| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The Emigrants. Early Travellers To The Antipodes. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; 6 b/w illustrations; index; light grey green boards; title in gilt on spine; uncut pages; boards a bit dirty; foxing to edges of pages, previous owners sticker on fixed endpaper; a good copy. Illustrations include a nice "Early Days in Wellington". Correspondence from Charles Brown, Charles Meryon, J. A. Froude, George Grey, Charlotte Brontes friend Mary Taylor, William Webster, Barron Field, Thomas Griffith Wainwright, Hermann Melville, Samuel Butler, Alfred Domett, Lady Pembroke and Charles Henry Kingsley. Book number: 77089 AUD 61.60 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.23 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4785]
Keywords: general australian history Charles Brown Charles Meryon J. A. Froude George Grey Charlotte Brontes Mary Taylor William Webster Barron Field Thomas Griffith Wainwright Hermann Melville Samuel Butler Alfred Domett Lady Pembroke Charles Henry Kingsley new Ze | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book Wellington, P E N & H H Tombs. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. Very Good/Good. Book number: 003102 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Second World War Fund Raising Anthology Art Verse Poetry Prose Writing Contributions John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter Mcintyre, David Low | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature London, Oxford University Press, 1952. 185x125mm, 182 pages, hardcover. Foxing to endpapers. Good condition in fair dustjacket with small tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36947 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature. Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1969. III + 182 pp. rel. jaq. . Book number: 104-534 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: Grande-Bretagne. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press. 1969. hardcover. Jacket has a little table wear/dirt. As New/Good+. Book number: 146432 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English_literature_concise | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature Oxford University Press. 1950. Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). A concise survey of English Literature. Blue cloth gilt. Some wear and tear to edges of unclipped jacket. 182 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004542 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 205] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature London, Oxford University Press, 1952. 185x125mm, 182 pages, hardcover. Foxing to endpaper, fading of spine titles. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21467 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to English Literature. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. . The whole thing in 180p, cloth, just sl soiled, VG.. Book number: PAQ11345 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Alone Penguin Books (NZ) 1990 Paperback, 205pp. (ISBN: 9780140132397). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 866672 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140132397 9780140132397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Alone "Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited 2010 Paperback". "'That's Auckland, mate the Queen of the North.' 'The what?' 'The Queen of the North. That's what they call it in Auckland. This is God's own, this country.' Man Alone is a literary landmark that has haunted our writing for decades. John Mulgan's vision of New Zealand society as detached and unsentimental, with the power to reject and alienate, enriches our understanding of who, and what, we are. ", (ISBN: 9780143204343). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 721618 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780143204343 9780143204343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Alone. Hamilton, Paul's Book Arcade. 1950, second New Zealand Edition. Blue Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 207 pages, dust wrapper has edge wear. Very Good/Good. Book number: 4340 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: New Zealand Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Alone Longman Paul 1977 Paperback, 205pp. (ISBN: 9780582717244). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 731719 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780582717244 9780582717244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Wars Dunedin: Kilmog Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. ; 10 pages. Papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 200mm x 112mm. "Old Wars A Poem By John Mulgan." ; 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 9252 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Report on Experience Auckland: Oxford University Press, (1984). Softcover. ISBN: 0195581105. No signatures. ; xii, 150 pages + 1 map. Page dimensions: 190 x 126mm. "Report on Experience is both a description of the first half of the twentieth century and a prophecy for the second. Its bleak conclusions are as compelling today as when they were first written." - from blurb on rear wrapper. ; 12mo. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 12496 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0195581105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |