ascending
descending
found: 452 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(UNTERMYER, SAMUEL; CONANT, CHARLES A.; MILBURN, JOHN G.; OWEN, ROBERT L.; CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND CURRENCY; ET AL ).
Regulation of the Stock Exchange. Hearings Before the Committee on Banking and Currency, United States Senate, Sixty-Third Congress, Second Session, on S. 3895 / a Bill to Prevent the Use of the Mails and of the Telegraph and Telephone in Furtherance of Fraudulent and Harmful Transactions on Stock Exchanges [February 4-March 10, 1914]. Printed for the Committee on Banking and Currency.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1914. - Octavo, original printed wrappers bound in tan cloth titled in gilt within gilt-ruled maroon & black rectangles on the spine. The binding is rubbed & soiled and the spine is darkened. 943 pages. An early booksellers label is mounted onto the front pastedown. A very good, tight copy. Scarce.
Book number: 23193
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; Stock Exchange; Regulation of the Stock Exchange; Hearings of Senate Committee on Banking and Currency; S3895; Bill to Prevent the Use of the Mails and of the Telegraph and Telephone in Furtherance of Fraudulent and Harmful Transactions on Stoc
In shopping cart

More information

DORSEY, OWEN UND SWANTON, JOHN R.:
A Dictionary of the Biloxi and Ofo Languages. Accompanied with thirty-one Biloxi texts and numerous Biloxi phrases.
St. Clair Shores 1976 (= Reprint of the edition Washington 1912). V / 340 pp. 8vo. Original-cloth without dust jacket, binding a bit rubbed, cutting stained, otherwise fine.
Book number: 303952
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
In shopping cart

More information

AYCKBOURN, ALAN; BOWEN, JOHN; BROOK, LYNDON; CAMPTON, DAVID; MELLY, GEORGE; OWEN, ALUN; PINTER, HAROLD; SAUNDERS, JAMES; WELDON, FAY
Mixed Doubles
London, Methuen & CO Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 041616160X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Good/Good.
Book number: 019107
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 041616160x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK; CABLE, GEORGE W.; FORD, PAUL LEICESTER; GRANT, ROBERT; HARRISON, MRS. BURTON; JEWETT, SARAH ORNE; ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.; RUNKLE, BERTHA; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; STUART, RUTH MCENERY; THANET, OCTAVE; WISTER, OWEN
A House Party
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1090071
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARFIELD, OWEN; FARRER, AUSTIN; BENNETT, J. A. W.; COGHILL, NEVILL; LAWLOR, JOHN; GIBBONS, STELLA; RAINE, KATHLEEN; WALSH, CHAD & HOOPER, WALTER.
Light on C.S. Lewis.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1965. 160 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, top edge tinted, d/j spine browned, else fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 179778
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: reminiscences poetry england literature religion christianity bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, SIR ROSS; LITHIBY, SIR JOHN; OWEN, SIR HUGH
Owen's Education Acts Manual
London, UK, Chas. Knight & Co Ltd. 1936, Twenty-third Edition. hardcover. A summary of legislation on education to 1936. Preceded the 1944 Act. Text clean, tight and bright. Slight wear to spine and cover, slight loosening from FEP. Previous owner name inside front cover. Occasional pen line to margin on approx 8 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071888
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
In shopping cart

More information

ALUN OWEN AND LIONEL BART [STARRING: BARRY HUMPHRIES, JOHN JUNKIN, RACHEL ROBERTS AND KENNETH HAIGH IN]
Maggie May; A New Musical Souvenir Theatre Programme: At Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London
Printed First Night Performance Tuesday 22nd September 1964. Original stapled black and blue art illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 20 printed pages. In very near Fine condition. Stalls performance ticket enclosed.
Book number: 57837
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN, OWEN
A Beam of Black Light.
Michael Joseph, 1968. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (scuffed at extrems - not price clipped). Pp. 224 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 23142
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN & GEIGER, JOHN & WILLEMS-DIRKMAAT, NEL
Bevroren in de tijd. Het noodlot van de Franklin expeditie, 1845-1848
1991. Paperback. Pp: 180. ISBN: 9789064100796. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1724841
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789064100796
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN & GEIGER, JOHN & WILLEMS-DIRKMAAT, NEL
Bevroren in de tijd. Het noodlot van de Franklin expeditie, 1845-1848
1991. Paperback. Pp: 180. ISBN: 9789064100796. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1358557
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789064100796
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN AND GEIGER, JOHN.
Buried In Ice: The Mystery Of A Lost Arctic Expedition.
Scholastic, New York: 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. The story of why two ships and 129 brave sailors vanished into the bitter cold of a long Arctic night in 1845.
¶ 64 pages.
Book number: 1855X1
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 221]
Catalogue: ARCTIC
Keywords: (Key Word: Arctic, Expeditions, Ships, Sir John Franklin, Northwest Passage, Owen Beattie, Juvenile Literature, Owen Beattie, John Geiger). 0590438392
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN; TANAKA, SHELLEY
Buried in Ice
Hodder & Stoughton. 1992. (ISBN: 034056279x) Hardcover. Ill.: Colour & Black & White Illustrations. Sir John Franklin's Arctic expedition. 63 pp. As New/As New.
Book number: 004262
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: History 034056279x Colour & Black & White Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN
Buried in Ice the Mystery of a Lost Arctic Expedition
Mississauga, Random House / Madison Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 039422258x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Gloosy illus bds, 9illus endpapers, 64pp, index. Colour illus and photos throughout. This is a book on the ill-fated Franklin expedition written for children. (1.8 WL Fo 21B/0. As New/As New.
Book number: 21358
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Sir John Franklin Arctic Regions Juvenile Literature Polar Expeditions Polar Regions 039422258x
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN
Dead Silence: The Greatest Mystery in Arctic Discovery
Toronto, Viking, 1993, First edition. (ISBN: 0670843180) Hardcover . Octavo, black boards. pp (xx), 219 + colour plates; photos and maps in text. Very nearly fine in like jacket, no owner names. "In 1719 the Englishman James Knight, then in his seventies and vastly experienced in Arctic travel, set out with two ships and forty men to find the northwest passage. His ships entered Hudson Bay and were not seen again until almost three centuries later when Owen Beattie and John Geiger discovered them submerged and well-preserved near the remote Marble Island, known to the Inuit as 'Dead Man's Island.' 'Dead Silence' is an archaeological detective story. Following their success in resolving the mystery of the fate of the Franklin expedition of 1845 (the story told in their bestseller 'Frozen in Time'), Beattie and Geiger have used every available technique - historical clues, archaeological excavations, forensic analysis of human remains, the discovery of the missing ships - to cast new light on the Arctic's greatest mystery. 'Dead Silence' haunts the reader, as, piece by piece, the authors discover what really happened. It climaxes with the cruel revelations that some of Knight's men escaped the grim island only to meet their destruction in the vast Barren Lands, and that the last man left on the island died 'attempting to dig a grave' for his last companion. The authors not only reveal the truth of Knight's fatal adventures but uncover a tale of intrigue and betrayal." .
Book number: 31457
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1666]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Arctic 0670843180
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN UND JOHN GEIGER:
Der eisige Schlaf : das Schicksal der Franklin-Expedition. von Owen Beattie und John Geiger. Aus dem Engl. von Uta Haas
Köln : vgs, 1989. Erstauflage, EA 175 S. : Ill., Kt. ; 24 cm 8°, Pappband Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, erste Seite mit Knick, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 252185
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN UND JOHN GEIGER:
Der eisige Schlaf Das Schicksal der Franklin-Expedition, mit einem Vorwort von Sten Nadolny Piper Abenteuer 2 Auflage
München, Piper 1994. , 2.Auflage, 175 S., 18 cm Paperback, Bildteil, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Buchrücken, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 208489
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Expedition, Reise,
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN/GEIGER, JOHN.
Der eisige Schlaf. das Schicksal der Franklin-Expedition.
Köln, vgs, 1990. 3. Aufl. 24 cm. 175 S. : Ill., Kt. Pp., OU. Guter Zust., Biblioth.-Stempel a. Tit.-Bl. ISBN: 3-8025-2182-X.
Book number: 43928AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: 19.1dp; Expedition; Franklin, John (Forschungsreisender); Nordwestpassage; Rekonstruktion 8.4p; XK; XM 380252182X
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE OWEN & GEIGER JOHN
FRONZEN IN TIME, THE FATE OF THE FRANKLIN EXPEDITION
ISBN : 0747515840. Bloomsbury. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages, illustrées de photos en couleurs. Tampon de l'ancien propriétaire sur la page de titre.
Book number: RO60008271
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN
FROZEN IN TIME the Fate of the Franklin Expedition
Bloomsbury, 1988. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/A Very Good Plus Jacket. Packed weight 650g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0747501017. Inventory No: 0018814.
Book number: 0018814
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
NY, Dutton. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525246851) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. 179 Pages, the Story of the Franklin Artic Expedition, the Tragedy and the Solution to the Mystery of What Happened, Photos, Illustrations, Lc88-70265,Acknowledgements, Forword, Appendices,Bibliography, Index,Boards and Spine= Blue, Lettering= Gold. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007125
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: Antarctica Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN (WITH JOHN GEIGER.)
Frozen in Time; Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. (ISBN: 0-88833-253-X) . [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 180pp. Frontispiece, color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, appendices, bibliography, index. Minor label residue on endpaper. Book about John Franklin. Locale: Arctic.
Book number: 013828
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Arctic/Polar, Forensic Science, Franklin Expedition 088833253x
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN;GEIGER, JOHN
Frozen In Time: The Fate Of The Franklin Expedition
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1550546163). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ex-Library, Illistrated. Ex-Library In 1845, Sir John Franklin and 129 men set off for the Arctic--but never made it. For the next 35 years rescue parties searched fruitlessly for the vanished expedition. In this updated version of a bestseller that sold over 118,000 copies, a top forensic anthropologist and a historian tell the dramatic tale of excavating three sailors from the Franklin party. Photos in color and black-and-white. "Simply compelling."--"Mordecai Richler." "A cautionary tale of scholarly merit."--"William S. Burroughs." "Chilling..will keep you up nights turning pages."-. Good.
Book number: 081168
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 1550546163
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN; GEIGER, JOHN
Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Paperback. Like New. 6th printing softcover 1992 Greystone Books / Douglas and McIntyre. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear. 180 pages; Index; Bibliography; color and black-and-white photos and illustrations; maps. Language: English. ISBN: 1550540483
Book number: 0624B895833
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: science, forensic, anthropologist, anthropology, archaeology, Arctic, Canada, Canadian, expedition, seamen, explorer, corpse, John Torrington, permafrost, King William Island 1550540483
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, OWEN : GEIGER, JOHN
Frozen in Time Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Western Producer Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 088833253X). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 180, color and b/w illustrations, "from their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a doomed Arctic expedition.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 095704
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Arctic Expedition, Franklin Expedition, Arctic Exploration Canadian Studies 088833253x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search