| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 827 books on 34 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Handbook of Travel-Talk: Being a Collection of Questions, Phrases, and Vocabularies in English, French, German, & Italian . . . . Intended to Serve As Interpreter to English Travellers Abroad and Foreigners in England London. E. Stanford 1905. 19th Edition. No. of pages: 688. Description: 688 p. 13 cm. Subjects: Languages. Modern --Conversation and phrase books. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked soft cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 101024 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook for Travellers in Devonshire. London: John Murray, 1879 9th edn, revised. xli[i], 295[1] pp, 66 page advertiser to rear, folding frontis map & multifolding map in rear pocket. Original blindstamped maroon cloth gilt rebacked with matching plain maroon cloth spine, speckled leaf edges. 18 cm x 12 cm. Cloth well soiled with random marks, rubbing to extremes, wear to corners, contents lightly age browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 35664 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook for Westmoreland, Cumberland, and the Lakes. London: John Murray, 1869 2nd edn. xxxix[i], 134 pp, 84 page advertiser to rear, multifolding map in rear pocket. Original blindstamped maroon cloth gilt rebacked with original spine laid down, speckled leaf edges. 18 cm x 12 cm. Cloth soiled with random marks, spine discoloured, rubbing to extremes, text slightly age browned with some random foxing. -- John TurtonBook number: 35654 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 72.55 | JP¥ 5634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Hand- Book for Travellers in Worcester & Herefordshire. London: John Murray, 1894. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit sunned. Previous owner's name to fep. Rear map missing. Both hinges started ; Numerous color maps, plans and ads ; 12mo; 168 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 483 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990] Catalogue: England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murray's Handbook for Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire. London: John Murray, 1895. Flexible covers. Spine sunned with minor fraying to top. Ex-lib with stickers to endpapers and front board ; First and only edition with numerous color maps, plans and ads ; Ex-Lib; 12mo; viii, 260 pages. Very Good. Book number: 482 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182] Catalogue: England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
[Murray's] Knapsack guide to Norway. London: John Murray, no date [c. 1870]. No edition stated (hardback). 8vo, 207pp. Original red morocco, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS COPY IS IN POOR CONDITION - the binding is rubbed and scuffed, the head and foot of the spine are chipped, and the following pages are lacking: i-vi, 93-94. There is also some crayon scribbing to the first 5 pages of the book. Definitely a substandard copy, but this is a rare book. Book number: 28810 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scrapbook of Katherine Mansfield Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1939. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good – Price Clipped. VIII, 243 pp, + 4 pages advertising Katherine Mansfield's books. Halftone photograph of Katherine Mansfield tipped in opposite title page. Bookseller sticker at base of front paste down, ink inscription on ffep; the top of the book and the endpapers are slightly browned. Otherwise a tight clean copy. The dust wrapper has light edgewear to the top edge, and the spine area is distinctly browned, (possibly from handling). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0200750 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Diary, Journal Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hand-book for Travellers in Russia, Poland, and Finland ; including The Crimea, Caucasus, Siberia, and Central Asia. Third Edition, revised. With Maps and Plans. London, James Wyld (John Murray), (1875). in-12 : viij, 520 pp. ; 76 pp. publicités ; cartes et plans annoncés (soulignements à l'encre sur une carte et un plan). cartonnage éditeur percaline rouge (défraîchi, taché). ¶ Bien complet de ses 6 cartes et plans annoncés, dont deux plans dépliants et deux cartes, dont une grande carte dépliante in-fine dans son soufflet. Etat d'usage très correct. DES PHOTOGRAPHIES NUMERIQUES SONT DISPONIBLES PAR E-MAIL SUR SIMPLE DEMANDE - WE CAN SEND PICTURES OF BOOKS ON SIMPLE REQUEST. Book number: 1275 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 217.62 | £UK 138 | JP¥ 16901] Catalogue: Guides
Keywords: GUIDES DE VOYAGE - 19EME SIECLE - VOYAGES PAYS ETRANGERS - Anglais - English - Russie - Pologne - Finlande - Crimee - Caucase - Siberie - Asie Centrale - VOYAGE AND TRAVELS - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memories of Eton Sixty Years Ago Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London 1917 Updated Edition With Illustrations [First Edition 1917]. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' xvi, 353 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine tips and corners turned-in, page edges slightly age darkened, free from inscription and in VG condition. Book number: 28707 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: EDUCATION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46073 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Allison, John Murray. Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1966]. 349 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $10. Book number: 44089 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: JOHN ADAMS THOMAS JEFFERSON BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Univ of OK: 1968 2nd prtg. 349p. A fine hardcover book in a good dustjacket. Book number: 41690 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Norman, OK:, University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj. Book number: 11159 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: American History: Presidents, to 1860
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Five Black Cousins and Other Bird Rhymes London, Jonathan Cape. [1924], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 63pp. White linen with gilt decoration. Illustrations. The spine of the dust jacket is darkened and has a small chip from the top. Illustrations by John Austen. Foreword by J.C. Squire. Book number: 100622 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almanac , a Musical Harlequinade, Starring Hermione Gingold , Billy De Wolfe, Harry Belafonte, Polly Bergen, Orson Bean, Elaine Dunn, and Others Imperial Theatre, 1953. Playbill. Near Fine condition. Wraps. Book number: 039813 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Ephemera Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Printing Department of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, Formerly the Frank Wiggins Trade School. Illus. with photos Los Angeles: Press of Los Angeles Trade-Technical Junior College, 1952. Including Biographical Sketches of the Printing Instructors and the Bruce McCallister Memorial Award 1924-1952. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. vii, 69 p. 1st ed. No. 150 of 200 copies. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69095 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Books about Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professors; Work and Life Styles Among Academicians Cambridge, MA, Schenkman Publishing Company. 1973. Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, minor shelf wear, no surprises. Fine. Book number: Ox263 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1511]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professors: Work And Life Styles Among Academicians. Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc. Cambridge: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. A group of lively and penetrating essays that present a vivid picture of the many dimensions of the professorial life. ¶ 350 pages. Book number: 20178X1 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2291] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education, Academicians, Charles H. Anderson, Professors, Sociology). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume XII NY: Academic Press, 1957, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 687pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to rear endpaper, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Topics include: Fibrinogen-Fibrin Conversion; X-Ray Analysis and Protein Structure; Human Hemoglobins - Their Properties and Genetic Control; Anterior Pituitary Gland Hormones; Melanocyte-Stimulating and Lactogenic Hormones; Zymogens Activation; Chemical Nature of Antibodies; and Synthesis of Peptides. Book number: 14524 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; F.H. C. Crick; Murray Goodman; Henry C. Isliker; Harvey A. Itano; J.C. Kendrew; G.W. Kenner; Michael Laskowski; Choh Hao Li; Hans Neurath; Harold A. Scheraga; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; J | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shinid: Or the Island London: Privately Published, 1938. Hardcover. Privately Published 1938; Small 8vo hardback in green cloth, very light wear to cloth, no jacket, dedicated by the editor, text good to very good-Co. Kerry Interest-scarce item; 160 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 23788 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold's Poetical Works Published by Collins' Clear-Type Press London circa 1915 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering and elaborate design to the spine and upper panel, marble paper end papers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 488 pp. Former inscription to free front end paper and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 27120 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Travelers: A Science Fiction Quartet. New York Donald I. Fine Books 1985 First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ¶ Four novellas plus an introduction by Robert Silverberg. Faint wear to upper spine edge; dust jacket mildly rubbed. Book number: 3987 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Protection of Children State Intervention and Family Life Blackwell, 1985. Tall 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (small crease to upper cover - otherwise near Fine). Pp. x + 286 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 45120 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADIAN MOSAIC - THE MAKING OF A NORTHERN NATION. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1938, 1st Edition. Gibbon, John Murray. CANADIAN MOSAIC - THE MAKING OF A NORTHERN NATION. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1938. Thick 8vo. 455pp. Gilt lettered blue cloth. First Edition, map endpapers; beautifully illustrated with 27 full page color plates & numerous halftone illustrations & maps. A fine copy in a very good or better illustrated orange dustwrapper showing one small chip at the fold at the spine crown. A nice copy. Book number: 31151 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can Lit & Other Greatness | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page