| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible and other unfinished projects of John Henry Nash. By Robert D. Harlan. New York, for the Typophiles by the Bird and Bull Press, 1982. Edition ltd. to 1000 copies, sm. 8vo, 76-[80]pp., 7 facsimiles, 2 folding; very fine copy. Typophile Chapbook no. 56. The story of Nash's projected Bible, not finished, but intended to be his magnum opus. Book number: 1534 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Keywords: Bibles Press Books Printing Typophiles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grandsar Wanted to Be a Printer. Printed for Grig and John Nash to Celebrate a Seventy-Fifth Anniversary That Occured on July 30, 1941. (1941). - A 10-7/8 inch high by 8-3/8 inch wide broadside folded twice and tipped into stiff green wraps with the letters "LCC" printed in a calligraphic typeface on the front cover. This little booklet is illustrated with a photograph of, presumably, a young John Nash mounted inside the front cover. A tiny crease to the top left corner of the covers is the only flaw to mar this otherwise near fine copy. First edition. Book number: 3740 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Art of the Book; Printer; Printing; John Nash; Broadside; Photograph; 1st Edition; Portrait; Grandsar Wanted to Be a Printer; Seventy-Fifth Anniversary; Modern; First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vision of Mirzah. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1917. 4to, grey boards with natural linen spine with paper label. (6), (viii), (13), (5) pp. Frontispiece portrait by Dan Sweeney. Small soil spots, light edge tanning to sides; spine label rubbed with loss of a few letters; tanning to front endpapers; el se a fine, unopened copy. # 212 of an edition of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash, August, 1917. The text is taken from the 1761 Baskerville edition of Addison's works. There is a short unsigned biographical note pp iii-v. Book number: 7546 USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5276] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: John Henry Nash | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fate of Virgil As Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living... . San Fancisco John Henry Nash 1931 Limited edition. Small thin folio. Half leather, gilt spine, marbled cloth boards. One of 350 numbered copies. Minor wear to spine tips, including a small repair to base of spine, else a fine copy. O'Day, p. 75. Hardcover. Near fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 6755 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fate of Virgil As Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living... . San Fancisco John Henry Nash 1931 Limited edition. Cloth and boards; paper spine label. Limited to 350 copies (this, out of series). A fine copy. Hardcover. Fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 9561 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Addisonia Colored Illustrations and Popular Descriptions of Plants 2 Volumes The New York Botanical Garden. 1916, First Edition Ex Library. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Botany, Green cloth. Color plates, nice tight set. Very Good. Owner's Bookplate. Book number: 00282411 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Plants Flowers Botany Addison Brown | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Graves at Nijmegen B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1st 1945. Softcover. Almost very good condition. Peach pictorial cardwrap booklet. Cover design and colophon by John Nash. 32 pages. Covers grubby and marked. One or two foxspots to contents and light crease to vertical margins. Book number: 817015 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: MILITARY WORLD WAR II Nash, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five graves at Nijmegen. Nijmegen, Gemeente Nijmegen, 1954, 1e druk, Ill.: Rijlaarsdam.. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: linnen. 200 genummerde exemplaren. No. 124 Book number: 109258 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Tweede wereldoorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MEN AND THE FIELDS. B. T. Batsford, London, 1939, 1st edn., 155pp, frontis and 5 other col'd lithos, many line drawings all by John Nash, russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Nash, '...the life and work of the English countryman' and one of the author's most sought after and attractive books, lightly bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs., small bubble in cloth upper bd., edges a little tanned, previous owner's bookplate front paste-down, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss at tips, short closed edge tear tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 22058 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363]
Keywords: fiction countryside rural essays britain england topography east anglia suffolk nash | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parish Church of St Peter & St Paul Aldeburgh, Suffolk. GB, 1974, Reprint. Card. Ill.: John Nash (cover). , VG. Book number: kb602.109 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: John Nash (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi San Francisco John Henry Nash 1931 Limited edition. Translated by Miss E. Gurney Salter. [68]pp. Folio. One of 385 numbered copies. Title and text within green rule designs. Title, running heads, chapter headings, paragraph numbers, colophon, and ornaments at head of title and colophon printed in red. At head of text, at end of Chapter VII, and at end of book, drawings by William H. Wilke. Initials. In double columns. French Gothic type. German wood-block paper. Contemporary fine hand-coloring of initials and illustrations. Conbtemporary, possibly publisher's, full green morocco binding (usually found in marbled boards), with gilt rules and ornaments and green & blue leather onlays on upper and lower boards, spine in seven compartments, gilt title and bands, gilt rules on pastedowns framing a deep green watered silk endpapers, with similar watered silk free endpapers. Gilt rubbed in places else a fine copy in a fine binding of the authorized life of the patron saint of San Francisco, printed to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the disaster of 1906. O'Day, p.76. Hardcover. Fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 18228 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: Rare Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Announcing a public showing of the life and personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst by Winifred Black Bonfils, printed for William Randolph Hearst by John Henry Nash, the Art Gallery, Mills College, March 7 to March 14, 1929... San Francisco, Calif.: John Henry Nash, 1929. Folding broadside. Folio size, single sheet, 35x47 cm flat. Text on cover; int. spread printed with elaborately illustrated borders, state seals of Missouri and California, and short text mentioning Hearst bio and history of the project by O'Day. Folio. Corner crease, some offsettingtoning on front, else good. Book number: 54-1583 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fine Printing
Keywords: fine printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The LIFE And PERSONALITY Of PHOEBE APPERSON HEARST. San Francisco: Printed for William Randolph Hearst by John Henry Nash, 1928. 4to. 14" x 9". 1st edition (Cowan, p. 61). #165 / 1000 cc. [4], 155, [5] pp. Errata slip tipped-in after first binder's blank at rear. Bound in full vellum, yapp edges. Gilt spine lettering. TEG., A VG+ to Nr Fine copy. Frontis of Phoebe Hearst & headbands by William Wilke [1881 - 1960]. Book number: 25042.1 USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.25 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19661]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The LIFE And PERSONALITY Of PHOEBE APPERSON HEARST. San Francisco: Printed for William Randolph Hearst by John Henry Nash, 1928. 4to. 14-1/8" x 9-1/8". 1st edition (Cowan, p. 61). [4], 155, [5] pp. Unbound, folded sheets., Overall VG+ (tanning to two facing preliminary pp). Borders & headbands by William Wilke [1881 - 1960]. Book number: 25042 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Religio Medici. Limited Edition. New York:, Printed by John Henry Nash for Limited Editions Club (LEC),, 1939.. Hardcover. Signed By the Printer, John Henry Nash on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Very Good++ Hardback Limited Edition of 1500 Signed Copies. This Is No. 607. The Title Page of the Edition of 1642, Originally Engraved By William Marshall, Has Been Re-Engraved in Copper By Dolph Henry Murnik. Bound in Quarter Tan Canvas and Marbled Paper Boards with Printed Paper Title Label Spine. Mild Cover Edge Wear. Slipcase Absent. 4to. 113 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 43222 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Religion Medicine Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
South of Appomattox Harcourt Brace, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; some yellowing; good reading copy. 376 pages. The dj is creased and worn, cut on back. "Ten great Confederate leaders and what happened to each of them after the Civil War-Lee, Davis, Forrest, Maury, Longstreet, Stephens, Hampton, Johnston, Lamar and Breckinridge." . Book number: 098709 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; | In shopping cart More information div> |
South of Appomattox NY, Harcourt,Brace And Company. 1959, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with two small edge tears. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 014446 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Civil War American Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
South of Appomattox Harcourt Brace, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; some yellowing; good reading copy. 376 pages. The dj is creased and worn. "Ten great Confederate leaders and what happened to each of them after the Civil War-Lee, Davis, Forrest, Maury, Longstreet, Stephens, Hampton, Johnston, Lamar and Breckinridge." . Book number: 093998 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPOSITION Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Senor Don Carlos Antonio Carrillo, Deputy for Alta California Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund. Translated and Edited by Herbert Ingram Priestley. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1938. 4to. 11" x 8-1/4". 1st thus (Zamorano 15, for the practically unobtainable 1831 1st edition, as well as this translation). Limited to 650 cc. xx, 15, [1] pp. Green linen cloth spine, paper title label to spine, green paper boards. Plain green dust jacket with printed title to spine., PO bookplates (2). Otherwise a Fine copy in a NF dust jacket. Frontis + 2 inserted plates. 2 t.p. ornaments & 4 headbands by William F. Rauschnabel. Book number: 26107 USD 148.50 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 11797]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mims' Pathogenesis of Infectious Disease London, Academic Press Limited, 1995, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0124982638) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 414 pages, clean and firm, spine lightly creased, minor shelf/edge wear. May have notes inside however the interior does appear to be generally clean - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 022722 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Communicable Diseases 0124982638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobden-Sanderson and The Doves Press. San Francisco, John Nash, 1929. Folio. Orig. wrappers. Uncut. XI, (I) p. ¶ Printed in red and black. - Contains: By way of advertisement and A note by the printer [John Henry Nash]. Book number: #65890 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Romance of Dirt San Francisco John Henry Nash 1924 Limited edition. Large decorated initials printed in green. Title and text pages within red rule designs with corner decorations. Red paper boards in floral design, with linen back. Paper label. One of 500 copies. Light edgewear; a very good copy. With the bookplate of the Nash LIbrary of the University of California. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 9547 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nouveau Poor. London: Chapman & Hall, 1921. Second impression. 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.166 + 1 [advert]. B/w illusts by John Nash. Pictorial cloth, trifle stained. No d/w. Endpapers a little marked, with dealer pencil marks to ffep. Scuff to rear fep and ink stamp of Bellerive Girls' School. Letters FIC in white ink to foot of spine, but no library markings at all. O/w a very good copy of an uncommon book. Book number: 6533 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718] Catalogue: illustrated
Keywords: LITERARY FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Old Vintage Days. San Francisco, CA: printed by John Henry Nash, 1937. - Large octavo [10-1/2 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], gray paper covered boards backed with crean buckram with a printed paper label on the spine, in a dust wrapper. There is some slight soiling to the front panel of the dust jacket with some fading along its inner edge. ix & 178 pages plus colophon, untrimmed. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white decorations by Dorothy Payne. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Number 151 of an edition of numbered copies signed by the author.Described on the colophon as "a pen picture of the lives and loves of some of the characters who have made California one of the great viticultural centers of the world." Book number: 5377 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fine Press
Keywords: Fine Press; John Henry Nash; Wine; Viticulture; California; Frona Eunice Wait Colburn; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Dorothy Payne. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Press, N° spécial numéro 21, 2000. Oublier l'Exposition. "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2000. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Nash, par Liam Gillick (1 p.). Editorial ""Oublier l'Exposition"", par Pierre Leguillon (2 p.). La gestion de la circulation dans les Expositions didactiques, par Olivier Lugon (9 p.). La caverne moderne : Histoires de pénétrables, par Luis Pérez Oramas (6 p.). Des habitants de l'Exposition, entretien avec Larys Frogier, par Laurence Louppe (4 p.). Un parcours sans commentaire, par Christophe Kihm (3 p.). La Photographie au Salon : utopies et ambitions, par Paul-Louis Roubert (4 p.). Yves Klein dans les yeux des autres, par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). L'Exposition dans la pratique de l'historien d'art, par Yve-Alain Bois (6 p.). Maquettes d'architecture : usage et usure, par Jean-Louis Cohen (2 p.). Ce que vous voyez est une Exposition, entretien de Daniel Baumann avec Heimo Zobernig (3 p.). L'Exposition immatérielle : notes pour une histoire, par Patricia Falguières (4 p.). Le Procès de Pol Pot, défense de la lecture, par Dean inkster (6 p.). 4 Expositions virtuelles, 1996, par Thomas Hirschhorn (11 p.). Le sens de l'histoire, la photographie destinée à l'archive, par Véronique Giroud (6 p.). Chronique d'une Exposition annoncée (Hans Haacke, ""Shapolsky et Al ..."", 1971, par Dean Inkster (3 p.)..... 1 fascicule in-4, 152 (7) pages, broché. Très nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. Rare." ¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 2000. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Nash, par Liam Gillick (1 p.). Editorial ""Oublier l'Exposition"", par Pierre Leguillon (2 p.). La gestion de la circulation dans les Expositions didactiques, par Olivier Lugon (9 p.). La caverne moderne : Histoires de pénétrables, par Luis Pérez Oramas (6 p.). Des habitants de l'Exposition, entretien avec Larys Frogier, par Laurence Louppe (4 p.). Un parcours sans commentaire, par Christophe Kihm (3 p.). La Photographie au Salon : utopies et ambitions, par Paul-Louis Roubert (4 p.). Yves Klein dans les yeux des autres, par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). L'Exposition dans la pratique de l'historien d'art, par Yve-Alain Bois (6 p.). Maquettes d'architecture : usage et usure, par Jean-Louis Cohen (2 p.). Ce que vous voyez est une Exposition, entretien de Daniel Baumann avec Heimo Zobernig (3 p.). L'Exposition immatérielle : notes pour une histoire, par Patricia Falguières (4 p.). Le Procès de Pol Pot, défense de la lecture, par Dean inkster (6 p.). 4 Expositions virtuelles, 1996, par Thomas Hirschhorn (11 p.). Le sens de l'histoire, la photographie destinée à l'archive, par Véronique Giroud (6 p.). Chronique d'une Exposition annoncée (Hans Haacke, ""Shapolsky et Al ..."", 1971, par Dean Inkster (3 p.)..... 1 fascicule in-4, 152 (7) pages, broché. Très nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. Rare." Book number: 60211 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page