| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 265 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Rape of Lucretia: A Symposium by Benjamin Britten, Ronald Duncan, John Piper, Henry Boys, Eric Crozier. London: The Bodley Head, (1948). - Quarto, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are very lightly rubbed & bumped. The spine & extremities of the dust jacket are darkened & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 100 & [1] pages. Illustrated with 5 black-and-white plates [production photos by Angus McBean] and 8 color plates, including 3 folding plates, reproducing John Piper's set and costume designs. Very good. First edition.The book commemorates the production of Benjamin Britten's opera at Glyndebourne in 1946. The text includes a foreword by Britten; an introductory essay by Eric Crozier, who directed the opera and edited the symposium; Ronald Duncan's libretto and an essay by him on the method of working on it; an essay by the designer, John Piper; and a musico-dramatic analysis by Henry Boys. Book number: 16967 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; Opera; Composer; British; English; Benjamin Britten; Glyndebourne; Opera Production; Libretto; Librettist; Ronald Duncan; Producer; Director; Eric Crozier; Designer; John Piper; Henry Boys; Illustrations; Plates; Angus Mcbean; Production Photos; De | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3 Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock. Book number: 45950 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46049 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 3 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46070 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betjeman’S Cornwall. London: John Murray, 1984. First edition, 8vo., pp.95, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations; very light creasing to wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Book number: 20871 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Church Poems (RARE FIRST STATE). "John Murray, London", 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition - first state. 66pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Thirty Betjeman poems with a frontispiece and seventeen line drawings by Piper, several full page. A fine copy in dust wrapper, just slightly faded at spine panel. This is the scarce withdrawn issue with the printing error on page 18 to the poem ""Bristol and Clifton"" which necessitated a complete publisher's recall. Review slip laid-in. Very rare.". Fine/Fine. Book number: ARC201110001 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Piper (Publisher series: Penguin Modern Painters.) Harmondsworth, Penguin. [1944]. (Oblong staplebound) Very good. Not paginated. Black and white and color plates. The covers are soiled. Art of John Piper. Edited by Kenneth Clark. Publisher series: Penguin Modern Painters. Book number: 107520 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide John Murray 1949. First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Yellow and black cloth and matching dust jacket. pp. 163, Very bright and clean with just small wear to wrapper head , small clip to inner wrapper flap. v.good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 10987 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Berkshire Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide London, Murray, 1949. Quarto, xi + 163pp, photos, folding map, bound in original rubbed yellow cloth,. David Verey's copy with his bookplate in Book number: 32342 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Berkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Buckinghamshire Guide John Murray 1948. First edition thus. Slim 8vo. Hard back. Red decorative cloth in similar dust jacket. pp. 132. Folding col map at start. Overall in very good . Wrapper with some tears and loss to bottom of spine. Non author signature to front end paper. -- Boz BooksBook number: 10955 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: John Piper John Betjeman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Buckinghamshire Architectural Guide.Edited by Betjeman and Piper and with 166 photographs. "John Murray, London", 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Tall 4to. 132pp. Publisher's original Lettered, ruled and decorated cloth. A tiny hint of wear to board extremities, else a virtually fine copy in chipped, torn and creased price-clipped John Piper-designed dust wrapper.". Very Good/Fair. Book number: 192656 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray’s Buckinghamshire Architectural Guide. London: John Murray, 1948 1st edition. 4to. xi[i], 132pp, 165 text illustrations (some full-page), folding coloured map. Original decorated red cloth lettered in black and white. Cloth slightly faded and lightly soiled -- John TurtonBook number: 22763 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Architecture Buckingham Piper Betjeman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Berkshire, Architectural Guide John Murray. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9. Comfortably good condition book ins a well chipped jacket. 163 pages including 171 photographs. Good/Fair. Book number: 040212 GBP 17.48 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.4 | JP¥ 2177] Catalogue: Art Architecture Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide. J. Murray, London 1949, EA, Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile), , 163s., guter Zustand. [ AZ1,8], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 3448 € 32.50 [Appr.: US$ 40.81 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Berkshire: architectural guide London, John Murray, 1949. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn at edges, with small losses & closed tears in top edge of front panel. Book number: BOOKS041741I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Buckinghamshire Guide London, John Murray. 1948, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy for the year of this attempt to revive the Murray's travel guides. With 166 photographs and a map. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket shows a little edgewear and two closed tears. Collectable vf355. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 015125 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Buckinghamshire , Architecture, Buildings of | In shopping cart More information div> |
POEMS IN THE PORCH. SPCK, London, 1958, paperback, unpaginated 14 leaves, drawings in line by John Piper, oversize paper wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl soiled, four line ink inscr. half title othwerwise internally fine, very good, Book number: 11656 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Essays, Drama and Poetry
Keywords: poetry verse illustrator piper | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems in the Porch / John Piper ; John Betjeman London : S. P. C. K 1955. 1st Edition. Physical desc: [21] p : ill ; 22 cm. Subject: Piper. John. 1903-1992. Betjeman. John. 1906-1984. English poetry - 20th century. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 163038 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems in the Porch Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Marylebone Road, London 1958. London 1958. Publisher's original sand coloured card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with illustrations in blue or black line by John Piper. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 65607 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems in the Porch London, S.P.C.K.. 1954, 1st edition. (Oversize paper covers) Very good. Not paginated. Illustrations by John Piper. Book number: 108777 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Churches | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems in the Porch Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Marylebone Road, London Ninth Impression 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original sand coloured card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with illustrations in blue or black line by John Piper. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 58192 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Buckinghamshire Architectural Guide London, John Murray. 1948, 1 St UK. H.Back, Large 8vo. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006005 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of Lucretia The Bodley Head, 1948. . 1st Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. short split head front hinge, spine ends sl. worn, spine sl. darkened. Book number: 13709 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of Lucretia. "Bodley Head, London 1948", 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 100pp. Tall 4to. A variant issue, in bottle green cloth and without the gilt lettering to upper board. With eight full-page plates of Piper's decor and costume designs (printed in eight colours), three of them folding. Also photographs by Angus McBean. Frontispiece loose but holding. A single slight crease to front endpaper, else a very good copy in dust wrapper, with a little loss in two or three places and a short ragged tear to rear panel. Two superficial creases to front flap. A symposium by Benjamin Britten, Ronald Duncan, Eric Crozier, Henry Boys & John Piper.". Very Good/Good. Book number: ARC200410007 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of Lucretia A Symposium. with reproductions in full colour of the original designs by John Piper. The Bodley Head, London, no date. 4to, HB, 101pp + illustrations. Good condition in like d/w (price clipped, general light wear, sunned, mild creasing, spotted, upper edges bumped. Generall wear, foxed, bumped. Includes some fold-out illustrations, and photographs of the Glyndebourne production. Scan available on request. ¶ With foreword by Benjamin Britten, Introductory Essay byu Eric Crozier (producer of the opera and editor of this symposium, complete text of Roanld Duncan's libretto, an essay by John Piper, designer of the superb costumes and décor, and an analysis of the opera's musical and dramatic content by Henry Boys. Book number: 66079 AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.73 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2680]
Keywords: Music, Opera, Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page