| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Essay on Medals. London: printed for James Dodsley, 1784. xxv[i], 324 pp, corrections leaf. Original boards with modern paper reback, printed paper spine label, new endpapers, uncut. 20 cm x 13 cm. Boards slightly soiled, contents age browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 31866 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on Medals. London, James Dodsley 1784, in-8, 185x115 mm., xxxii,324 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; cont. calf, disbound; Book number: LR21350 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Scottish Ballads, 2 volumes. London:, J. Nichols, 1783. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Hard Cover, Bound in Marbled Tan Leather Boards with Decorated Spines. Both Volumes Very Good+ to Near-Fine. Light Wear to Boards at Spine Folds, Small Chip at Spine Top of Volume 2, Otherwise Boards Are Quite Clean. Interior Clean and Tight. No Writing Or Marks. A Very Nice Set of an Uncommon Edition. Book number: 13246 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: Scotland: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansichten der Hauptstadt des französischen Kaiserreiches vom Jahre 1806 an. Herausgegeben von Klaus Linke., Brockhaus, Leipzig 1980., Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile).,, 195s., in gutem Zustand, [AKA6,5]..,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 33871 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansichten der Hauptstadt des französischen Kaisereichs vom Jahre 1806 an. Ertstmals erschienen im Jahre 1807. Neu hrsg. von Klaus Linke. Leipzig (Brockhaus), 1980. 195 S. mit Bildtafeln nach alten Stichen. OLn mit OUmschl. in OSchuber. 1. Aufl. dieser Ausgabe. Book number: 33479AB € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Politik & Geschichte
Keywords: Frankreich; Französische Geschichte; Französische Literatur; Französische Revolution; Französisch-sprachige Ausgabe FRANKREICH.- | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Law Primer: A Manual For Visual Artists. Nick Lyon Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 138 pages. Book number: 52007X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: LAW
Keywords: ( Contracts Copyright . ). 1558210024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissertation on the Original and Progress of the Scythians or Goths. Being an Introduction to the Ancient and Modern History of Europe. London: Printed by John Nichols, for George Nicol..., 1787. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xxii, 207 [208 - 209 Index, 210 blank], with a blank leaf bound between most leaves, folding engraved map as frontispiece, contemporary half calf, marbled boards (very rubbed), morocco label; joints cracked, corners worn. Only five of the leaves have annotations and emendations in a contemporary hand (not Pinkerton's, as the notes dispute his arguments); there are also some abusive marginalia in pencil. Pinkerton was 29 when this work was published, but he had established himself as a serious, capable, and sometimes eccentric historian and antiquary. Pinkerton had proposed to Edward Gibbon a scheme for republished the works of the English historians, and GIbbon wrote to him in July 1793 to say that he did not "know of any one so well qualified as yourself, by your previous studies, your love of historical truth, your Herculean industry, and the vigorous energies of your mind and character." Book number: 2583 GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.5 US$ 431.13 | JP¥ 34248] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history prose Scottish Enlightenment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Australian Voyages. Pelsart. Tasman. Dampier. London. 1886. Cassell & Company. 1st Ed., Volume 43 in the Cassell's National Library. 192 PP. Decorated cloth cover, gilt title on front board. Spine lightly sunned. Some of the staples used for stitching are rusty. Offsetting of endpapers. Occasional foxing. Internally fine. Small format: 14.8 x 9.7. Book number: 53829 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Australia Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Australian Voyages. Pelsart. Tasman. Dampier Sm. 8vo; pp. 192 (plus 6 pages of Cassell's and Company advertising); original blue cloth, fading along spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Cassell and Company Limited, (1886). Book number: 53461 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: Australia history voyages Pelsart Dampier Tasman exploration Australian maritime general | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Australian Voyages. Pelsart. Tasman. Dampier. London. 1886. Cassell & Company. 1st Ed., Volume 43 in the Cassell's National Library. 192, (6 adverts) PP. Endpapers with advertising material. Decorated cloth cover, gilt title on front board. Spine sunned and frayed at the head. Removed all the rusty staples used for stitching. Occasional foxing. Internally good. Small format: 14.8 x 9.7. Book number: 53830 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Australia Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Australian Voyages. Pelsart. Tasman. Dampier First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 192 (plus 6 pages of Cassell's and Company advertising); original blue cloth, fading along spine, ;a very good copy Cassell and Company Limited, (1886) Excellent accounts of the Voyages to Australasia of Francis Pelsart [1628-1629], Abel Tasman [1642-1643], William Dampier [1699-1700]. a delightful account by Tasman of kangaroos ends with "very good meat". Book number: 68410 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 107.56 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8544]
Keywords: Australia history voyages Francs Pelsart William Dampier Abel Tasman exploration Discovery Batavia | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry Into the History of scotland, Preceding the Reign of Malcolm III or the Year 1056, including the Authentic History of That Period in Two Volumes Edinburgh, Bell and Bradfute, William Laing, Doig and Stirling, William blackwood, and Oliphant, Waugh and Innes. 1814, Revised Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Ex college library, with minimal signs. Complete in two volumes, pages untrimmed. Original buff paper covered boards with green cloth spine, rubbed, and with leather title labels, almost missing to volume II. Stamps of mcKechnie Institute, Girvan on preliminary pages. Bumping and wear to corners. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61638 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209] Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Scottish History, History of Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on Medals: Or, an Introduction to the Knowledge of Ancient and Modern Coins and Medals; Especially Those of Greece, Rome and Britain. A New Edition, Corrected, Greatly Enlarged, and Illustrated with Plates. 2 Volumes. London. Printed for J.Edwards, Pall Mall and J. Johnson, St Paul's Churchyard. 2nd edition. 1789. 8vo. 2 volumes. Pp., xlviii,302; iv,364. 3 engraved plates in Vol 1, and 3 in Vol 2. End papers spotted, pages all clean and crisp. Edges of text blocks are darkened. Bindings are full calf, with red labels and gilt to spines. Boards of Vol 1 are in poor state, and are detached, and with very worn spine piece. Vol 2 still has boards intact, with hinges starting to weaken, and with some wear to spine, and rub to edges of boards. A useful set, requiring a rebind, (but a scarce issue). Price reflects this Book number: 7101 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Keywords: history, collecting, coins, medals, tokens, medallions, coinage, metals, conservation, legends, Greece, Greek, Rome, Roman, Britain, British, rarity, counterfeit, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels, in All Parts of the World; Many of Which Are Now First Translated Into English, Digested on a New Plan: Vol. Ii + Vol. Iv + Vol. V + Vol. Vi. 4 Vols. Philadelphia:, Kimber and Conrad,, 1810. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, quarto, full brown leather, 833 + 831 + 992 + 913 pages. Bindings scuffed & edgeworn, corners bumped, joints cracked or starting, text & plates browned & foxed. Vols. II, IV, V & VI of 6. All volumes with the bookplate & 3 with signature of Richard Dobbs Spaight the Younger, Governor of North Carolina, 1835 - 1836. Vols. II, IV, V & VI of 6. All volumes with the bookplate & 3 with signature of Richard Dobbs Spaight the Younger, Governor of North Carolina, 1835 - 1836. Book number: 218188 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297] Catalogue: EUROPEAN & WORLD HISTORY
Keywords: Travel North Carolina | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels . .. Africa. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1814. (AFRICA) 2 vols., 4to. Frontispieces & Plates. Recently bound in half brown calf and marbled boards, spine labels gilt. Ex-library with small perforated stamp on title pages, some browning of leaves. A very attractive set. Book number: 54002 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE BEST AND MOST INTERESTING VOYAGES AND TRAVELS In All Parts of the World; Many of Which are now First Translated into English Digested on a New Plan. Volume 2 ( of 17 volume set). London: Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme, 1808. Quarto 833pp, Hardback, Good/. This volume covers England and Wales / CONTEMPORARY QUALITY HALF LEATHER with marbled boards. Spines have Gilt embossed Ship Motifs in panels, raised bands and Gilt Titles. Many Lithographed views throughout. Plans and Maps. Each volume is complete in itself, being a collection of separate individual works. externally fabulous looking Internally, was originally a library set (Newark, NJ) but the only evidence is a small faint embossed stamp on the t/p with a neat hand-written code - very occasionally a plate, or other page has been embossed or marked with the code number (neatly). New endpapers. 12 plates called for but 3 of them ar missing Cader Idris Derwentwater (which has been reinserted in Volume 3 ) and Stonehenge and 3 plates have been reinserted, one as frontispice. Generally the pages are clean with very little specific damage although there has been a small amount of professional strengthening at a few pp edges. There is moderate foxing/browning here and there in all vols - particularly on some of the pages facing plates (as usual). Some of the plates are similarly foxed. However the foxing/browning is not awful anywhere, all the text is very clear and legible and where the plates are so afflicted it is mainly around the edges and does not look out-of-place. Book number: 456330 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971]
Keywords: Travel 0300084714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World. Many of which are now first translated into English. Digested on a new plan. 17 volumes. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme; and Cadell and Davies, 1808-1814. 4to. With 200 engr. plates and maps. Contemp. full calf with rebacked spines, two col. labels, gilt. First edition. - Engraved bookplate on inner cover. - Covers a bit rubbed. Some occasional browning and foxing. A very good set. Book number: 29911AB € 5800.00 [Appr.: US$ 7283.06 | £UK 4645.75 | JP¥ 578550]
Keywords: 19. Jahrhundert; Englisch; Illustrierte Bücher; Reise und Geographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels - Europe. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808-1809. (EUROPE) 6 vols., 4to. Frontispieces. Recently bound in half brown calf and marbled boards, spine labels gilt. Ex-library with small stamp on title page, some browning of leaves. A very attractive set. Book number: 39882 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels in all parts of the World. London, Longman, Hurst, Ress, Orme, 1814. Vol. 17. 255 S., 472 S., Generalindex. Kart. Einb. neuerer Zeit, guter Zust. Book number: 3793AB € 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.24 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12968] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Reisebeschreibungen; Weltreise | In shopping cart More information div> |
A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels in all parts of the World. Many of which are now first translated into English. Digested on a new plan. London, Longman, Hurst, Ress, Orme, 1812. Vol. 13. 4°. 876 S. Mit 8 von 12 Kupfer-Tafeln. Neue Leinwand. New cloth. Etw. ber. u. best. Neu gebunden. Vorsatzbl. erneuert. Tls. stark gebr. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Rebound. New flysheets. Browned. Book number: 37211AB € 340.00 [Appr.: US$ 426.94 | £UK 272.5 | JP¥ 33915] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Kanada; NORDAMERIKA; Reisebeschreibungen | In shopping cart More information div> |
A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels in all parts of the World. Many of which are now first translated into English. Digested on a new plan. London, Longman, Hurst, Ress, Orme, 1811. Vol. 9. 4°. 828 S. Mit 8 Kupfer-Tafeln. Halbleder.Rückenschilder u. Rückenvergold. Half calf. Labels on spine and gilt spine. Etw. ber. u. best. Neu gebunden. Vorsatzbl. erneuert. Gebr. u. tls. braunfl., Taf. m. Bibliotheksstempel. Schönes Expl. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Rebound. New flysheets. Browned and partly stained., plates with library stamps. Nice copy. Book number: 37210AB € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Asien; China; Iran; Persien; Reisebeschreibungen; Siam | In shopping cart More information div> |
A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels in all parts of the World. Many of which are now first translated into English. Digested on a new plan. London, Longman, Hurst, Ress, Orme, 1811. Vol. 9. 4°. 828 S. Mit 9 Kupfer-Tafeln. Leder. Rückenvergold. Gold-u. blindgeprägte Deckelverzierungen. Calf. Gilt spine. Blind-and gilt tooled images on boards. Etw. ber. u. best. Rücken ausgebessert. L. gebr. u. tls. braunfl. Schönes Expl. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Back repaired. Slightly browned and partly stained. Nice copy. Book number: 38555AB € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Asien; China; Iran; Persien; Reisebeschreibungen; Siam | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in Various Parts of Africa, Many of Which Are First Translated. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., and Cadell and Davies, 1819. Two 900pp large quartos. With 16 fine copperplates of dated views. Original calf, gilt decorated spines. Slight wear, occasional foxing. Rare. Book number: 64675 GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1560.75 US$ 1959.7 | JP¥ 155675]
Keywords: african travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels in all parts of the World. London, Longman, Hurst, Ress, Orme, 1809. Vol. 6. 913 S. Mod. Lwd. Etw. bestossen. Etw. gebr. u. stockfl. Ende l. wasserrandig. Es fehlen die Kupf.-Taf. New cloth. Slightly bumped. A little browned and foxed, and last pages waterstained. Without copper plates. Book number: 12945AB € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Dänemark; Deutschland; Reisebeschreibungen; Russland; Schweden; Weltreise | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels - Asiatic Islands. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1812. (ASIATIC ISLANDS) 4to. Frontispieces. Recently bound in half brown calf and marbled boards, spine labels gilt. Ex-library with small stamp on title page, some browning of leaves. Book number: 39885 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |