| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Faith Science and Understanding SPCK, 2000. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue/black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xvi + 208 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 57614 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and the Trinity. The Christian Encounter with Reality. London, SPCK. 2004, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 184 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0281056447) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 51865 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion and Science Trinity 0281056447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief in God in an Age of Science New Delhi, Yale University Press. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0300072945). Hardccover. Excellent copy in near-fine dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 009099 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: RELIGION AND SCIENCE 0300072945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief in God in an Age of Science Yale, 1998. 133 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U12274 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief in God in an Age of Science Yale, 1998. 133 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased front wrap, slightly cocked spine. Else good. Book number: 345313 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief in God in the Age of Science. Yale University Press 1997. (Nota Bene). 133p paperback, as new. Book number: PAQ97384 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Physics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Science - the Wider Human Context. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. 131 pp including index, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 199060 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Science: The Wider Human Context. Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. 131 pp. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. Book number: 21703 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: science
Keywords: science, society 0521572126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Science. The Wider Human Context Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardback with paper jacket. GOOD, Library stamps/labels, otherwise almost as new. Plastic backing. Main language English. ISBN 0521572126. Weight 403g.. -- BooksortBook number: 3290 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0521572126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Science and Understanding London, Dublin, Melbourne, SPCK Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 0281052638) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...208 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, previous owners name to fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012470 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Christianity Theology Christian 0281052638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Fortress Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0800629701). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 032466 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 0800629701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Science and Understanding SPCK, 2000. (ISBN: 0281052638) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00062976 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0281052638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4 Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0691036209). Cloth. Octavo, black cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 211 pp. including index. The Gifford Lectures at the University of Edinburgh for 1993-4. A tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth, sparkling gilt titles and a pristine, bright interior, unmarked and unread in a crisp, very tight, glossy, unclipped dust jacket. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Pristine. AS NEW. As New/As New. Book number: 09117 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Polkinghorne, Phyisicist, Physics, Gifford, Lectures, Religion, Science, Christian, Christianity, Faith, Belief, God, Theology, Edinburgh, University, Honorary, 0691036209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith Of A Physicist: Reflections Of Being A Bottom-up Thinker. Fortress Press, 1996. Paperback. Markings. ; 211 pages. (ISBN: 0800629701) Good. Book number: 44381 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker - The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4 Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 0691036209, 8vo, pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS032434I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0691036209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Science and Understanding Yale, 2000. 208 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly yellowed. Else good. Book number: 345312 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith of a Physicist. Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker. The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4.. Princeton. Hardcover. Spine gilt stamped.; Jahr: 1994; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 211; Auflage: FIRST EDITION; Zustand: 2 (small print on preliminary pages)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (600 gr.). Book number: 22923 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Physicist to Priest: An Autobiography Cascade Books, 2008. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: W59101 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God of Hope and the End of the World. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300092113. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Keywords: 0300092113 Religion Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God of Hope and the End of the World. London: SPCK, 2002. 0281054940. "Science tells us that the universe will end in cosmic collapse or decay. If this is so, can there be credible hope of a personal existence after death? In answering this question, John Polkinghorne offers the rare combination of great scientific expertise and a clear and intellectually rigorous theology." Pp.xxii/154. Green cloth, d/w. VG/VG. Book number: 34896 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Science/Religion
Keywords: John Polkinghorne God Hope End World Science Religion Cosmic Process Last Things Life Death Heaven Hell Biblical Hope Resurrection 35161 Science/Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God of Hope and the End of the World London, SPCK, 2002. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 154pp. Very Good/very good. Book number: 20698 GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1457] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Religion Christianity Theology Science Afterlife | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God of Hope and the End of the World USA, Yale University Press. 2002, 1st. (ISBN: 0300098553) Paper, 5" X 7 3/4". Book, Unread and like new. Near Fine/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS620 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Faith Defence Theology Christianity Reigion God Science Divinity Creation 0300098553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The God of Hope and the End of the World London, SPCK Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0281054940). hardcover. Good/Good+. Book number: 095777 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: Religion Science 0281054940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ONE WORLD the interaction of science and theology London, SPCK 1st first edition 1986 . Paperback xiii +114pp. *By a professor of Theoretical Physics here reconciling the science and religions as both explore aspects of reality and provide the condeptual framework within which we can seek to make sense of the world. As new. Book number: A71818 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: religion reconciliation | In shopping cart More information div> |
One World: The Interaction of Science and Theology Princeton University Press, 1987. 114 pp. . Used book. Very good condition. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0402 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page