ascending
descending
found: 15 books

COOPER, CAROL; MORPHY, HOWARD; MULVANEY, JOHN; PETERSON, NICHOLAS,
Aboriginal Australia
Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1981. F First Edition. A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities
Book number: 59495
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MULVANEY; NEVILLE GREEN
Commandant of Solitude: The Journals of Captain Collet Barker 1828-1831
Melbourne University Press. 1992-07-01. (ISBN: 0522844723) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 431 pages. Free from inscriptions or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 066318
GBP 76.10 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 119.31 | JP¥ 9477]
Keywords: 0522844723
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN
The Aboriginal Photographs of Baldwin Spencer
Victoria, Australia, Viking O'Neil. 1987. (ISBN: 0670900176). Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. Monograph on the Australian photographer Walter Baldwin Spencer (1860- 1929). Introduction by John Mulvaney. Photographs selected and annotated by Geoffrey Walker, National Museum of Victoria. Illustrated in black & white with many reproductions of Spencer's photographs of Aborigines. Bibliography. 12" high X 10" wide, 185 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011429
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: Baldwin Spencer, Aboriginal Photography, Australian Photographers Nineteenth Century Photography 0670900176
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN & STEELE, COLIN EDS.
Changes in Scholarly Communication Patterns: Australia and the Electronic Library.
Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1993. Paperback. Library cancellation stamp to half-title-page, no other library markings, good condition. occasional paper No. 15. 240pp. ISBN 0909897298.
Book number: 60050
AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: library librarian resources reference information services australia electronic technology
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN; GREEN, NEVILLE.
Commandant of Solitude. . The Journals of Captain Collet Barker 1828-1831.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xviii, 431; 10 pages of b/w plates, 8 pages of colour plates, b/w maps and text tables throughout, appendices, index, aboriginal index; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, fine copy. Melbourne University Press At The Miegunyah Press, 1992.
Book number: 32146
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 107.56 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8544]
Keywords: Australian history exploration discovery aboriginal aborigines Darwin Albany local king Georges Sound Western Australia biography
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN & HARCOURT, REX
Cricket walkabout: Australian aboriginal cricketers on tour, 1867-1868
London, Macmillan, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Rev ed. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0333470362
Book number: BOOKS143850I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0333470362
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN AND REX HARCOURT
Cricket Walkabout. The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867 - 68.
London, MacMillan Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0-333-470-36-2) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1967 by Melbourne University Press, this is the 1988 reprint, 204 pages, illustrated. "In 1868 a team of Aborigines formed the first Australian side to tour England. This charming book, first published in 1968, has now been extensively revised and is issued in a handsomely illustrated form to tie in with a new tour by an Aboriginal team beginning in May 1988." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005143
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Australia, Aborigines, Cricket, Sports, Isbn: 0-333-470-36-2 0333470362
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MULVANEY, JOHN; HARCOURT, REX
Cricket Walkabout the Australian Aboriginal Cricketers Tour 1867-68
London, MacMillan. 1988. (ISBN: 0333470362). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In 1868 a team of aborigines formed the first Australian side to tour England. Fascinating account, originally published by Melbourne Press in 1968. Appendices have details of fixtures, team members, expenditure etc. Brown cloth covers, illustrated endpapers, 39 plates, 5 figures, 204 pages. Age speckling to page upper edges and underside of dustwrapper, otherwise near fine. 470g. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 004327
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Aborigine 0333470362
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN; HARCOURT, REX
Digging up a Past
2011, 1st. (ISBN: 1742232191) Original Cloth. Book, Sydney : University of New South Wales Press, 2011. xiii, 348 p. [16] p. of plates : ill. maps, ports. ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781742232195 (hbk.) Among the individuals who proved that Australia did have an ancient history, John Mulvaney was the most persistent and successful. Digging Up a Past tells his story. His friends and rivals will argue about this or that detail in this book, but it will eventually be seen as one of the vital memoirs in the intellectual history of Australia. /As New.
Book number: 018372
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: 1742232191
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN; PETCH, ALISON; MORPHY, HOWARD.
From The Frontier. Outback Letters to Baldwin Spencer.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 338, 16 pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, 2 maps, appendices, bibliography, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, bookplate, associated newspaper articles included, a near fine copy. (NSW), Allen and Unwin, (2000).
Book number: 84230
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Australia Australian general history letters correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN
Indonesian Prehistory As Seen from Australia (in Hemisphere, an Asian-Australian Monthly)
Canberra. 1969. Department of Education and Science. Volume 13, No. 12, issue for December 1969. 40 PP. Contains article from P. 14 to 20 with 11 b/w illustrations (1 drawing of implements and 10 photos). Soft cover. Fine. 27.2 x 20.3.
Book number: 54211
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: South East Asia Indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN; MORPHY, HOWARD, PETCH, ALISON; EDITORS.
My Dear Spencer. The Letters of F. J. Gillen to Baldwin Spencer.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 558, numerous b/w mainly photographic plates and illustrations within text, 2 full page maps, full page facsimile sample of letter, glossary, bibliography, index; associated articles included, previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Hyland House, (1997).
Book number: 84202
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: aboriginal history Australia Australian general history discovery and exploration letters
In shopping cart

More information

MULVANEY, JOHN; KAMMINGA, JOHAN.
Prehistory Of Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 480, profusely illustrated with b/w figures and illustrations, 16 colour plates, 16 maps, glossary, references, index; original stiff illustrated wrappers, spine creased, minor marks to page edges, previous owner's bookplate to front inside wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW), Allen and Unwin, (1999).
Book number: 84191
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Australia Australian general history aboriginal natural animals flora and fauna Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MULVANEY
The wisdom of non-relevance' : the humanities and Australia's cultural heritage
. Original Cloth. Book, Canberra : Friends of the National Library, 1994. Description iii, 19 p. : ill. port. 25 cm. ISBN 0646214977 Series Kenneth Myer lecture ; no. 5.
Book number: 015196
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, BALDWIN SELECTED AND ANNOTATED BY WALKER, GEOFFREY WITH INTRODUCTION BY MULVANEY, JOHN EDITED BY VANDERWAL, RON.
The Aboriginal Photographs of Baldwin Spencer.
Viking O'Neil in association with the National Museum of Victoria Council, Melbourne, 1987. 183 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 149498
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: australia aborigines photography northern territory travels history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search