ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

POLKINGHORNE JOHN
Faith Science and Understanding
SPCK, 2000. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue/black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xvi + 208 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 57614
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE. JOHN
Science and the Trinity. The Christian Encounter with Reality.
London, SPCK. 2004, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 184 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0281056447) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 51865
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion and Science Trinity 0281056447
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN C.
Belief in God in an Age of Science
New Delhi, Yale University Press. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0300072945). Hardccover. Excellent copy in near-fine dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009099
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: RELIGION AND SCIENCE 0300072945
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Belief in God in an Age of Science
Yale, 1998. 133 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U12274
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Belief in God in an Age of Science
Yale, 1998. 133 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased front wrap, slightly cocked spine. Else good.
Book number: 345313
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Belief in God in the Age of Science.
Yale University Press 1997. (Nota Bene). 133p paperback, as new.
Book number: PAQ97384
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN.
Beyond Science - the Wider Human Context.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. 131 pp including index, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 199060
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: science
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN.
Beyond Science: The Wider Human Context.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. 131 pp. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126.
Book number: 21703
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: science
Keywords: science, society 0521572126
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Beyond Science. The Wider Human Context
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardback with paper jacket. GOOD, Library stamps/labels, otherwise almost as new. Plastic backing. Main language English. ISBN 0521572126. Weight 403g..
Book number: 3290
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0521572126
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Faith, Science and Understanding
London, Dublin, Melbourne, SPCK Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 0281052638) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...208 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, previous owners name to fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012470
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Christianity Theology Christian 0281052638
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker
Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Fortress Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0800629701). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 032466
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 0800629701
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Faith, Science and Understanding
SPCK, 2000. (ISBN: 0281052638) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00062976
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0281052638
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0691036209). Cloth. Octavo, black cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 211 pp. including index. The Gifford Lectures at the University of Edinburgh for 1993-4. A tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth, sparkling gilt titles and a pristine, bright interior, unmarked and unread in a crisp, very tight, glossy, unclipped dust jacket. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Pristine. AS NEW. As New/As New.
Book number: 09117
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Polkinghorne, Phyisicist, Physics, Gifford, Lectures, Religion, Science, Christian, Christianity, Faith, Belief, God, Theology, Edinburgh, University, Honorary, 0691036209
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN,
The Faith Of A Physicist: Reflections Of Being A Bottom-up Thinker.
Fortress Press, 1996. Paperback. Markings. ; 211 pages. (ISBN: 0800629701) Good.
Book number: 44381
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The Faith of a Physicist: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker - The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 0691036209, 8vo, pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS032434I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0691036209
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
Faith, Science and Understanding
Yale, 2000. 208 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly yellowed. Else good.
Book number: 345312
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The Faith of a Physicist. Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker. The Gifford Lectures for 1993-4..
Princeton. Hardcover. Spine gilt stamped.; Jahr: 1994; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 211; Auflage: FIRST EDITION; Zustand: 2 (small print on preliminary pages)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (600 gr.).
Book number: 22923
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
From Physicist to Priest: An Autobiography
Cascade Books, 2008. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: W59101
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN.
God of Hope and the End of the World.
New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300092113. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 50216
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0300092113 Religion Theology
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN.
The God of Hope and the End of the World.
London: SPCK, 2002. 0281054940. "Science tells us that the universe will end in cosmic collapse or decay. If this is so, can there be credible hope of a personal existence after death? In answering this question, John Polkinghorne offers the rare combination of great scientific expertise and a clear and intellectually rigorous theology." Pp.xxii/154. Green cloth, d/w. VG/VG.
Book number: 34896
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Science/Religion
Keywords: John Polkinghorne God Hope End World Science Religion Cosmic Process Last Things Life Death Heaven Hell Biblical Hope Resurrection 35161 Science/Religion
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The God of Hope and the End of the World
London, SPCK, 2002. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 154pp. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 20698
GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1457]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Religion Christianity Theology Science Afterlife
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN POLKINGHORNE
The God of Hope and the End of the World
USA, Yale University Press. 2002, 1st. (ISBN: 0300098553) Paper, 5" X 7 3/4". Book, Unread and like new. Near Fine/No.
Book number: MPS620
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Faith Defence Theology Christianity Reigion God Science Divinity Creation 0300098553
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
The God of Hope and the End of the World
London, SPCK Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0281054940). hardcover. Good/Good+.
Book number: 095777
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Religion Science 0281054940
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POLKINGHORNE,JOHN
ONE WORLD the interaction of science and theology
London, SPCK 1st first edition 1986 . Paperback xiii +114pp. *By a professor of Theoretical Physics here reconciling the science and religions as both explore aspects of reality and provide the condeptual framework within which we can seek to make sense of the world. As new.
Book number: A71818
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: religion reconciliation
In shopping cart

More information

POLKINGHORNE, JOHN
One World: The Interaction of Science and Theology
Princeton University Press, 1987. 114 pp. . Used book. Very good condition. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: NW0402
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search