| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 647 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Companion to the Third Edition of a Glossary of Terms used in Gothic Architecture. Containing Four Hundred Additional Examples; A Chronological Table, and Indices John Henry Parker, 1841. Hardback., 8vo blue buckram library binding with red speckled page edges. Illustrated.. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Rebound to include original card wraps. One page loose, water stained to frontispiece. A nice reading copy.. Book number: 19688 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Art/Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and gothic architecture. The third edition, enlarged. Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1840. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 262, [10]; xxiii, [1], plus 105 plates, plus 16-p. Oxford University catalogue; a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text; some spotting of the prelims, else about fine in orig. blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on spine. First published in 1836 the book became widely popular and went through a number of editions and abridgements through the end of the century, and has been reprinted as recently as the 1970's. Book number: 27101 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824]
Keywords: Architecture Art Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gem of the Season for 1848 New York. Leavitt. Trow and co. 1848. 1st Edition. Description: v. plates. 25 x 25 cm. 20 plates in mezzotint by John Sartain. all accompanied by tissue guard and each captioned. Text within borders. All edges gilt. Very good copy in the original. elaborately gilt-tooled and ruled aniline calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with raised bands and the title b locked direct in gilt; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168316 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of British Topography : A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland Wakefield, EP Publishing Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 0715811584) Hard Cover. 472pp. Edges very slightly soiled, very good in hardback with slightly marked dustwrapper, spine faded. Very Good/Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 33335 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Topography 0715811584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of British Topography West Yorkshire. EP Publishing 1976. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Reprint of the 1881 1st edition with a new introducton by Jack Simmons. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0715811584. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 48042 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: 0715811584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roads and Railroads, Vehicles and Modes of Traveling of Ancient and Modern Countries: with Accounts of Bridges, Tunnels, and Canals in Various Parts of the World John W Parker, London, 1839. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Marked blind-printed covers with bumped corners, top half of spine-strip missing, wear at lower spine end, presentation plate from and signed by publisher/author Mr John Parker on inside front cover, front inner hinge is cracked, internal binding is a little shaken but sound, darkened end-papers and pages, occasional penciled marginal annotations, numerous inset illustrations and plates. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 76911020156. Book number: 76911020156 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Railways & railway engines
Keywords: , transport, history, transportation Railways & railway engines; Cars, automobile, lorries, tractors, buses, trams ; British History; History. Cars, automobile, lorries, tractors, buses, trams British History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Dinosaurussen en andere prehistorische dieren Parragon, 2003. Pp: 256. Met veel illustraties in kleur. Vanaf ca. 13 jaar. ISBN: 9781405413152. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B87469 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: ramsj 9781405413152 | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 years of Gloucestershire Cricket Gloucerstershire Cricket Club, 1970, First Edition. 68pp.. Illustrated in colour and mono. Staple bound card covers . Book number: 481161 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Gloucestershire Cricket Gloucestershire CCC, 1970, First Edition . Landscape format, stapled. mono photos throughout. Large Format Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 403040 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cumbria John Bartholomew, 1977, 1st edition. Imitation cloth, dj, F/VG+. viii+200pp, 4pp colour plates, 100+ b/w illustrations, 7 colour maps, a near fine copy in a very slightly edge worn dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0702810045 ¶ A brief geological & historical guide to Cumbria followed by a gazetteer of sites, towns villages & places of interest. Book number: 37569 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: ISBN 0702810045, topography, mountains, lake district 0702810045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Rats : From El Alamein to Basra: The Inside Story of a Military Legend Headline. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0755312880). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, An almost fine 1st edition with no name/inscription (appears unread) fine cream cloth boards - Black/white photos as illustrations - D/j unclipped again almost fine & protected by clear cello sleeve - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales B212. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. Book number: 010399 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Desert Rats,Military 0755312880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Mail Boys Annual Published by Associated Newspapers 1958. Includes "Dawn Patrol" by Captain W. E. Johns. Illustrated by Eric Parker. In VG condition with only tiny rubs to spine head. Book number: 2717 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: ANNUALS Johns, W. E
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Woman Who Fell from the Sky the Iroquois Story of Creation Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; William Morrow & Co; First Printing; 1993; Crisp, unmarked book in Near Fine jacket with trace of rubbing at head of spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0688106803. Book number: 24853 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0688106803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASE OF THE COCKAMAMIE SISTERS / The Playboy Dime Mystery Chicago, IL, Playboy Magazine 1975, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: colour illustrations. Covers very sl. wrinkled, else in very good to near fine cond. 4to, pp. 8. An insert in the vol. 22, no. 1, January, 1975, issue of Playboy Magazine. Book number: 039927 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Remarks Upon Wayside Chapels With Observations On The Architecture And Present State Of The Chantry On Wakefield Bridge [bound with] A Guide To The Architectural Antiquities In The Neighbourhood Of Oxford Part One - Deanery Of Bicester [with] Part Two - Deanery Of Woodstock [with] Part Three Deanery Of Cuddesden Ride 1 John Henry Parker, Oxford. for the Oxford Society For Promoting The Study Of Gothic Architecture, 1844 - 1845, 1st edition. Cloth, G+. xii+288+[58]+[iv]+63pp, [ the book is bound as follows - firstly are the three parts (of 4) of the Oxford work, then 58pp of Architectural studies of Gothic windows (printed on verso & recto only) then the Wakefield work]. 4 title pages in total, 3 b/w maps, 6 b/w plates & 2 colour plates to the Oxford work, 5 plates to the Wakefield work & 16 plates of windows, many b/w text illustrations, cloth rubbed, some foxing internally which affects some plates, an odd collection on Gothic architecture, the Buckler quite scarce. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Parker's work was completed with the publication of a second 'ride' dealing with the Cuddesden Deanery. As its stands this book contains information on architectural details [ mouldings, windows etc ], mainly on Churches in 60 parishes around Oxford - some as distant as Bicester & Northleigh. The work on Wakefield is a detailed description of the Chantry Chapel which sits in the middle of a Medieval bridge over the river Calder. Book number: 20999 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: architecture, ecclesiology, churches, topography, oxfordshire, wakefield, bridges | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is Dungeons and dragons? 1982. Paperback. Pp: 185. ISBN: 9780140064605. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U746958 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780140064605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvin's Commentaries the Gospel According to St. John, 11-21 and the First Epistle of John Eerdmans 1961, Hardcover. . Dust jacket is price-clipped, edgewear to extremities, now contained within mylar cover. ; 327 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38025 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospel according to St. John 1 - 10. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1959. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible.." Pp. 6/278, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has some rubbing. G+/G+. Book number: 22339 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Commentaries: : Calvin
Keywords: Calvin Parker Gospel According St John 1-10 Calvin Commentaries A18337 Commentaries: : Calvin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospel According to St John 1-10 (Calvin's Commentaries series) Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1959. Hard Cover. 278 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. Average Plus/Average. Book number: 495246 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Commentaries, New Testament, Bible, Reformed, Evangelical, Christian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospel According to John, part 1 (1-10) (Calvin's NT Commentaries series) Eerdmans, 1959. 278 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 211017 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Harmony of the Gospels, Matthew, Mark, and Luke, vol. II [Calvin's New Testament Commetaries] Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1972. 306 pp. . Used book. VG/VG. DJ is very slightly chipped. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1798 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Harmony of the Gospels, Matthew, Mark, and Luke, vol. II [Calvin's New Testament Commetaries] Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1972. 306 pp. . Used book. G/G. Ex-library. DJ is slightly chipped. Spine is slightly cocked. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1797 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmony of Matthew, Mark & Luke, vol. 2 (Calvin's Commentaries series) Eerdmans, 1972. 306 pp. Hardcover. Ex-library; otherwise very good. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 707874 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Negotiation Wiley&Sons,New York,1989,geb.met omslag,188 blz,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8149639 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New York State Museum Bulletin Nos. 235, 236, 237, 238, July-August & September-October, 1920: The Archeological History of New York Parts 1 & 2 New York State Museum Bulletin, 1922. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Library varnish on spines. Education Leaflet Series insert laid in. Wraps toned with two quarter-sized spots on back cover. 1922 Trade Paperback. Two volume paperback set. 743 pp, paginated continuously. The first and second parts of Arthur C. Parker's Archeological History of New York, continued from Bulletin Nos. 235 & 236. Includes numerous maps and illustrations. CONTENTS: Volume 1: Foreword; Introduction; The Origin of Material Culture and the Distribution of the Various Races of Man; The Importance of Archeological Research; The Origin of Material Culture and Human Progress; The Origin and Distribution of Man in North America; The Aboriginal Occupation of New York; Physiographic Features Inviting Occupation; The Field of Archeology in New York; Problems in New York Archeology; Evidences of Various Occupations; The Relative Frequency of Artifacts; The Algonkian Occupation of New York; The Eskimo like Culture; The Mound-builder Occupation of New York; The Iroquois Occupation of New York; Certain Type Sites Intensively Explored; Burning Spring Prehistoric Site; A Prehistoric Iroquoian Village and Burial Site in Chautauqua County; A Prehistoric Iroquoian Site; A Midcolonial Seneca Site in Erie County; Double Wall Fort; The Ripley Erie Site; Notes on Ancient Semicircular Earthwork in Chautauqua County; The Le Roy Iroquoian Earthwork, Genesee County; The Shelby Earthworks; Prehistoric Iroquoian Sites in Northern New York; The Owasco Algonkian Site; Two Characteristic Coastal Algonkian Sites; Notes on Certain Archeological Subjects; Index. Volume 2 includes archaeological information about the following counties: Albany; Allegany; Bronx; Broome; Cattaraugus; Cayuga; Chautauqua; Chemung; Chenango; Clinton; Columbia; Cortland; Delaware; Dutchess; Erie; Essex; Franklin; Fulton; Genesee; Greene; Hamilton; Herkimer; Jefferson; Kings; Lewis; Livingston; Madison; Monroe; Montgomery; Nassau; New York; Niagara; Oneida; Onondaga; Ontario; Orange; Orleans; Oswego; Otsego; Putnam; Queens; Rensselaer; Richmond; Rockland; St Lawrence; Saratoga; Schenectady; Schoharie; Schuyler; Seneca; Steuben; Suffolk; Sullivan; Tioga; Tompkins; Ulster; Warren; Washington; Wayne; Westchester; Wyoming; Yates. Book number: 1508347 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology::Archaeology History History::American History::American::Pre-Columbian America Anthropology::Archaeology History History::American History::American::Pre-Columbian America | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page