ascending
descending
found: 538 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

J.H.N. (ED.), [= NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY],
Hymni ecclesiae. Pars I. E Breviario Parisiensi. Pars II. E Breviariis Romano, Sarisburiensi, Eboracensi et aliunde.
MacMillan, Londini, 1865. XIV,406p. Cloth. Hinges bit weak. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 9604
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2970]
In shopping cart

More information

[NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY],
Loss and Gain.
London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1848. First edition. 12mo. 386 pp. Bound without terminal leaf of publisher's ads. Modern half cloth and green marbled boards, retaining an earlier morocco spine label; marbled edges. Name cut from top margin of title page, another removed from title with ink eradicator. Very good copy of a rare book. Sadleir 1825; Wolff 5096 "a very rare book"; Wolff, Gains and Losses, pp. 43-60.
¶ The first work of prose fiction by the noted theologian, John Henry Newman (1801-1890), whose conversion to Catholicism in 1845 shook the Anglican church. A thinly disguised account of his conversion, Loss and Gain is the most important English religious novel of the nineteenth century and a key document in the history of the Oxford movement. It was widely reprinted and a subtitle was added in the later editions. Newman was made a Cardinal by Pope Leo XIII in 1879 "Newman himself was in the process of publishing (anonymously) his first novel, Loss and Gain: the Story of a Convert. The book is partly autobiographical ... The inconsistencies of the comprehensiveness of the Church of England and of Anglo-Catholicism are amusingly satirized in what are probably the most memorable parts of a novel of which the chief claim to originality lies in the introduction of a new kind of introspective self-questioning into English fiction (see K. Tillotson, Novels of the Eighteen-Forties, 1954). ... the most significant Roman Catholic theologian of the nineteenth century, [Newman] has also come to be seen as the most seminal of modern Catholic thinkers" (ONDB). Wolff writes, "it remains extraordinarily significant ... Newman's novels ... delighted his peers. But unquestionably they were too subtle, too intellectual, too profound, then as now." "By common consent, and in the considered opinion of Gerard Manley Hopkins and James Joyce, Newman was the greatest Victorian master of English prose," writes Anthony Kenny in this week's TLS (30 July 2010), where he reviews a recent biography, Newman's Unquiet Grave by John Cornwell, and considers the projected visit to England by Pope Benedict XVI for "the beatification (a last staging post on the path to sainthood) of John Henry Newman in September". The issues includes a second extensive article by Bernard Manzo, "The test of literature, John Henry Newman's holy imaginings", discussing Cardinal Newman's poems, two novels and essays. Rare
Book number: 242203
USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2085.25 | £UK 1743.75 | JP¥ 213574]
In shopping cart

More information

ACKERMAN, JAMES S.; NEWMAN, JOHN
Architecture of Michaelangelo
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0140211845). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 363, béw illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 073961
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1084]
Keywords: Architecture_italy Michelangelo Buonarroti, 1475-1564 0140211845
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, ELLIOTT (ED.); BARTHE, JOHN; COHEN, ARTHUR A.; NEWMAN, CHARLES
TriQuarterly 41: Winter 1978
Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press and Newberry Library Center for Renaissance Studies. 1978. paperback. Ill.: Brody, Marion. Used, "Triquarterly, an international journal of arts, letters, and opinions." 41: Longer Fiction. Extracts from Barth's 'Letters', Newman's 'White jass'; 'The Monumental Sculptor', by Arthur Cohen. Cover faded but unblemished, contents clean and sound. Good.
Book number: 186638
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Brody, Marion
In shopping cart

More information

ART PRESS, PETER GREENAWAY, BRIGITTE CORNAND, JOHN O'TOOLE, PATRICIA BICKERS, ANTHONY CARO, MICHAEL FRIED, MICHAEL NEWMAN, BRIAN MULLER, MELVIN CHARNEY, CATHERINE MILLET, RÉGIS DURAND, ARNAUD PETIT, PIERRE BOULEZ, STEVE REICH, LOUIS-RENÉ DES FORETS, JEA
"Art Press, N° 202, mai 1995. Contient entre autres : Rush, par B. Cornand (3 p.). Autriche, la fin de l'euphorie, par Robert Fleck (3 p.). Quand l'image a le dernier mot , interview de Peter Greenaway par J. O'Toole (9 pages). Grande-Bretagne : vitalité oblige, par Patricia Bickers (10 p.). Anthony Caro : rien moins que classique, par Michael Fried (5 p.). De la sculpture au film et à la video : au-delà de l'objet perdu , par Michael Newman (5 p.). Real art - un nouveau modernisme : les "" reflexive painters "" des années 90, par Brian Muller (5 p.). Melvin Charney , explorateur de la mémoire collective, interview par Catherine Millet (5 p.). ... "
Paris, Art Press, 1995. Contient en outre : Le monde après la photographie, par Régis Durand (3 p.). Construire et observer le monde : les univers technologiques de Pierre Boulez et Steve Reich , par Arnaud Petit (2 p.). Les lectures de Louis-René des Forêtes , par Jean-Pierre Salgas ( 4 p.). ... 1 fascicule in-4, 92 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. Edition bilingue.
¶ "Art Press, N° 202, mai 1995. Contient entre autres : Rush, par B. Cornand (3 p.). Autriche, la fin de l'euphorie, par Robert Fleck (3 p.). Quand l'image a le dernier mot , interview de Peter Greenaway par J. O'Toole (9 pages). Grande-Bretagne : vitalité oblige, par Patricia Bickers (10 p.). Anthony Caro : rien moins que classique, par Michael Fried (5 p.). De la sculpture au film et à la video : au-delà de l'objet perdu , par Michael Newman (5 p.). Real art - un nouveau modernisme : les "" reflexive painters "" des années 90, par Brian Muller (5 p.). Melvin Charney , explorateur de la mémoire collective, interview par Catherine Millet (5 p.). ... "
Book number: 50602
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN HENRY NEWMAN. LAWRENCE F. BARMANN (EDITOR)
Reflections on God and Self
New York, Herder and Herder. 1965. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 61pp. Mildly ex-library, as volume has cleaned up nicely. Several minor bumps to extremities of boards. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Light soiling to price-clipped dust-jacket. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 009189
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: John Henry Cardinal Newman Selections God Self Spirituality Newman and the Oxford Movement
In shopping cart

More information

BIRKEL, MICHAEL L & NEWMAN, JOHN W (EDITORS)
THE LAMB'S WAR: Quaker essays to honor Hugh Barbour
Earlham College Press, 1992 large paperback, bottom corner bumped to front cover o/w a very good copy, 305pp, ISBN:1879117002
Book number: 126662
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: quakers nonconformist nonconformity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAKE, JOHN - BROOKS, ROSETTA & GERALD NEWMAN.
John Blake: Their Eyes/Regard des Autres/Ich Oczy/Hun Ogen.
Middelburg, 1983. Stiff wrappers (softcover), 29,7 x 21 cms., (20) pp. with 12 b/w illustrations. Mint copy from an edition of 250 copies.
Book number: 18415
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: Artists outside the Netherlands 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY
The Arians of the Fourth Century
Leominister, Gracewing, 2001. Hardcover, 8vo., as new condition in like dustjacket, chronological table, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 510pp. Contains an introduction by Rowan Williams, but the text is from the original publication of 1849. John Henry Newman was a strong proponent of the Roman Catholic Church to become a Cardinal of that church.
Book number: 17143
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Arians History Religion Catholics Newman Cardinal
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN JOHN HENRY
Le catholicisme travesti par ses ennemis
Paris, 482 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. Traduit par Gondon Jules, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, cover not so good/omslag onfris, uncut pages/ non coupé/onopengesneden. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 87097&31F
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Kerkelijke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN JOHN HENRY
Conférences adressées aux protestants et aux catholiques
Paris, 1853, 445 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. Traduit par Gondon Jules, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, cover not so good/omslag onfris, foxing/roestvlekjes, 2e édition. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 87096&31F
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Kerkelijke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
Leominister, Gracewing, 2001. Hardcover, 8vo., as new condition in like dustjacket, editor's notes, appendices, 431pp. Contains an introduction by James Tolhurst, but the text is from the original publication of 1849. John Henry Newman was a strong proponent of the Roman Catholic Church from the pulpit of St Mary's of Birmingham, to later become a Cardinal.
Book number: 17144
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Discourses Salvation God Grace Religion Catholics Newman Cardinal
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY & OURSEL, RAYMOND & MOULIN, LÉO
L'Europe des monastères
1985. Pp: 291. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1765984
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY.:
Parochial and Plain Sermons. Vol.7
Longmans, Green and Co., London 1891. IX/257 S. 8° Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Einband leicht abgerieben, Ecken, Kanten und Kapitale bestossen, unaufgeschnitten, Papier gebräunt, teils braunfleckig, sonst ordentlicher Zustand.
Book number: 81161
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN JOHN HENRY
Preken gehouden bij verschillende gelegenheden
Bussum, 1947, 368 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. Vertaling door Pompen A. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 79592&279A
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN JOHN HENRY
Toespraken gericht tot een gemengd gehoor
Bussum, 1947, 419 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. Vertaling door Pompen A.. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 79595&279A
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

BOWDEN, JOHN W. (WILLIAM), RICHARD HURRELL FROUDE, JOHN KEBLE, J.H. (JOHN HENRY) NEWMAN, ROBERT I. WILBERFORCE, ISAAC WILLIAMS
Lyra Apostolica
Derby, Henry Mozley and Sons. 1843, 6th edition. Hard Cover, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A collection of inspirational poems which originally appeared in the British Magazine, "in the humble hope that they may be instrumental in recalling or recommending to the reader important Christian truths which are at this day in a way to be forgotten." Leather, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, 243 pages + index. Leather scuffed, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, gilt scuffed, previous owner's name/year neatly to top of title page, hinge split at title page. Previous owner has, in a neat hand, made the following three notations: at the bottom of page 60, "By Keble on the death of his sister"; on page 173, "The only poem in vol. by Wilberforce"; and on page 241, "Written by Newman on Froude's death." Following the final index page, previous owner has also listed the contributors to this volume. Internally tight. Scarce in the 1843 printing. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: 015723
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Plays & Poetry
Keywords: John W. (William) Bowden, Richard Hurrell Froude, John Keble, J.H. (John Henry) Newman, Robert I. Wilberforce, Isaac Williams, Christianity, Christian Verse, Home, Forgiveness, Sobriety, Bereavement, Saints, Ambition, Faith, Jesus Christ, Sacrifice, Idola
In shopping cart

More information

SOPA, GESHE LHUNDUB & JACKSON, ROGER & NEWMAN, JOHN
The wheel of time. The Kalachakra in context
Snow Lion Pubns, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 158. Discuss Buddhist background history, initiation rites, generation and completion stage practices of Kalachakra. ISBN: 9781559390019. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U324551
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781559390019
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN. JOHN HENRY CARDINAL
As Essay in Aid of a Grammar of Assent. New Impression.
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1903, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 503 pages, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 91. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 69641
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHALLEN, JOSEPH; TILTON, THEODORE; PROVOST, ANDREW J.; HOLLYWOOD, J.; JACKSON, CHARLES TENNEY; CHAMBERLAYNE, RICHARD; GREEN, JOSEPH; NEWMAN, JOHN B.; PARKE, JOHN; CLIFTON, WILLIAM
The Magazine of History with notes and Queries, Extra Numbers 89-92: Rare Lincolniana 20; Lithobolia or Stone-Throwing Devil; Mournful Lamentation; Broadside on French and Indian War; Texas and Mexico in; Ode to Washington; The Group
William Abbatt, 1922. Hard Cover. Good. Extra numbers 89-92 bound together. Works include those listed.. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in soiled boards, pages have some discoloring and wear at edges, good, solid book. This periodical reprinted old, rare documents of history. Folding map in front. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 027601
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

NORTH, ROGER. HOWARD COLVIN & JOHN NEWMAN, EDITORS.
Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket slightly sunned. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 160pp. + 15 full page plates.
Book number: 32490
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture, roger north
In shopping cart

More information

CRYER, NEWMAN S & VAYHINGER, JOHN MONROE (EDITORS)
CASEBOOK IN PASTORAL COUNSELING
Abingdon Press, 1962 hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered silver to spine, boards marked in places, fore-edge foxed o/w good in chipped dust wrapper, 320pp
Book number: 112365
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: pastoralia ministry priesthood
In shopping cart

More information

CRYER, NEWMAN S. AND VAYHINGER, JOHN MONROE (EDS)
Casebook in pastoral counseling
NY, Abingdon Press, 1962. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. End papers & page fore-edge lightly foxed; foot of spine bumped; dust jacket worn at edges with short tears; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS120342I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
In shopping cart

More information

CRYER JR., NEWMAN S., & JOHN MONROE VAYHINGER (EDS).
Casebook in Pastoral Counseling.
New York & Nashville Abingdon Press, 1962. 1st ed. Size [320, index] (Chapters on personal problems from a pastoral point of view, written by well-known writers in the area.) Dust jacket with edges worn & torn up to 3/4 inch. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on red spine, minor wear to lower edges, few signs of use, Very Good
Book number: 004442-chrpsyc
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Christian religion; psychology aspects; pastoral psychology;
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE SAVAGE AND HAROLD NEWMAN AND JOHN CUSHION.,
An Illustrated Dictionary of Ceramics.
Thames and Hudson, 1985. First paperback edition, with additional revisions. Softbound. ISBN: 0500273804. VG, owner;s name on cover. White glossy printed wraps. 320 pp. 604 illustrations.
¶ Introductory list of the principal European factories and their marks by John Cushion. Compiled alphabetically the book lists 3,054 terms relating to wares, materials, processes, styles, patterns, and shapes from antiquity to the present day. An essential reference book for the ceramic collectors library.
Book number: 105078
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0500273804
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search