| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The First Fifteen the Class of 1943 Princeton University Princeton, 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , Buckram covered boards with orange and black decorations. Some darkening, but generally in near fine condition with a few minor page smudges. Biographical statements and photographs of the class members, presumably written by them or at least based on their comments. Book number: C5686 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Theory of Justice Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972 607p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs, including most annoyingly one which we must have just caused across the jacket’s ‘spine’- how it happened is a complete mystery) [0198243685] (First published in the United States by Harvard University Press in 1971.) Book number: 109845 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Theory of Justice Oxford University Press, 1991 607p, paperback, some highlighting - otherwise a VG copy [0198813015] First published in 1972 Book number: 98320 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Inquiry Into the Meaning of Sin & Faith, with "on My Religion" Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 2009. cover. Red cloth spine over black paper-covered boards, 275 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 9780674033313. Book number: 253444 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: 9780674033313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1999. orig. cloth. 24x16cm, xiv,656 pp. Minor rubbing. Bump to head of spine. VG. dustwrapper. ¶ Contents: Outline of a Decision Procedure for Ethics; Two Concepts of Rules; Justice as Fairness; Constitutional Liberty and the Concept of Justice; The Sense of Justice; Legal Obligation and the Duty of Fair Play; Distributive Justice; Distributive Justice: Some Addenda; The Justification of Civil Disobedience; Justice as Reciprocity; Some Reasons for the Maximin Criterion; Reply to Alexander and Musgrave; A Kantian Conception of Equality; Fairness to Goodness; The Independence of Moral Theory; Kantian Constructivism in Moral Theory; Social Unity and Primary Goods; Justice and Fairness: Political not Metaphysical; Preface for the French Edition of 'A Theory of Justice'; The Idea of an Overlapping Concensus; The Priority of Right and Ideas of the Good; The Domain of the Political and Overlapping Consensus; Themes in Kant's Moral Philosophy; The Law of Peoples; Fifty Years after Hiroshima; The Idea of Public Reason Revisited; 'Commonweal' Interview with John Rawls. Book number: BOOKS011166I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, Justice, Liberal Theory, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers London, Havard University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 9780674005693). paperback. Used, Collected works of John Rawls edited by Samuel Freeman. Covers in good condition with only minor light scuffing. Leading corners a little worn. Otherwise, the pages inside are tight, bright and clean with no signs of use. TS. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 252208 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780674005693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique: Revue Generale Des Publications Francaises Et Etrangeres Redaction. 1989. Couv Souple, 14cm X 21cm. Publiee avec le concours du Centre National Des Lettres.de la page 403 à 542. Tres Bon. Book number: 032358 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le droit des gens. Éditions Esprit. 1996. (ISBN: 2909210189) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 131 pages.; Cet ouvrage est la traduction de "The Law of People" qui fait partie de l'ouvrage paru en 1993: "On Human Rights: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures".; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En très bon état. Bon. Book number: 017727 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2909210189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte der Moralphilosophie. Hume - Leibniz - Hegel - Kant. Darmstadt [Frankfurt am Main]. Wissenschaftliche buchgesellschaft [Suhrkamp verlag]. 2000. Original publisher's gray paper-covered boards, title spine, dustjacket, 8vo: 486pp. footnotes & references, index. Very fine copy. Book number: 16663 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Rawls: Collected Papers. Harvard, 1999. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 656 pages. (ISBN: 0674137396) Good. Book number: 45045 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice et démocratie ISBN : 2020193744. SEUIL. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 385 pages. ¶ Introduction, présentations et glossaire de Catherine Audard. Traduit de l'anglais par C. Audard, P. de Lara, F. Piron et A. Tchoudnowsky. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160068587 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Science politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lecciones sobre la historia de la filosofía moral Paidos Iberica Ediciones S A, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 406. ISBN: 9788449311468. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1589717 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.76 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2444] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9788449311468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, (2000). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xxii,384 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ The premier political philosopher of his day, John Rawls, in three decades of teaching at Harvard, has had a profound influence on the way philosophical ethics is approached and understood today. This book brings together the lectures that inspired a generation of students - and a regeneration of moral philosophy. It invites readers to learn from the most noted exemplars of modern and moral philosophy with the inspired guidance of one of contemporary philosophy's most noteworthy practitioners and teachers. Central to Rawls's approach is the idea that respectful attention to the great texts of our tradition can lead to a fruitful exchange of ideas across the centuries. In this spirit, his book engages thinkers such as Leibniz, Hume, Kant and Hegel as they struggle in brilliant and instructive ways to define the role of a moral conception in human life. The lectures delineate four basic types of moral reasoning: perfectionism, utilitarianism, intuitionism, and - the ultimate focus of Rawls's course - Kantian constructivism. Comprising a course on the history of moral philosophy, they also afford unique insights into how John Rawls has transformed our view of this history" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016940I USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Modern Ethics, Moral Philosophy, Ethical, History, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the history of moral philosophy Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2000. xxii + 383pp. softcover, 23cm. VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F58211 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy moraal morality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2000. Paperback (rug licht verkleurd), 23,5 x 15,5 cm. XXII + 384 p. Register, goed exemplaar. Book number: 16610 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Filosofie/Philosophy
Keywords: Filosofie/Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the history of moral philosophy. Cambridge , Mass . : Harvard University Press, 2000. Paperback.xxii, 384 p. ; 24 cm. John Rawls ; edited by Barbara Herman. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780674004429 Book number: #248495 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-21 philosophy. 9780674004429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberty, Equality and Law. Selected Tanner Lectures on Moral Philosophy. University of Utah Press / Cambridge University Press, Salt Lake City / Cambridge etc., 1987, in-8, br. Bel ex. Book number: 8404 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Political liberalism. Expanded edition. New York : Columbia University Press, c2005. Paperback. lx,525 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0231130899 Book number: #199311 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS *, *, *2011-21 philosophy, justice, philosophy, political & social. 0231130899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political liberalism new York, Columbia University Press, 1993. xxxiv + 401pp. hardback, dustwrapper, 24cm. VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F57959 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy politiek politics liberalisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Liberalism Columbia University Press, 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231052480. 401 pages including index; 16 pages in the first 50 with scant ink underlining or maginal marks; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive coy; John Dewey Essays in Philosophy; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 32023 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0231052480 Philosophy Political Philosophy Just Society Political Liberalism John Rawls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political liberalism New York, Columbia U.P. 1993. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket. 401 pag. Good/Good. Book number: 001825 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Una teoria della giustizia. Cura e revisione di S.Maffettone, traduz.di U.Santini. Milano, 2008, Feltrinelli Ed. «Uscito nel 1971, Una teoria Coll.Saggi. Universale Economi cm.12,5x19,5, pp.574, br.cop.fig. Book number: 153379 € 13.60 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1357] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Una teoria della giustizia. Trad.di U.Santini. A cura di S.Maffettone. Milano, 1986, Feltrinelli Coll.Campi del Sapere. cm.14x22, pp.498, br.cop.fig. Book number: 51751 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Théorie de la justice 1987. Pp: 666. Ce livre est considéré dans le monde anglo-saxon comme le texte contemporain le plus important de la philosophie morale et politique. C'est un défi lancé à tous ceux qui pensent que la justice sociale et l'efficacité économique sont incompatibles. Né de la postérité du New Deal et enraciné dans une tradition profondément américaine de lutte pour les civil rights, reflétant par moments le désarroi moral et la contestation étudiante des année 70, Théorie de la justice est pourtant un livre de portée universelle, à cause, d'une part, du dialogue qu'il instaure entre deux traditions opposées - Rousseau et Kant confrontés à l'utilitarisme de Mill et de Sidgwick - et, d'autre part, de la rigueur et de la profondeur des analyses qui y sont proposées. C'est, au meilleur sens du terme, un livre de philosophe engagé, donnant aux préoccupations morales et politiques de cette fin du XXè siècle - de la justice sociale à l'écologie, de la politique de l'éducation à la théorie de la désobéissance civile, pour ne citer que quelques thèmes - une armature intellectuelle, une clarté déductive qui leur manquaient, les sauvant ainsi du pathos des hommes politiques ou du cynisme d'une certaine philosophie de la " mort de l'homme ". Dans ce livre souvent difficile mais exaltant, John Rawls a formulé ce qu'on pourrait appeler une charte de la social-démocratie moderne, avec ses forces et ses faiblesses. ISBN: 9782020146012. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1784383 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9782020146012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een theorie van rechtvaardigheid (vertaling van A theory of Justice - 1971) Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2006. Hardcover, gebonden, linnen, stofwikkel, kleine 4to, leeslint, 663 pp. Deze vertaling volgt de volledig herziene Harvard-editie van 1999. Baanbrekend referentiewerk in de moraalfilosofie en de ethica. Rawls (1921-2002) doceerde aan Harvard; Zijn magnum opus is A Theory of Justice (1971). Rawls bepleit een brede spreiding (verdeling is een sleutelbegrip in Rawls' werk) van eigendom en koppelt daaraan de beginselen van een rechtvaardige belastingheffing en corrigerend erfrecht. (300) Rechtvaardigheid als billijkheid is een andere weerkerend thema. In de multiculturele samenleving moet er tussen de groepen een overlappende consensus bestaan, een soort 'public reason'. Onnodig aan te stippen dat al deze thema's brandend actueel blijven: besparingen, meer belastingen, herverdeling of lenen op de kap van volgende generaties ?!. As new Book number: 19990154 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |