| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1258 books on 51 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
John Milton 1608 - 1674; facsimiles of autographs and documents in the British Museum. London: British Museum, 1908. First edition. folio, unpaginated. 4 plates with accompanying text. Bound in half brown morocco, gilt titling on spine, with the original front wrapper bound in. Spine rather rubbed, chafed at the top and missing the bottom one-inch; corners worn, contents VG. Formerly in Leeds public library with their bookplate on the front pastedown. Book number: 3299 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Milton: Chronological Table of Milton's Life and Chief Publications Milton Cottage Trust, 13 pp. Paperback., 8vo paper wraps.. As new paperback. With loosely inserted 10 page guide to Milton's Cottage at Chalfont St Giles.. Book number: 8928 GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.47 | JP¥ 269] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetical Works of John Milton. From the Text of Doctor Newton, with The Life of the Author. Springfield, MA: James R. Hutchins, 1794. 2 volumes bound as one volumes. 314, 76 pp. 16mo, Modern half brown leather over marbled paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. 5 raised bands, gilt ruling and devices tooled in compartment, contrasting leather lettering label. Binding in near fine. Text edges and pages moderately to heavily toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Text is still legible. Still a beautiful copy. Book number: 26800 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, John Milton, 18th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Elegies. Lycidas by John Milton. Adonais by Percy B. Shelley. Thyrsis by Mathew Arnold. n.p.: At the Ashendene Press, 1899. (ASHENDENE PRESS) Number 18 of 50 copies printed from Fells english type. 4to. viii, 49 pp. Full blue cloth preserving original printed tan wrappers. With Newbegin's San Fransisco label at back. Ashendene Bibliography X; Ransom #11. ¶ "The last book printed on the Ashendene Press before its removal to Shelley House, Chelsea..." Book number: 38185 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2653.75 | £UK 2219.5 | JP¥ 271821]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton in America Vintage. (ISBN: 0-7493-8625-8) . 1997. (Trade paperback) Very good. Book about John Milton. Locale: New England. (Alternate History, Indians of North America). Book number: 229414 USD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Alternate History, Indians of North America 0749386258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Criticism and Notes Upon the Twelve Books of Paradise Lost. With the Beauties of the Poem. , Printed for B. Millar and P. Dodsley, [spurious imprint], [1765?]. ": 12mo. [2], 136 p. Contemporary calf, front board loose. Spine with raised bands. ESTC N 27264 with 3 locations in UK and 4 in USA. First published in 1719 as Notes Upon the Twelve Books There is another edition dated 1765, hence the tentative dating of this pirate. * . The book conprises of Addisons crtique from No 267 Saturday Januray 5th to No369 Saturday May 3. Samual Johnson makes comment of the Cricitisms ""An instructor like Addison was now wanting, whose remarks being superficial, might be easily understood, and being just, might prepare the mind for more attainments. Had he presented Paradise Lost to the public with all the pomp of system and severity of science, the criticism would perhaps have been admired, and the poem still have been neglected; but by the blandishments of gentleness and facility, he has made Milton an universal favourite, with whom readers of every class think it necessary to be pleased. """ Book number: 79755 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 US$ 283.87 | JP¥ 22046]
Keywords: milton john | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique On Paradise Lost, by the Right Hon. Joseph Addison. With Remarks On The Versification Of Milton by Samuel Johnson; and Paradise Lost: A Poem, in twelve Books, collated with the best editions by Thomas Park, Vol. I., [2 vols in 1] Published by John Sharpe, London, 1805. 166 pages, & 196 pages, with title page and frontispiece to each volume and 1 other plate in Paradise Lost, part of the Works of the British Poets series, printed at the Stanhope Press by Charles Whittingham, First Edition thus, spine covered with red paper with small piece of original stuck down, other part of original spine loose in book but not complete, boards rubbed, hinges cracked thus binding a little loose, internally clean, in good- condition, half brown calf with marbled paper, gilt titles and decoration to spine, small octavo, 13 x 8 cm approx, Hardback. Book number: 42081 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Addison, Joseph, Johnson, Samuel, John Milton, Critique On Paradise Lost, by the Right Hon. Joseph Addison. With Remarks On The Versification Of Milton by Samuel Johnson; and Paradise Lost: A Poem, in twelve Books, collated with the best editions by Thoma | In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Field Crop Production for the Northeast : An Elementary Introduction to Agronomy New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press, 1949. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Includes charts and tables. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, graphic map at title spread, 437 pages with extensive index, original plain paper dustjacket. The book is in about fine condition, minor dulling to spine printing, otherwise looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected original plain paper dustjacket has a portion of the spine coverin cut away to reveal the book title, small pencil notes on cover, light surface soil. Book number: 020595 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Northeastern Crops White Sweet Potatoes Soybeans Extending the Seasons Plant Diseases and Treatments | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton's Comus, Lycidas and Other Poems and Matthew Arnold's Address on Milton. NY, Macmillan, 1919. Later ptg. G. Brown binding, gilt lettering, small book. Index. Owner name & notations, binding wrinkled. Book number: BOOKS041012I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
R=the Student`S Milton. Being the Complete Poems of John Milton. . . . . Revised Edition. New York, Appleton-Centuet-Crofts. 1961, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original blue cloth hardcover, 1295 pages, small name on flyleaf, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good. box 15. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 65434 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: John Milton. | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN ALTOON San Diego, CA, Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego., 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-934418-51-9) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, 4to, 56pp, 23 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1997 Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego retrospective of seventy-three paintings, works on paper and prints by John Altoon. The exhibition and the catalogue are the most comprehensive surveys to date of the quirky, erotically charged work of the influential Ferus Gallery affiliated artist who died in 1969. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item acquired from the library of an art critic who unfortunately has underlined the essays in ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly.. Good. Book number: 019523 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: John Altoon, Andrea Hales, Milton Wexler, Peter SElz & Robert Creeley, Hugh M. Davies, Erotic Art, Erotica. Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, California Artists & and Arts, Ferus Gallery, Fay Spain, 0934418519 - ALTOON, JOHN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton Memorial Lectures 1908, read before the Royal Society of Literature. London: Frowde 1909. . xiv 222p blue cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, gilt top edge, frontisp, 10 lectures on various aspects of Milton and his study with three plates with tissue guards, incl by Ernest Coleridge, Edward Pember, George Saintsbury, Edward Brabrook & a short note on Milton in Hungary by Arminius Vambéry, sl marks from library labels on spine & bookplate in front cover, otherwise near fine & hardly used. Book number: PAQ27004 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Samson Agonistes Oxford University Press Clarendon Press, 1931. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (spine a little faded and tail with small nick - otherwise VG). Pp. 94 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 43739 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton Avery: Land and Seascapes Vienna and New York, Ulysses Gallery, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps with flaps. 4to. First printing. Fine condition, with very faint smoke smell. Color plates throughout. 66 pp. Fine . Book number: 74208 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions ART::Individual Artist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon, Milton's Prose, Thomas Browne. P. F. Collier & Sons, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Reading copy. The bottom and top edges of the spine are worn. Bookplate in inside frontcover. A Volume in the Harvard Classics Series. Includes Essays, Civil and Moral, and The New Atlantis, by Francis Bacon, Areopagitica, and Tractate on Education by John Milton, and Religio Medici, by Sir Thomas Browne. Illustrated, with introduction and notes. ¶ 347 pages. Book number: 15151X1 USD 36.97 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2871] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Philosophy, Francis Bacon, John Milton, Thomas Browne). | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis, Areopagitica, Tractate on Education and Religio Medici , . "P.F. Collier & Son, 1969, ( hb no dj, green cover with gold gilt lettering, lettering on spine rubbed off, o/w in good cond. Deluxe Edition ) Book number: 45499 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral, and The New Atlantis by Francis Bacon; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education by John Milton; Religio Medici by Sir Thomas Browne (Harvard Classics) New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 332 pp. Sixty-second printing. A Fine, apparently unread copy in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. "Registered Edition." Deluxe Edition.". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022151 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literature - English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis, by Francis Bacon; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education, by John Milton; Religio Medica, by Sir Thomas Browne New York, P. F. Collier & Son Corporation; Harvard Classics Ser. 1969, Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 332 pp. por.; 22 cm. Green leatherette, with raised bands on spine. Gilt titles, ornate borders and Veritas heraldic shield on front board. First published in this collection, 1909. With introductions and notes. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An attractive copy. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 048112 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Essays, Civil & Moral & The New Atlantis; Areopagitica & Tractate on Education; Religio Medici , . "P.F. Collier, 1968 (Harvard Classics, hardback, no dj, gilt decorating on cover & spine, very good cond) Book number: 20866 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral (Bound with Francis Bacon--New Atlantis; Sir Thomas Browne--Religio Medici; John Milton--Areopagitica; John Milton--Tractate on Education.) Harvard Classics. 1969, 62nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bound with Francis Bacon (The New Atlantis), & Sir Thomas Browne (Religio Medici), & John Milton (Areopagitica), & John Milton (Tractate on Education). (Essays). Book number: 130917 USD 29.37 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2281] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harvard Classics Volume 3 New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1909. 195x130mm, 347 pages, flexible boards. Top edges gilt. Good condition. Contents Francis Bacon - Essays, Civil and moral, The New Atlantis; John Milton - Areopagitica, Tractate on Education; Sir Thomas Browne - Religio Medici. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26519 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Classics Volume 3. Essays Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis. Areopagitica and Tractate on Education. Religio Medici. P. F. Collier, 1909. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Same as later reprint. ; 347 pages. (ISBN: 1432614908) Very Good. Book number: 51868 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of the Hypnotic Techniques of Milton H. Erikson, M.D. Volume 2 ONLY Cupertino, California, Meta Publications. 1975. (ISBN: 0916990028) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book is in very good condition, Corners and spine ends have some light wear, bottom corners lightly bumped. pages clean and fresh, binding tight and square. 246 pages. Very Good. Book number: 005206 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Nlp
Keywords: 0916990028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Lost Christ's College Cambridge and Penguin, 2005. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. lviii + 453 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 40486 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Lost George G. Harrap & Co, c. 1909. Harrap library edn. 8vo. Original gilt decorated brown leather binding, top edge gilt (spine faded and edges lightly creased - otherwise VG). Pp. 322 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard.. Book number: 55766 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 86.74 | JP¥ 6736] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page