| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
A Brief Description of the Tewa Language [Washington D.C.], Archaeological Institute, 1910. orig. wrappers. 26x17cm, (10) pp. Cover title. Series: Papers of the School of American Archaeology. no. 17.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Reprinted from the American Anthropologist, vol. 12, no. 4, Oct.-Dec. 1910". Book number: BOOKS018703I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Amerind Linguistics, Kiowa Tanoan, Tewa Language, American Indian, Languages, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians [ Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Enthnology Bulletin 55 ] Government Printing Office, Washington, 1916. Olive green cloth. both boards ruled in blind. spine lettered and decorated in gilt with blind ruling at head and tail. xii, [ii], 118pp. folding map laid down onto rear endpaper. illustrated throughout with diagrams, line drawings and photoraphs. FIRST EDITION. head and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Book number: 4682 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: enthnobotany medicinal plants native american indians tewa mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ethnogeography of the Tewa Indians. Twenty-ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1916. 4-to (20 x 29,5 cm). Pp. 636 + 21 plates, 31 double-page maps & 1 double-page diagram. Original green gilt-decorated cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1907-1908. This volume (apart from the administrative report) is completely devoted to the anthropological study of Harrington on the Tewa Pueblo Indians. John Peabody Harrington (1884 – 1961) was a student of Alfred Kroeber at Berkeley. He was mainly interested in native American languages, especially those of California. From 1915 to 1955 he was a permanent field ethnologist for the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology and collected a massive amount of raw data on many aspects of the life and organization of Native American peoples; unfortunately most of the material still being highly disorganized. The Tewa are a linguistic group of Pueblo people who speak the Tewa language (of Tanoan stock). Their homelands are near the Upper Rio Grande Valley, New Mexico. The information of this study was gathered in 1910. The work is divided in sections on cosmography (world, sky, underworld, earth, water), meteorology (clouds, rain,sniow, wind, lightning &c), periods of time (year, seasons, months, festivals &c), geographical terms (place-names, trails, unmapped places, mythic places), names of tribes and peoples and names of minerals. Richly illustrated with a double-page diagram, 31 maps (all of them double-page) and 21 plates with 1 or more b/w photographs. With an extensive index, a list of place-names (31 pages) and a bibliography. Very good copy. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 20451 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Pueblo; Tano; Native Amaerican; Indian; anthropology; ethnology; Tewa; ethnogeography; Tesuque; New Mexico; Hano; Hopi; San Ildefonso; San Juan; Santa Clara; Tesuque; Nambé; Taos; Jacona | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introductory Paper on the Tiwa Language, Dialect of Taos, New Mexico [Washington, D.C.], Archaeological Institute, 1910. orig. wrappers. 26x17cm, (37) pp. Series: Papers of the School of American Archaeology, no. 14. "Reprinted from the American Anthropologist, vol. 12, no. 1910. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS018701I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Amerind Languages, Tiwa Language, Kiowa Tanoan, Linguistics, Taos, New Mexico, Native Americans, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vocabulary of the Kiowa Language Washington, D.C. U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1928. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, v,255 pp. A glue-repaired tear to rear exterior hinge. Classification number to spine. A tear to title-page margin.. Binding corners rubbed. Library bookplate. Good. ¶ Series: Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin No.84. Contents: Phonetics; Kiowa-English Vocabulary; English-Kiowa Vocabulary; Appendices: Pronoun Tables; Text: The Udder-Angry Travellers Off, told by Delos Lonewolf. Book number: BOOKS021766I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Kiowa Tanoan Linguistics, Amerind Languages, Native Americans, Plains Indians, American Indian, Language, Linguistic, Ethnolinguistics, Oklahoma, Kiowa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnology of the Tewa Indians (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 56). Washington, DC, GPO, 1914. Hardbound. VG. Green boards. 76 pp. index no illustrations. ¶ Original edition,. not a cheap reprint. Book number: 122401 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History - Native American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ETHNOZOOLOGY OF THE TEWA INDIANS Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institution 1914, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ Burear of American Ethnology Bulletin 56. Green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering and motifs; x, 76 pp. Light wear to spine ends and corners; prior owner's name on front paste-down; blank front flyleaf removed; hinges sound, pages clean. Book number: 61440 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ETHNOZOOLOGY OF THE TEWA INDIANS. Washington, 1914. (BAE Bull. 56). First edition. 76 pp. Cloth. Near fine. Book number: 2389 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [PUEBLO INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
ETHNOZOOLOGY OF THE TEWA INDIANS Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1914, hb. Bds. sl. bumped, worn & soiled; else g+/vg. Slim 8vo, pp. 76 Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 56. With phonetic key, bibliography and index. Book number: 029198 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Ethnology Natural history Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnozoology of the Tewa Indians Washington DC, United States Government Printing Office, 1914. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 56. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering. Gilt somewhat faded. Very Good . Book number: 2802 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Western Americana - Native Americans - Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
ETHNOBOTANY OF THE TEWA INDIANS, Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institution 1916, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 124 pages; Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 55. Green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering and motifs; xii, 124 pp.; 9 Plates, including tipped in fold-out map, 7 text Figures. Light wear to spine ends and corners; prior owner's name on front paste-down; one separation bewteen two signatures; hinges sound, pages clean, no prior owner marks. Book number: 61439 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians. Smithsonian Institute Press, 1916. Hard Cover. 124 pages, illus. + map. Some minor grim marks on cover. A couple of fading marks on spine. Strings slightly stretched on some setions but all quite sound. Hardback. Acceptable . Book number: 002091 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |