ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VARIOUS AUTHORS; ST. JOHN NEUMANN CHURCH
Liturgy of Dedication St. John Neumann Church East Freetown, Massachusetts October 10, 1988
East Freetown, MA, 1988. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. About 40pp. Photos thru-out. A hint of rubbing to corners. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 28543
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: East Freetown Church History
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBON, JOHN MURRAY (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAMES CROCKART; NICHOLAS DE GRANDMAISON; ERNEST NEUMANN; R.H. PALENSKE; W.J. PHILLIPS; KATHLEEN SHACKLETON.)
Canadian Mosaic; the Making of a Northern Nation
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Limited. [1938]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 455pp. Photographs, maps, full page color drawings by Canadian artists. There is minor wear along the edges and the spine lettering is a bit rubbed. Illustrations by James Crockart, Nicholas de Grandmaison, Ernest Neumann, R.H. Palenske, W.J. Phillips & Kathleen Shackleton.
Book number: 002552
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Art, Ethnology, Immigration, Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LEFSCHETZ, SOLOMON, DEANE MONTGOMERY, JOHN VON NEUMANN & NORMAN E. STEENROD
"Annals of Mathematics. 2nd Series, Vol. 64, No. 1, July 1956
Princeton University Press, 1956. "Princeton Univ., 1956 (PB, front cover is not attached, light wear, text is clean, good cond)
Book number: 32121
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Math
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEUMANN PAULO CRAIG JOHN
BEING AND CONVERSION, A PHENOMENOLOGICAL ONTOLOGY OF RADICAL RESTLESSNESS
Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana, Roma. 1995. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 67 pages. Etiquette de code sur le 1er plat. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. Dos muet.
¶ Excerpta ex Dissertatione ad Doctoratum in Facultate Philosophiae Pontificiae Universitatis Gregorianae.
Book number: RO40175363
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON (1903-57)
Continuous Geometry. Foreword by Israel Halperin;
Princeton 1960, 12 mo., xi,299 pp., index; First Edition Thus; VG/Fair;
Book number: LR17288
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON
Continuous Geometry. ( = Princeton Mathematical Series, 25) .
Princeton University Press 1960 Cloth with dust jacket 299 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Dust jacket shows mild wear., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 359699
€  17.70 [Appr.: US$ 22.23 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON. FOREWORD BY ISRAEL HALPERIN.
Continuous Geometry. Princeton Mathematical Series No. 25.
Princeton NJ:, Princeton University,, 1960.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback with Mild Foxing Endpapers and Edges in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine. 8vo. Xi, 299 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42719
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN
Functional Operators. Volumes 1 & 2.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1951. Card Covers , Small 4to. Two volumes. Both volumes are second printing 1951. Volume 1 is subtitled Measures and Integrals and Volume 2 is subtitled The Geometry of Orthongonal Spaces. Both in original orange card covers as issued. Little soiling and fading of covers, some foxing of the edges - but otherwise in remarkably good condition for paperback issue. Very Good.
Book number: 006022
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Science Math Mathematics John Von Neumann History Geometry Orthogonal Spaces Measures Integrals
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON.
Functional Operators. Volume II: The Geometry of Orthogonal Spaces.
Princeton University Press, 1950. Paperback. A little sunning to front cover, top corners bumped, prev. owner's details penned to titlepage, o/wise good condition. Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 22. 107pp.
Book number: 64247
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.42 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2020]
Keywords: mathematics maths theory theoretical funtional operators
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON
Functional Operators. Vol. I: Measures and Integrals.
Princeton University Press 1950 Paperback 261 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Stamped edges., Cover shows mild wear., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 359697
€  20.10 [Appr.: US$ 25.24 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2005]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematics Masstheorie Integrationstheorie
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN
Functional Operators Volume 1 I
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1956. Third edition. Paperback. VG 3rd PB library number and closed tear bottom spine. Good + .
Book number: 15685
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2590]
Keywords: Computers Mathematics Science
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON.
Functional Operators. Volume I: Measures and Integrals.
Princeton University Press, 1950. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, a touch of insect damage to front cover, otherwise good. Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 21. 261pp.
Book number: 70747
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: mathematics maths theory theoretical funtional operators
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON.
Functional Operators. Volume II: The Geometry of Orthogonal Spaces.
Princeton University Press, 1950. Paperback. Some sunning to covers, otherwise good. Part of the Annals of Mathematics Studies series, no. 22. 107pp.
Book number: 70746
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: mathematics maths theory theoretical funtional operators
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON
Die Rechenmaschine und das Gehirn.
Oldenbourg München 1965 2. Aufl. Broschur 80 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Buchdeckel leicht fleckig., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 385310
€  11.90 [Appr.: US$ 14.94 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1187]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft Physik Kybernetik Informatik Computer
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN:
Sadistinnen und Masochisten.
München, Johannes M. Hönscheid Verlag, 1970, in-4to, 50 S., illustr. mit zahlreichen Abb. in s./w., N° 416 einer Subskriptionsauflage, illustr. Original-Broschüre.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 95787
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
Keywords: masochism masochisme flagellantion flagellantisme sexuality sexualité erotics érotisme
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN. EDITED AND COMPLETED BY ARTHUR W. BURKS.
Theory of Self-Reproducing Automata.
Urbana:, University of Illinois,, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. A Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing with No Writing Or Other Defects. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Scuff Rear Panel. 8vo. Xix, 388 Pp. The Finest Copy We Have Seen. Fine, Hook & Norman Origins of Cyberspace 971. At the time of his death at age 54, John von Neumann (1903-1957) had produced five papers on automata theory. Three were only in manuscript form when he died. The current volume includes two of these works. Part I is titled "Theory and Organization of Complicated Automata" and Part II is "The Theory of Automata: Construction, Reproduction and Homogeneity". Burk's Preface and Introduction put von Neumann's contributions to the field of automata theory into perspective.
Book number: 25883
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 716.75 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71494]
Keywords: Computer
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON & OSKAR MORGENSTERN,
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Repaired hinge. ; 625 pages. Fair.
Book number: 160526
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, (JOHN, AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN)
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1953. Hardcover . Third edition, with some corrections and a new 2 page author Preface (first ed. was in 1944). Tall octavo, brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. (xx), 641 pp, indexed. 1955 ink name at front; minor rubbing to tips of very lightly sunned spine; yellowing to page edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, no marks in text. A very important book, the foundation text of modern game theory. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.
Book number: 25000
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
Keywords: Game Theory. Mathematics Ebay
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1955, fort vol. gr. in-8, rel. éd., 641 p.
Book number: 5062
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON; OSKAR MORGENSTERN.
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton NJ:, Princeton University Press,, 1947., Second Edition, Hardcover. First published in 1944, this edition "contains a new appendix dealing with numerical utilities." Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in brown cloth, spine title in gilt on a black field. 641 pages. A seminal work by one of the most important mathematicians of the 20th century an important economist. Previous owner marks (Chinese characters) on the front endpaper along with a pair of Christmas Seals, and extensive but very light red pencil underlinings and occasional margin notes (in English) throughout. Otherwise, the interior is clean and soundly bound. The jacket is moderately rubbed with modest loss of surface color; there is chipping at spine ends (about a half inch deep at head); a couple of one-inch tears; the folds are a bit fragile. Very Good in Good Dustjacket.
Book number: 14899
USD 198.90 [Appr.: EURO 158.5 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15800]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Economics Statistics Probability Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN (1903-57) AND MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-77)
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton 1953, 8vo., xx,641 pp., 103 figs., notes, indexes; 6th. ptg. VG/Poor; ISBN: 0691119937
Book number: LR46566
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN.,
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior: Sixtieth-Anniversary Edition.
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9780691130613. VG. BW pictorial wraps; 739 pp.; Numerous bw diagrams and tables.
¶ Includes introduction by Harold W. Kuhn and afterword by Ariel Rubenstein; Contains writings by Paul Samuelson, Paul Crume, Claude Chevalley, Will Lissner, John McDonald, and Oskar Morgenstern.
Book number: 112267
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 9780691130613
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN,
Theory of games and economic behavior.
Princeton University Press, 1947. Hardcover, Extensive dampstaining on backstrip and rear cover, not affecting interior; light discoloration at bottom corner of front cover; extremities worn; rear hinge shaken; pages cockled and some margins lightly discolored; previous owner's name and notation on front endpaper; otherwise a good usable copy of an early edition of this landmark book (no dust jacket).
Book number: 29949
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN.
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton Univ Press 1947. Octavo publisher's green cloth (a narrow damp stripe to the cloth down the front edge of the board but no incursion into the book).
¶ Second edition, with some revisions and additions.
Book number: 8386
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: economics political economy social sciences c20th America computers mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN.
Traum Wege.
Hamburg. Christians Verlag. 1980. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 189 Seiten. Umschlag eingerissen. Photogr. von Joachim Flügel.
Book number: 45295
€  26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.59 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2668]
Catalogue: Tanz
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search