| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 333 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dtc [Dutch Treat Club] Family Album 1952. (Cover Title). (Dutch Treat Club Dinner / May 2nd, 1952 / Waldorf-Astoria Hotel). Dutch Treat Club, 1952). - Octavo, purple paper covered boards titled in gilt with a vignette in black & tan on each cover. The binding is rubbed with a few small stains. Unpaginated. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic portraits of the members & with cartoons in black & white and color. There is a small stain to the bottom edge, else the contents are very good. On the verso of the front endpaper is a page for the signatures of those attending the dinner. This page is filled with ink signatures, most of which appear to be those of guests rather than members.The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.A large section of this "family album" edition is taken up by a list of members with a photographic portrait of each member. A number of cartoons and female nudes are included in the remaining material. Book number: 19845 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Illustrators; Dutch Treat Club; 1952 Year Book; Family Album; Cartoons; Female Nudes; Ray Prohaska; John Holmgren; Otto Soglow; John Kieran; Ray Vir Den; Geoffrey T. Hellman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Photographie 1938. Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, (1937). - Quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound between decorative black-and-white wrappers with a wire ring binder. The wraps are bumped & rubbed with the spine & front edge of the front cover chipped. The head of the spine is torn & there is a piece out of the tail. 128 pages. 110 black-and-white photographic illustrations. The front edges of the 2nd & 3rd leaves are lightly chipped. Good. Among the contents of this issue are photographs by Herbert List, Adam Pierre, Ylla, Erwin Blumenfeld, Man Ray, Paul Machatschek, Norah Dumas, M. Bovis, John Lukas and many others. The text is in French. Book number: 23600 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Annual; French; Photographie 1947; Arts Et Metiers Graphiques; Herbert List; Adam Pierre; Ylla; Erwin Blumenfeld; Man Ray; Paul Machatschek; Norah Dumas; M. Bovis; John Lukas. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back, Marching Forward: One Hundred Years of Soldiers Reunion. Newton NC:, Catawba County Historical Association,, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear. Oblong. 9 X 10 Ins. Near Fine. Book number: 42677 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Local History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pride of Bentleys New Jersey, Chartwell Books Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0890092281). Hard Cover, 224 Pages. This book documents every Bentley model made, giving detailed specifications for each and highlighting individual cars of note. It describes among others, the history of the oldest Bentley in existence, the 3 litre MD9756, registered in October 1921. It is superbly illustrated, contains a wealth of anecdotes, and forms a serious contribution to the history of transport. Very good condition with general handling wear. Dust jacket is in a clear, removeable protective sleeve. Good ++/Good++. Book number: 002707 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Adams & Roberts, a Pride of Bentleys, Bentley Bentleymarque Marque Formula 1 Formula One Motor Racing Grand Prix Motorsport Motor Sport Sportscar Sports Car Racing Auto Autos Automobile Automobiles Automotive Car Cars History Motor Motors Motoring Motorca | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pride Of Bentleys. New English Library, 1978. 4to. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 224 pages. NEAR FINE COPY Book number: 62516 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: ; Cars / auto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG. Book number: 4842 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 141 (September-October 1983) : War and Peace in the '80s London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Halliday, "Cold War in the Caribbean"; Mandel, "The Threat of Nuclear War and the Struggle for Socialism"; Maroney, "Feminism at Work"; Parboney, "Reflections on Williamsburg"; Ray, "The Education of a Film-Maker"; Willoughby, "Marxism and Demography"; di Leonardi, "Response."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800058 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket: The Great All-Rounders Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 184 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Minimal wear to the covers. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition photographic dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 67439 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Raf Battles from World War One to the Present. Arms and Armour, (London, 1995).. 171 pp, oblong large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w maps, 40 color reproductions of paintings. "Forty superb full-colour paintings, accompanied by detailed background narratives, show the RAF in action, from the dogfights of the First World W ar to missions in the Gulf War..represent work of some of the very finest aviation artists working today..Sir Michael Armitage has assembled a first-class team of RAF veterans, historians and aviation experts with the brief to write the b a c k g r o u n d history of the action depicted in each painting..arranged chronologically within the decades of RAF service.." Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear and wrinkle at bottom edge of front panel, light wrinkling at bottom of front fla p- fo ld . F in e/ VG +. Book number: 9850 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Air Operations, Aerial Combat, Raf, Royal Air Force, Flying Corps, Dogfights, Gulf War, World War I, Ii, Malta, Sailor Malan, Northolt Raid, Dorniers, Colossus, Beaufort, Augsburg, Kurdistan, Fokker, Gibson, Halifax, Typhoons, Tempest, Tirpitz, Lanc | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter From Sydney Being a Long Epistle From Ray to His Brother Jack Relating Mainly to Their Lives in Sydney in the Nineteen-Twenties. Melbourne, The Jester Press Pty Ltd., 1983. Limited Edition. Trade paper, 4to., red paper boards with black lettering, couple marks it appears result of a bull-dog clip, and some fading along the spine, tipped in portrait frontis, 59pp. This is a numbered copy 234 of one thousand copies. Book number: 16329 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Lindsay Ray Jack Letters Sydney Australia Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Almost for His Highest Wipf and Stock , 2010. 131 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New books. Book number: W96322 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Macroeconomic Policy Coordination in Europe: The ERM and Monetary Union London, Sage. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 080398765X) Soft Cover, 8vo. Book, 1st.ed. p/b. edges v.sl.rubbed. pegs v.sl.marked. vg+. 286pp. Very Good. -- Booth BooksBook number: PD13 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics. Economics. Erm. Monetary Union. 080398765x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Learn About Aging A Book of Readings Wiley, . John Wiley & Sons, 1977. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0470989653 Book number: 32685 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nordamerikanische Gedichte: ins Deutsche uíbersetzt von Nicolas Born Neuwied:, H. Luchterhand,, 1970., First edition thus. Paperback. Seven illustrated poetry broadsides in a gray printed folder. Tall (50 x 19 cm.). In a series Luchterhands Loseblatt Lyrik ; 25. Translations by Nicolas Born of English poems into German: Berrigan, O'Hara etc.Stevens' "Thirteen Ways of Looking at [a] Blackbird" in English and in translation is printed on the folder. The graphics by Natascha Ungeheuer are done in black and are striking, taking up most of the top and bottom of the sheets. Born visited the Iowa Writers Workshop in 1969/70, and met many of the poets included in this portfolio. Born is regarded as one of the most important German writers (poetry, novels and politics) of his generation (He died of cancer in 1979.) [Wikipedia.] He has been translated into English by Torgersen. A very scarce set (three copies on WorldCat), and should be of interest to collectors of the second generation New York School poets and their circle. The broadsides are very lightly toned, corners a bit turned; the folder is split to about 1 1/2 in. at the fold top and bottom, a bit creased, but close to very good. The broadsides are very attractive and easily very good; surprisingly given they are 19 1/2 in. tall. . Very good, Born's translation into German are Berrigan's poem "Things to do in Anne's Room"; O'Hara's "Three Airs" and Clark's parody "Eleven Ways of Looking at a Shitbird", as well as poems by Batki, Hollo, Ray and Torgerson. . Book number: 10632 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Talk, Trust, and Feel: Keeping Codependency Out of Your Life NY: Hazelden/Ballentine Books, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 034537455x. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - back cover is creased, pages are unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 51294 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Keywords: 034537455x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ramsey / Sleeper Traditional Details for Building Restoration, Renovation, and Rehabilitation: From the 1932-1951 Editions of Architectural Graphic Standards New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tonned front panel of dj, text not affected. Printed name in marker on foredge of text block. Clean text; sound binding. NF / VG + 'Traditional details for building restoration, renovation, and rehabilitation : from the 1932-1951 editions of Architectural graphic standards / editors, John Belle, John Ray Hoke, Jr. Stephen A. Kliment.' 285 pages; chiefly illtrated / illustrations: line drawings, architectural designs, details; 30 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire with postal or zip code, Thank you. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 044132 USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5720] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Building Restoration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Curable Corpse Folly Cove Books. PAPERBACK. 1891701002 First edition. Near fine.. Fine . Book number: BING837A00C39 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1891701002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Readers Responding to Poems London, Routledge. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-415-01291-0) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The unique quality of this book is that it adopts a teacher-researcher approach to the process of responding to poems. Good. Book number: 19923 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English Literature Poetry Poems Children Yound Readers 0415012910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division Pimlico, 2003. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. VG+ 1st impression 2003 Pimlico trade paperback with striking cover and photo sections. Faint spine crease and corner rub only. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1844134253. ISBN/EAN: 9781844134250. Book number: 026554 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Klasse, scheids!. De voetbalspelregels 1995. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9789065333889. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1967167 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9789065333889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford. 7 letterpress broadsides. Oxford: Oxford Guild of Printers, 2001. 295 x 210. 7 leaves of letterpress printing printed by members of the Guild of Printers on 6 January 2001. Book number: 09-0551 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fine Printing
Keywords: Fine print drawer | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Amerikaanse strijdkrachten Uitgever: Helmond Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789002137624 -- Budget BoekBook number: 30115 € 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Keywords: 9789002137624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Amerikaanse strijdkrachten. Een encyclopedie van Amerika's militaire uitrusting en strategie 1981. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 271. ISBN: 9789002137624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U695587 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9789002137624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singles: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Cue Greenwich Theatre, London Published Performance June-July 1977. Original illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30095 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page